42 U.S.C.
§3056. Older American Community Service Employment Program
(a) Employment
In order to foster and promote useful part-time opportunities in community service activities for unemployed low-income persons who are fifty-five years old or older and who have poor employment prospects, the Secretary of Labor (hereinafter in this subchapter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized to establish an older American community service employment program.
* * *
(c) Authority of Secretary; project costs; non-Federal share; administration costs
(1) The Secretary is authorized to pay not to exceed 90 percent of the cost of any project which is the subject of an agreement entered into under subsection (b) of this section, except that the Secretary is authorized to pay all of the costs of any such project which is (A) an emergency or disaster project, or (B) a project located in an economically depressed area, as determined by the Secretary in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce and the Secretary of Health and Human Services.
(2) The non-Federal share shall be in cash or in kind. In determining the amount of the non-Federal share, the Secretary is authorized to attribute fair market value to services and facilities contributed from non-Federal sources.
(3) Of the amount for any project to be paid by the Secretary under this subsection, not more than 13.5 percent for fiscal year 1987 and each fiscal year thereafter shall be available for paying the costs of administration for such project, except that—
(A) whenever the Secretary determines that it is necessary to carry out the project assisted under this subchapter, based on information submitted by the public or private nonprofit agency or organization with which the Secretary has an agreement under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may increase the amount available for paying the cost of administration to an amount not more than 15 percent of the cost of such project; and
(B) whenever the public or private nonprofit agency or organization with which the Secretary has an agreement under subsection (b) of this section demonstrates to the Secretary that—
(i) major administrative cost increases are being incurred in necessary program components, including liability insurance, payments for workers’ compensation, costs associated with achieving unsubsidized placement goals, and other operation requirements imposed by the Secretary;
(ii) the number of employment positions in the project or the number of minority eligible individuals participating in the project will decline if the amount available for paying the cost of administration is not increased; or
(iii) the size of the project is so small that the amount of administrative expenses incurred to carry out the project necessarily exceed 13.5 percent of the amount for such project;
the Secretary shall increase the amount available for the fiscal year for paying the cost of administration to an amount not more than 15 percent of the cost of such project.
(d) Project and program distribution review; notice and opportunity for hearing
* * *
shall be available for paying the costs of administration for such project, except that whenever the Secretary determines that it is necessary to carry out the project assisted under this subchapter, based upon information submitted by the public or private nonprofit agency or organization with which the Secretary has an agreement under subsection (b) of this section, the Secretary may increase the amount available for paying the cost of administration to an amount not more than 15 percent of the cost of such project.”
1984—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 98–459, §501(a)(1), substituted “unless the Secretary determines” for “unless he determines” in provisions preceding subpar. (A).
Subsec. (b)(1)(J)(i). Pub. L. 98–459, §501(a)(2), substituted “if the participant were not exempt” for “if he were not exempt”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(O). Pub. L. 98–459, §501(a)(3)–(5), added subpar. (O).
Subsec. (c)(3). Pub. L. 98–459, §501(b), added par. (3).
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–115, §12(a)(1), substituted “or older, the Secretary” for “or older and who have poor employment prospects, the Secretary”.
Subsec. (b)(1)(E). Pub. L. 97–115, §12(a)(2), struck out “whose opportunities for other suitable public or private paid employment are poor” after “eligible individuals”.
Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 97–115, §12(b)(1), substituted reference to the Office of Community Services of the Department of Health and Human Services for reference to the Community Services Administration.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 97–115, §12(c), designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted reference to agreements relating to experimental projects designed to assure second career training and placement of eligible individuals and equitable geographic distribution of such projects for reference to agreements designed to assure transition of individuals employed in public service jobs to employment opportunities with private business concerns, and added pars. (2) to (4).
1978—Subsec. (b)(3), (4). Pub. L. 95–478, §105(b)(1), added pars. (3) and (4).
Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 95–478, §105(b)(2), added subsecs. (d) and (e).
Effective Date of 1992 Amendment
Amendment by sections 501 and 504(c)(1), (2) of Pub. L. 102–375 inapplicable with respect to fiscal year 1992, see section 905(b)(4) of Pub. L. 102–375, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
Amendment by section 904(b)(1) of Pub. L. 102–375 effective Sept. 30, 1992, see section 905(a) of Pub. L. 102–375, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–175 effective Oct. 1, 1987, except not applicable with respect to any area plan submitted under section 3026(a) of this title or any State plan submitted under section 3027(a) of this title and approved for any fiscal year beginning before Nov. 29, 1987, see section 701(a), (b) of Pub. L. 100–175, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
* * *