22 U.S.C.
§2656f. Annual country reports on terrorism
(a) Requirement of annual country reports on terrorism
The Secretary of State shall transmit to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate, by April 30 of each year, a full and complete report providing—
(1) detailed assessments with respect to each foreign country—
(A) in which acts of international terrorism occurred which were, in the opinion of the Secretary, of major significance;
(B) about which the Congress was notified during the preceding five years pursuant to section 2405(j) of the Appendix to title 50; and
(C) which the Secretary determines should be the subject of such report; and
(2) all relevant information about the activities during the preceding year of any terrorist group, and any umbrella group under which such terrorist group falls, known to be responsible for the kidnapping or death of an American citizen during the preceding five years, any terrorist group known to be financed by countries about which Congress was notified during the preceding year pursuant to section 2405(j) of the Appendix to title 50, and any other known international terrorist group which the Secretary determines should be the subject of such report.
(b) Provisions to be included in report
The report required under subsection (a) of this section should to the extent feasible include (but not be limited to)—
(1) with respect to subsection (a)(1)—
(A) a review of major counterterrorism efforts undertaken by countries which are the subject of such report, including, as appropriate, steps taken in international fora;
(B) the response of the judicial system of each country which is the subject of such report with respect to matters relating to terrorism affecting American citizens or facilities, or which have, in the opinion of the Secretary, a significant impact on United States counterterrorism efforts, including responses to extradition requests; and
(C) significant support, if any, for international terrorism by each country which is the subject of such report, including (but not limited to)—
(i) political and financial support;
(ii) diplomatic support through diplomatic recognition and use of the diplomatic pouch;
(iii) providing sanctuary to terrorists or terrorist groups; and
(iv) the positions (including voting records) on matters relating to terrorism in the General Assembly of the United Nations and other international bodies and fora of each country which is the subject of such report; and
(2) with respect to subsection (a)(2) of this section, any—
(A) significant financial support provided by foreign governments to those groups directly, or provided in support of their activities;
(B) provisions of significant military or paramilitary training or transfer of weapons by foreign governments to those groups;
(C) provision of diplomatic recognition or privileges by foreign governments to those groups;
(D) provision by foreign governments of sanctuary from prosecution to these groups or their members responsible for the commission, attempt, or planning of an act of international terrorism; and
(E) efforts by the United States to eliminate international financial support provided to those groups directly or provided in support of their activities.
(c) Classification of report
The report required under subsection (a) of this section shall, to the extent practicable, be submitted in an unclassified form and may be accompanied by a classified appendix.
(d) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term “international terrorism” means terrorism involving citizens or the territory of more than 1 country;
(2) the term “terrorism” means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents; and
(3) the term “terrorist group” means any group practicing, or which has significant subgroups which practice, international terrorism.
(e) Reporting period
(1) The report required under subsection (a) of this section shall cover the events of the calendar year preceding the year in which the report is submitted.
(2) The report required by subsection (a) of this section to be submitted by March 31, 1988, may be submitted no later than August 31, 1988.
(Pub. L. 100–204, title I, §140, Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1347; Pub. L. 101–246, title I, §122, Feb. 16, 1990, 104 Stat. 27; Pub. L. 103–236, title I, §133(b)(1), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 395.)