22 U.S.C.
§2723. Denial of visas
(a) Report to Congress
The Secretary shall report, on a timely basis, to the appropriate committees of the Congress each time a consular post denies a visa on the grounds of terrorist activities or foreign policy. Such report shall set forth the name and nationality of each such person and a factual statement of the basis for such denial.
(b) Limitation
Information contained in such report may be classified to the extent necessary and shall protect intelligence sources and methods.
(c) Appropriate committees
For the purposes of this section the term “appropriate committees of the Congress” means the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives and the Committee on the Judiciary and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §51, as added Oct. 28, 1991, Pub. L. 102–138, title I, §127(a), 105 Stat. 660.)
Change of Name
Committee on Foreign Affairs of House of Representatives changed to Committee on International Relations of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.