EPA intends to work with the State so that if this situation were to arise, the requirements of the Clean Water Act and the purposes of the Bay Delta Accords are achieved. Regulatory Assessment Requirements A. Executive Order 12866 Under Executive Order 12866 (56 FR 51735, October 4, 1993), the Agency must determine whether the regulatory action is ``significant'' and therefore subject to all the requirements of the order (i.e, Regulatory Impact Analysis and review by the Office of Management and Budget). Under section 3(f), the order defines ``significant'' as those actions likely to lead to a rule: (1) Having an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more, or adversely and materially affecting a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities (also known as ``economically significant''); (2) creating serious inconsistency or otherwise interfering with an action taken or planned by another agency; (3) materially altering the budgetary impacts of entitlements, grants, user fees, or loan programs; or (4) raising novel legal or policy issues arising out of legal mandates, the President's priorities, or the principles set forth in this order.