42 U.S.C.
§3058g. State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
In order to be eligible to receive an allotment under section 3058b of this title from funds appropriated under section 3058a(a) of this title, a State agency shall, in accordance with this section—
* * *
(D) ensure that the residents have regular and timely access to the services provided through the Office and that the residents and complainants receive timely responses from representatives of the Office to complaints;
(E) represent the interests of the residents before governmental agencies and seek administrative, legal, and other remedies to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents;
(F) provide administrative and technical assistance to entities designated under paragraph (5) to assist the entities in participating in the program;
(G)(i) analyze, comment on, and monitor the development and implementation of Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and other governmental policies and actions, that pertain to the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents, with respect to the adequacy of long-term care facilities and services in the State;
(ii) recommend any changes in such laws, regulations, policies, and actions as the Office determines to be appropriate; and
(iii) facilitate public comment on the laws, regulations, policies, and actions;
(H)(i) provide for training representatives of the Office;
(ii) promote the development of citizen organizations, to participate in the program; and
(iii) provide technical support for the development of resident and family councils to protect the well-being and rights of residents; and
(I) carry out such other activities as the Assistant Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(4) Contracts and arrangements
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the State agency may establish and operate the Office, and carry out the program, directly, or by contract or other arrangement with any public agency or nonprofit private organization.
(B) Licensing and certification organizations; associations
The State agency may not enter into the contract or other arrangement described in subparagraph (A) with—
* * *
In carrying out the duties of the Office, the Ombudsman may designate an entity as a local Ombudsman entity, and may designate an employee or volunteer to represent the entity.
(B) Duties
An individual so designated shall, in accordance with the policies and procedures established by the Office and the State agency—
(i) provide services to protect the health, safety, welfare 1 and rights of residents;
(ii) ensure that residents in the service area of the entity have regular, timely access to representatives of the program and timely responses to complaints and requests for assistance;
(iii) identify, investigate, and resolve complaints made by or on behalf of residents that relate to action, inaction, or decisions, that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of the residents;
(iv) represent the interests of residents before government agencies and seek administrative, legal, and other remedies to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents;
(v)(I) review, and if necessary, comment on any existing and proposed laws, regulations, and other government policies and actions, that pertain to the rights and well-being of residents; and
(II) facilitate the ability of the public to comment on the laws, regulations, policies, and actions;
(vi) support the development of resident and family councils; and
(vii) carry out other activities that the Ombudsman determines to be appropriate.
(C) Eligibility for designation
Entities eligible to be designated as local Ombudsman entities, and individuals eligible to be designated as representatives of such entities, shall—
(i) have demonstrated capability to carry out the responsibilities of the Office;
(ii) be free of conflicts of interest;
(iii) in the case of the entities, be public or nonprofit private entities; and
(iv) meet such additional requirements as the Ombudsman may specify.
(D) Policies and procedures
* * *
(ii) protecting the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents;
(E)(i) analyzing the success of the program including success in providing services to residents of board and care facilities and other similar adult care facilities; and
(ii) identifying barriers that prevent the optimal operation of the program; and
(F) providing policy, regulatory, and legislative recommendations to solve identified problems, to resolve the complaints, to improve the quality of care and life of residents, to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents, and to remove the barriers;
(2) analyze, comment on, and monitor the development and implementation of Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and other government policies and actions that pertain to long-term care facilities and services, and to the health, safety, welfare, and rights of residents, in the State, and recommend any changes in such laws, regulations, and policies as the Office determines to be appropriate;
(3)(A) provide such information as the Office determines to be necessary to public and private agencies, legislators, and other persons, regarding—
(i) the problems and concerns of older individuals residing in long-term care facilities; and
(ii) recommendations related to the problems and concerns; and
(B) make available to the public, and submit to the Assistant Secretary, the chief executive officer of the State, the State legislature, the State agency responsible for licensing or certifying long-term care facilities, and other appropriate governmental entities, each report prepared under paragraph (1);
* * *