42 U.S.C.
§3002. Definitions
For the purposes of this chapter—
(1) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Health and Human Services, except that for purposes of subchapter IX of this chapter such term means the Secretary of Labor.
* * *
(iii) coordination and monitoring of formal and informal service delivery, including coordination and monitoring to ensure that services specified in the plan are being provided;
(iv) periodic reassessment and revision of the status of the older individual with—
(I) the older individual; or
(II) if necessary, a primary caregiver or family member of the older individual; and
(v) in accordance with the wishes of the older individual, advocacy on behalf of the older individual for needed services or resources.
(23) The term “dance-movement therapy” means the use of psychotherapeutic movement as a process facilitated by a dance-movement therapist, to further the emotional, cognitive, or physical health of an older individual.
(24) The term “elder abuse” means abuse of an older individual.
(25) The term “elder abuse, neglect, and exploitation” means abuse, neglect, and exploitation, of an older individual.
(26) The term “exploitation” means the illegal or improper act or process of an individual, including a caregiver, using the resources of an older individual for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain.
(27) The term “focal point” means a facility established to encourage the maximum collocation and coordination of services for older individuals.
(28) The term “frail” means, with respect to an older individual in a State, that the older individual is determined to be functionally impaired because the individual—
(A)(i) is unable to perform at least two activities of daily living without substantial human assistance, including verbal reminding, physical cueing, or supervision; or
(ii) at the option of the State, is unable to perform at least three such activities without such assistance; or
(B) due to a cognitive or other mental impairment, requires substantial supervision because the individual behaves in a manner that poses a serious health or safety hazard to the individual or to another individual.
(29) The term “greatest economic need” means the need resulting from an income level at or below the poverty line.
(30) The term “greatest social need” means the need caused by noneconomic factors, which include—
(A) physical and mental disabilities;
(B) language barriers; and
(C) cultural, social, or geographical isolation, including isolation caused by racial or ethnic status, that—
(i) restricts the ability of an individual to perform normal daily tasks; or
(ii) threatens the capacity of the individual to live independently.
(31) The term “information and assistance service” means a service for older individuals that—
(A) provides the individuals with current information on opportunities and services available to the individuals within their communities, including information relating to assistive technology;
(B) assesses the problems and capacities of the individuals;
(C) links the individuals to the opportunities and services that are available;
* * *
(B) any nursing facility, as defined in section 1396r(a) of this title;
(C) for purposes of sections 3027(a)(12) and 3058g of this title, a board and care facility; and
(D) any other adult care home similar to a facility or institution described in subparagraphs (A) through (C).
(35) The term “multipurpose senior center” means a community facility for the organization and provision of a broad spectrum of services, which shall include provision of health (including mental health), social, nutritional, and educational services and the provision of facilities for recreational activities for older individuals.
(36) The term “music therapy” means the use of musical or rhythmic interventions specifically selected by a music therapist to accomplish the restoration, maintenance, or improvement of social or emotional functioning, mental processing, or physical health of an older individual.
(37) The term “neglect” means—
(A) the failure to provide for oneself the goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm, mental anguish, or mental illness; or
(B) the failure of a caregiver to provide the goods or services.
(38) The term “older individual” means an individual who is 60 years of age or older.
(39) The term “physical harm” means bodily injury, impairment, or disease.
(40) The term “planning and service area” means an area designated by a State agency under section 3025(a)(1)(E) of this title, including a single planning and service area described in section 3025(b)(5)(A) of this title.
(41) The term “poverty line” means the official poverty line (as defined by the Office of Management and Budget, and adjusted by the Secretary in accordance with section 9902(2) of this title.
(42) The term “representative payee” means a person who is appointed by a governmental entity to receive, on behalf of an older individual who is unable to manage funds by reason of a physical or mental incapacity, any funds owed to such individual by such entity.
(43) The term “State agency” means the agency designated under section 3025(a)(1) of this title.
(44) The term “supportive service” means a service described in section 3030d(a) of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title I, §102, July 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 90–42, §5(a), July 1, 1967, 81 Stat. 107; Pub. L. 91–69, §10(a), Sept. 17, 1969, 83 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 94–135, title I, §§104(b), 114(a), Nov. 28, 1975, 89 Stat. 714, 725; Pub. L. 95–478, title V, §503(a), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1559; Pub. L. 97–115, §2(a)(2), (3), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1595; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§136(a)(1), 146(a), 182(a), (b)(1), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 942, 950, 964; Pub. L. 100–628, title VII, §705(1), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3247; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, §102(a), (b)(1)(A), title IX, §904(a)(2), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1197, 1200, 1306; Pub. L. 103–171, §§2(1), 3(a)(1), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1988, 1989.)