42 U.S.C.
§3056. Older American Community Service Employment Program
(a) Employment
In order to foster and promote useful part-time opportunities in community service activities for unemployed low-income persons who are fifty-five years old or older and who have poor employment prospects, the Secretary of Labor (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized to establish an older American community service employment program.
* * *
(J) will assure that safe and healthy conditions of work will be provided, and will assure that individuals employed in community service jobs assisted under this subchapter shall be paid wages which shall not be lower than whichever is the highest of (i) the minimum wage which would be applicable to the employee under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 [29 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], if section 6(a)(1) of such Act [29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)], applied to the participant and if the participant were not exempt under section 13 thereof [29 U.S.C. 213], (ii) the State or local minimum wage for the most nearly comparable covered employment, or (iii) the prevailing rates of pay for individuals employed in similar public occupations by the same employer;
(K) will be established or administered with the advice of persons competent in the field of service in which employment is being provided, and of persons who are knowledgeable with regard to the needs of older persons;
(L) will authorize pay for necessary transportation costs of eligible individuals which may be incurred in employment in any project funded under this subchapter, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary;
(M) will assure, that to the extent feasible, such project will serve the needs of minority, limited English-speaking, and Indian eligible individuals, and eligible individuals who have greatest economic need, at least in proportion to their numbers in the State and take into consideration their rates of poverty and unemployment;
(N)(i) will prepare an assessment of—
(I) the participants’ skills and talents;
(II) their need for supportive services; and
(III) their physical capabilities;
except to the extent such project has, for the particular participant involved, an assessment of such skills and talents, such need, or such capabilities prepared recently pursuant to another employment or training program (such as a program under the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.) or the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.));
(ii) will provide to eligible individuals training and employment counseling based on strategies that identify appropriate employment objectives and the need for supportive services, developed as a result of the assessment provided for in clause (i); and
(iii) will provide counseling to participants on their progress in meeting such objectives and satisfying their need for supportive services;
(O) will authorize funds to be used, to the extent feasible, to include individuals participating in such project under any State unemployment insurance plan; and
(P) will post in such project workplace a notice, and will make available to each person associated with such project a written explanation, clarifying the law with respect to allowable and unallowable political activities under chapter 15 of title 5, applicable to the project and to each category of individuals associated with such project and containing the address and telephone number of the Inspector General of the Department of Labor, to whom questions regarding the application of such chapter may be addressed.
(2) The Secretary is authorized to establish, issue, and amend such regulations as may be necessary to effectively carry out the provisions of this subchapter.
(3) The Secretary shall develop alternatives for innovative work modes and provide technical assistance in creating job opportunities through work sharing and other experimental methods to prime sponsors, labor organizations, groups representing business and industry and workers as well as to individual employers, where appropriate.
(4) The Secretary may enter into an agreement with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency to establish a Senior Environmental Employment Corps.
* * *