37 U.S.C.
§302. Special pay: medical officers of the armed forces
(a) Variable, Additional, and Board Certification Special Pay.—(1) An officer who is an officer of the Medical Corps of the Army or the Navy or an officer of the Air Force designated as a medical officer and who is on active duty under a call or order to active duty for a period of not less than one year is entitled to special pay in accordance with this subsection.
* * *
(b) Incentive Special Pay.—(1) Subject to subsection (c) and paragraph (2) and under regulations prescribed under section 303a(a) of this title, an officer who is entitled to variable special pay under subsection (a)(2) may be paid incentive special pay for any twelve-month period during which the officer is not undergoing medical internship or initial residency training. No payment to an officer under this subsection may exceed $16,000 for any twelve-month period beginning in fiscal year 1990, $22,000 for any twelve-month period beginning in fiscal year 1991, $29,000 for any twelve-month period beginning in fiscal year 1992, and $36,000 for any twelve-month period beginning after fiscal year 1992.
(2) An officer is not eligible for incentive special pay under paragraph (1) unless the Secretary concerned has determined that such officer is qualified in the medical profession.
(c) Active-Duty Agreement.—(1) An officer may not be paid additional special pay under subsection (a)(4) or incentive special pay under subsection (b) for any twelve-month period unless the officer first executes a written agreement under which the officer agrees to remain on active duty for a period of not less than one year beginning on the date the officer accepts the award of such special pay.
(2) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense under section 303a(a) of this title, the Secretary of the military department concerned may terminate at any time an officer's entitlement to the special pay authorized by subsection (a)(4) or (b)(1). If such entitlement is terminated, the officer concerned is entitled to be paid such special pay only for the part of the period of active duty that he served, and he may be required to refund any amount in excess of that entitlement.
(d) Regulations.—Regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense under section 303a(a) of this title shall include standards for determining—
(1) whether an officer is undergoing medical internship or initial residency training for purposes of subsections (a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B), (a)(4), and (b)(1); and
(2) whether an officer is board certified for purposes of subsection (a)(5).
(e) Frequency of Payments.—Special pay payable to an officer under paragraphs (2), (3), and (5) of subsection (a) shall be paid monthly. Special pay payable to an officer under subsection (a)(4) or (b)(1) shall be paid annually at the beginning of the twelve-month period for which the officer is entitled to such payment.
(f) Refund for Period of Unserved Obligated Service.—An officer who voluntarily terminates service on active duty before the end of the period for which a payment was made to such officer under subsection (a)(4) or (b)(1) shall refund to the United States an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount paid to such officer as the unserved part of such period bears to the total period for which the payment was made.
(g) Determination of Creditable Service.—For purposes of this section, creditable service of an officer is computed by adding—
(1) all periods which the officer spent in medical internship or residency training during which the officer was not on active duty; and
* * *