See 57 FR 32250. This new part 70 contains regulations, required by Title V of the Act, that require and specify the minimum elements of State operating permit programs. Part 70 is therefore an appropriate basis for evaluating the acceptability of Illinois' use of federally enforceable State operating permits (FESOP) and Title V permits in its VOC rules. Section 70.6(a)(1)(iii) states: If an applicable implementation plan allows a determination of an alternative emission limit at a part 70 source, equivalent to that contained in the plan, to be made in the permit issuance, renewal, or significant modification process, and the State elects to use such process, any permit containing such equivalency determination shall contain provisions to ensure that any resulting emissions limit has been demonstrated to be quantifiable, accountable, enforceable, and based on replicable procedures. USEPA has therefore determined that the alternative control requirement, submitted on March 4, 1994, in subsections 218.926(c), 218.946(b), 218.966(b) and 218.986(c), is approvable because it requires that any alternative must be equivalent to the underlying SIP requirements (consistent with part