42 U.S.C.
§3026. Area plans
(a) Preparation and development by area agency on aging; requirements
Each area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title shall, in order to be approved by the State agency, prepare and develop an area plan for a planning and service area for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State agency, with such annual adjustments as may be necessary. Each such plan shall be based upon a uniform format for area plans within the State prepared in accordance with section 3027(a)(1) of this title. Each such plan shall—
* * *
(A) not duplicate case management services provided through other Federal and State programs;
(B) be coordinated with services described in subparagraph (A); and
(C) be provided by—
(i) a public agency; or
(ii) a nonprofit private agency that—
(I) does not provide, and does not have a direct or indirect ownership or controlling interest in, or a direct or indirect affiliation or relationship with, an entity that provides, services other than case management services under this subchapter; or
(II) is located in a rural area and obtains a waiver of the requirement described in subclause (I).
(b) Waiver of requirements; notice and hearing; opportunity to testify; record
(1) Each State, in approving area agency on aging plans under this section, shall waive the requirement described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section for any category of services described in such paragraph if the area agency on aging demonstrates to the State agency that services being furnished for such category in the area are sufficient to meet the need for such services in such area.
(2)(A) Before an area agency on aging requests a waiver under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the area agency on aging shall conduct a timely public hearing in accordance with the provisions of this paragraph. The area agency on aging requesting a waiver shall notify all interested parties in the area of the public hearing and furnish the interested parties with an opportunity to testify.
(B) The area agency on aging shall prepare a record of the public hearing conducted pursuant to subparagraph (A) and shall furnish the record of the public hearing with the request for a waiver made to the State under paragraph (1).
(C) Whenever the State agency proposes to grant a waiver to an area agency on aging under this subsection, the State agency shall publish the intention to grant such a waiver together with the justification for the waiver at least 30 days prior to the effective date of the decision to grant the waiver. An individual or a service provider from the area with respect to which the proposed waiver applies is entitled to request a hearing before the State agency on the request to grant such waiver. If, within the 30-day period described in the first sentence of this subparagraph, an individual or service provider requests a hearing under this subparagraph, the State agency shall afford such individual or provider an opportunity for a hearing.
(D) If the State agency waives the requirement described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this section, the State agency shall provide to the Assistant Secretary—
(i) a report regarding such waiver that details the demonstration made by the area agency on aging to obtain such waiver;
(ii) a copy of the record of the public hearing conducted pursuant to subparagraph (A); and
(iii) a copy of the record of any public hearing conducted pursuant to subparagraph (C).
(c) Transportation services; funds
(1) Subject to regulations prescribed by the Assistant Secretary, an area agency on aging designated under section 3025(a)(2)(A) of this title or, in areas of a State where no such agency has been designated, the State agency, may enter into agreements with agencies administering programs under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], and titles XIX and XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., 1397 et seq.] for the purpose of developing and implementing plans for meeting the common need for transportation services of individuals receiving benefits under such Acts and older individuals participating in programs authorized by this subchapter.
(2) In accordance with an agreement entered into under paragraph (1), funds appropriated under this subchapter may be used to purchase transportation services for older individuals and may be pooled with funds made available for the provision of transportation services under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.], and titles XIX and XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq., 1397 et seq.].
(d) Confidentiality of information relating to legal assistance
An area agency on aging may not require any provider of legal assistance under this subchapter to reveal any information that is protected by the attorney-client privilege.
(e) Withholding of area funds
(1) If the head of a State agency finds that an area agency on aging has failed to comply with Federal or State laws, including the area plan requirements of this section, regulations, or policies, the State may withhold a portion of the funds to the area agency on aging available under this subchapter.
(2)(A) The head of a State agency shall not make a final determination withholding funds under paragraph (1) without first affording the area agency on aging due process in accordance with procedures established by the State agency.
(B) At a minimum, such procedures shall include procedures for—
(i) providing notice of an action to withhold funds;
(ii) providing documentation of the need for such action; and
(iii) at the request of the area agency on aging, conducting a public hearing concerning the action.
(3)(A) If a State agency withholds the funds, the State agency may use the funds withheld to directly administer programs under this subchapter in the planning and service area served by the area agency on aging for a period not to exceed 180 days, except as provided in subparagraph (B).
* * *