42 U.S.C.
§3002. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, except that for purposes of subchapter IX of this chapter such term means the Secretary of Labor.
(2) The term “Assistant Secretary” means the Assistant Secretary for Aging.
(3) The term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Virgin Islands of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(4) The term “nonprofit” as applied to any agency, institution, or organization means an agency, institution, or organization which is, or is owned and operated by, one or more corporations or associations no part of the net earnings of which inures, or may lawfully inure, to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.
(5) The term “Indian” means a person who is a member of an Indian tribe.
(6) Except for the purposes of subchapter X of this chapter, the term “Indian tribe” means any tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community of Indians (including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (Public Law 92–203; 85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.]) which (A) is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians; or (B) is located on, or in proximity to, a Federal or State reservation or rancheria.
(7) Except for the purposes of subchapter X of this chapter, the term “tribal organization” means the recognized governing body of any Indian tribe, or any legally established organization of Indians which is controlled, sanctioned, or chartered by such governing body. In any case in which a contract is let or grant made to an organization to perform services benefiting more than one Indian tribe, the approval of each such Indian tribe shall be a prerequisite to the letting or making of such contract or grant.
* * *