38 U.S.C.
§7408. Appointment of additional employees
(a) There shall be appointed by the Secretary under civil service laws, rules, and regulations, such additional employees, other than those provided in section 7306 and paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 7401 of this title and those specified in sections 7405 and 7406 of this title, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(b) The Secretary, after considering an individual's existing pay, higher or unique qualifications, or the special needs of the Department, may appoint the individual to a position in the Administration providing direct patient-care services or services incident to direct patient-services at a rate of pay above the minimum rate of the appropriate grade.
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §401(b)(2), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 229; amended Pub. L. 103–446, title XII, §1201(e)(21), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4686.)