16 U.S.C.
§670h. Comprehensive plans for conservation and rehabilitation programs
(a) Development by Secretary of the Interior and Secretary of Agriculture; consultation with State agencies; prior written approval of concerned Federal agencies
* * *
(C) the Secretary of the Interior and the Chairman or the Administrator, as the case may be, with respect to those conservation and rehabilitation programs to be implemented under this subchapter within the State on public land under the jurisdiction of the Chairman or the Administrator; except that before entering into any cooperative agreement which affects public land under the jurisdiction of the Chairman, the Secretary of the Interior shall obtain the prior written approval of the Atomic Energy Commission and before entering into any cooperative agreement which affects public lands under the jurisdiction of the Administrator, the Secretary of the Interior shall obtain the prior written approval of the Administrator.
Conservation and rehabilitation programs developed and implemented pursuant to this subchapter shall be deemed as supplemental to wildlife, fish, and game-related programs conducted by the Secretary of the Interior and the Secretary of Agriculture pursuant to other provisions of law. Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as limiting the authority of the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture, as the case may be, to manage the national forests or other public lands for wildlife and fish and other purposes in accordance with the Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960 (74 Stat. 215; 16 U.S.C. 528–531) or other applicable authority.
(2) Any conservation and rehabilitation program included within a cooperative agreement entered into under this subsection may be modified in a manner mutually agreeable to the State agency and the Secretary concerned (and the Chairman or the Administrator, as the case may be, if public land under his jurisdiction is involved). Before modifying any cooperative agreement which affects public land under the jurisdiction of the Chairman, the Secretary of the Interior shall obtain the prior written approval of the Atomic Energy Commission and before modifying any cooperative agreement which affects public land under the jurisdiction of the Administrator, the Secretary of the Interior shall obtain the prior written approval of the Administrator.
(3) Each cooperative agreement entered into under this subsection shall—
(A) specify those areas of public land within the State on which conservation and rehabilitation programs will be implemented;
(B) provide for fish and wildlife habitat improvements or modifications, or both;
(C) provide for range rehabilitation where necessary for support of wildlife;
(D) provide adequate protection for fish and wildlife officially classified as threatened or endangered pursuant to section 1533 of this title or considered to be threatened, rare, or endangered by the State agency;
(E) require the control of off-road vehicle traffic;
(F) if the issuance of public land area management stamps is agreed to pursuant to section 670i(a) of this title—
(i) contain such terms and conditions as are required under section 670i(b) of this title;
(ii) require the maintenance of accurate records and the filing of annual reports by the State agency to the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture, or both, as the case may be, setting forth the amount and disposition of the fees collected for such stamps; and
(iii) authorize the Secretary concerned and the Comptroller General of the United States, or their authorized representatives, to have access to such records for purposes of audit and examination; and
(G) contain such other terms and conditions as the Secretary concerned and the State agency deem necessary and appropriate to carry out the purposes of this subchapter.
A cooperative agreement may also provide for arrangements under which the Secretary concerned may authorize officers and employees of the State agency to enforce, or to assist in the enforcement of, section 670j(a) of this title.
(4) Except where limited under a comprehensive plan or pursuant to cooperate agreement, hunting, fishing, and trapping shall be permitted with respect to resident fish and wildlife in accordance with applicable laws and regulations of the State in which such land is located on public land which is the subject of a conservation and rehabilitation program implemented under this subchapter.
* * *