Functions Vested in the Archivist of the United States Sec. 10.4 Archivist charged with printing and certifying adoption of amendments. [[Page 55]] Effective Apr. 1, 1985, section 106b of title 1, United States Code, (1) was amended(2) to transfer from the Administrator of General Services to the newly established Archivist of the United States the responsibility for publishing and certifying the adoption of amendments to the Constitution. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1. Section 106b of title 1, United States Code, reads as follows: Sec. 106b. LAmendments to Constitution Whenever official notice is received at the National Archives and Records Administration that any amendment proposed to the Constitution of the United States has been adopted, according to the provisions of the Constitution, the Archivist of the United States shall forthwith cause the amendment to be published, with his certificate, specifying the States by which the same may have been adopted, and that the same has become valid, to all intents and purposes, as a part of the Constitution of the United States. 2. Section 107(d) of the National Archives and Records Administration Act of 1984 (Pub. L. No. 98-497; Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2291). --------------------------------------------------------------------------- The Archivist of the United States first executed this responsibility under Sec. 106b of title 1, United States Code, in 1992 when the 27th Amendment was published and certified as having been adopted.(3) --------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3. House Rules and Manual Sec. 258, footnote 18