The attendees reached an almost unanimous consensus that very real zoning and other regulatory barriers exist that significantly hinder the full use of manufactured housing. The Forum produced a series of recommendations to HUD and the National Partners in Homeownership, including APA and MHI. This Statement of Policy is being issued as an initial step toward the elimination of barriers to the use of manufactured housing and in furtherance of the goals and objectives of the National Homeownership Strategy. III. Requirements of Act and Regulations Section 604(d) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 5403(d), states: Whenever a Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard established under [the Act] is in effect, no State or political subdivision of a State shall have any authority * * * to establish, * * * with respect to any manufactured home covered, any standard regarding construction or safety applicable to the same aspect of performance of such manufactured home which is not identical to the Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard. The term ``manufactured home'' is defined in section 603(6) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 5402(6). In addition, Sec. 3282.11(d) of the Manufactured Home Procedural and Enforcement Regulations (24 CFR part 3282) prohibits any State or locality [[Page 24338]] from establishing and enforcing rules or taking any action that impairs the Federal superintendence of the manufactured home industry. Conversely, section 623(a) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5422(a)) provides: Nothing in this [Act] shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any manufactured home construction or safety issue with respect to which no Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard has been established. * * * IV. Statement of Policy 1997-1 Generally, the adoption and enforcement of a local zoning ordinance regulating the location of manufactured homes has not been subjected to the regulatory authority of the Act because such actions are exercises of the locality's authority