42 U.S.C.
§2996i. Financing
(a) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for the purpose of carrying out the activities of the Corporation, $90,000,000 for fiscal year 1975, $100,000,000 for fiscal year 1976, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal year 1977. There are authorized to be appropriated for the purpose of carrying out the activities of the Corporation $205,000,000 for the fiscal year 1978, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the two succeeding fiscal years. The first appropriation may be made available to the Corporation at any time after six or more members of the Board have been appointed and qualified. Appropriations for that purpose shall be made for not more than two fiscal years, and shall be paid to the Corporation in annual installments at the beginning of each fiscal year in such amounts as may be specified in Acts of Congress making appropriations.
(b) Availability of funds
Funds appropriated pursuant to this section shall remain available until expended.
(c) Non-Federal funds
Non-Federal funds received by the Corporation, and funds received by any recipient from a source other than the Corporation, shall be accounted for and reported as receipts and disbursements separate and distinct from Federal funds; but any funds so received for the provision of legal assistance shall not be expended by recipients for any purpose prohibited by this subchapter, except that this provision shall not be construed to prevent recipients from receiving other public funds or tribal funds (including foundation funds benefiting Indians or Indian tribes) and expending them in accordance with the purposes for which they are provided, or to prevent contracting or making other arrangements with private attorneys, private law firms, or other State or local entities of attorneys, or with legal aid societies having separate public defender programs, for the provision of legal assistance to eligible clients under this subchapter.
(d) Limitations on grant or contract authority
Not more than 10 percent of the amounts appropriated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section for any fiscal year shall be available for grants or contracts under section 2996e(a)(3) of this title in any such year.
(Pub. L. 88–452, title X, §1010, as added Pub. L. 93–355, §2, July 25, 1974, 88 Stat. 388; amended Pub. L. 95–222, §§5(c), 15, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1619, 1623.)