15 U.S.C.
§3710c. Distribution of royalties received by Federal agencies
(a) In general
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4), any royalties or other income received by a Federal agency from the licensing or assignment of inventions under agreements entered into by Government-operated Federal laboratories under section 3710a of this title, and inventions of Government-operated Federal laboratories licensed under section 207 of title 35, or under any other provision of law, shall be retained by the agency whose laboratory produced the invention and shall be disposed of as follows:
(A)(i) The head of the agency or his designee shall pay at least 15 percent of the royalties or other income the agency receives on account of any invention to the inventor (or co-inventors) if the inventor (or each such co-inventor) has assigned his or her rights in the invention to the United States. This clause shall take effect on October 20, 1986, unless the agency publishes a notice in the Federal Register within 90 days of October 20, 1986, indicating its election to file a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking pursuant to clause (ii).
(ii) An agency may promulgate, in accordance with section 553 of title 5, regulations providing for an alternative program for sharing royalties with inventors under clause (i). Such regulations must—
(I) guarantee a fixed minimum payment to each such inventor, each year that the agency receives royalties from that inventor's invention;
(II) provide a percentage royalty share to each such inventor, each year that the agency receives royalties from that inventor's invention in excess of a threshold amount;
(III) provide that total payments to all such inventors shall exceed 15 percent of total agency royalties in any given fiscal year; and
(IV) provide appropriate incentives from royalties for those laboratory employees who contribute substantially to the technical development of a licensed invention between the time of the filing of the patent application and the licensing of the invention.
(iii) An agency that has published its intention to promulgate regulations under clause (ii) may elect not to pay inventors under clause (i) until the expiration of two years after October 20, 1986, or until the date of the promulgation of such regulations, whichever is earlier. If an agency makes such an election and after two years the regulations have not been promulgated, the agency shall make payments (in accordance with clause (i)) of at least 15 percent of the royalties involved, retroactive to October 20, 1986. If promulgation of the regulations occurs within two years after October 20, 1986, payments shall be made in accordance with such regulations, retroactive to October 20, 1986. The agency shall retain its royalties until the inventor's portion is paid under either clause (i) or (ii). Such royalties shall not be transferred to the agency's Government-operated laboratories under subparagraph (B) and shall not revert to the Treasury pursuant to paragraph (2) as a result of any delay caused by rulemaking under this subparagraph.
* * *