24 U.S.C.
§411. Establishment of Armed Forces Retirement Home
(a) Inclusion of existing homes
The United States Soldiers’ and Airmen's Home and the Naval Home are hereby incorporated into an independent establishment in the Executive branch of the Federal Government to be known as the Armed Forces Retirement Home.
(b) Purpose
The purpose of the Retirement Home is to provide, through the United States Soldiers’ and Airmen's Home and the Naval Home, a residence and related services for certain retired and former members of the Armed Forces.
(c) Operation
Each facility of the Retirement Home maintained as a separate establishment of the Retirement Home for administrative purposes shall be operated by a Director under the overall supervision of the Armed Forces Retirement Home Board.
(d) Property and facilities
(1) The Retirement Home shall consist of such property and facilities as may be transferred to the Retirement Home or acquired by the Retirement Home Board for inclusion in the Retirement Home.
(2) On the effective date specified in section 1541(a), the property and facilities known and operated as the Naval Home and the United States Soldiers’ and Airmen's Home shall be transferred to, and made a part of, the Retirement Home.
(e) Department of Defense support
The Secretary of Defense may make available to the Retirement Home, on a nonreimbursable basis, administrative support and office services, legal and policy planning assistance, access to investigative facilities of the Inspector General of the Department of Defense and of the military departments, and any other support necessary to enable the Retirement Home to carry out its functions under this chapter.
(f) Accreditation
The Retirement Home Board shall endeavor to secure for each facility of the Retirement Home maintained as a separate establishment of the Retirement Home for administrative purposes the accreditation of that facility by a nationally recognized civilian accrediting organization, such as the Continuing Care Accreditation Commission and the Joint Commission for Accreditation of Health Organizations.
(Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XV, §1511, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1723; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title III, §366(a), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1630.)