42 U.S.C.
§2753. Grants for Federal work-study programs
(a) Agreements required
The Secretary is authorized to enter into agreements with institutions of higher education under which the Secretary will make grants to such institutions to assist in the operation of work-study programs as provided in this part.
(b) Contents of agreements
An agreement entered into pursuant to this section shall—
(1) provide for the operation by the institution of a program for the part-time employment of its students in work for the institution itself, work in community service or work in the public interest for a Federal, State, or local public agency or private nonprofit organization under an arrangement between the institution and such agency or organization, and such work—
(A) will not result in the displacement of employed workers or impair existing contracts for services;
(B) will be governed by such conditions of employment as will be appropriate and reasonable in light of such factors as type of work performed, geographical region, and proficiency of the employee;
(C) does not involve the construction, operation, or maintenance of so much of any facility as is used or is to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious worship; and
(D) will not pay any wage to students employed under this subpart 1 that is less than the current Federal minimum wage as mandated by section 206 of title 29;
(2) provide that funds granted an institution of higher education, pursuant to this section, may be used only to make payments to students participating in work-study programs, except that—
(A) in fiscal year 1994 and succeeding fiscal years, an institution shall use at least 5 percent of the total amount of funds granted to such institution under this section in any fiscal year to compensate students employed in community service, except that the Secretary may waive this subparagraph if the Secretary determines that enforcing it would cause hardship for students at an institution; and
(B) an institution may use a portion of the sums granted to it to meet administrative expenses in accordance with section 1096 of title 20, may use a portion of the sums granted to it to meet the cost of a job location and development program in accordance with section 2756 of this title, and may transfer funds in accordance with the provisions of section 1095 of title 20;
(3) provide that in the selection of students for employment under such work-study program, only students, who demonstrate financial need in accordance with part F of this title [20 U.S.C. 1087kk et seq.], and who meet the requirements of section 1091 of title 20 will be assisted, except that—
(A) if the institution's grant under this part is directly or indirectly based in part on the financial need demonstrated by students who are (i) attending the institution less than full time, or (ii) independent students; and
(B) if the total financial need of all such less than full-time and independent students at the institution exceeds 5 percent of the total financial need of all students at such institution,
then at least 5 percent of the grant shall be made available to such less than full-time and independent students;
(4) provide that for a student employed in a work-study program under this part, at the time income derived from any need-based employment is in excess of the determination of the amount of such student's need by more than $300, continued employment shall not be subsidized with funds appropriated under this part;
(5) provide that the Federal share of the compensation of students employed in the work-study program in accordance with the agreement shall not exceed 75 percent for academic year 1993–1994 and succeeding academic years, except that the Federal share may exceed such amounts of compensation if the Secretary determines, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the Secretary establishing objective criteria for such determinations, that a Federal share in excess of such amounts is required in furtherance of the purpose of this part;
(6) include provisions to make employment under such work-study program reasonably available (to the extent of available funds) to all eligible students in the institution in need thereof, and to make equivalent employment offered or arranged by the institution reasonably available (to the extent of available funds) to all students in the institution who desire such employment;
(7) provide assurances that employment made available from funds under this part will, to the maximum extent practicable, complement and reinforce the educational program or vocational goals of each student receiving assistance under this part;
(8) provide assurances, in the case of each proprietary institution, that students attending the proprietary institution receiving assistance under this part who are employed by the institution may be employed in jobs—
(A) that are only on campus and that—
(i) to the maximum extent practicable, complement and reinforce the education programs or vocational goals of such students; and
(ii) furnish student services that are directly related to the student's education, as determined by the Secretary pursuant to regulations, except that no student shall be employed in any position that would involve the solicitation of other potential students to enroll in the school; or
(B) in community service in accordance with paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection;
(9) provide assurances that employment made available from funds under this part may be used to support programs for supportive services to students with disabilities;
(10) provide assurances that the institution will inform all eligible students of the opportunity to perform community service, and will consult with local nonprofit, governmental, and community-based organizations to identify such opportunities; and
(11) include such other reasonable provisions as the Secretary shall deem necessary or appropriate to carry out the purpose of this part.
* * *