42 U.S.C.
§2996a. Definitions
As used in this subchapter, the term—
(1) “Board” means the Board of Directors of the Legal Services Corporation;
(2) “Corporation” means the Legal Services Corporation established under this subchapter;
(3) “eligible client” means any person financially unable to afford legal assistance;
(4) “Governor” means the chief executive officer of a State;
(5) “legal assistance” means the provision of any legal services consistent with the purposes and provisions of this subchapter;
(6) “recipient” means any grantee, contractee, or recipient of financial assistance described in clause (A) of section 2996e(a)(1) of this title;
(7) “staff attorney” means an attorney who receives more than one-half of his annual professional income from a recipient organized solely for the provision of legal assistance to eligible clients under this subchapter; and
(8) “State” means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.
(Pub. L. 88–452, title X, §1002, as added Pub. L. 93–355, §2, July 25, 1974, 88 Stat. 378.)
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.