22 U.S.C.
§2509. Presidential powers and authorities
(a) Contract authority; assignment of volunteers; acceptance of voluntary services and gifts and transfers of property; personal service contracts
In furtherance of the purposes of this chapter, the President may—
* * *
Any officer of the United States Government carrying out functions under this chapter may utilize the services and facilities of, or procure commodities from, any agency of the United States Government as the President shall direct, or with the consent of the head of such agency, and funds allocated pursuant to this subsection to any such agency may be established in separate appropriation accounts on the books of the Treasury.
(g) Reimbursement for commodities, services, and facilities
In the case of any commodity, service, or facility procured from any agency of the United States Government under this chapter, reimbursement or payment shall be made to such agency from funds available under this chapter. Such reimbursement or payment shall be at replacement cost, or, if required by law, at actual cost, or at any other price authorized by law and agreed to by the owning or disposing agency. The amount of any such reimbursement or payment shall be credited to current applicable appropriations, funds, or accounts from which there may be procured replacements of similar commodities, services, or facilities, except that where such appropriations, funds, or accounts are not reimbursable except by reason of this subsection, and when the owning or disposing agency determines that such replacement is not necessary, any funds received in payment therefor shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(h) Hospitalization and medical treatment for Foreign Service local employees
The President may provide hospitalization and medical treatment to Foreign Service local employees who are within the United States for training related to their employment under this chapter, for illnesses, injuries, or conditions other than those arising out of and in the course of employment, which, in the judgment of the President, began during such employee's travel related to such training or so near to the beginning of such travel that the onset of the illness, injury, or condition could not have been known, and for which immediate medical treatment or hospitalization is reasonably required.
(i) Procurement of legal services
The Director of the Peace Corps shall have the same authority as is available to the Secretary of State under section 2698(a) of this title. For purposes of this subsection, the reference in such section 2698(a) of this title to a principal officer of the Foreign Service shall be deemed to be a reference to a Peace Corps representative and the reference in such section to a member of the Foreign Service shall be deemed to be a reference to a person employed, appointed, or assigned under this chapter.
(j) Malpractice protection
The provisions of section 2702 of this title shall apply to volunteers and persons employed, appointed, or assigned under this chapter, and to individuals employed under personal services contracts to furnish medical services abroad pursuant to subsection (a)(5) of this section..1 For purposes of this subsection, references to the Secretary in subsection (b) of such section shall be deemed to be references to the Director of the Peace Corps, references to the Secretary in subsection (f) of such section shall be deemed to be references to the President, and the reference in subsection (g) of such section to a principal representative of the United States shall be deemed to be a reference to a Peace Corps representative.
(Pub. L. 87–293, title I, §10, Sept. 22, 1961, 75 Stat. 617; Pub. L. 88–200, §5, Dec. 13, 1963, 77 Stat. 360; Pub. L. 89–134, §6, Aug. 24, 1965, 79 Stat. 551; Pub. L. 89–572, §6, Sept. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 765; Pub. L. 93–49, §2, June 25, 1973, 87 Stat. 99; Pub. L. 95–331, §5(a), (c), Aug. 2, 1978, 92 Stat. 414, 415; Pub. L. 97–113, title VI, §604(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1543; Pub. L. 103–236, title VI, §602, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 491.)