30 U.S.C.
§1021. Federal exemption from State water laws
Nothing in this chapter shall constitute an express or implied claim or denial on the part of the Federal Government as to its exemption from State water laws.
(Pub. L. 91–581, §22, Dec. 24, 1970, 84 Stat. 1573.)