30 U.S.C.
§1022. Waste, prevention; exclusiveness of provisions for acquisition of geothermal rights
(a) All leases under this chapter shall be subject to the condition that the lessee will, in conducting his exploration, development, and producing operations, use all reasonable precautions to prevent waste of geothermal steam and associated geothermal resources development in the lands leased.
(b) Rights to develop and utilize geothermal steam and associated geothermal resources underlying lands owned by the United States may be acquired solely in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 91–581, §23, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1573.)