42 U.S.C.
§2996e. Powers, duties, and limitations
(a) Powers of nonprofit corporation; additional powers
To the extent consistent with the provisions of this subchapter, the Corporation shall exercise the powers conferred upon a nonprofit corporation by the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act (except for section 1005(o) of title 29 of the District of Columbia Code). In addition, the Corporation is authorized—
* * *
other remedial measures and after a hearing in accordance with section 2996j of this title, the termination of such assistance or employment, as deemed appropriate for the violation in question.
(6) In areas where significant numbers of eligible clients speak a language other than English as their principal language, the Corporation shall, to the extent feasible, provide that their principal language is used in the provision of legal assistance to such clients under this subchapter.
(c) Participation in litigation; lobbying activities
The Corporation shall not itself—
(1) participate in litigation unless the Corporation or a recipient of the Corporation is a party, or a recipient is representing an eligible client in litigation in which the interpretation of this subchapter or a regulation promulgated under this subchapter is an issue, and shall not participate on behalf of any client other than itself; or
(2) undertake to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation by the Congress of the United States or by any State or local legislative bodies, except that personnel of the Corporation may testify or make other appropriate communication (A) when formally requested to do so by a legislative body, a committee, or a member thereof, or (B) in connection with legislation or appropriations directly affecting the activities of the Corporation.
(d) Miscellaneous prohibitions
(1) The Corporation shall have no power to issue any shares of stock, or to declare or pay any dividends.
(2) No part of the income or assets of the Corporation shall inure to the benefit of any director, officer, or employee, except as reasonable compensation for services or reimbursement for expenses.
(3) Neither the Corporation nor any recipient shall contribute or make available corporate funds or program personnel or equipment to any political party or association, or the campaign of any candidate for public or party office.
(4) Neither the Corporation nor any recipient shall contribute or make available corporate funds or program personnel or equipment for use in advocating or opposing any ballot measures, initiatives, or referendums. However, an attorney may provide legal advice and representation as an attorney to any eligible client with respect to such client's legal rights.
(5) No class action suit, class action appeal, or amicus curiae class action may be undertaken, directly or through others, by a staff attorney, except with the express approval of a project director of a recipient in accordance with policies established by the governing body of such recipient.
(6) Attorneys employed by a recipient shall be appointed to provide legal assistance without reasonable compensation only when such appointment is made pursuant to a statute, rule, or practice applied generally to attorneys practicing in the court where the appointment is made.
(e) Political activities of Corporation employees and staff attorneys
(1) Employees of the Corporation or of recipients shall not at any time intentionally identify the Corporation or the recipient with any partisan or nonpartisan political activity associated with a political party or association, or the campaign of any candidate for public or party office.
(2) Employees of the Corporation and staff attorneys shall be deemed to be State or local employees for purposes of chapter 15 of title 5, except that no staff attorney may be a candidate in a partisan political election.
(f) Harassment; malicious abuse of legal process
* * *