38 U.S.C.
§7425. Employees: laws not applicable
(a) Physicians, dentists, nurses, and other health-care professionals employed by the Administration and appointed under section 7306, 7401(1), 7405, or 7406 of this chapter are not subject to the following provisions of law:
(1) Section 413 of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978.
(2) Subchapter II of chapter 31 of title 5.
(3) Subchapter VIII of chapter 33 of title 5.
(4) Subchapter V of chapter 35 of title 5.
(5) Subchapter II of chapter 43 of title 5.
(6) Section 4507 of title 5.
(7) Subchapter VIII of chapter 53 of title 5.
(8) Subchapter V of chapter 75 of title 5.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no provision of title 5 or any other law pertaining to the civil service system which is inconsistent with any provision of section 7306 of this title or this chapter shall be considered to supersede, override, or otherwise modify such provision of that section or this chapter except to the extent that such provision of title 5 or of such other law specifically provides, by specific reference to a provision of this chapter, or such provision to be superseded, overridden, or otherwise modified.
(Added Pub. L. 102–40, title IV, §401(b)(3)(B), May 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 231.)