22 U.S.C.
§2697. Acceptance of gifts on behalf of United States
(a) Unconditional and conditional gifts
The Secretary of State may accept on behalf of the United States gifts made unconditionally by will or otherwise for the benefit of the Department of State (including the Foreign Service) or for the carrying out of any of its functions. Conditional gifts may be so accepted at the discretion of the Secretary, and the principal of and income from any such conditional gift shall be held, invested, reinvested, and used in accordance with its conditions, except that no gift shall be accepted which is conditioned upon any expenditure which will not be met by the gift or the income from the gift unless such expenditure has been approved by Act of Congress.
(b) Disposition
Any unconditional gift of money accepted under subsection (a) of this section, the income from any gift property held under subsection (c) or (d) of this section (except income made available for expenditure under subsection (d)(2) of this section), the net proceeds from the liquidation of gift property under subsection (c) or (d) of this section, and the proceeds of insurance on any gift property which are not used for its restoration, shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States. Such funds are hereby appropriated and shall be held in trust by the Secretary of the Treasury for the benefit of the Department of State (including the Foreign Service). The Secretary of the Treasury may invest and reinvest such funds in interest-bearing obligations of the United States or in obligations guaranteed as to both principal and interest by the United States. Such funds and the income from such investments shall be available for expenditure in the operation of the Department of State (including the Foreign Service) and the performance of its functions, subject to the same examination and audit as is provided for appropriations made for the Foreign Service by the Congress, but shall not be expended for representational purposes at United States missions except in accordance with the conditions that apply to appropriated funds.
(c) Evidences of unconditional gift of intangible personal property
The evidences of any unconditional gift of intangible personal property (other than money) accepted under subsection (a) of this section, shall be deposited with the Secretary of the Treasury who may hold or liquidate them, except that they shall be liquidated upon the request of the Secretary of State whenever necessary to meet payments required in the operation of the Department of State (including the Foreign Service) or the performance of its functions.
(d) Use of real property or tangible personal property received unconditionally
(1) The Secretary of State shall hold any real property or any tangible personal property accepted unconditionally pursuant to subsection (a) of this section and shall either use such property for the operation of the Department of State (including the Foreign Service) and the performance of its functions or lease or hire such property, except that any such property not required for the operation of the Department of State (including the Foreign Service) or the performance of its functions may be liquidated by the Secretary of State whenever in the judgment of the Secretary of State the purposes of the gift will be served thereby. The Secretary of State may insure any property held under this subsection. Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall deposit the income from any property held under this subsection with the Secretary of the Treasury as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
(2) The income from any real property or tangible personal property held under this subsection shall be available for expenditure at the discretion of the Secretary of State for the maintenance, preservation, or repair and insurance of such property and any proceeds from insurance may be used to restore the property insured.
(e) Taxation
For the purpose of Federal income, estate, and gift taxes, any gift, devise, or bequest accepted under this section shall be deemed to be a gift, devise, or bequest to and for the use of the United States.
(f) Availability of statutory authorities to Directors of other agencies
The authorities available to the Secretary of State under this section with respect to the Department of State shall be available to the Director of the United States Information Agency and the Director of the United States International Development Cooperation Agency with respect to their respective agencies.
(Aug. 1, 1956, ch. 841, title I, §25, as added Oct. 17, 1980, Pub. L. 96–465, title II, §2201(a), 94 Stat. 2153; renumbered title I and amended Aug. 24, 1982, Pub. L. 97–241, title II, §202(a), title III, §303(b), 96 Stat. 282, 291; Dec. 22, 1987, Pub. L. 100–204, title I, §125, 101 Stat. 1341.)