31 U.S.C.
§5319. Availability of reports
The Secretary of the Treasury shall make information in a report filed under section 5313, 5314, or 5316 of this title available to an agency, including any State financial institutions supervisory agency, on request of the head of the agency. The report shall be available for a purpose consistent with those sections or a regulation prescribed under those sections. The Secretary may only require reports on the use of such information by any State financial institutions supervisory agency for other than supervisory purposes. However, a report and records of reports are exempt from disclosure under section 552 of title 5.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 999; Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §1506, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4055.)