38 U.S.C.
§7451. Nurses and other health-care personnel: competitive pay
(a)(1) It is the purpose of this section to ensure, by a means providing increased responsibility and authority to directors of Department health-care facilities, that the rates of basic pay for health-care personnel positions described in paragraph (2) in each Department health-care facility (including the rates of basic pay of personnel employed in such positions on a part-time basis) are sufficient for that facility to be competitive, on the basis of pay and other employee benefits, with non-Department health-care facilities in the same labor-market area in the recruitment and retention of qualified personnel for those positions.
(2) The health-care personnel positions referred to in paragraph (1) (hereinafter in this section referred to as “covered positions”) are the following:
(A) Registered nurse.
(B) Such positions referred to in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401 of this title (other than the positions of physician, dentist, and registered nurse) as the Secretary may determine upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health.
(3)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the rates of basic pay for covered positions in the Department shall be established and adjusted in accordance with this section instead of subsection (b)(1) of section 7404 of this title or chapter 53 of title 5.
(B) Under such regulations as the Secretary shall prescribe, the Secretary shall establish and adjust the rates of basic pay for covered positions at the following health-care facilities in order to provide rates of basic pay that enable the Secretary to recruit and retain sufficient numbers of health-care personnel in such positions at those facilities:
(i) The Veterans Memorial Medical Center in the Republic of the Philippines.
(ii) Department of Veterans Affairs health-care facilities located outside the contiguous States, Alaska, and Hawaii.
(4) The Secretary, after receiving the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, shall prescribe regulations setting forth criteria and procedures to carry out this section and section 7452 of this title. Requirements in such regulations for directors to provide and maintain documentation of actions taken under this section shall require no more documentation than the minimum essential for responsible administration.
(b) The Secretary shall maintain the five grade levels for nurses employed by the Department under section 7401(1) of this title as specified in the Nurse Schedule in section 7404(b) of this title. The Secretary shall, pursuant to regulations prescribed to carry out this subchapter, establish grades for other covered positions as the Secretary considers appropriate.
* * *
(4) The numbers of employees in covered positions (shown separately for registered nurses and for each other covered position) who during the preceding fiscal year (A) left employment with the Department, (B) left employment at one Department medical facility for employment at another Department medical facility, or (C) changed from full-time status to part-time status (and from part-time status to full-time status), and a summary of the reasons therefor.
(5) The number of vacancies in covered positions in the Administration and a summary of the reasons that those positions are vacant.
(6) The number of employees who during the preceding fiscal year left employment at a health-care facility in one Bureau of Labor Statistics labor-market area for employment at a health-care facility in another such labor-market area, without changing residence.
(7) Justification for setting the maximum rate of basic pay for any grade at a rate in excess of 133 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay for that grade.
(8) The discussion required by section 7452(b)(2) of this title.
(9) The justification required by section 7452(e) of this title.
(10) The number of nurses, shown by facility and by grade, who are on pay retention or in the top step of any grade and, with respect to those employees, comprehensive information (by facility) as to whether an extension of the pay grades was sought for these positions, and with respect to each such request for extension, whether such request was granted or denied.
(h) For the purposes of this section, the term “health-care facility” means a medical center, an independent outpatient clinic, or an independent domiciliary facility.
(Added Pub. L. 101–366, title I, §102(b), Aug. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 431, §4141; renumbered §7451 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title III, §301(b), (c), title IV, §401(c)(1)(A), (2), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 208, 238; Pub. L. 102–405, title III, §302(c)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1984; Pub. L. 102–585, title III, §§301(b)–303, 304(b), 307, Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 4951–4953; Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(c)(7), (e)(23), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4684, 4686.)