[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 19 (Monday, January 30, 1995)]
[…] registration requirement to such persons. [[Page 5823]] 

B. Foreign Offerors

    Foreign offerors are included in the definition of ``persons'' who 
are subject to the registration requirement to the extent that they 
engage in any of the activities covered by the registration program. 
However, because of the potential for reciprocal actions by other 
governments, and significant problems associated with informing and 
identifying the parties concerned, RSPA delayed application of the 
registration requirement to these entities until July 1, 1996. See 49 
CFR 107.606(f). Subsequently, section 104 of Public Law 103-311, 
enacted August 26, 1994, amended 49 U.S.C. 5108(a) by adding a new 
subparagraph that reads as follows:

    (4) The Secretary may waive the filing of a registration 
statement, or the payment of a fee, required under this subsection, 
or both, for any person not domiciled in the United States who 
solely offers hazardous materials for transportation to the United 
States from a place outside the United States if the country of 
which such person is a domiciliary does not require persons 
domiciled in the United States who solely offer hazardous materials 
for transportation to the foreign country from places in the United 
States to file registration statements, or to pay fees, for making 
such an offer.

    In this notice, RSPA proposes to make permanent the exception 
currently provided in Sec. 107.606(f). However, in proposed 
Sec. 107.606(a)(6), the general exception would be limited to persons 
who offer hazardous materials for transportation to the United States 
from a foreign country that does not impose a registration statement or 
fee payment requirement on a person domiciled in the United States who 
offers hazardous materials for transportation to that country.
    In Sec. 107.606(b), RSPA explains that persons domiciled in 
countries that enforce a registration statement or fee payment 
requirement shall file a registration statement and pay the annual fee 
upon a positive determination made by RSPA's Associate Administrator 
for Hazardous Materials Safety, the U.S. Competent Authority, that the 
other country's requirement is prejudicial to persons domiciled in the 
United States. The U.S. Competent Authority's determination would be 
communicated directly to the other country's Competent Authority, and 
it would be published in the Federal Register. No later than 60 days 
following publication in the Federal Register of that Competent