38 U.S.C.
§7101A. Members of Board: appointment; pay; performance review
(a) The members of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals other than the Chairman (and including the Vice Chairman) shall be appointed by the Secretary, with the approval of the President, based upon recommendations of the Chairman.
* * *
Save Pay Provision
Section 201(b) of Pub. L. 103–446 provided that: “The rate of basic pay payable to an individual who is a member of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals on the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1994] may not be reduced by reason of the amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending section 7101 of this title] to a rate below the rate payable to such individual on the day before such date.”
Deadline for Establishment of Performance Evaluation Criteria for Board Members
Section 202 of Pub. L. 103–446 provided that:
“(a) Deadline.—The job performance standards required to be established by section 7101A(f) of title 38, United States Code, as added by section 201(a), shall be established not later than 90 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 2, 1994].
“(b) Submission to Congressional Committees.—Not later than the date on which the standards referred to in subsection (a) take effect, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs shall submit to the Committees on Veterans’ Affairs of the Senate and House of Representatives a report describing the standards established by the Chairman of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals.”