42 U.S.C.
§3016. Authority of Assistant Secretary
(a) Consultative services and technical assistance; short-term training and technical instruction; research and demonstrations; preparation and dissemination of informational materials; staff and technical assistance to Federal Council on the Aging; designation of full-time nutrition professional as administrator of nutrition services
(1) In carrying out the objectives of this chapter, the Assistant Secretary is authorized to—
(A) provide consultative services and technical assistance to public or nonprofit private agencies and organizations;
(B) provide short-term training and technical instruction;
(C) conduct research and demonstrations;
(D) collect, prepare, publish, and disseminate special educational or informational materials, including reports of the projects for which funds are provided under this chapter; and
(E) provide staff and other technical assistance to the Federal Council on the Aging.
(2)(A) The Assistant Secretary shall designate an officer or employee who shall serve on a full-time basis and who shall be responsible for the administration of the nutrition services described in subparts I, II, and III of part C of subchapter III of this chapter and shall have duties that include—
(i) designing, implementing, and evaluating nutrition programs;
(ii) developing guidelines for nutrition providers concerning safety, sanitary handling of food, equipment, preparation, and food storage;
(iii) disseminating information to nutrition service providers about nutrition advancements and developments;
(iv) promoting coordination between nutrition service providers and community-based organizations serving older individuals;
(v) developing guidelines on cost containment;
(vi) defining a long range role for the nutrition services in community-based care systems;
(vii) developing model menus and other appropriate materials for serving special needs populations and meeting cultural meal preferences; and
(viii) providing technical assistance to the regional offices of the Administration with respect to each duty described in clauses (i) through (vii).
(B) The regional offices of the Administration shall be responsible for disseminating, and providing technical assistance regarding, the guidelines and information described in clauses (ii), (iii), and (v) of subparagraph (A) to State agencies, area agencies on aging, and persons that provide nutrition services under part C of subchapter III of this chapter.
(C) The officer or employee designated under subparagraph (A) shall—
(i) have expertise in nutrition and dietary services and planning; and
(ii)(I) be a registered dietitian;
(II) be a credentialed nutrition professional; or
(III) have education and training that is substantially equivalent to the education and training for a registered dietitian or a credentialed nutrition professional.
(b) Utilization of services and facilities of Federal and other public or nonprofit agencies; advance or reimbursement payments for such use
In administering the functions of the Administration under this chapter, the Assistant Secretary may utilize the services and facilities of any agency of the Federal Government and of any other public or nonprofit agency or organization, in accordance with agreements between the Assistant Secretary and the head thereof, and is authorized to pay therefor, in advance or by way of reimbursement, as may be provided in the agreement.
(c) Regulations; notice and comment
Not later than 120 days after October 9, 1987, the Secretary shall issue and publish in the Federal Register proposed regulations for the administration of this chapter. After allowing a reasonable period for public comment on such proposed rules and not later than 90 days after such publication, the Secretary shall issue, in final form, regulations for the administration of this chapter.
(d) Publication of goals
Not later than September 1 of each fiscal year, the Assistant Secretary shall make available to the public, for the purpose of facilitating informed public comment, a statement of proposed specific goals to be achieved by implementing this chapter in the first fiscal year beginning after the date on which such statement is made available.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
For the purpose of carrying out this section, there are authorized to be appropriated such sums as may be necessary.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title II, §205, formerly §206, as added Pub. L. 93–29, title II, §201(c), May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 34; amended Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §102(f), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1515; renumbered §205 and amended Pub. L. 97–115, §2(e)(2), (g), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1596; Pub. L. 98–459, title II, §205, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1770; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§109, 110, Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 932; Pub. L. 102–375, title II, §206, title IX, §904(a)(7), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1212, 1306; Pub. L. 103–171, §3(a)(13), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1990.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 205 of Pub. L. 89–73 was renumbered section 204 and is classified to section 3015 of this title.
Provisions similar to those comprising subsecs. (a) and (c) of this section were contained in Pub. L. 89–73, title VIII, §802, formerly title VI, §602, July 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 226; Pub. L. 90–42, §5(e), (f), July 1, 1967, 81 Stat. 107, 108; renumbered title VII, §702, Pub. L. 91–69, §9, Sept. 17, 1969, 83 Stat. 111; renumbered title VIII, §802, Pub. L. 92–258, §1, Mar. 22, 1972, 86 Stat. 88, which was classified to section 3052 of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 93–29, §202.