(a) *** (1) Record transactions. All merchandise collected by a proprietor or his agent for transport to his warehouse shall be receipted. All such merchandise and all merchandise entered, manipulated, manufactured, smelted, refined or removed from the bonded warehouse shall be recorded in the warehouse proprietor's accounting and inventory records by bond lot number. *** * * * * * 4. Section 19.44 is amended by adding a new paragraph (g) which reads as follows: Sec. 19.44 Carrier responsibility. * * * * * (g) If a container station operator chooses to collect merchandise from within the boundaries of the district in which the container station is located and transport the merchandise to his container station, the container station operator must formally receipt for the merchandise at the time of collection, and he becomes liable under his bond for proper safekeeping of the merchandise at that time. PART 112--CARRIERS, CARTMEN, AND LIGHTERMEN 1. The general authority citation for part 112 continues to read as follows: Authority: 19 U.S.C. 66, 1551, 1565, 1623, 1624. 2. The first sentence of Sec. 112.0 is revised to read as follows: Sec. 112.0 Scope.