42 U.S.C.
§3056c. Interagency cooperation
(a) Assistant Secretary for Aging
The Secretary shall consult with, and obtain the written views of, the Assistant Secretary for Aging prior to the establishment of rules or the establishment of general policy in the administration of this subchapter.
(b) Director of Office of Community Services; Secretary of Health and Human Services; other Federal agencies
The Secretary shall consult and cooperate with the Director of the Office of Community Services, the Secretary of Health and Human Services, and the heads of other Federal agencies carrying out related programs, in order to achieve optimal coordination with such other programs. In carrying out the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall promote programs or projects of a similar nature. Each Federal agency shall cooperate with the Secretary in disseminating information relating to the availability of assistance under this subchapter and in promoting the identification and interests of individuals eligible for employment in projects assisted under this subchapter.
(c) Administrator of Environmental Protection Agency; Secretary of Energy
In administering projects under this subchapter concerning the Senior Environmental Employment Corps and energy conservation, the Secretary shall consult with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency and the Secretary of Energy and shall enter into an agreement with the Administrator and the Secretary of Energy to coordinate programs conducted by them with such projects.
(d) Secretary of Education
(1) The Secretary shall promote and coordinate carrying out projects under this subchapter jointly with programs, projects, or activities under other Acts that provide training and employment opportunities to eligible individuals.
(2) The Secretary shall consult with the Secretary of Education to promote and coordinate carrying out projects under this subchapter jointly with employment and training programs in which eligible individuals may participate that are carried out under the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act (20 U.S.C. 2301 et seq.).
(Pub. L. 89–73, title V, §505, formerly title IX, §905, as added Pub. L. 94–135, title I, §113(a), Nov. 28, 1975, 89 Stat. 723; renumbered title V, §505, and amended Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §105(a), (d), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1547, 1548; Pub. L. 97–115, §12(b)(2), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1606; Pub. L. 102–375, title V, §503, Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1267; Pub. L. 103–171, §3(a)(8), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1990.)