37 U.S.C.
§312a. Special pay: nuclear-trained and qualified enlisted members
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, an enlisted member of the naval service who—
(1) is entitled to basic pay;
(2) is currently qualified for duty in connection with the supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants; and
(3) has completed at least six, but not more than ten, years of active duty and executes, when eligible, a reenlistment agreement for not less than two years;
may upon acceptance of the reenlistment agreement by the Secretary of the Navy or his designee, be paid a bonus not to exceed six months of the basic pay to which he was entitled at the time of his discharge or release, multiplied by the number of years or the monthly fractions thereof of additional obligated service, not to exceed six years, or $15,000, whichever is the lesser amount.
(b) Bonus payments authorized under this section may be paid in either a lump sum or in installments.
(c) An amount paid to a member under subsection (a) is in addition to all other compensation to which he is entitled and does not count against the limitation prescribed by section 308(a) of this title concerning the total amount of reenlistment bonus that may be paid.
(d) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy, refunds, on a pro rata basis, of sums paid under subsection (a) may be required, and further payments terminated, if the member who has received the payment fails to complete his reenlistment contract or fails to maintain his technical qualification for duty in connection with supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants.
(e) Provisions of this section shall be effective only in the cases of members who, on or before June 30, 1975, execute the required written agreement to remain in active service.
(Added Pub. L. 92–581, §1(3), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1277; amended Pub. L. 97–295, §3(3), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1303; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117.)