[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 144 (Thursday, July 27, 1995)]
[…] coal mining operations.
    These provisions requiring prompt repair or compensation for damage 
to structures, and prompt replacement of water supplies, went into 
effect upon passage of the Energy Policy Act on October 24, 1992. As a 
result, underground coal mine permittees in States with OSM-approved 
regulatory programs are required to comply with these provisions for 
operations conducted after October 24, 1992.

B. The Federal Regulations Implementing the Energy Policy Act

    On March 31, 1995, OSM promulgated regulations at 30 CFR Part 817 
to implement the performance standards of sections 720(a) (1) and (2) 
of SMCRA (60 FR 16722).
    30 CFR 817.121(c)(2) requires in part that:

    The permittee must promptly repair, or compensate the owner for, 
material damage resulting from subsidence caused to any non-
commercial building or occupied residential dwelling or structure 
related to thereto that existed at the time of mining. * * * The 
requirements of this paragraph apply only to subsidence-related 
damage caused by underground mining activities conducted after 
October 24, 1992.

    30 CFR 817.41(j) requires in part that:

    The permittee must promptly replace any drinking, domestic or 
residential water supply that is contaminated, diminished or 
interrupted by underground mining activities conducted after October 
24, 1992, if the affected well or spring was in existence before the 
date the regulatory authority received the permit application for 
the activities causing the loss, contamination or interruption.

Alternative OSM Enforcement Decisions