[Federal Register Volume 75, Number 84 (Monday, May 3, 2010)]
[…] 17 CFR 230.426]. Materials that constitute a free writing
prospectus, as defined in Securities Act Rule 405 [17 CFR 230.405]
may be used in accordance with Securities Act Rules 164 and 433 [17
CFR 230.164 and 17 CFR 230.433].
\86\ This is consistent with the existing provisions for other
preliminary prospectuses. See Rule 430B(e). We also propose in this
release to repeal the exception to the prospectus delivery
requirement in Exchange Act Rule 15c2-8(b) for shelf-eligible asset-
backed securities. See Section II.C. below.
\87\ 15 U.S.C. 77k. The proposed rule does not change the
treatment of ABS offerings for purposes of Rule 159 [17 CFR
230.159]. Rule 159 provides the following:
(a) For purposes of section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act only,
and without affecting any other rights a purchaser may have, for
purposes of determining whether a prospectus or oral statement
included an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state
a material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the
light of the circumstances under which they were made, not
misleading at the time of sale (including, without limitation, a
contract of sale), any information conveyed to the purchaser only
after such time of sale (including such contract of sale) will not
be taken into account.
(b) For purposes of section 17(a)(2) of the Act only, and
without affecting any other rights the Commission may have to
enforce that section, for purposes of determining whether a
statement includes or represents any untrue statement of a material
fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to
make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which
they were made, not misleading at the time of sale (including,
without limitation, a contract of sale), any information conveyed to
the purchaser only after such time of sale (including such contract
of sale) will not be taken into account.
(c) For purposes of section 12(a)(2) of the Act only, knowing of
such untruth or omission in respect of a sale (including, without
limitation, a contract of sale), means knowing at the time of such
sale (including such contract of sale).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
[[Page 23336]]
(b) New Rule 430D
Currently, the framework for ABS shelf offerings, along with shelf
offerings for other securities, is outlined in Rule 430B of the
Securities Act.