15 U.S.C.
§3710. Utilization of Federal technology
(a) Policy
(1) It is the continuing responsibility of the Federal Government to ensure the full use of the results of the Nation's Federal investment in research and development. To this end the Federal Government shall strive where appropriate to transfer federally owned or originated technology to State and local governments and to the private sector.
* * *
transfer function for the upcoming year, including plans for securing intellectual property rights in laboratory innovations with commercial promise and plans for managing such innovations so as to benefit the competitiveness of United States industry.
(c) Functions of Research and Technology Applications Offices
It shall be the function of each Office of Research and Technology Applications—
(1) to prepare application assessments for selected research and development projects in which that laboratory is engaged and which in the opinion of the laboratory may have potential commercial applications;
(2) to provide and disseminate information on federally owned or originated products, processes, and services having potential application to State and local governments and to private industry;
(3) to cooperate with and assist the National Technical Information Service, the Federal Laboratory Consortium for Technology Transfer, and other organizations which link the research and development resources of that laboratory and the Federal Government as a whole to potential users in State and local government and private industry;
(4) to provide technical assistance to State and local government officials; and
(5) to participate, where feasible, in regional, State, and local programs designed to facilitate or stimulate the transfer of technology for the benefit of the region, State, or local jurisdiction in which the Federal laboratory is located.
* * *
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100 519, §212(a)(4), struck out subsec. (h) which read as follows: “None of the activities or functions of the National Technical Information Service which are not performed by contractors as of September 30, 1987, shall be contracted out or otherwise transferred from the Federal Government unless such transfer is expressly authorized by statute, or unless the value of all work performed under the contract and related contracts in each fiscal year does not exceed $250,000.”
Pub. L. 100 418, §5163(c)(1), added subsec. (h).
1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99 502, §4(a), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added pars. (2) and (3).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 99 502, §4(b)(1), substituted “200 or more full-time equivalent scientific, engineering, and related technical positions shall provide one or more full-time equivalent positions” for “a total annual budget exceeding $20,000,000 shall provide at least one professional individual full-time”, inserted “Furthermore, individuals filling positions in an Office of Research and Technology Applications shall be included in the overall laboratory/agency management development program so as to ensure that highly competent technical managers are full participants in the technology transfer process.”, substituted “requirement set forth in clause (2) of the preceding sentence” for “requirements set forth in (1) and/or (2) of this subsection”, and substituted “such requirement” for “either requirement (1) or (2)”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 99 502, §4(b)(2)(A), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “to prepare an application assessment of each research and development project in which that laboratory is engaged which has potential for successful application in State or local government or in private industry;”.
* * *