31 U.S.C.
§5311. Declaration of purpose
It is the purpose of this subchapter (except section 5315) to require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 995.)