16 U.S.C.
§670c. Public outdoor recreation resources; cooperative plan between Secretary of Defense, Secretary of the Interior, and State agencies
The Secretary of Defense is also authorized to carry out a program for the development, enhancement, operation, and maintenance of public outdoor recreation resources at military reservations in accordance with a cooperative plan mutually agreed upon by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the appropriate State agency designated by the State in which such reservations are located.
(Pub. L. 86–797, title I, §103, formerly §3, Sept. 15, 1960, 74 Stat. 1053; Pub. L. 90–465, §1, Aug. 8, 1968, 82 Stat. 661; renumbered title I, §103, Pub. L. 93–452, §3(1), Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1375.)