The term ``manufactured home'' is defined in section 603(6) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. 5402(6). In addition, Sec. 3282.11(d) of the Manufactured Home Procedural and Enforcement Regulations (24 CFR part 3282) prohibits any State or locality [[Page 24338]] from establishing and enforcing rules or taking any action that impairs the Federal superintendence of the manufactured home industry. Conversely, section 623(a) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 5422(a)) provides: Nothing in this [Act] shall prevent any State agency or court from asserting jurisdiction under State law over any manufactured home construction or safety issue with respect to which no Federal manufactured home construction and safety standard has been established. * * * IV. Statement of Policy 1997-1 Generally, the adoption and enforcement of a local zoning ordinance regulating the location of manufactured homes has not been subjected to the regulatory authority of the Act because such actions are exercises of the locality's authority to determine proper