21 U.S.C.
§41. Importation of tea inferior to standard
It shall be unlawful for any person or persons or corporation to import or bring into the United States any merchandise as tea which is inferior in purity, quality, and fitness for consumption to the standards provided in section 43 of this title, and the importation of all such merchandise is prohibited, except as provided in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States.
(Mar. 2, 1897, ch. 358, §1, 29 Stat. 604; May 16, 1908, ch. 170, 35 Stat. 163; May 31, 1920, ch. 217, 41 Stat. 712; 1940 Reorg. Plan No. IV, §12, eff. June 30, 1940, 5 F.R. 2421, 54 Stat. 1237; 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, §5, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631; May 24, 1962, Pub. L. 87–456, title III, §303(a), 76 Stat. 77; Aug. 23, 1988, Pub. L. 100–418, title I, §1214(l), 102 Stat. 1158.)