15 U.S.C.
Sec. 103. The Deputy Director
There shall be within the Agency a Deputy Director, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and shall be compensated at the rate now or hereafter prescribed by law for level IV of the Executive Schedule [5 U.S.C. 5315]. The Deputy Director shall perform such functions as the Director may from time to time prescribe and shall act as Director during the absence or disability of the Director or in the event of a vacancy in the Office of the Director.