38 U.S.C.
§7701. Organization of the Administration
(a) There is in the Department of Veterans Affairs a Veterans Benefits Administration. The primary function of the Veterans Benefits Administration is the administration of nonmedical benefits programs of the Department which provide assistance to veterans and their dependents and survivors.
(b) The Veterans Benefits Administration is under the Under Secretary for Benefits, who is directly responsible to the Secretary for the operations of the Administration. The Under Secretary for Benefits may be referred to as the Chief Benefits Director.
(Added Pub. L. 102–83, §2(b), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 399; amended Pub. L. 102–405, title III, §302(c)(1), (3), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1984.)