37 U.S.C.
§312. Special pay: nuclear-qualified officers extending period of active service
(a) Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy, an officer of the naval service who—
(1) is entitled to basic pay;
* * *
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99–145, §632(a)(6), substituted “September 30, 1990” for “September 30, 1987”.
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–579, §2(a)(1), substituted “$7,000” and “$5,600” for “$5,000” and “$4,000”, respectively.
Pub. L. 96–513 redesignated cls. (3) to (5) as (2) to (4), respectively. Former cl. (2) was repealed by Pub. L. 92–581, §1(2)(A), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1277.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 96–579, §2(a)(2), substituted “September 30, 1987” for “September 30, 1981”.
1976—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 94–356, §2(1), substituted “$5,000” for “$3,750” and “$4,000” for “$3,000”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 94–356, §2(2), substituted “September 30, 1981” for “June 30, 1975”.
1972—Pub. L. 92–581, §1(1), struck out “submarine” in section catchline.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 92–581, §1(2)(A), struck out cl. (2) which referred to officers of the naval service currently designated “qualified in submarines”.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 92–581, §1(2)(B), substituted “on active duty in connection with supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants”, for “in active submarine service”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 92–581, §1(2)(C), substituted “duty in connection with supervision, operation, and maintenance of naval nuclear propulsion plants”, for “submarine service”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 92–581, §1(2)(D), struck out “submarine”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 92–581, §1(2)(E), substituted “1975” for “1973”.
Effective Date of 1985 Amendment
Section 632(d) of Pub. L. 99–145 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 312b and 312c of this title] shall take effect on October 1, 1985.”
Effective Date of 1980 Amendments
Section 2(d)(1) of Pub. L. 96–579 provided: “The amendments made by subsection (a)(1) [amending this section] shall apply only with respect to active-duty agreements under section 312 of title 37, United States Code, executed on or after the first day of the first month following the month in which this section is enacted [Dec. 1980].”
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–513 effective Dec. 12, 1980, see section 701(b)(3) of Pub. L. 96–513, set out as a note under section 101 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Effective Date of 1976 Amendment
Section 5 of Pub. L. 94–356 provided that: “This Act [enacting section 312b of this title, amending this section, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 301 of this title] becomes effective on the first day of the first month after enactment [Aug. 1, 1976], except that section 312c of title 37, United States Code, as added by this Act, is effective as of October 1, 1975.”
Active Service Agreements for Nuclear Qualified Officers
Pub. L. 97–60, title I, §118, Oct. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 997, provided that: “Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of section 312 of title 37, United States Code, and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy, the Secretary of the Navy may permit an officer of the naval service who is performing obligated service as the result of an active-service agreement executed under such section before January 1, 1981, to cancel that active-service agreement effective on the day before an anniversary of the day on which that agreement was executed and execute a new active-service agreement under such section for one period of four years. Any such cancellation of an existing agreement and execution of a new agreement may be effective on the day before an anniversary date occurring on or after January 1, 1981.”
Exchange of Active Service Agreements by Naval Officers
Section 4 of Pub. L. 94–356 provided that: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act [enacting section 312b and 312c of this title, amending this section, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 301 of this title] or any other provision of law, and under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Navy, an officer of the naval service who, on or after the effective date of this Act [see Effective Date of 1976 Amendment above], is, or will be, performing obligated service as the result of an active service agreement executed in accordance with section 312 of title 37, United States Code as it existed at any time before the effective date of this Act, may be permitted—
“(1) as of the last day of the first year of that obligated service, to cancel that active service agreement in exchange for a new active service agreement in accordance with section 312 of title 37, as amended by this Act; or
“(2) as of the last day of any year, other than the last year, of that obligated service, to cancel that active service agreement in exchange for eligibility for the annual bonus authorized by section 312c of title 37, as added by this Act, and an agreement to remain on active duty for a period of time equal to the period of obligated service remaining under that active service agreement”.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 312c of this title.