42 U.S.C.
§3030jj. Purpose
The purpose of this part is to improve the quality of service and to help meet critical shortages of adequately trained personnel for programs in the field of aging by—
(1) identifying both short- and long-range manpower needs in the field of aging;
(2) providing a broad range of educational and training opportunities to meet those needs;
(3) attracting a greater number of qualified personnel, with particular emphasis on attracting minority individuals, into the field of aging;
(4) helping to upgrade personnel training programs to make them more responsive to the need in the field of aging; and
(5) establishing and supporting multidisciplinary centers of gerontology (including centers of gerontology to improve, enhance, and expand minority personnel and training programs) and providing special emphasis that will improve, enhance, and expand existing training programs.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title IV, §410, as added Pub. L. 98–459, title IV, §402, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1781; amended Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §134(c)(2), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 941; Pub. L. 102–375, title IV, §403, Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1244.)