38 U.S.C.
§7291. Date when United States Court of Veterans Appeals decision becomes final
(a) A decision of the United States Court of Veterans Appeals shall become final upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing, under section 7292 of this title, a notice of appeal from such decision, if no such notice is duly filed within such time. If such a notice is filed within such time, such a decision shall become final—
(1) upon the expiration of the time allowed for filing a petition for certiorari with the Supreme Court of the United States, if the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and no petition for certiorari is duly filed;
(2) upon the denial of a petition for certiorari, if the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit; or
(3) upon the expiration of 30 days from the date of issuance of the mandate of the Supreme Court, if that Court directs that the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals be affirmed or the appeal dismissed.
(b)(1) If the Supreme Court directs that the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals be modified or reversed, the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals rendered in accordance with the mandate of the Supreme Court shall become final upon the expiration of 30 days from the time it was rendered, unless within such 30 days either the Secretary or the petitioner has instituted proceedings to have such decision corrected to accord with the mandate, in which event the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals shall become final when so corrected.
(2) If the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals is modified or reversed by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit and if—
(A) the time allowed for filing a petition for certiorari has expired and no such petition has been duly filed, or
(B) the petition for certiorari has been denied, or
(C) the decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has been affirmed by the Supreme Court,
then the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals rendered in accordance with the mandate of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit shall become final upon the expiration of 30 days from the time such decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals was rendered, unless within such 30 days either the Secretary or the petitioner has instituted proceedings to have such decision corrected so that it will accord with the mandate, in which event the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals shall become final when so corrected.
(c) If the Supreme Court orders a rehearing, or if the case is remanded by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit to the Court of Veterans Appeals for a rehearing, and if—
(1) the time allowed for filing a petition for certiorari has expired and no such petition has been duly filed, or
(2) the petition for certiorari has been denied, or
(3) the decision of the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has been affirmed by the Supreme Court,
then the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals rendered upon such rehearing shall become final in the same manner as though no prior decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals had been rendered.
(d) As used in this section, the term “mandate”, in case a mandate has been recalled before the expiration of 30 days from the date of issuance thereof, means the final mandate.
(Added Pub. L. 100–687, div. A, title III, §301(a), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4119, §4091; renumbered §7291 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(b)(1), (d)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238, 239; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405.)