31 U.S.C.
§5321. Civil penalties
(a)(1) A domestic financial institution, and a partner, director, officer, or employee of a domestic financial institution, willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except sections 5314 and 5315 of this title or a regulation prescribed under sections 5314 and 5315) is liable to the United States Government for a civil pe
* * *
(B) Maximum amount limitation.—The amount of any civil money penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed—
(i) in the case of violation of such section involving a transaction, the greater of—
(I) the amount (not to exceed $100,000) of the transaction; or
(II) $25,000; and
(ii) in the case of violation of such section involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to such account, the greater of—
(I) an amount (not to exceed $100,000) equal to the balance in the account at the time of the violation; or
(II) $25,000.
(6) Negligence.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil money penalty of not more than $500 on any financial institution which negligently violates any provision of this subchapter or any regulation prescribed under this subchapter.
(B) Pattern of negligent activity.—If any financial institution engages in a pattern of negligent violations of any provision of this subchapter or any regulation prescribed under this subchapter, the Secretary of the Treasury may, in addition to any penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) with respect to any such violation, impose a civil money penalty of not more than $50,000 on the financial institution.
(7) Financial institution identification violations.—
(A) Penalty authorized.—The Secretary may impose a civil money penalty on any person who willfully violates any provision of section 5327 or any regulation prescribed under such section.
(B) Maximum amount limitation.—The amount of any civil money penalty imposed under subparagraph (A) shall not exceed $10,000 per day for each day during which a report remains unfiled or a report containing a material omission or misstatement of fact remains uncorrected.
(b) Time Limitations for Assessments and Commencement of Civil Actions.—
(1) Assessments.—The Secretary of the Treasury may assess a civil penalty under subsection (a) at any time before the end of the 6-year period beginning on the date of the transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed.
(2) Civil actions.—The Secretary may commence a civil action to recover a civil penalty assessed under subsection (a) at any time before the end of the 2-year period beginning on the later of—
(A) the date the penalty was assessed; or
(B) the date any judgment becomes final in any criminal action under section 5322 in connection with the same transaction with respect to which the penalty is assessed.
(c) The Secretary may remit any part of a forfeiture under subsection (c) or (d) 1 of section 5317 of this title or civil penalty under subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(d) Criminal Penalty Not Exclusive of Civil Penalty.—A civil money penalty may be imposed under subsection (a) with respect to any violation of this subchapter notwithstanding the fact that a criminal penalty is imposed with respect to the same violation.
(e) Delegation of Assessment Authority to Banking Agencies.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary of the Treasury shall delegate, in accordance with section 5318(a)(1) and subject to such terms and conditions as the Secretary may impose in accordance with paragraph (3), any authority of the Secretary to assess a civil money penalty under this section on depository institutions (as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act) to the appropriate Federal banking agencies (as defined in such section 3).
(2) Authority of agencies.—Subject to any term or condition imposed by the Secretary of the Treasury under paragraph (3), the provisions of this section shall apply to an appropriate Federal banking agency to which is delegated any authority of the Secretary under this section in the same manner such provisions apply to the Secretary.
(3) Terms and conditions.—
* * *