Under Critical Mass, ``financial or commercial information provided to the Government on a voluntary basis is `confidential' for the purpose of Exemption 4 if it is of a kind that would customarily not be released to the public by the person from whom it was obtained.'' Id. at 879. 2. The Trade Secrets Act and Commission Authority To Disclose Exemption 4 Records 3. While FOIA Exemption 4 allows an agency to withhold business competitive information from public disclosure, the Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. 1905, acts as an affirmative restraint on an agency's ability to release such information. It states: Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or [[Page 16425]] agency thereof, * * * publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming to him in the course of his employment or official duties * * * [that] concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or apparatus * * * shall be fined not more than $1000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment. 18 U.S.C. 1905 (emphasis added). 4. In Chrysler Corp. v.