22 U.S.C.
§2504. Peace Corps volunteers
(a) Persons eligible; terms and conditions of service; Federal employee status; racial, sex, religious, or color discrimination
The President may enroll in the Peace Corps for service abroad qualified citizens and nationals of the United States (referred to in this chapter as “volunteers”). The terms and conditions of the enrollment, training, compensation, hours of work, benefits, leave, termination, and all other terms and conditions of the service of volunteers shall be exclusively those set forth in this chapter and those consistent therewith which the President may prescribe; and, except as provided in this chapter, volunteers shall not be deemed officers or employees or otherwise in the service or employment of, or holding office under, the United States for any purpose. In carrying out this subsection, there shall be no discrimination against any person on account of race, sex, creed, or color.
(b) Living allowances, travel, leave and related items; transfers of supplies and equipment
Volunteers shall be provided with such living, travel, and leave allowances, and such housing, transportation, supplies, equipment, subsistence, and clothing as the President may determine to be necessary for their maintenance and to insure their health and their capacity to serve effectively. Supplies or equipment provided volunteers to insure their capacity to serve effectively may be transferred to the government or to other entities of the country or area with which they have been serving, when no longer necessary for such purpose, and when such transfers would further the purposes of this chapter. Transportation and travel allowances may also be provided, in such circumstances as the President may determine, for applicants for enrollment to or from places of training and places of enrollment, and for former volunteers from places of termination to their homes in the United States.
(c) Readjustment allowances
* * *
Volunteers shall be deemed employees of the United States Government for the purposes of the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute, the Federal Voting Assistance Act of 1955 1 [42 U.S.C. 1973cc et seq.], section 3342(a), (b), and (c)(1) of title 31, section 5584 of title 5 (and readjustment allowances paid under this chapter shall be considered as pay for purposes of such section), and section 214 of this title.
(i) Termination of service
The service of a volunteer may be terminated at any time at the pleasure of the President.
(j) Oath of office
Upon enrollment in the Peace Corps, every volunteer shall take the oath prescribed for persons appointed to any office of honor or profit by section 3331 of title 5, and shall swear (or affirm) that he does not advocate the overthrow of our constitutional form of government in the United States, and that he is not a member of an organization that advocates the overthrow of our constitutional form of government in the United States, knowing that such organization so advocates.
(k) Counseling programs for returned volunteers
In order to assure that the skills and experience which former volunteers have derived from their training and their service abroad are best utilized in the national interest, the President may, in cooperation with agencies of the United States, private employers, educational institutions and other entities of the United States, undertake programs under which volunteers would be counseled with respect to opportunities for further education and employment.
(l) Legal expenses of defendant in judicial or administrative proceedings
* * *