15 U.S.C.
§2223. Firefighter safety study
(a) Contents
The Administrator shall conduct a review of firefighter safety. Such review shall include, but need not be limited to—
(1) an analysis of the current situation with respect to the safety of firefighters;
(2) an analysis of the effectiveness of protective garments, firefighting breathing equipment, personal communications systems, and other protective subsystems, together with recommendations for improving such equipment in order to further firefighting safety;
(3) development of a plan for increased technology transfer to firefighting units of more effective technologies in the areas identified in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
(b) Submission to Congress
The Administrator shall submit to Congress the results of such review, together with appropriate recommendations for legislation, not later than March 31, 1980.
(Pub. L. 93 498, §27, as added Pub. L. 96 121, §5, Nov. 16, 1979, 93 Stat. 865.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 2216 of this title.