37 U.S.C.
§304. Special pay: diving duty
(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, a member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to special pay, in the amount set forth in subsection (b), for periods during which the member—
(1) is assigned by orders to the duty of diving;
(2) is required to maintain proficiency as a diver by frequent and regular dives; and
(3) actually performs diving duty.
(b) Special pay payable under subsection (a) shall be paid at a rate of not more than $200 a month, in the case of an officer, and at a rate of not more than $300 a month, in the case of an enlisted member.
(c) A member may be paid special pay under this section and incentive pay under section 301 of this title for the same period of service only if the member is assigned by orders to a hazardous duty described in section 301(a) of this title in addition to diving duty. However, if a member is paid special pay under this section, the member is not entitled to more than one payment of incentive pay under section 301 of this title.
(d)(1) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned and to the extent provided for by appropriations, when a member of the National Guard or a reserve component of a uniformed service who is entitled to compensation under section 206 of this title performs diving duty, pursuant to orders, such member is entitled to an increase in compensation equal to 1/30 of the monthly special pay prescribed by the Secretary concerned for the performance of diving duty by a member of comparable diving classification who is entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title. Such member is entitled to the increase—
(A) for each regular period of instruction, or period of appropriate duty, at which the member is engaged for at least two hours, including that performed on a Sunday or holiday; or
(B) for the performance of such other equivalent training, instruction, duty, or appropriate duties, as the Secretary may prescribe under section 206(a) of this title.
(2) This subsection does not apply to a member who is entitled to basic pay under section 204 of this title.
(e) In time of war, the President may suspend the payment of diving duty pay.
(Pub. L. 87–649, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 465; Pub. L. 97–60, title I, §115, Oct. 14, 1981, 95 Stat. 995; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title VI, §624(a), Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1103; Pub. L. 102–25, title VII, §702(b)(1), (c), Apr. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 117.)