The term ``maximum potential discharge,'' used in Sec. 130.31(a), is synonymous with ``worst-case discharge.'' F. Federal Preemption RSPA received two comments concerning the effect that the RSPA rule will have on the existing and future regulation of oil transportation by States and localities. Part 130 is issued under authority of 33 U.S.C. 1321(j)(1) (C) and 1321(j)(5). For this reason, it is subject to 33 U.S.C. 1321(o)(2), which states: Nothing in this section shall be construed as preempting any State or political subdivision thereof from imposing any requirement or liability with respect to the discharge of oil or hazardous substance into any waters within such State, or with respect to any removal activities related to such discharge. This provision indicates that Federal regulation under 33 U.S.C. 1321 does not preempt, but rather accommodates, regulation by States and political subdivisions concerning the same subject matter.