22 U.S.C.
§2705. Documentation of citizenship
The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction:
(1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States.
(2) The report, designated as a “Report of Birth Abroad of a Citizen of the United States”, issued by a consular officer to document a citizen born abroad.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §33, as added and renumbered title I, Aug. 24, 1982, Pub. L. 97–241, title I, §117, title II, §202(a), 96 Stat. 279, 282.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 33 of act Aug. 1, 1956, was renumbered section 34 by section 117 of Pub. L. 97–241, and subsequently renumbered, and set out as a Short Title of 1956 Amendment note under section 2651 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–138, title I, §111(1), Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 654.
Record of Place of Birth for Taiwanese-Americans
Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §132, Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 395, as amended by Pub. L. 103–415, §1(r), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4302, provided that: “For purposes of the registration of birth or certification of nationality or issuance of a passport of a United States citizen born in Taiwan, the Secretary of State shall permit the place of birth to be recorded as Taiwan.”