[Federal Register Volume 76, Number 246 (Thursday, December 22, 2011)]
[…] posthearing briefs since the parties had the opportunity to express 
their views in writing both before and after the case was referred to 
the hearing officer * * * We see no error of fact or law in these 
rulings.''); Lim v. District of Columbia Taxicab Commission, 564 A.2d 
720, 726 (DC App. 1989) (``there exists no due process right * * * to 
file a brief'').
    The APA and its legislative history contain evidence of Congress's 
intent not to require that the Board permit post-hearing briefing after 
every pre-election hearing. Enacted in 1946, Section 8 of the APA, 5 
U.S.C. 557(c), provides that in formal agency adjudication:

    Before a recommended, initial, or tentative decision, or a 
decision on agency review of the decision of subordinate employees, 
the parties are entitled to a reasonable opportunity to submit for 
the consideration of the employees participating in the decisions--
    (1) proposed findings and conclusions; or
    (2) exceptions to the decisions or recommended decisions of 
subordinate employees or to tentative agency decisions; and
    (3) supporting reasons for the exceptions or proposed findings 
or conclusions.

But Section 5(6) of the APA, 5 U.S.C. 554(a)(6), specifically exempts 
from the category of formal adjudication those cases involving ``the 
certification of worker representatives.'' The courts have held that 
this exemption applies to both pre- and post-election hearings. See In