37 U.S.C.
§302. Special pay: medical officers of the armed forces
(a) Variable, Additional, and Board Certification Special Pay.—(1) An officer who is an officer of the Medical Corps of the Army or the Navy or an officer of the Air Force designated as a medical officer and who is on active duty under a call or order to active duty for a period of not less than one year is entitled to special pay in accordance with this subsection.
* * *
1980—Pub. L. 96–284, in revising text, added subsecs. (a) to (g) provisions covering special pay for medical officers of the armed forces, and struck out former provision for special pay of physicians in the Army, Navy, Air Force, and Public Health Service, amounting to $100 or $350 a month for each month of active duty in cases of active duty in named category of less than two years or two years or more of duty, now covered as to Public Health Service in section 302c of this title, and struck out prohibition against inclusion of active duty monthly special pay in computation of amount of increase in pay authorized in any other provision of this title or in computation of retired pay or severance pay. See section 303a(b) of this title.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96–513 added subsec. (h).
1974—Pub. L. 93–274 reduced for uniformed services physicians the present four steps of special pay, which require the completion of ten years of active duty before attaining eligibility for the $350 per month maximum down to two steps, with the maximum being reached upon completion of two years of active duty, and repealed provisions relating to special pay for dentists. See section 302b of this title.
1973—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 93–64 substituted “July 1, 1975” for “July 1, 1973” wherever appearing.
1971—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 92–129 substituted “July 1, 1973” for “July 1, 1971” wherever appearing.
1967—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–40 substituted “July 1, 1971” for “July 1, 1967” wherever appearing.
1966—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 89–718 substituted “or” for “and” at end of par. (3).
1963—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 88–2 substituted “July 1, 1967” for “July 1, 1963” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 88–132 increased monthly special pay of officers completing at least six years of active duty from $200 to $250 in par. (3), and officers completing at least 10 years of active duty from $250 to $350 in par. (4).
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 702(g) of Pub. L. 101–189 provided that:
“(1) The amendments made by subsections (a) and (c) [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1990.
“(2) The amendments made by subsections (b) and (d) [amending this section] shall apply to an agreement entered into under section 302(c)(1) of title 37, United States Code, on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 29, 1989].
“(3) The amendment made by subsection (e) [amending this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1990, and shall apply to pay periods beginning on or after such date.”
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by section 1342(d) of Pub. L. 99–661 effective Nov. 14, 1986, see section 1342(h)(1) of Pub. L. 99–661, set out as a note under section 301 of this title.
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective July 1, 1980, see section 701(b)(2) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Section 8 of Pub. L. 96–284 provided that: “The amendments made by sections 2 and 3 [enacting section 302c of this title and amending this section and section 313 of this title] shall apply to special pay payable for periods beginning after the last day of the month in which this Act is enacted [June 1980].”
Effective Date of 1974 Amendment
Section 2 of Pub. L. 93–274, as amended by Pub. L. 94–273, §2(18), Apr. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 375; Pub. L. 94–361, title III, §305, July 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 926; Pub. L. 95–114, §1, Sept. 30, 1977, 91 Stat. 1046; Pub. L. 95–485, title VIII, §801(a), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1619, which provided that the amendments made by this Act, enacting sections 302b and 313 of this title and amending this section and section 311 of this title, become effective on June 1, 1974, with the authority for the special pay provided by the amendments made by the first section of this Act, enacting sections 302b and 313 of this title and amending this section and section 311 of this title, to expire on Sept. 30, 1980, was repealed by Pub. L. 96–284, §4(e), June 28, 1980, 94 Stat. 592.
Effective Date of 1973 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 93–64 effective July 1, 1973, see section 206 of Pub. L. 93–64, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Effective Date of 1963 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 88–132 effective Oct. 1, 1963, see section 14 of Pub. L. 88–132, set out as a note under section 201 of this title.
Prohibition on Use of Appropriations To Pay Bonuses to Certain Regular or Reserve Medical Officers of Public Health Service
Pub. L. 102–394, title II, §207, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1811, provided that: “None of the funds made available by this Act or subsequent Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Acts shall be used to provide special retention pay (bonuses) under paragraph (4) of 37 U.S.C. 302(a) to any regular or reserve medical officer of the Public Health Service for any period during which the officer is assigned to the clinical, research, or staff associate program administered by the National Institutes of Health or the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 102–170, title II, §207, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1127.
Pub. L. 101–517, title II, §207, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2209.
Pub. L. 101–166, title II, §208, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1177.
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(h) [title II, §208], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–256, 1329–274.
Medical Officer Retention Bonus
Section 703(e)–(g) of Pub. L. 101–189, as amended by Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §705(b), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 120, provided that, in the case of an agreement that was executed by a medical officer under section 612 of Pub. L. 100–456, formerly set out below, before Oct. 1, 1989, but that was not accepted by the Secretary concerned solely because of the limitation contained in section 612(h), the Secretary concerned could accept such agreement during the 90-day period beginning on Nov. 29, 1989.
* * *