42 U.S.C.
§3056e. Definitions
As used in this subchapter—
(1) the term “eligible individual” means an individual who is fifty-five years old or older, who has a low income (including any such individual whose income is not more than 125 percent of the poverty line), except that, pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary, any such individual who is sixty years old or older shall have priority for the work opportunities provided for under this subchapter;
(2) the term “community service” means social, health, welfare, and educational services (particularly literacy tutoring), legal and other counseling services and assistance, including tax counseling and assistance and financial counseling, and library, recreational, and other similar services; conservation, maintenance, or restoration of natural resources; community betterment or beautification; antipollution and environmental quality efforts; weatherization activities; economic development; and such other services essential and necessary to the community as the Secretary, by regulation, may prescribe;
(3) the term “program” means the older American community service employment program established under this subchapter; and
(4) the term “Pacific Island and Asian Americans” means Americans having origins in any of the original peoples of the Far East, Southeast Asia, the Indian Subcontinent, or the Pacific Islands.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title V, §507, formerly title IX, §907, as added Pub. L. 94–135, title I, §113(a), Nov. 28, 1975, 89 Stat. 724; renumbered title V, §507, and amended Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §105(a), (f), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1547, 1548; Pub. L. 97–115, §12(a)(3), (f), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1606, 1607; Pub. L. 98–459, title V, §503(c), Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1787; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§164, 182(b)(4), (p), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 958, 964, 967; Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §705(9), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3247; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, §102(b)(8), title V, §504(c)(1), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1201, 1269.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 507 of Pub. L. 89–73, title V, as added Pub. L. 93–29, title V, §501, May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 51; amended Pub. L. 94–135, title I, §114(g), Nov. 28, 1975, 89 Stat. 725, related to annual interest grants and was classified to section 3041f of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 95–478, title V, §501(a), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1558.