15 U.S.C.
§2223e. “Emergency response personnel” defined
As used in sections 2223a to 2223e of this title, the term “emergency response personnel” means personnel responsible for mitigation activities in a medical emergency, fire emergency, hazardous material emergency, or natural disaster.
(Pub. L. 101 446, §6, Oct. 22, 1990, 104 Stat. 1046.)