[Federal Register Volume 64, Number 145 (Thursday, July 29, 1999)]
[…] under subsection (D)(i)). See Sec. 715.2(f) (GAAS definition). Only in 
the case of a financial statement audit performed in accordance with 
GAAS, whether by choice or by law, do State accountancy laws and 
licensing requirements apply.\2\ Subsection (D) is silent regarding 
audits of federally-chartered credit unions having assets of $10 
million or less, and Federally-insured State-chartered credit unions 
(FISCUs) having assets of less than $500 million.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \2\ FCUA section 202(a)(6)(D)(ii), 12 U.S.C. 1782(a)(6)(D)(ii), 
provides: If a Federal credit union that is not required to conduct 
and audit under clause (i), and that has total assets of more than 
$10,000,000 conducts such an audit for any purpose, using an 
independent auditor who is compensated for his or her audit services 
with respect to that audit, the audit shall be performed consistent 
with the accountancy laws of the appropriate State or jurisdiction, 
including licensing requirements.'' (emphasis added.) ``Such an 
audit'' refers back to ``an audit under clause (i)'' of section 
1782(a)(6)(D). A clause (i) audit is a financial statement audit 
performed in accordance with GAAS. The clause (ii) requirement to