37 U.S.C.
§301a. Incentive pay: aviation career
(a)(1) Subject to regulations prescribed by the President, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is also entitled to aviation career incentive pay in the amount set forth in subsection (b) for the frequent and regular performance of operational or proficiency flying duty required by orders.
(2) Aviation career incentive pay shall be restricted to regular and reserve officers who hold, or are in training leading to, an aeronautical rating or designation and who engage and remain in aviation service on a career basis.
(3) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, or the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Health and Human Services with respect to members under their respective jurisdiction, an officer (except a flight surgeon or other medical officer) who is entitled to basic pay, holds an aeronautical rating or designation, and is qualified for aviation service under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, is entitled to continuous monthly incentive pay in the amount set forth in subsection (b) that is applicable to him. A flight surgeon or other medical officer who is entitled to basic pay, holds an aeronautical rating or designation, and is qualified for aviation service under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, is not entitled to continuous monthly incentive pay but is entitled to monthly incentive pay in the amounts set forth in subsection (b) for the frequent and regular performance of operational flying duty.
(4) To be entitled to continuous monthly incentive pay, an officer must perform the prescribed operational flying duties (including flight training but excluding proficiency flying) for 9 of the first 12, and 12 of the first 18 years of the aviation service of the officer. However, if an officer performs the prescribed operational flying duties (including flight training but excluding proficiency flying) for at least 10 but less than 12 of the first 18 years of the aviation service of the officer, the officer will be entitled to continuous monthly incentive pay for the first 22 years of the officer's service as an officer. Entitlement to continuous monthly incentive pay ceases for an officer (other than a warrant officer) upon completion of 25 years of service as an officer (as computed under section 205 of this title), but such an officer in a pay grade below pay grade O–7 remains entitled to monthly incentive pay under subsection (b)(1) for the performance of operational flying duty.
* * *
An officer is entitled to the rates in phase I of this table until he has completed 18 years of service as an officer, after which his entitlement is as prescribed by the rates in phase II, if he has completed at least 6 years of aviation service as an officer. However, if he has over 18 years of service as an officer, but not at least 6 years of aviation service as an officer, he continues to be subject to the rates set forth in phase I of the table that apply to an officer who has less than 6 years of aviation service as an officer. An officer in a pay grade above O–6 is entitled, until he completes 25 years of service as an officer, to be paid at the rates set forth in this table, except that an officer in pay grade O–7 may not be paid at a rate greater than $200 a month, and an officer in pay grade O–8, or above, may not be paid at a rate greater than $206 a month.
(2) For a warrant officer who is qualified under subsection (a):
Years of aviation service as an officer:Monthly rate
2 or less $125
Over 2 156
Over 3 188
Over 4 206
Over 6 650
For the purposes of clauses (1) and (2), the term “aviation service” means the service performed, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, by an officer, and the years of aviation service are computed beginning with the effective date of the initial order to perform aviation service.
(c) In time of war, the President may suspend the payment of aviation career incentive pay.
(d) Under regulations prescribed by the President and to the extent provided for by appropriations, when a member of a reserve component of a uniformed service, or of the National Guard, who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of this title, performs, under orders, duty described in subsection (a) for members entitled to basic pay, he is entitled to an increase in compensation equal to 1/30 of the monthly incentive pay authorized by subsection (b)(1) or (2), as the case may be, for the performance of that duty by a member of corresponding years of aviation or officer service, as appropriate, who is entitled to basic pay. Such member is entitled to the increase for as long as he is qualified for it, for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which he is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday, or for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe under section 206(a) of this title. This subsection does not apply to a member who is entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title.
[(e) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIII, §1322(c)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1672.]
(f) The Secretary of Defense shall submit annually to Congress a report specifying for the year covered by the report—
(1) the total number of officers who were determined under subsection (a)(5) to have failed to perform the minimum prescribed operational flying duty requirements;
(2) the number of those officers who continued to receive continuous monthly incentive pay despite their failure to perform the minimum prescribed operational flying duty requirements and the extent to which they failed to perform those requirements; and
* * *