15 U.S.C.
Sec. 104. Associate Directors
There shall be within the Agency not more than four Associate Directors, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, two of whom shall be compensated at the rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for level IV of the Executive Schedule [5 U.S.C. 5315], one of whom shall be compensated at the rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for level V of the Executive Schedule [5 U.S.C. 5316] and one of whom shall be compensated at the rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for GS 18 of the General Schedule [set out under 5 U.S.C. 5332]. The Associate Directors shall perform such functions as the Director may from time to time prescribe.