22 U.S.C.
§2680. Appropriations for State Department; information to Congressional committees
(a)(1) Notwithstanding any provision of law enacted before October 26, 1974, no money appropriated to the Department of State under any law shall be available for obligation or expenditure with respect to any fiscal year commencing on or after July 1, 1972—
(A) unless the appropriation thereof has been authorized by law enacted on or after February 7, 1972; or
(B) in excess of an amount prescribed by law enacted on or after such date.
(2) To the extent that legislation enacted after the making of an appropriation to the Department of State authorizes the obligation or expenditure thereof the limitation contained in paragraph (1) shall have no effect.
(3) The provisions of this section—
(A) shall not be superseded except by a provision of law enacted after February 7, 1972, which specifically repeals, modifies, or supersedes the provisions of this section; and
(B) shall not apply to, or affect in any manner, permanent appropriations, trust funds, and other similar accounts administered by the Department as authorized by law.
(b) The Department of State shall keep the Committee on Foreign Relations of the Senate and the Committee on Foreign Affairs of the House of Representatives fully and currently informed with respect to all activities and responsibilities within the jurisdiction of these committees. Any Federal department, agency, or independent establishment shall furnish any information requested by either such committee relating to any such activity or responsibility.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §15, 70 Stat. 892; Feb. 7, 1972, Pub. L. 92–226, pt. IV, §407(b), 86 Stat. 35; July 13, 1972, Pub. L. 92–352, title I, §102, 86 Stat. 490; Oct. 26, 1974, Pub. L. 93–475, §11, 88 Stat. 1442; H. Res. 163, Mar. 19, 1975; renumbered title I, Aug. 24, 1982, Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §202(a), 96 Stat. 282.)