15 U.S.C.
§3704. Commerce and technological innovation
(a) Establishment
There is established in the Department of Commerce a Technology Administration, which shall operate in accordance with the provisions, findings, and purposes of this chapter. The Technology Administration shall include—
* * *
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99 502, §9(e)(2)(A), which directed the insertion of “(as then in effect)” in subsec. (d), was executed to subsec. (e) to reflect the probable intent of Congress in view of the redesignation of subsec. (d) as (e) by Pub. L. 99 382.
Pub. L. 99 382, §2(1), redesignated subsec. (d) as (e).
Transition Provision
Section 201(e) of Pub. L. 100 519 provided that: “The individual serving as the Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Productivity, Technology, and Innovation immediately before the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 24, 1988] shall serve as Acting Assistant Secretary of Commerce for Technology Policy until the Assistant Secretary takes office.”
Commercial Space Programs
Section 201(f) of Pub. L. 100 519, as added by Pub. L. 100 685, title II, §219, Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4095, provided that: “Nothing in this section [amending sections 3703, 3704, and 3710 of this title and section 5314 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and enacting provisions set out as a note above] authorizes the Department to establish an Office of Commercial Space Programs or to place such an office into the Technology Administration without prior authorization of the Congress.”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 3703, 3713 of this title.
1So in original. Probably should be “or”.