Tendering and Legal Responsibility for Loading The NPRM refers to a person who assumes legal responsibility for loading a container or trailer [Sec. 390.52 (Tender a loaded container or trailer), Sec. 390.54(b)(2)]. A commenter asked, in essence, how one assumes legal responsibility for loading. FHWA Response: Section 5902(d)(2) [formerly section 508(a)(4)] of title 49, U.S.C., provides: (2) A carrier, agent of a carrier, broker, customs broker, freight forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator is deemed not to be a person tendering a loaded container or trailer to a first carrier under this section, unless the carrier, agent, broker, customs broker, freight forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator assumes legal responsibility for loading property into the container or trailer. The FHWA interprets this to mean that a carrier, etc., is not the tendering party unless it loads the container or trailer; conversely, the party which loads the container or trailer usually is the tendering party. Only the loading party is in a position to know the actual cargo weight and contents of the container or trailer and, therefore, to comply with the certification requirement.