42 U.S.C.
§3035f. Ombudsman, legal assistance, and advocacy demonstration projects
(a) The Assistant Secretary is authorized to make grants to not less than three nor more than ten States to demonstrate and evaluate cooperative projects between the State long-term care ombudsman program, legal assistance agencies, and the State protection and advocacy systems for developmental disabilities and mental illness, established under part A of the Developmental Disabilities Assistance and Bill of Rights Act [42 U.S.C. 6000 et seq.] and under the Protection and Advocacy for Mentally Ill Individuals Act of 1986 (Public Law 99–319) [42 U.S.C. 10801 et seq.].
(b) The Assistant Secretary shall prepare and submit to the Congress a report of the study and evaluation required by subsection (a) of this section. Such report shall contain such recommendations as the Assistant Secretary deems appropriate.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title IV, §427, as added Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §156(e)(1), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 955; amended Pub. L. 102–375, title IV, §408, Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1249; Pub. L. 103–171, §3(a)(7), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1990.)