42 U.S.C.
§2996. Congressional findings and declaration of purpose
The Congress finds and declares that—
(1) there is a need to provide equal access to the system of justice in our Nation for individuals who seek redress of grievances;
(2) there is a need to provide high quality legal assistance to those who would be otherwise unable to afford adequate legal counsel and to continue the present vital legal services program;
(3) providing legal assistance to those who face an economic barrier to adequate legal counsel will serve best the ends of justice and assist in improving opportunities for low-income persons consistent with the purposes of this chapter;
(4) for many of our citizens, the availability of legal services has reaffirmed faith in our government of laws;
(5) to preserve its strength, the legal services program must be kept free from the influence of or use by it of political pressures; and
(6) attorneys providing legal assistance must have full freedom to protect the best interests of their clients in keeping with the Code of Professional Responsibility, the Canons of Ethics, and the high standards of the legal profession.
(Pub. L. 88–452, title X, §1001, as added Pub. L. 93–355, §2, July 25, 1974, 88 Stat. 378; amended Pub. L. 95–222, §2, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1619.)