22 U.S.C.
§2651a. Organization of Department of State
(a) Secretary of State
(1) The Department of State shall be administered, in accordance with this Act and other provisions of law, under the supervision and direction of the Secretary of State (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”).
(2) The Secretary and the Deputy Secretary of State shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate.
(3)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in this section, the Secretary shall have and exercise any authority vested by law in any office or official of the Department of State. The Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and the personnel of the Department of State, except where authority is inherent in or vested in the President.
(B)(i) The Secretary shall not have the authority of the Inspector General or the Chief Financial Officer.
(ii) The Secretary shall not have any authority given expressly to diplomatic or consular officers.
(4) The Secretary is authorized to promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the Secretary of State and the Department of State. Unless otherwise specified in law, the Secretary may delegate authority to perform any of the functions of the Secretary or the Department to officers and employees under the direction and supervision of the Secretary. The Secretary may delegate the authority to redelegate any such functions.
(b) Under Secretaries
There shall be in the Department of State not more than 5 Under Secretaries of State, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for at level III of the Executive Schedule under section 5314 of title 5.
(c) Assistant Secretaries
(1) In general
There shall be in the Department of State not more than 20 Assistant Secretaries of State, each of whom shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and who shall be compensated at the rate provided for at level IV of the Executive Schedule under section 5315 of title 5.
(2) Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor
(A) There shall be in the Department of State an Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor who shall be responsible to the Secretary of State for matters pertaining to human rights and humanitarian affairs (including matters relating to prisoners of war and members of the United States Armed Forces missing in action) in the conduct of foreign policy and such other related duties as the Secretary may from time to time designate. The Secretary of State shall carry out the Secretary's responsibility under section 2304 of this title through the Assistant Secretary.
(B) The Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor shall maintain continuous observation and review all matters pertaining to human rights and humanitarian affairs (including matters relating to prisoners of war and members of the United States Armed Forces missing in action) in the conduct of foreign policy including the following:
(i) Gathering detailed information regarding humanitarian affairs and the observance of and respect for internationally recognized human rights in each country to which requirements of sections 2151n and 2304 of this title are relevant.
(ii) Preparing the statements and reports to Congress required under section 2304 of this title.
(iii) Making recommendations to the Secretary of State and the Administrator of the Agency for International Development regarding compliance with sections 2151n and 2304 of this title, and as part of the Assistant Secretary's overall policy responsibility for the creation of United States Government human rights policy, advising the Administrator of the Agency for International Development on the policy framework under which section 2151n(e) projects are developed and consulting with the Administrator on the selection and implementation of such projects.
(iv) Performing other responsibilities which serve to promote increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.
(d) Deputy Assistant Secretaries
There shall be in the Department of State not more than 66 Deputy Assistant Secretaries of State.
(e) Other senior officials
In addition to officials of the Department of State who are otherwise authorized to be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and to be compensated at level IV of the Executive Schedule of 1 section 5315 of title 5 four other such appointments are authorized.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §1 [part], 70 Stat. 890; renumbered title I and amended Aug. 24, 1982, Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §202(a), 96 Stat. 282; Apr. 30, 1994, Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §161(a), 108 Stat. 402; Oct. 25, 1994, Pub. L. 103–415, §1(f)(1), 108 Stat. 4299.)