38 U.S.C.
§7808. Service to be independent unit
It is the purpose of this chapter that, under control and supervision of the Secretary, the Service shall function as an independent unit in the Department and shall have exclusive control over all its activities including sales, procurement and supply, finance, including disbursements, and personnel management, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(Pub. L. 85–857, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1250, §4208; Pub. L. 97–295, §4(90), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1312; renumbered §7808 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §402(a), (b)(1), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 238; Pub. L. 102–83, §4(a)(3), (4), (b)(1), (2)(E), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 404, 405.)