15 U.S.C.
§3710. Utilization of Federal technology
(a) Policy
(1) It is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to ensure the full use of the results of the Nation's Federal investment in research and development. To this end the Federal Government shall strive where appropriate to transfer federally owned or originated technology to State and local governments and to the private sector.
* * *
(2) Two years after October 20, 1986, and every two years thereafter, the Secretary shall submit a summary report to the President and the Congress on the use by the agencies and the Secretary of the authorities specified in this chapter. Other Federal agencies shall cooperate in the report's preparation.
(3) Not later than one year after October 20, 1986, the Secretary shall submit to the President and the Congress a report regarding—
(A) any copyright provisions or other types of barriers which tend to restrict or limit the transfer of federally funded computer software to the private sector and to State and local governments, and agencies of such State and local governments; and
(B) the feasibility and cost of compiling and maintaining a current and comprehensive inventory of all federally funded training software.
(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 100 519, title II, §212(a)(4), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2595
(i) Research equipment
The Director of a laboratory, or the head of any Federal agency or department, may give research equipment that is excess to the needs of the laboratory, agency, or department to an educational institution or nonprofit organization for the conduct of technical and scientific education and research activities. Title of ownership shall transfer with a gift under the2 section.
(Pub. L. 96 480, §11, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2318; renumbered §10 and amended Pub. L. 99 502, §§3 5, 9(e)(1), Oct. 20, 1986, 100 Stat. 1787, 1789, 1791, 1797; renumbered §11 and amended Pub. L. 100 418, title V, §§5115(b)(2), 5122(a)(1), 5162(b), 5163(c)(1), (3), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433, 1438, 1450, 1451; Pub. L. 100 519, title II, §§201(d)(3), 212(a)(4), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2594, 2595; Pub. L. 101 189, div. C, title XXXI, §3133(e), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1679; Pub. L. 102 245, title III, §§301, 303, Feb. 14, 1992, 106 Stat. 19, 20.)