38 U.S.C.
§7721. Purpose; definitions
(a) The Congress declares that the outreach services program authorized by this subchapter is for the purpose of ensuring that all veterans (especially those who have been recently discharged or released from active military, naval, or air service and those who are eligible for readjustment or other benefits and services under laws administered by the Department) are provided timely and appropriate assistance to aid and encourage them in applying for and obtaining such benefits and services in order that they may achieve a rapid social and economic readjustment to civilian life and obtain a higher standard of living for themselves and their dependents. The Congress further declares that the outreach services program authorized by this subchapter is for the purpose of charging the Department with the affirmative duty of seeking out eligible veterans and eligible dependents and providing them with such services.
(b) For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) the term “other governmental programs” includes all programs under State or local laws as well as all programs under Federal law other than those authorized by this title; and
(2) the term “eligible dependent” means an “eligible person” as defined in section 3501(a)(1) of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 102–83, §2(b), Aug. 6, 1991, 105 Stat. 400.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 240 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 102–83, §2(a).
Reports on Activities of Department of Veterans Affairs To Assist Homeless Veterans
Pub. L. 103–446, title X, §1001(a), (b), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4678, 4679, provided that:
“(a) Annual Report.—(1) Not later than April 15 of each year, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the Committees on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report on the activities of the Department of Veterans Affairs during the year preceding the report under programs of the Department for the provision of assistance to homeless veterans.
“(2) The report shall—
“(A) set forth the number of homeless veterans provided assistance under those programs;
“(B) describe the cost to the Department of providing such assistance under those programs; and
“(C) provide any other information on those programs and on the provision of such assistance that the Secretary considers appropriate.
“(b) Bi-Annual Requirement.—The Secretary shall include in the report submitted under subsection (a)(1) in 1995, and every two years thereafter, an evaluation of the effectiveness of the programs of the Department in providing assistance to homeless veterans.”
Homeless Veterans Comprehensive Service Programs
Pub. L. 102–590, §§2–4, Nov. 10, 1992, 106 Stat. 5136–5139, as amended by Pub. L. 103–446, title X, §1003, Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4679, provided that:
“SEC. 2. PILOT PROGRAM.
* * *