15 U.S.C.
§2216. Authorization of appropriations
(a) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the foregoing provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specifically provided, with respect to the payment of claims, under section 2210 of this title, an amount not to exceed $25,210,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, which amount includes—
* * *
(A) such sums as may be necessary for the support of research and development at the Fire Research Center of the National Institute of Standards and Technology under section 278f of this title, which sums shall be in addition to those funds authorized to be appropriated under the National Bureau of Standards Authorization Act for fiscal years 1981 and 1982; and
(B) $654,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, and $732,480 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983, for executive direction by the Federal Emergency Management Agency of program activities for which appropriations are authorized by this subsection; and
(2) such further sums as may be necessary in each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1982, and September 30, 1983, for adjustments required by law in salaries, pay, retirement, and employee benefits incurred in the conduct of activities for which funds are authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
The funds authorized under section 278f of this title shall be in addition to funds authorized in any other law for research and development at the Fire Research Center of the National Institute of Standards and Technology.
(e) Except as otherwise specifically provided with respect to the payment of claims under section 2210 of this title, to carry out the purposes of this chapter, there are authorized to be appropriated—
(1) $15,720,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984, and $20,983,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985; and
(2) such further sums as may be necessary in each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1984, and September 30, 1985, for adjustments required by law in salaries, pay, retirement, and employee benefits incurred in the conduct of activities for which funds are authorized by paragraph (1) of this subsection.
The funds authorized under this subsection shall be in addition to funds authorized in any other law for research and development at the Fire Research Center of the National Institute of Standards and Technology.
(f) Except as otherwise specifically provided with respect to the payment of claims under section 2210 of this title, to carry out the purposes of this chapter, there are authorized to be appropriated $22,037,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986 and $18,300,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987.
(g)(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided with respect to the payment of claims under section 2210 of this title, there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this chapter—
(A) $17,039,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1989;
(B) $17,737,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1990;
(C) $18,464,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1991;
(D) $25,550,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1992;
(E) $26,521,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1993; and
(F) $27,529,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1994.
* * *