31 U.S.C.
§5322. Criminal penalties
(a) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324) shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(b) A person willfully violating this subchapter or a regulation prescribed under this subchapter (except section 5315 or 5324 of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5315 or 5324), while violating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activity involving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period, shall be fined not more than $500,000, imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both.
(c) For a violation of section 5318(a)(2) of this title or a regulation prescribed under section 5318(a)(2), a separate violation occurs for each day the violation continues and at each office, branch, or place of business at which a violation occurs or continues.
(Pub. L. 97–258, Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 98–473, title II, §901(b), Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2135; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §§1356(c)(1), 1357(g), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–24, 3207–26; Pub. L. 102–550, title XV, §1504(d)(2), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4055; Pub. L. 103–325, title IV, §411(c)(1), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2253.)