Congress prohibited the expenditure of FTA or FHWA funds on steel, cement, and ``manufactured products,'' but as discussed below, included four exceptions permitting the statute to be waived. In 1984, Congress removed cement from section 165, and in 1991 added iron (see section 337 of the Surface Transportation Assistance and Uniform Relocation Act of 1987 (Pub. L. 100-17, 101 Stat. 32) and section 1048 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (Pub. L. 102-204, 105 Stat. 1914)). Now codified at 49 U.S.C. 5323(j), the Buy America requirement that applies to purchases made with Federal transit and highway funds provides as follows: (j) BUY AMERICA.--(1) The Secretary of Transportation may obligate an amount that may be appropriated to carry out this chapter for a project only if the steel, iron, and manufactured goods used in the project are produced in the United States. (2) The Secretary of Transportation may waive paragraph (1) of this subsection if the Secretary finds that-- (A) Applying paragraph (1) would be inconsistent with the public interest; (B) The steel, iron, and goods produced in the United States are not produced in a sufficient and reasonably available amount or are not of a satisfactory quality; (C) When procuring rolling stock (including train control, communication, and traction power equipment) under this chapter-- (i) The cost of components and subcomponents produced in the United States is more that 60 percent of the cost of all components of the rolling stock; and (ii) Final assembly of the rolling stock has occurred in the United States; or (D) Including domestic material will increase the cost of the overall project by more than 25 percent. FTA has issued regulations implementing this provision at 49 CFR Part 661. These regulations specify that ``for a manufactured product to be considered produced in the United States: (1) All of the manufacturing processes for the product must take place in the United States; and (2) all items or