Highway Infrastructure: Quality Improvements Would Safeguard Billions of
[…] typically extend for a longer period of time and target broader
performance characteristics of a project--for example, the smoothness
of a pavement, the reflectivity of a lane-marking stripe, or the
absence of peeling paint on a bridge.  The emphasis on overall
project performance is a concern to industry representatives because
this focus may penalize them for variables they believe are beyond
their control. 


   WHAT IS MAINTENANCE? 
---------------------------------------------------------- Chapter 1:3

Maintenance for federal-aid highways is defined in 23 U.S.C.  101 as
"preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders,
roadsides, structures, and such traffic-control devices as are
necessary for its safe and efficient utilization." At the state
level, however, the definition of maintenance varies from state to
state.  For purposes of this report, we generally defined maintenance
as either corrective or preventive.  Corrective maintenance consists
of those activities that keep pavements, structures, drainage