42 U.S.C.
§2996f. Grants and contracts
(a) Requisites
With respect to grants or contracts in connection with the provision of legal assistance to eligible clients under this subchapter, the Corporation shall—
* * *
(3) to provide legal assistance in civil actions to persons who have been convicted of a criminal charge where the civil action arises out of alleged acts or failures to act and the action is brought against an officer of the court or against a law enforcement official for the purpose of challenging the validity of the criminal conviction;
(4) for any of the political activities prohibited in paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of this section;
(5) to make grants to or enter into contracts with any private law firm which expends 50 percent or more of its resources and time litigating issues in the broad interests of a majority of the public;
(6) to support or conduct training programs for the purpose of advocating particular public policies or encouraging political activities, labor or antilabor activities, boycotts, picketing, strikes, and demonstrations, as distinguished from the dissemination of information about such policies or activities, except that this provision shall not be construed to prohibit the training of attorneys or paralegal personnel necessary to prepare them to provide adequate legal assistance to eligible clients;
(7) to initiate the formation, or act as an organizer, of any association, federation, or similar entity, except that this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit the provision of legal assistance to eligible clients;
* * *
supported under section 2809(a)(3) 1 of this title, which on July 25, 1974, has a majority of persons who are not attorneys on its policy-making board to continue such a non-attorney majority under the provisions of this subchapter, and (2) may grant, pursuant to regulations issued by the Corporation, such a waiver for recipients which, because of the nature of the population they serve, are unable to comply with such requirement) and at least one-third of which consists of persons who are, when selected, eligible clients who may also be representatives of associations or organizations of eligible clients. Any such attorney, while serving on such board, shall not receive compensation from a recipient.
(d) Program evaluation
The Corporation shall monitor and evaluate and provide for independent evaluations of programs supported in whole or in part under this subchapter to insure that the provisions of this subchapter and the bylaws of the Corporation and applicable rules, regulations, and guidelines promulgated pursuant to this subchapter are carried out.
(e) Corporation president authorized to make grants and enter into contracts
The president of the Corporation is authorized to make grants and enter into contracts under this subchapter.
(f) Public notification
At least thirty days prior to the approval of any grant application or prior to entering into a contract or prior to the initiation of any other project, the Corporation shall announce publicly, and shall notify the Governor, the State bar association of any State, and the principal local bar associations (if there be any) of any community, where legal assistance will thereby be initiated, of such grant, contract, or project. Notification shall include a reasonable description of the grant application or proposed contract or project and request comments and recommendations.
(g) Staff-attorney program study
The Corporation shall provide for comprehensive, independent study of the existing staff-attorney program under this chapter and, through the use of appropriate demonstration projects, of alternative and supplemental methods of delivery of legal services to eligible clients, including judicare, vouchers, prepaid legal insurance, and contracts with law firms; and, based upon the results of such study, shall make recommendations to the President and the Congress, not later than two years after the first meeting of the Board, concerning improvements, changes, or alternative methods for the economical and effective delivery of such services.
(h) Study and report to Congress on special needs of eligible clients
The Corporation shall conduct a study on whether eligible clients who are—
(1) veterans,
(2) native Americans,
(3) migrants or seasonal farm workers,
(4) persons with limited English-speaking abilities, and
(5) persons in sparsely populated areas where a harsh climate and an inadequate transportation system are significant impediments to receipt of legal services 2
have special difficulties of access to legal services or special legal problems which are not being met. The Corporation shall report to Congress not later than January 1, 1979, on the extent and nature of any such problems and difficulties and shall include in the report and implement appropriate recommendations.
(Pub. L. 88–452, title X, §1007, as added Pub. L. 93–355, §2, July 25, 1974, 88 Stat. 383; amended Pub. L. 95–222, §§7(b), 9(a), (b)(1), (c), 10–13, Dec. 28, 1977, 91 Stat. 1620–1623.)