38 U.S.C.
§7332. Confidentiality of certain medical records
(a)(1) Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient or subject which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity (including education, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research) relating to drug abuse, alcoholism or alcohol abuse, infection with the human immunodeficien
* * *
(c) Except as authorized by a court order granted under subsection (b)(2)(D), no record referred to in subsection (a) may be used to initiate or substantiate any criminal charges against, or to conduct any investigation of, a patient or subject.
(d) The prohibitions of this section shall continue to apply to records concerning any person who has been a patient or subject, irrespective of whether or when such person ceases to be a patient.
(e) The prohibitions of this section shall not prevent any interchange of records—
(1) within and among those components of the Department furnishing health care to veterans, or determining eligibility for benefits under this title; or
(2) between such components furnishing health care to veterans and the Armed Forces.
(f)(1) Notwithstanding subsection (a) but subject to paragraph (2), a physician or a professional counselor may disclose information or records indicating that a patient or subject is infected with the human immunodeficiency virus if the disclosure is made to (A) the spouse of the patient or subject, or (B) to an individual whom the patient or subject has, during the process of professional counseling or of testing to determine whether the patient or subject is infected with such virus, identified as being a sexual partner of such patient or subject.
(2)(A) A disclosure under paragraph (1) may be made only if the physician or counselor, after making reasonable efforts to counsel and encourage the patient or subject to provide the information to the spouse or sexual partner, reasonably believes that the patient or subject will not provide the information to the spouse or sexual partner and that the disclosure is necessary to protect the health of the spouse or sexual partner.
(B) A disclosure under such paragraph may be made by a physician or counselor other than the physician or counselor referred to in subparagraph (A) if such physician or counselor is unavailable by reason of absence or termination of employment to make the disclosure.
(g) Any person who violates any provision of this section or any regulation issued pursuant to this section shall be fined, in the case of a first offense, up to the maximum amount provided under section 5701(f) of this title for a first offense under that section and, in the case of a subsequent offense, up to the maximum amount provided under section 5701(f) of this title for a subsequent offense under that section.
(Added Pub. L. 94–581, title I, §111(a)(1), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2849, §4132; amended Pub. L. 100–322, title I, §121, May 20, 1988, 102 Stat. 502; renumbered §7332 and amended Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §§401(a)(4)(A), 402(d)(1), 403(a)(1), (2), (4), (5), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 221, 239.)