[Federal Register Volume 62, Number 169 (Tuesday, September 2, 1997)]
[…] requirements associated with the new classification. Berry memorandum.

D. The Use of Special Purpose Monitoring Data

    EPA's policy on the use of ozone special purpose monitoring data is 
discussed briefly below and is described in the Memorandum entitled 
``Agency

[[Page 46231]]

Policy on the Use of Ozone Special Purpose Monitoring Data'' from John 
Seitz, Director, Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, to the 
Regional Air Directors, August 22, 1997.
    40 CFR 50.9 and Appendix H set forth the method for determining 
whether the ozone standard has been met. Section 50.9 provides:

    The standard is attained when the expected number of days with 
maximum hourly average concentrations above 0.12 ppm is equal to or 
less than 1, as determined by Appendix H.

    Monitoring to determine attainment under section 50.9 and Appendix 
H is governed by 40 CFR part 58. As the Agency charged with 
implementing the Clean Air Act, EPA has the authority to establish the 
mechanisms necessary to monitor air quality. See CAA sections 103(c),