42 U.S.C.
§3035a. Demonstration projects
(a) Authority to make grants or enter into contracts for model projects and for development of prototype health education and promotion programs
(1) The Assistant Secretary may, after consultation with the State agency in the State involved, make grants to any public agency or nonprofit private organization or enter into contracts with any agency or organiz
* * *
(E) the identification and provision of services to older individuals with severe disabilities;
(3) assist in meeting the special housing needs of older individuals by—
(A) providing financial assistance to such individuals, who own their own homes, necessary to enable them (i) to make the repairs or renovations to their homes, which are necessary for them to meet minimum standards, and (ii) to install security devices, and to make structural modifications or alterations, designed to prevent unlawful entry; and
(B) studying and demonstrating methods of adapting existing housing, or construction of new housing, to meet the needs of older individuals suffering from physical disabilities;
(4) provide education and training to older individuals designed to enable them to lead more productive lives by broadening the education, occupational, cultural, or social awareness of such older individuals;
(5) provide preretirement education information and relevant services (including the training of personnel to carry out such programs and the conduct of research with respect to the development and operation of such programs) to individuals planning retirement;
(6) meet the special needs of, and improve the delivery of services to, older individuals who are not receiving adequate services under other provisions of this chapter, with emphasis on the needs of low-income, minority, Indian, and limited English-speaking individuals and older individuals residing in rural areas;
(7) develop or improve methods of coordinating all available supportive services for the homebound elderly, blind, and disabled by establishing demonstration projects in ten States, in accordance with subsection (c) of this section;
(8) improve transportation systems for older individuals residing in rural areas;
(9) provide expanded, innovative volunteer opportunities to older individuals which are designed to fulfill unmet community needs, while at the same time avoiding duplication of existing volunteer programs, which may include projects furnishing multigenerational services by older individuals addressing the needs of children, such as—
(A) tutorial services in elementary and special schools;
(B) after school programs for latchkey children; and
(C) voluntary services for child care and youth day care programs;
(10) meet the service needs of older individuals who provide uncompensated care to their adult children with disabilities, for supportive services relating to such care, including—
(A) respite services; and
(B) legal advice, information, and referral services to assist such older individuals with permanency planning for such children;
(11) advance the understanding of the efficacy and benefits of providing music therapy, art therapy, or dance-movement therapy to older individuals through—
(A) projects that—
(i) study and demonstrate the provision of music therapy, art therapy, or dance-movement therapy to older individuals who are institutionalized or at risk of being institutionalized; and
(ii) provide music therapy, art therapy, or dance-movement therapy—
(I) in nursing homes, hospitals, rehabilitation centers, hospices, or senior centers;
(II) through disease prevention and health promotion services programs established under part F of subchapter III of this chapter;
(III) through in-home services programs established under part D of subchapter III of this chapter;
(IV) through multigenerational activities described in section 3027(a)(41)(B) of this title or subpart III of part C of subchapter III of this chapter;
(V) through supportive services described in section 3030d(a)(21) of this title; or
(VI) through disease prevention and health promotion services described in section 3030o(5) of this title; and
(B) education, training, and information dissemination projects, including—
(i) projects for the provision of gerontological training to music therapists, and education and training of individuals in the aging network regarding the efficacy and benefits of music therapy for older individuals; and
(ii) projects for disseminating to the aging network and to music therapists background materials on music therapy, best practice manuals, and other information on providing music therapy to older individuals; and
(12)(A) establish, in accordance with subparagraph (B), nationwide, statewide, regional, metropolitan area, county, city, or community model volunteer service credit projects to demonstrate methods to improve or expand supportive services or nutrition services, or otherwise promote the wellbeing of older individuals;
(B) for purposes of paying part or all of the cost of developing or operating the projects, in the fiscal year, make not fewer than three and not more than five grants to, or contracts with, public agencies or nonprofit private organizations in such State; and
(C) ensure that the projects will be operated in consultation with the Corporation for National and Community Service and will permit older individuals who are volunteers to earn, for services furnished, credits that may be redeemed later for similar volunteer services.
(c) Procedures for identification of persons needing supportive services, compilation of available services, and development of information and referral services
The Assistant Secretary shall consult with the Assistant Secretary 1 of the Rehabilitation Services Administration, the Assistant Secretary 1 of the Social Security Administration, and the Surgeon General of the Public Health Service, to develop procedures for—
(1) identifying elderly, blind, and disabled individuals who need supportive services;
* * *