37 U.S.C.
§305a. Special pay: career sea pay
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is also entitled, while on sea duty, to special pay at the applicable rate under subsection (b).
(b) The monthly rates for special pay under subsection (a) are as follows:
ENLISTED MEMBERS
Pay grade Years of sea duty
1 or less Over 1 Over 2 Over 3 Over 4 Over 5
E–4 $50 $60 $120 $150 $160 $160
E–5 50 60 120 150 170 315
E–6 100 100 120 150 170 315
E–7 100 100 120 175 190 350
E–8 100 100 120 175 190 350
E–9 100 100 120 175 190 350
Over Over Over Over Over Over
6 7 8 9 10 11
E–4 $160 $160 $160 $160 $160 $160
E–5 325 350 350 350 350 350
E–6 325 350 350 365 365 365
E–7 350 375 390 400 400 410
E–8 350 375 390 400 400 410
E–9 350 375 390 400 400 410
Over Over Over Over Over
12 13 14 16 18
E–4 $160 $160 $160 $160 $160
E–5 350 350 350 350 350
E–6 380 395 410 425 450
E–7 420 450 475 500 500
E–8 420 450 475 500 520
E–9 420 450 475 520 520
WARRANT OFFICERS
Pay grade Years of sea duty
1 or less Over 1 Over 2 Over 3 Over 4 Over 5
W–1 $130 $135 $140 $150 $170 $175
W–2 150 150 150 150 170 260
W–3 150 150 150 150 170 270
W–4 150 150 150 150 170 290
W–5 150 150 150 150 170 290
Over Over Over Over Over Over
6 7 8 9 10 11
W–1 $200 $250 $270 $300 $325 $325
W–2 265 265 270 310 340 340
W–3 280 285 290 310 350 375
W–4 310 310 310 310 350 375
W–5 310 310 310 310 350 375
Over Over Over Over Over
12 14 16 18 20
W–1 $340 $360 $375 $375 $375
W–2 375 400 400 400 400
W–3 400 425 425 450 450
W–4 400 450 450 500 500
W–5 400 450 450 500 500
COMMISSIONED OFFICERS
Pay grade Years of sea duty
Over 3 Over 4 Over 5 Over 6 Over 7Over 8Over 9
O–1 $150 $160 $185 $190 $195 $205 $215
O–2 150 160 185 190 195 205 215
O–3 150 160 185 190 195 205 215
O–4 185 190 200 205 215 220 220
O–5 225 225 225 225 230 245 250
O–6 225 230 230 240 255 265 280
Over Over Over Over Over Over Over
10 11 12 14 16 18 20
O–1 $225 $225 $240 $250 $260 $270 $280
O–2 225 225 240 250 260 270 280
O–3 225 225 240 260 270 280 290
O–4 225 225 240 270 280 290 300
O–5 260 265 265 285 300 315 340
O–6 290 300 310 325 340 355 380
(c) Under regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to career sea pay under this section who has served 36 consecutive months of sea duty (other than an enlisted member in a pay grade above E–4 with more than five years of sea duty) is entitled to a career sea pay premium of $100 a month for the thirty-seventh consecutive month and each subsequent consecutive month of sea duty served by such member.
(d)(1) In this section, the term “sea duty” means duty performed by a member—
(A) while permanently or temporarily assigned to a ship, ship-based staff, or ship-based aviation unit and while serving on a ship the primary mission of which is accomplished while under way or while serving as a member of the off-crew of a two-crewed submarine; or
(B) while permanently or temporarily assigned to a ship or ship-based staff and while serving on a ship the primary mission of which is normally accomplished while in port, but only during a period that the ship is away from its homeport.
(2) For the purpose of determining the years of sea duty with which a member may be credited for purposes of this section, the term “sea duty” also includes duty performed after December 31, 1988, by a member while permanently or temporarily assigned to a ship or ship-based staff and while serving on a ship on which the member would be entitled, during a period that the ship is away from its homeport, to receive sea pay by reason of paragraph (1)(B).
(3) A ship shall be considered to be away from its homeport for purposes of this subsection when it is—
(A) at sea; or
(B) in a port that is more than 50 miles from its homeport.
(Added Pub. L. 95–485, title VIII, §804(a)(1), (2), Oct. 20, 1978, 92 Stat. 1620; amended Pub. L. 96–343, §3(a), (b), Sept. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1124; Pub. L. 96–579, §4(a), Dec. 23, 1980, 94 Stat. 3364; Pub. L. 97–60, title I, §116, Oct. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 97–295, §3(1), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1303; Pub. L. 98–525, title VI, §623(a), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2541; Pub. L. 99–145, title VI, §634(a), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 647; Pub. L. 100–26, §8(e)(5), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 286; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VI, §621(a)–(c), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1097, 1099; Pub. L. 100–224, §5(a)(1), Dec. 30, 1987, 101 Stat. 1538; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title XII, §1233(b)(1), Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2057; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §653(b), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1462; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117; Pub. L. 102–190, div. A, title XI, §1111(d)(3), Dec. 5, 1991, 105 Stat. 1492.)