36 U.S.C.
§1101. “Private corporations established under Federal law” defined
The term “private corporations established under Federal law” as used in this chapter means the following organizations:
(1) Agricultural Hall of Fame.
(2) American Chemical Society.
(3) American Historical Association.
(4) The American Legion.
(5) The American National Theater and Academy.
(6) American Society of International Law.
(7) American Symphony Orchestra League.
(8) American War Mothers.
(9) AMVETS (American Veterans of World War II).1
(10) Belleau Wood Memorial Association.
(11) Big Brothers—Big Sisters of America.
(12) Blinded Veterans Association.
(13) Blue Star Mothers of America.
(14) Board for Fundamental Education.
(15) Boy Scouts of America.
(16) Boys & Girls Clubs of America.
(17) Civil Air Patrol.
(18) Conference of State Societies, Washington, District of Columbia.
(19) The Congressional Medal of Honor Society of the United States of America.
(20) Daughters of the American Revolution.
(21) Disabled American Veterans.
(22) The Foundation of the Federal Bar Association.
(23) Future Farmers of America.
(24) Girl Scouts of America.
(25) Grand Army of the Republic.
(26) Jewish War Veterans, U.S.A., National Memorial, Inc.
(27) Ladies of the Grand Army of the Republic.
(28) Legion of Valor of the United States of America, Incorporated.
(29) Marine Corps League.
(30) Military Chaplains Association of the United States of America.
(31) Military Order of the Purple Heart of the United States of America.
(32) National Academy of Sciences.
(33) National Conference on Citizenship.
(34) National Fund for Medical Education.
(35) National Music Council.
(36) National Safety Council.
(37) National Woman's Relief Corps, Auxiliary to the Grand Army of the Republic.
(38) The National Yeomen F.
(39) Naval Sea Cadet Corps.
(40) Navy Club of the United States of America.
(41) Reserve Officers Association.
(42) Sons of the American Revolution.
(43) Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War.
(44) United Spanish War Veterans.
(45) United States Blind Veterans of World War I.
(46) United States Olympic Association.1
(47) Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States.
(48) Veterans of World War I of the United States of America.
(49) General Federation of Women's Clubs.
(50) United Service Organizations.
(51) National Ski Patrol System, Incorporated.
(52) Gold Star Wives of America.
(53) National Federation of Music Clubs.
(54) Italian American War Veterans of the United States.
(55) United States Submarine Veterans of World War II.
(56) American Council of Learned Societies.
(57) American Ex-Prisoners of War.
(58) Polish Legion of American Veterans, U.S.A.
(59) Former Members of Congress.
(60) Catholic War Veterans of the United States of America, Incorporated.
(61) National Academy of Public Administration.
(62) Jewish War Veterans of the United States of America.
(63) American Gold Star Mothers, Incorporated.
(64) Women's Army Corps Veterans’ Association.
(65) 369th Veterans’ Association.
(66) National Society, Daughters of the American Colonists.
(67) Navy Wives Clubs of America.
(68) Army and Navy Union of the United States of America.
(69) Pearl Harbor Survivors Association.
(70) Daughters of Union Veterans of the Civil War 1861–1865.
(72) 2 The Vietnam Veterans of America, Inc.
3 The Non Commissioned Officers Association of the United States of America, Incorporated.
(60) 4 The National Mining Hall of Fame and Museum 5
(74) 6 82nd Airborne Division Association, Incorporated.
(75) The Military Order of the World Wars.
(76) The Retired Enlisted Association, Incorporated.
(Pub. L. 88–504, §1, Aug. 30, 1964, 78 Stat. 635; Pub. L. 94–151, §2, Dec. 15, 1975, 89 Stat. 809; Pub. L. 95–167, §2, Nov. 11, 1977, 91 Stat. 1348; Pub. L. 96–165, §9(g), Dec. 29, 1979, 93 Stat. 1272; Pub. L. 96–489, §11, Dec. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 2554; Pub. L. 96–497, §11, Dec. 4, 1980, 94 Stat. 2596; Pub. L. 97–82, §11, Nov. 20, 1981, 95 Stat. 1093; Pub. L. 97–83, §11, Nov. 20, 1981, 95 Stat. 1095; Pub. L. 97–192, §11, June 1, 1982, 96 Stat. 110; Pub. L. 97–231, §11, Aug. 9, 1982, 96 Stat. 257; Pub. L. 97–234, §11, Aug. 10, 1982, 96 Stat. 263; Pub. L. 97–427, §11, Jan. 3, 1983, 96 Stat. 2266; Pub. L. 98–257, §11, Apr. 10, 1984, 98 Stat. 128; Pub. L. 98–314, §11, June 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 239; Pub. L. 98–372, §11, July 23, 1984, 98 Stat. 1240; Pub. L. 98–382, §11, Aug. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 1345; Pub. L. 98–391, §11, Aug. 21, 1984, 98 Stat. 1360; Pub. L. 98–520, §11, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2429; Pub. L. 98–561, §12, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2912; Pub. L. 98–565, §11, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2921; Pub. L. 98–584, §11, Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 3098; Pub. L. 99–119, §11, Oct. 7, 1985, 99 Stat. 500; Pub. L. 99–172, §11, Dec. 9, 1985, 99 Stat. 1022; Pub. L. 99–318, §12, May 23, 1986, 100 Stat. 476; Pub. L. 99–604, §11, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3448; Pub. L. 100–281, §12, Apr. 6, 1988, 102 Stat. 75; Pub. L. 100–655, title I, §111, Nov. 14, 1988, 102 Stat. 3851; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XVI, §1611, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1738; Pub. L. 102–199, §2, Dec. 10, 1991, 105 Stat. 1629; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title XVIII, §§1812, 1832, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2583, 2585.)