42 U.S.C.
§2991b–3. Grant program to ensure survival and continuing vitality of Native American languages
(a) Authority to award grants
The Secretary shall award a grant to any agency or organization that is—
(1) eligible for financial assistance under section 2991b(a) of this title; and
(2) selected under subsection (c) of this section;
to be used to assist Native Americans in ensuring the survival and continuing vitality of Native American languages.
(b) Purposes for which grants may be used
The purposes for which each grant awarded under subsection (a) of this section may be used include, but are not limited to—
(1) the establishment and support of a community Native American language project to bring older and younger Native Americans together to facilitate and encourage the transfer of Native American language skills from one generation to another;
(2) the establishment of a project to train Native Americans to teach a Native American language to others or to enable them to serve as interpreters or translators of such language;
(3) the development, printing, and dissemination of materials to be used for the teaching and enhancement of a Native American language;
(4) the establishment or support of a project to train Native Americans to produce or participate in a television or radio program to be broadcast in a Native American language;
(5) the compilation, transcription, and analysis of oral testimony to record and preserve a Native American language; and
(6) the purchase of equipment (including audio and video recording equipment, computers, and software) required to conduct a Native American language project.
(c) Applications
For the purpose of making grants under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall select applicants from among agencies and organizations described in such subsection on the basis of applications submitted to the Secretary at such time, in such form, and containing such information as the Secretary shall require, but each application shall include at a minimum—
(1) a detailed description of the current status of the Native American language to be addressed by the project for which a grant under subsection (a) of this section is requested, including a description of existing programs and projects, if any, in support of such language;
(2) a detailed description of the project for which such grant is requested;
(3) a statement of objectives that are consonant with the purpose described in subsection (a) of this section;
(4) a detailed description of a plan to be carried out by the applicant to evaluate such project, consonant with the purpose for which such grant is made;
(5) if appropriate, an identification of opportunities for the replication of such project or the modification of such project for use by other Native Americans; and
(6) a plan for the preservation of the products of the Native American language project for the benefit of future generations of Native Americans and other interested persons.
(d) Participating organizations
If a tribal organization or other eligible applicant decides that the objectives of its proposed Native American language project would be accomplished more effectively through a partnership arrangement with a school, college, or university, the applicant shall identify such school, college, or university as a participating organization in the application submitted under subsection (c) of this section.
(e) Limitations on funding
(1) Share
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a grant made under subsection (a) of this section may not be expended to pay more than 80 percent of the cost of the project that is assisted by such grant. Not less than 20 percent of such cost—
(A) shall be in cash or in kind, fairly evaluated, including plant, equipment, or services; and
(B)(i) may be provided from any private or non-Federal source; and
(ii) may include funds (including interest) distributed to a tribe—
(I) by the Federal Government pursuant to the satisfaction of a claim made under Federal law;
(II) from funds collected and administered by the Federal Government on behalf of such tribe or its constituent members; or
(III) by the Federal Government for general tribal administration or tribal development under a formula or subject to a tribal budgeting priority system, such as, but not limited to, funds involved in the settlement of land or other judgment claims, severance or other royalty payments, or payments under the Indian Self-Determination Act (25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.) or tribal budget priority system.
(2) Duration
The Secretary may make grants made under subsection (a) of this section on a 1-year, 2-year, or 3-year basis.
(f) Administration
(1) The Secretary shall carry out this section through the Administration for Native Americans.
(2)(A) Not later than 180 days after October 26, 1992, the Secretary shall appoint a panel of experts for the purpose of assisting the Secretary to review—
(i) applications submitted under subsection (a) of this section;
(ii) evaluations carried out to comply with subsection (c)(4) of this section; and
(iii) the preservation of products required by subsection (c)(5) of this section.
(B) Such panel shall include, but not be limited to—
(i) a designee of the Institute of American Indian and Alaska Native Culture and Arts Development;
(ii) a designee of the regional centers funded under section 3215 1 of title 20;
(iii) representatives of national, tribal, and regional organizations that focus on Native American language, or Native American cultural,2 research, development, or training; and
(iv) other individuals who are recognized for their expertise in the area of Native American language.
Recommendations for appointment to such panel shall be solicited from Indian tribes and tribal organizations.
(C) The duties of such panel include—
* * *