31 U.S.C.
§5318. Compliance, exemptions, and summons authority
(a) General Powers of Secretary.—The Secretary of the Treasury may (except under section 5315 of this title and regulations prescribed under section 5315)—
(1) except as provided in subsection (b)(2), delegate duties and powers under this subchapter to an appropriate supervising agency and the United States Postal Service;
(2) require a class of domestic financial institutions to maintain appropriate procedures to ensure compliance with this subchapter and regulations prescribed under this subchapter or to guard against money laundering;
(3) examine any books, papers, records, or other data of domestic financial institutions relevant to the recordkeeping or reporting requirements of this subchapter;
(4) summon a financial institution, an officer or employee of a financial institution (including a former officer or employee), or any person having possession, custody, or care of the reports and records required under this subchapter, to appear before the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate at a time and place named in the summons and to produce such books, papers, records, or other data, and to give testimony, under oath, as may be relevant or material to an investigation described in subsection (b);
(5) exempt from the requirements of this subchapter any class of transactions within any State if the Secretary determines that—
(A) under the laws of such State, that class of transactions is subject to requirements substantially similar to those imposed under this subchapter; and
(B) there is adequate provision for the enforcement of such requirements; and
* * *
(3) Court order.—The court may issue an order requiring the person summoned to appear before the Secretary or his delegate to produce books, papers, records, and other data, to give testimony as may be necessary to explain how such material was compiled and maintained, and to pay the costs of the proceeding.
(4) Failure to comply with order.—Any failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.
(5) Service of process.—All process in any case under this subsection may be served in any judicial district in which such person may be found.
(f) Written and Signed Statement Required.—No person shall qualify for an exemption under subsection (a)(5) 2 unless the relevant financial institution prepares and maintains a statement which—
(1) describes in detail the reasons why such person is qualified for such exemption; and
(2) contains the signature of such person.
(g) Reporting of Suspicious Transactions.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may require any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or regulation.
(2) Notification prohibited.—A financial institution, and a director, officer, employee, or agent of any financial institution, who voluntarily reports a suspicious transaction, or that reports a suspicious transaction pursuant to this section or any other authority, may not notify any person involved in the transaction that the transaction has been reported.
(3) Liability for disclosures.—Any financial institution that makes a disclosure of any possible violation of law or regulation or a disclosure pursuant to this subsection or any other authority, and any director, officer, employee, or agent of such institution, shall not be liable to any person under any law or regulation of the United States or any constitution, law, or regulation of any State or political subdivision thereof, for such disclosure or for any failure to notify the person involved in the transaction or any other person of such disclosure.
* * *
(C) Coordination with other reporting requirements.—Subparagraph (A) shall not be construed as precluding any supervisory agency for any financial institution from requiring the financial institution to submit any information or report to the agency or another agency pursuant to any other applicable provision of law.
(h) Anti-Money Laundering Programs.—
(1) In general.—In order to guard against money laundering through financial institutions, the Secretary may require financial institutions to carry out anti-money laundering programs, including at a minimum 3
(A) the development of internal policies, procedures, and controls,
(B) the designation of a compliance officer,
(C) an ongoing employee training program, and
(D) an independent audit function to test programs.
(2) Regulations.—The Secretary may prescribe minimum standards for programs established under paragraph (1).
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 999; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1356(a), (b), (c)(2), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–23, 3207–24; Pub. L. 100–690, title VI, §§6185(e), 6469(c), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4357, 4377; Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §§1504(d)(1), 1513, 1517(b), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4055, 4058, 4059; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330017(b)(1), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2149; Pub. L. 103–325, title IV, §§403(a), 410, 413(b)(1), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2245, 2252, 2254.)