42 U.S.C.
§3035a. Demonstration projects
(a) Authority to make grants or enter into contracts for model projects and for development of prototype health education and promotion programs
(1) The Assistant Secretary may, after consultation with the State agency in the State involved, make grants to any public agency or nonprofit private organization or enter into contracts with any agency or organiz
* * *
for “include—
“(A) projects furnishing intergenerational services by older individuals addressing the needs of children, such as—
“(i) tutorial services in elementary and special schools;
“(ii) after school programs for latch key children;
“(iii) voluntary services for day care center programs; and
“(B) volunteer service credit projects operated in conjunction with the ACTION Agency, permitting elderly volunteers to earn credits for services furnished, which may later be redeemed for similar volunteer services.”
Subsecs. (b)(10) to (12). Pub. L. 102–375, §406(2)(C), added pars. (10) to (12).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 102–375, §102(b)(4), substituted “information and assistance” for “information and referral”.
Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 102–375, §406(3), designated existing provisions as subpar. (A) and added subpar. (B).
1988—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–628, §705(8)(A), which directed the substitution of “Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction” for “Alzheimers’ disease and other neurological and organic disorders of the Alzheimers’ type” was executed by making the substitution for “Alzheimers’ disease and other neurological and organic brain disorders of the Alzheimers’ type”, to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Subsec. (b)(9)(B). Pub. L. 100–628, §705(8)(B), substituted “the ACTION Agency” for “ACTION”.
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–175, §152(1), designated existing provision as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–175, §152(2), substituted “subsection (a)(1) of this section” for “this section”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 100–175, §182(o), which directed the substitution of “Alzheimer's disease and related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction” for “Alzheimers’ disease and other organic and neurological brain disorders of the Alzheimers’ type”, could not be executed because that phrase did not appear. See 1988 Amendment note above.
Subsec. (b)(2)(E). Pub. L. 100–175, §156(c), added subpar. (E).
Subsec. (b)(9). Pub. L. 100–175, §153, added par. (9).
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–459, §407(a), inserted a period after “devoted to the special needs of the rural elderly”.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–459, §407(b)(2), added par. (1). Former par. (1) redesignated (2).
Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 98–459, §407(b)(1), redesignated former par. (1) as (2). Former par. (2) redesignated (3).
Subsec. (b)(2)(D)(i). Pub. L. 98–459, §407(b)(3), substituted “subclause (C)” for “clause (C)”.
Subsec. (b)(3) to (8). Pub. L. 98–459, §407(b)(1), redesignated former pars. (2) to (7) as (3) to (8), respectively.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 98–459, §407(c), added subsec. (d).
Effective Date of 1993 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–82 effective Apr. 4, 1994, see section 406(b) of Pub. L. 103–82, set out as a note under section 8332 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–175 effective Oct. 1, 1987, except not applicable with respect to any area plan submitted under section 3026(a) of this title or any State plan submitted under section 3027(a) of this title and approved for any fiscal year beginning before Nov. 29, 1987, see section 701(a), (b) of Pub. L. 100–175, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–459 effective Oct. 9, 1984, see section 803(a) of Pub. L. 98–459, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be “Commissioner”. See 1993 Amendment note below.