The emphasis on overall project performance is a concern to industry representatives because this focus may penalize them for variables they believe are beyond their control. WHAT IS MAINTENANCE? ---------------------------------------------------------- Chapter 1:3 Maintenance for federal-aid highways is defined in 23 U.S.C. 101 as "preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures, and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for its safe and efficient utilization." At the state level, however, the definition of maintenance varies from state to state. For purposes of this report, we generally defined maintenance as either corrective or preventive.