These provisions requiring prompt repair or compensation for damage to structures, and prompt replacement of water supplies, went into effect upon passage of the Energy Policy Act on October 24, 1992. As a result, underground coal mine permittees in States with OSM-approved regulatory programs are required to comply with these provisions for operations conducted after October 24, 1992. B. The Federal Regulations Implementing the Energy Policy Act On March 31, 1995, OSM promulgated regulations at 30 CFR Part 817 to implement the performance standards of sections 720(a) (1) and (2) of SMCRA (60 FR 16722-16751). 30 CFR 817.121(c)(2) requires in part that: The permittee must promptly repair, or compensate the owner for, material damage resulting from subsidence caused to any non- commercial building or occupied residential dwelling or structure related thereto that existed at the time of mining. * * * The requirements of this paragraph apply only to subsidence-related damage caused by underground mining activities conducted after October 24, 1992. 30 CFR 817.41(j) requires in part that: The permittee must promptly replace any drinking, domestic or residential water supply that is contaminated, diminished or interrupted by underground mining activities conducted after October 24, 1992, if the affected well or spring was in existence before the date the regulatory authority received the permit application for the activities causing the loss, contamination or interruption. 30 CFR 843.25 provides that by July 31, 1995, OSM will decide, in consultation with each State regulatory