38 U.S.C.
§7454. Physician assistants and other health care professionals: additional pay
(a) Physician assistants and expanded-function dental auxiliaries shall be entitled to additional pay on the same basis as provided for nurses in section 7453 of this title.
(b) When the Secretary determines it to be necessary in order to obtain or retain the services of certified or registered respiratory therapists, licensed physical therapists, licensed practical or vocational nurses, pharmacists, or occupational therapists, the Secretary may, on a nationwide, local, or other geographic basis, pay persons employed in such positions additional pay on the same basis as provided for nurses in section 7453 of this title.
(c) The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation standards for compensation and payment under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §401(b)(4), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 234.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 4107(f) of this title prior to the repeal of that section as part of the complete revision of chapter 73 of this title by Pub. L. 102–40.