22 U.S.C.
§2708. Reward; information; international terrorism
(a) Authorization of reward
(1) The Secretary of State may pay a reward to any individual who furnishes information—
(A) leading to the arrest or conviction, in any country, of any individual for the commission of an act of international terrorism, or
(B) leading to the arrest or conviction, in any country, of any individual for conspiring or attempting to commit an act of international terrorism, or
(C) leading to the prevention, frustration, or favorable resolution of an act of international terrorism,
if the act of international terrorism is against a United States person or United States property.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term “act of international terrorism” includes any act substantially contributing to the acquisition of unsafeguarded special nuclear material (as defined in section 830(8) of the Nuclear Proliferation Prevention Act of 1994) or any nuclear explosive device (as defined in section 830(4) of that Act) by an individual, group, or non-nuclear-weapon state (as defined in section 830(5) of that Act).
(b) Rewards for information relating to international narcoterrorism and drug trafficking
(1) The Secretary of State, upon the request of a chief of mission and with the concurrence of the Attorney General, may pay a reward to any individual who furnishes information leading to—
(A) the arrest or conviction in any country of any individual for committing, primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, any narcotics-related offense if that offense involves or is a significant part of conduct that involves—
(i) a violation of United States drug laws which occurs primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States and which is such that the individual would be a major violator of such laws; or
(ii) the killing or kidnapping outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States of—
(I) any officer, employee, or contract employee of the United States Government while such individual is engaged in official duties, or on account of that individual's official duties, in connection with the enforcement of United States drug laws or the implementing of United States drug control objectives; or
(II) a member of the immediate family of any such individual on account of that individual's official duties in connection with the enforcement of United States drug laws or the implementation of United States drug control objectives; or
(iii) an attempt or conspiracy to do any of the acts described in clause (i) or (ii); or
(B) the prevention or frustration of an act described in subparagraph (A).
* * *