42 U.S.C.
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and section 3029(a) of this title, each State, in order to be eligible for grants from its allotment under this subchapter for any fiscal year, shall submit to the Assistant Secretary a State plan for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State agency, with such annual 
* * *
(8) The plan shall provide that the State agency will conduct periodic evaluations of, and public hearings on, activities and projects carried out under the State plan, including an evaluation of the effectiveness of the State agency in reaching older individuals with greatest economic need and older individuals with greatest social need, with particular attention to low-income minority individuals. In conducting such evaluations and public hearings, the State agency shall solicit the views and experiences of entities that are knowledgeable about the needs and concerns of low-income minority older individuals.
(9) The plan shall provide for establishing and maintaining information and assistance services in sufficient numbers to assure that all older individuals in the State who are not furnished adequate information and assistance services under section 3026(a)(4) of this title will have reasonably convenient access to such services.
(10) The plan shall provide that no supportive services, nutrition services, or in-home services (as defined in section 3030i of this title) will be directly provided by the State agency or an area agency on aging, except where, in the judgment of the State agency, provision of such services by the State agency or an area agency on aging is necessary to assure an adequate supply of such services, or where such services are directly related to such State or area agency on aging's administrative functions, or where such services of comparable quality can be provided more economically by such State or area agency on aging.
(11) The plan shall provide that subject to the requirements of merit employment systems of State and local governments—
(A) preference shall be given to older individuals; and
(B) special consideration shall be given to individuals with formal training in the field of aging (including an educational specialty or emphasis in aging and a training degree or certificate in aging) or equivalent professional experience in the field of aging;
for any staff positions (full time or part time) in State and area agencies for which such individuals qualify.
(12) The plan shall provide assurances that the State agency will carry out, through the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, a State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program in accordance with section 3058g of this title and this subchapter.
(13) The plan shall provide with respect to nutrition services that—
(A) each project providing nutrition services will be available to older individuals and to their spouses, and may be made available to handicapped or disabled individuals who have not attained 60 years of age but who reside in housing facilities occupied primarily by older individuals at which congregate nutrition services are provided;
(B) primary consideration shall be given to the provision of meals in a congregate setting, except that each area agency on aging (i) may award funds made available under this subchapter (other than under section 3023(b)(3) of this title) to organizations for the provision of home delivered meals to older individuals in accordance with the provisions of subpart II of part C of this subchapter, based upon a determination of need made by the recipient of a grant or contract entered into under this subchapter, without requiring that such organizations also provide meals to older individuals in a congregate setting; and (ii) shall, in awarding such funds, select such organizations in a manner
* * *
(26) The plan shall provide assurances that area agencies on aging will conduct efforts to facilitate the coordination of community-based, long-term care services, pursuant to section 3026(a)(6)(I) of this title, for older individuals who—
(A) reside at home and are at risk of institutionalization because of limitations on their ability to function independently;
(B) are patients in hospitals and are at risk of prolonged institutionalization; or
(C) are patients in long-term care facilities, but who can return to their homes if community-based services are provided to them.
(27) The plan shall provide assurances of consultation and coordination in planning and provision of in-home services under section 3030h of this title with State and local agencies and private nonprofit organizations which administer and provide services relating to health, social services, rehabilitation, and mental health services.
(28) The plan shall provide assurances that if the State receives funds appropriated under section 3023(e) of this title, the State agency and area agencies on aging will expend such funds to carry out part E of this subchapter.
(29) The plan shall, with respect to the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such plan is prepared, describe the methods used to satisfy the service needs of older individuals who reside in rural areas.
(30) The plan shall include the assurances and description required by section 3058d(a) of this title.
(31)(A) If 50 percent or more of the area plans in the State provide for an area volunteer services coordinator, as described in section 3026(a)(12) of this title, the State plan shall provide for a State volunteer services coordinator, who shall—
(i) encourage area agencies on aging to provide for area volunteer services coordinators;
(ii) coordinate the volunteer services offered between the various area agencies on aging;
* * *