The commenter also argues that the Act mandates that franchise fee waivers be granted to NPS concessioners. NPS does not consider that this is the case. The Act makes no reference to any authority or requirement regarding waivers of concession franchise fees. The commenter argues that 16 U.S.C. Sec. 20b(b) requires that NPS waive franchise fees if necessary in order for the concessioner to have a reasonable opportunity for profit. However, 16 U.S.C. Sec. 20b(b) states as follows in its entirety: The Secretary shall exercise his authority hereunder in a manner consistent with a reasonable opportunity for the concessioner to realize a profit on his operation as a whole commensurate with the capital invested and the obligations assumed. (Emphasis added.) The Act makes no mention of any NPS authority to waive franchise fees nor does it expressly authorize NPS to include a franchise waiver provision in concession contracts. This is in pointed contrast to the Act's express requirements regarding franchise fee reconsideration provisions. The Act expressly discusses NPS authority regarding the alteration of franchise fees during the term of a concession contract. It requires that NPS include in concession contracts provisions for reconsideration of franchise fees at least every five years unless the contract is for a shorter period of time. Waiver of franchise fees is not mentioned. (Such reconsideration provisions are contained in all NPS concession contracts with a term of more than five years.) An organization which represents concessioners also commented on the NPS-48 franchise fee waiver clarification.