42 U.S.C.
§3058g. State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program
(a) Establishment
(1) In general
In order to be eligible to receive an allotment under section 3058b of this title from funds appropriated under section 3058a(a) of this title, a State agency shall, in accordance with this section—
* * *
In carrying out the duties of the Office, the Ombudsman may designate an entity as a local Ombudsman entity, and may designate an employee or volunteer to represent the entity.
(B) Duties
An individual so designated shall, in accordance with the policies and procedures established by the Office and the State agency—
(i) provide services to protect the health, safety, welfare 1 and rights of residents;
(ii) ensure that residents in the service area of the entity have regular, timely access to representatives of the program and timely responses to complaints and requests for assistance;
(iii) identify, investigate, and resolve complaints made by or on behalf of residents that relate to action, inaction, or decisions, that may adversely affect the health, safety, welfare, or rights of the residents;
(iv) represent the interests of residents before government agencies and seek administrative, legal, and other remedies to protect the health, safety, welfare, and rights of the residents;
(v)(I) review, and if necessary, comment on any existing and proposed laws, regulations, and other government policies and actions, that pertain to the rights and well-being of residents; and
(II) facilitate the ability of the public to comment on the laws, regulations, policies, and actions;
(vi) support the development of resident and family councils; and
(vii) carry out other activities that the Ombudsman determines to be appropriate.
(C) Eligibility for designation
Entities eligible to be designated as local Ombudsman entities, and individuals eligible to be designated as representatives of such entities, shall—
(i) have demonstrated capability to carry out the responsibilities of the Office;
(ii) be free of conflicts of interest;
(iii) in the case of the entities, be public or nonprofit private entities; and
(iv) meet such additional requirements as the Ombudsman may specify.
(D) Policies and procedures
(i) In general
* * *
(B) require implementation of the procedures not later than 21 months after September 30, 1992;
(5) prohibit any representative of the Office (other than the Ombudsman) from carrying out any activity described in subparagraphs (A) through (G) of subsection (a)(3) of this section unless the representative—
(A) has received the training required under paragraph (4); and
(B) has been approved by the Ombudsman as qualified to carry out the activity on behalf of the Office;
(6) coordinate ombudsman services with the protection and advocacy systems for individuals with developmental disabilities and mental illnesses established under—
(A) part A of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act [42 U.S.C. 6000 et seq.]; and
(B) the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986 (42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.);
(7) coordinate, to the greatest extent possible, ombudsman services with legal assistance provided under section 3026(a)(2)(C) of this title, through adoption of memoranda of understanding and other means; and
(8) permit any local Ombudsman entity to carry out the responsibilities described in paragraph (1), (2), (3), (6), or (7).
(i) Liability
The State shall ensure that no representative of the Office will be liable under State law for the good faith performance of official duties.
(j) Noninterference
The State shall—
(1) ensure that willful interference with representatives of the Office in the performance of the official duties of the representatives (as defined by the Assistant Secretary) shall be unlawful;
(2) prohibit retaliation and reprisals by a long-term care facility or other entity with respect to any resident, employee, or other person for filing a complaint with, providing information to, or otherwise cooperating with any representative of, the Office; and
(3) provide for appropriate sanctions with respect to the interference, retaliation, and reprisals.
* * *