This exception does not apply if the transferring carrier is also the person tendering the loaded container or trailer. Appendix H to Subchapter B--[Added] 4. Subchapter B of 49 CFR Chapter III is amended by adding appendix H to read as follows: Appendix H to Subchapter B--State Enforcement and Liens This appendix reprints for informational purposes those portions of sec. 2 of the Intermodal Safe Container Transportation Act of 1992 (Pub. L. 102-548, 106 Stat. 3646) which enacted 49 U.S.C. 5904, 5905, and 5906, concerning State enforcement and liens, and amended 49 U.S.C. 5901 by adding the definition of beneficial owner. The text of 49 U.S.C. 5901(2) reads: (2) ``beneficial owner'' means a person not having title to property but having ownership rights in the property, including a trustee of property in transit from an overseas place of origin that is domiciled or doing business in the United States, except that a carrier, agent of a carrier, broker, customs broker, freight forwarder, warehouser, or terminal operator is not a beneficial owner only because of providing or arranging for any part of the intermodal transportation of property. The text of 49 U.S.C. 5904, State enforcement, reads: (a) GENERAL.--A State may enact a law to permit the State or a political subdivision of the State-- (1) to impose a fine or penalty, for a violation of a State highway weight law or regulation by a tractor-trailer combination carrying a loaded container or trailer for which a certification is required by section 5902(b) of this title, against the person tendering the loaded container or trailer to the first carrier if the violation results from the person's having provided erroneous information in the certification in violation of section 5903(a) of this title; and (2) to impound the container or trailer until the fine or penalty has been paid by the owner or beneficial owner of the contents of the container or trailer or the person tendering the loaded container or trailer to the first carrier.