22 U.S.C.
§2715. Procedures regarding major disasters and incidents abroad affecting United States citizens
In the case of a major disaster or incident abroad which affects the health and safety of citizens of the United States residing or traveling abroad, the Secretary of State shall provide prompt and thorough notification of all appropriate information concerning such disaster or incident and its effect on United States citizens to the next-of-kin of such individuals. Notification shall be provided through the most expeditious means available, including telephone communications, and shall include timely written notice. The Secretary, through the appropriate offices of the Department of State, shall act as a clearinghouse for up-to-date information for the next-of-kin and shall provide other services and assistance. Assistance shall include liaison with foreign governments and persons and with United States air carriers concerning arrangements for the preparation and transport to the United States of the remains of citizens who die abroad, as well as disposition of personal effects.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §43, as added Feb. 16, 1990, Pub. L. 101–246, title I, §115(c)(2), 104 Stat. 23.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 43 of act Aug. 1, 1956, was renumbered section 44 by section 115(c)(1) of Pub. L. 101–246, and subsequently renumbered, and set out as a Short Title of 1956 Amendment note under section 2651 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–138, title I, §111(1), Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 654.
Development of Standardized Procedures
Section 115(d) of Pub. L. 101–246 provided that:
“(1) The Secretary of State shall enter into discussions with international air carriers and other appropriate entities to develop standardized procedures which will assist the Secretary in implementing the provisions of section 43 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956, as amended by subsection (c) [22 U.S.C. 2715].
“(2) The Secretary of State shall consider the feasibility of establishing a toll-free telephone number to facilitate inquiries by the next-of-kin in cases of major disasters or incidents abroad which affect the health and safety of citizens of the United States residing or traveling abroad.”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 5503, 5507 of this title.