[Federal Register Volume 67, Number 86 (Friday, May 3, 2002)]
[…] between the Department and Microsoft. The proposed Final Judgment in 
this case was entered through the standard procedures under which 
the Department settles antitrust cases. It is hard to imagine a 
mechanism under which understandings reached outside of those 
procedures would be enforceable.

QUESTION

    Does the Competitive Impact Statement set forth the Department's 
definitive interpretation of its proposed Final Judgment with 
Microsoft?

ANSWER

    The Tunney Act establishes the requirements for a Competitive 
Impact Statement. Pursuant to the Act, 15 U.S.C.  16, a 
Competitive Impact Statement provides:
    (1) the nature and purpose of the proceeding;
    (2) a description of the practices or events giving rise to the 
alleged violation of the antitrust laws;
    (3) an explanation of the proposal for a consent judgment, 
including an explanation of any unusual circumstances giving rise to 
such proposal or any provision contained therein, relief to be 
obtained thereby, and the anticipated effects on competition of such 
relief,
    (4) the remedies available to potential private plaintiffs 
damaged by the alleged violation in the event that such proposal for 
the consent judgment is entered in such proceeding;
    (5) a description of the procedures available for modification 
of such proposal; and
    (6) a description and evaluation of alternatives to such 
proposal actually considered by the United States.

QUESTION

    Has Microsoft informed the Department that it has any 
disagreement with the Department's interpretation of the Final 
Judgment as set forth in the Competitive Impact Statement?

ANSWER

    The Department is unaware of any disagreement that Microsoft may 
have with the Competitive Impact Statement.

QUESTION

    Can the public at large rely upon the Department's Competitive 
Impact Statement as the definitive interpretation of the nature and 
scope of Microsoft's obligations under the Final Judgment?

ANSWER

    As explained in response to Question 10 above, the Tunney Act 
establishes the requirements for a Competitive Impact Statement. 
Pursuant to the Act, 15 U.S C. 16, the Competitive 
Impact Statement provides the public and others with:
    (1) the nature and purpose of the proceeding;
    (2) a description of the practices or events giving rise to the 
alleged violation of the antitrust laws;
    (3) an explanation of the proposal for a consent judgment, 
including an explanation of any unusual circumstances giving rise to 
such proposal or any provision contained therein, relief to be 
obtained thereby, and the anticipated effects on competition of such 
relief,
    (4) the remedies available to potential private plaintiffs