[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 7 (Friday, January 10, 1997)]
[…] table of distances in 27 CFR 55.218; (5) established new minimum 
separation of distance tables applicable to fireworks plants, fireworks 
process buildings, and fireworks plant magazines; (6) amended the 
recordkeeping requirements to include information regarding quantity 
and description of special fireworks; and (7) eliminated the 
recordkeeping requirements for licensees and permittees selling or 
disposing of exempt quantities of black powder for sporting, 
recreational, or cultural purposes in antique firearms or antique 
devices.
    The periodic review of regulations under 5 U.S.C. 610(b) requires 
agencies to consider the following factors: (1) the continued need for 
the rule; (2) the nature of complaints or comments received concerning 
the rule from the public; (3) the complexity of the rule; (4) the 
extent to which the rule overlaps, duplicates or conflicts with other 
Federal rules, and, to the extent feasible, with State and local 
governmental rules; and (5) the length of time since the rule has been 
evaluated or the degree to which technology, economic conditions, or 
other factors have changed in the area affected by the rule.

[[Page 1387]]

Continued Need for Rule

    ATF continues to believe that these regulations help to avoid 
accidental explosions on the premises of special fireworks plants.

Nature of Complaints Received

    ATF has received no complaints about the regulating from members of 
the fireworks industry, and believe the regulations should remain in 
place.

Complexity of the Rule

    The requirements were determined to be the minimum necessary to 
improve the safe storage of special fireworks.

Conflicting, Duplicative or Overlapping Federal Rules

    None of the requirements of the regulation conflict, duplicate, or 
overlap other Federal rules.

Changes in Area Affected by Rule

    The Regulatory Flexibility Act requires an agency to review all 
affected rules within ten years of the publication of the final rule. 
This is the first such review of final rule, T.D. ATF-293, since the 
effective date of March 7, 1990. ATF is unaware of any changes in the 
fireworks industry having a significant impact on the effectiveness of 
these regulations.

Public Participation