42 U.S.C.
§3035d. National impact activities
(a) Authority to make grants or enter into contracts
(1) The Assistant Secretary may carry out directly or through grants or contracts—
(A) innovation and development projects and activities of national significance which show promise of having substantial impact on the expansion or improvement of supportive services, nutrition services, or multipurpose senior centers, or otherwise promoting the well-being of older individuals; and
(B) dissemination of information activities related to such programs.
(2) The Assistant Secretary shall carry out, directly or through grants or contracts, special training programs and technical assistance designed to improve services to minorities.
(b) Use of appropriated funds
An amount not to exceed 15 percent of any sums appropriated under section 3037 of this title may be used for carrying out this section.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title IV, §425, as added Pub. L. 97–115, §11(a), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1605; amended Pub. L. 98–459, title IV, §410(a), Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1785; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §134(c)(6), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 941; Pub. L. 103–171, §3(a)(13), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1990.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3035d, Pub. L. 89–73, title IV, §423, as added Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §104(c)(1)(C), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1542, related to special demonstration projects on legal services for older Americans, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 97–115. See section 3035c of this title.
A prior section 425 of Pub. L. 89–73, as added by Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §104(c)(1)(C), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1543, related to utility and home heating cost demonstration projects and was classified to section 3035f of this title, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 97–115.
Provisions similar to those comprising this section were contained in section 3035e of this title prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 97–115.