[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 18 (Friday, January 26, 1996)]
[…] Illinois' operating permit program allows USEPA to deem an operating 
permit not ``federally enforceable.''
    On July 21, 1992, USEPA promulgated a new part 70 of chapter 1 of 
title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations. See 57 FR 32250. This new 
part 70 contains regulations, required by Title V of the Act, that 
require and specify the minimum elements of State operating permit 
programs. Part 70 is therefore an appropriate basis for evaluating the 
acceptability of Illinois' use of federally enforceable State operating 
permits (FESOP) and Title V permits in its VOC rules.
    Section 70.6(a)(1)(iii) states:
    If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of an 
alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that 
contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or 
significant modification process, and the State elects to use such 
process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall 
contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has 
been demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and 
based on replicable procedures.
    USEPA has therefore determined that the alternative control 
requirement, submitted on March 4, 1994, in subsections 218.926(c), 
218.946(b), 218.966(b) and 218.986(c), is approvable because it 
requires that any alternative must be equivalent to the underlying SIP