16 U.S.C.
§670c–1. Cooperative agreements for land management on Department of Defense installations
(a) Authority of Secretary of Defense
The Secretary of Defense may enter into cooperative agreements with States, local governments, nongovernmental organizations, and individuals to provide for the maintenance and improvement of natural resources on, or to benefit natural and historic research on, Department of Defense installations.
(b) Matching funds and services
A cooperative agreement shall provide for the Secretary of Defense and the other party or parties to the agreement—
(1) to contribute funds on a matching basis to defray the cost of programs, projects, and activities under the agreement; or
(2) to furnish services on a matching basis to carry out such programs, projects, and activities,
or to do both.
(c) Availability of funds; agreements under other laws
Cooperative agreements entered into under this section shall be subject to the availability of funds and shall not be considered, nor be treated as, cooperative agreements to which chapter 63 of title 31 applies.
(Pub. L. 86–797, title I, §103a, as added Pub. L. 101–189, div. B, title XXVIII, §2845(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1664.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 670f of this title.