37 U.S.C.
§308a. Special pay: enlistment bonus
(a) Notwithstanding section 514(a) of title 10 or any other law, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, or by the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, a person who enlists in an armed force for a period of at least four years in a skill designated as critical, or who extends his initial period of active duty in that armed force to a total of at least four years in a skill designated as critical, may be paid a bonus in an amount prescribed by the appropriate Secretary, but not more than $12,000. The bonus shall be paid in periodic installments, as determined by the appropriate Secretary, except that the first installment may not exceed $7,000 and the remainder shall be paid in equal periodic installments which may not be paid less frequently than once every 3 months.
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, or by the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, a person who voluntarily, or because of his misconduct, does not complete the term of enlistment for which a bonus was paid to him under this section or a member who is not technically qualified in the skill for which a bonus was paid to him under this section (other than a person who is not qualified because of injury, illness, or other impairment not the result of his own misconduct) shall refund that percentage of the bonus that the unexpired part of his enlistment is of the total enlistment period for which the bonus was paid.
(c) No bonus shall be paid under this section with respect to any enlistment or extension of an initial period of active duty in the armed forces made after September 30, 1996.
(Added Pub. L. 92–129, title II, §203(a), Sept. 28, 1971, 85 Stat. 358; amended Pub. L. 93–64, title II, §204, July 9, 1973, 87 Stat. 149; Pub. L. 93–277, §2(2), May 10, 1974, 88 Stat. 120; Pub. L. 95–57, §2, June 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 253; Pub. L. 95–485, title VIII, §802(b), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1619; Pub. L. 96–342, title VIII, §804(b), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1092; Pub. L. 97–60, title I, §117(b), Oct. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 97–276, title I, §131, Oct. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 1197; Pub. L. 97–377, title I, §101(c) [title VII, §798], Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1833, 1865; Pub. L. 98–14, §1, Mar. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 55; Pub. L. 98–525, title VI, §621(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2540; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VI, §626(a), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1104; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §612(a), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1445; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title VI, §612(b), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2421; Pub. L. 103–160, div. A, title VI, §613(c), Nov. 30, 1993, 107 Stat. 1681; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title VI, §613(c), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2783.)