31 U.S.C.
§5324. Structuring transactions to evade reporting requirement prohibited
(a) Domestic Coin and Currency Transactions.—No person shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section—
(1) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to fail to file a report required under section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section;
(2) cause or attempt to cause a domestic financial institution to file a report required under section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or
(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic financial institutions.
(b) International Monetary Instrument Transactions.—No person shall, for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of section 5316—
(1) fail to file a report required by section 5316, or cause or attempt to cause a person to fail to file such a report;
(2) file or cause or attempt to cause a person to file a report required under section 5316 that contains a material omission or misstatement of fact; or
(3) structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or assist in structuring, any importation or exportation of monetary instruments.
(c) Criminal Penalty.—
(1) In general.—Whoever violates this section shall be fined in accordance with title 18, United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both.
(2) Enhanced penalty for aggravated cases.—Whoever violates this section while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period shall be fined twice the amount provided in subsection (b)(3) or (c)(3) (as the case may be) of section 3571 of title 18, United States Code, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(Added Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1354(a), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–22; amended Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §§1517(a), 1525(a), 1535(a)(1), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4059, 4064, 4066; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330017(a)(2), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2149; Pub. L. 103–325, title IV, §§411(a), 413(a)(2), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2253, 2254.)
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–322, §330017(a)(2) and Pub. L. 103–325, §413(a)(2), amended subsec. (a), introductory provisions, identically, substituting “section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section” for “section 5313(a), section 5325, or the regulations issued thereunder or section 5325 or regulations prescribed under such section 5325” and striking out “with respect to such transaction” before dash.
Subsec. (a)(1), (2). Pub. L. 103–322, §330017(a)(2)(A) and Pub. L. 103–325, §413(a)(2)(A), amended pars. (1) and (2) identically, substituting “section 5313(a) or 5325 or any regulation prescribed under any such section” for “section 5313(a), section 5325, or the regulations issued thereunder or section 5325 or regulations prescribed under such section 5325”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–325, §411(a), added subsec. (c).
1992—Pub. L. 102–550, §1525(a)(1), designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
Pub. L. 102–550, §§1517(a), 1535(a)(1), inserted the following duplicative provisions “or section 5325 or regulations prescribed under such section 5325” and “, section 5325, or the regulations issued thereunder” after “section 5313(a)” wherever appearing.
Effective Date
Section 1364(a) of Pub. L. 99–570 provided that: “The amendment made by section 1354 [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to transactions for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency or other monetary instruments completed after the end of the 3-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 27, 1986].”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 5317, 5321, 5322 of this title; title 12 sections 93, 1464, 1772d, 1786, 1818, 1821, 3420; title 18 sections 981, 982, 984, 986, 1956; title 28 section 524.