38 U.S.C.
§7462. Major adverse actions involving professional conduct or competence
(a)(1) Disciplinary Appeals Boards appointed under section 7464 of this title shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review any case—
* * *
(2) If the Secretary finds a decision of the board to be clearly contrary to the evidence or unlawful, the Secretary may—
(A) reverse the decision of the board, or
(B) vacate the decision of the board and remand the matter to the Board for further consideration.
(3) If the Secretary finds the decision of the board (while not clearly contrary to the evidence or unlawful) to be not justified by the nature of the charges, the Secretary may mitigate the adverse action imposed.
(4) The Secretary's execution of a board's decision shall be the final administrative action in the case.
(e) The Secretary may designate an employee of the Department to represent management in any case before a Disciplinary Appeals Board.
(f)(1) A section 7401(1) employee adversely affected by a final order or decision of a Disciplinary Appeals Board (as reviewed by the Secretary) may obtain judicial review of the order or decision.
(2) In any case in which judicial review is sought under this subsection, the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be—
(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or
(C) unsupported by substantial evidence.
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title II, §203(a), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 203; amended Pub. L. 102–405, title III, §302(c)(1), Oct. 9, 1992, 106 Stat. 1984.)