38 U.S.C.
§7411. Full-time board-certified physicians and dentists: reimbursement of continuing professional education expenses
The Secretary shall reimburse any full-time board-certified physician or dentist appointed under section 7401(1) of this title for expenses incurred, up to $1,000 per year, for continuing professional education.
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title I, §103(a)[(1)], May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 199.)
Effective Date
Section 103(b) of Pub. L. 102–40 provided that: “Section 7411 of title 38, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), shall apply with respect to expenses incurred for continuing professional education that is pursued after September 30, 1991.”
SUBCHAPTER II—COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND PERSONNEL ADMINISTRATION