None of these statutory provisions require parties to seek administrative reconsideration before filing a petition for judicial review. However, NHTSA has authorized the filing of petitions for reconsideration of standards and regulations issued under the Chapters 301, 325, 329, and 331. 49 CFR 553.35. Time limits and other procedures applicable to such petitions are set forth in 49 CFR 553.35-553.39. Section 553.39 currently provides as follows: The filing of a timely petition for reconsideration of any rule issued under this part postpones the expiration of the 60-day period in which to seek judicial review of that rule, as to every person adversely affected by the rule. Such person may file a petition for judicial review at any time from the issuance of the rule in question until 60 days after publication in the Federal Register of the Administrator's disposition of any timely petitions for reconsideration.