37 U.S.C.
§302b. Special pay: dental officers of the armed forces
(a)(1) An officer who—
(A) is an officer of the Dental Corps of the Army or the Navy or an officer of the Air Force designated as a dental officer; and
* * *
“(2) $150 a month for each month of active duty if he has completed at least two years of active duty in the Dental Corps or as a dental officer;
“(3) $250 a month for each month of active duty if he has completed at least six years of active duty in the Dental Corps or as a dental officer; or
“(4) $350 a month for each month of active duty if he has completed at least ten years of active duty in the Dental Corps or as a dental officer.”
1980—Pub. L. 96–284 struck out “, in addition to any other pay or allowances to which he is entitled,” after “entitled” and last sentence containing prohibition against inclusion of active duty monthly special pay in computation of amount of increase in pay authorized in any other provision of this title or in computation of retired pay or severance pay. See section 303a(b) of this title.
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Section 639(f) of Pub. L. 99–145 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section, repealing section 311 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section] take effect on October 1, 1985.”
Effective Date
Section effective June 1, 1974, see section 2 of Pub. L. 93–274, set out as an Effective Date of 1974 Amendment note under section 302 of this title.
Authority for Certain Dental Officers To Execute New Agreements
Section 639(c) of Pub. L. 99–145 provided that:
“(1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3), a dental officer who on October 1, 1985, is performing obligated service under an agreement under section 311 of title 37, United States Code, that—
“(A) was executed after June 29, 1985; and
“(B) is affected by the limitation in section 8091 of the Department of Defense Appropriations Act, 1985 (as contained in section 101(h) of Public Law 98–473),
may execute a new agreement under section 302b of such title (as amended by subsection (a)).
“(2) A dental officer may not execute a new agreement under paragraph (1) unless the amount that may be paid such officer under an agreement under section 302b of title 37, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)), is greater than the amount to be paid the officer under the existing agreement of the officer under section 311 of such title.
“(3) In executing a written agreement under paragraph (1), the officer shall agree to remain on active duty for an additional length of time equal to or exceeding the length of time originally required by the existing agreement, beginning on the date the officer accepts the award of special pay under the new agreement.
“(4) If a new agreement is executed under this subsection, the existing agreement of the officer shall be canceled.
“(5) For the purposes of this section, the term ‘dental officer’ has the meaning given that term in section 101 of title 10, United States Code.”
Minimum Special Pay
Section 639(d) of Pub. L. 99–145, as amended by Pub. L. 99–661, div. A, title XIII, §1342(c), Nov. 14, 1986, 100 Stat. 3991, provided that:
“(1) An officer described in paragraph (2) who, after September 30, 1985, is entitled to special pay under section 302b of title 37, United States Code (as amended by subsection (a)), may (notwithstanding the provisions of such section and in the discretion of the Secretary concerned) be paid such pay, in order to prevent inequities, in an annual amount equal to the total annual amount of dental continuation pay under section 311 of title 37, United States Code, and special pay for dental officers under section 302b of that title to which that officer would have been entitled on September 30, 1985, in accordance with the status of the officer (as determined by the Secretary concerned) during the period for which the pay is paid. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, an officer may not be paid special pay by reason of this paragraph in an amount greater than the amount of special pay to which the officer was entitled under such sections on September 30, 1985.
“(2) Paragraph (1) applies to an officer who on September 30, 1985, is entitled to dental continuation pay under section 311 of title 37, United States Code; or to special pay for dental officers under section 302b of that title.”
[Amendment of this note by Pub. L. 99–661 effective Nov. 14, 1986, see section 1342(h)(1) of Pub. L. 99–661, set out as an Effective Date of 1986 Amendment note under section 301 of this title.]
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 302f, 303a, 303b, 306 of this title.