37 U.S.C.
§308. Special pay: reenlistment bonus
(a)(1) A member of a uniformed service who—
(A) has completed at least twenty-one months of continuous active duty (other than for training) but not more than fourteen years of active duty;
* * *
(i) ten times the monthly rate of basic pay to which the member was entitled at the time of the discharge or release of the member; and
(ii) the number of years (or the monthly fractions thereof) of the term of reenlistment or extension of enlistment, not to exceed six.
(B) $45,000.
(3) Any portion of a term of reenlistment or extension of enlistment of a member that, when added to the total years of service of the member at the time of discharge or release, exceeds 16 years may not be used in computing a bonus under paragraph (2)(A).
(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(B), a member who agrees to train and reenlist for service in a military skill which, at the time of that agreement, is designated as critical, may be paid the bonus approved for that skill, at the rate in effect at the time of agreement, upon completion of training and qualification in that skill, if otherwise qualified under this subsection and even if that skill is no longer designated as critical at the time the member becomes eligible for payment of the bonus.
(b)(1) Bonus payments authorized under this section may be paid in either a lump sum or in installments. If the bonus is paid in installments, the initial payment shall be not less than 50 percent of the total bonus amount.
(2) Of the bonuses paid under this section to members of a uniformed service during a fiscal year, not more than 10 percent may exceed $20,000.
(c) For the purpose of computing the reenlistment bonus in the case of an officer with prior enlisted service who may be entitled to a bonus under subsection (a), the monthly basic pay of the grade in which he is enlisted, computed in accordance with his years of service computed under section 205 of this title, shall be used instead of the monthly basic pay to which he was entitled at the time of his release from active duty as an officer.
(d)(1) A member who voluntarily, or because of his misconduct, does not complete the term of enlistment for which a bonus was paid to him under this section or a member who is not technically qualified in the skill for which a bonus was paid to him under this section (other than a member who is not qualified because of injury, illness, or other impairment not the result of his own misconduct) shall refund that percentage of the bonus that the unexpired part of his additional obligated service is of the total reenlistment or extension period for which the bonus was paid.
(2) If a refund is not required under paragraph (1) in the case of a member who fails to complete a term of enlistment, the Secretary of Defense with respect to the armed forces under the Secretary's jurisdiction, and the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, may decline to make any payment of a bonus installment under this section that is due to be paid to the member after the date on which the member fails to complete the term of enlistment for which the bonus is being paid. The Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Transportation may prescribe the circumstances under which bonus installments may be terminated under this paragraph.
* * *