42 U.S.C.
§2996e. Powers, duties, and limitations
(a) Powers of nonprofit corporation; additional powers
To the extent consistent with the provisions of this subchapter, the Corporation shall exercise the powers conferred upon a nonprofit corporation by the District of Columbia Nonprofit Corporation Act (except for section 1005(o) of title 29 of the District of Columbia Code). In addition, the Corporation is authorized—
* * *
(A) research, except that broad general legal or policy research unrelated to representation of eligible clients may not be undertaken by grant or contract,
(B) training and technical assistance, and
(C) to serve as a clearinghouse for information.
(b) Disciplinary powers; representational questions; interference with professional responsibilities of attorneys; bar membership; restrictions; languages other than English
(1)(A) The Corporation shall have authority to insure the compliance of recipients and their employees with the provisions of this subchapter and the rules, regulations, and guidelines promulgated pursuant to this subchapter, and to terminate, after a hearing in accordance with section 2996j of this title, financial support to a recipient which fails to comply.
(B) No question of whether representation is authorized under this subchapter, or the rules, regulations or guidelines promulgated pursuant to this subchapter, shall be considered in, or affect the final disposition of, any proceeding in which a person is represented by a recipient or an employee of a recipient. A litigant in such a proceeding may refer any such question to the Corporation which shall review and dispose of the question promptly, and take appropriate action. This subparagraph shall not preclude judicial review available under applicable law.
(2) If a recipient finds that any of its employees has violated or caused the recipient to violate the provisions of this subchapter or the rules, regulations, and guidelines promulgated pursuant to this subchapter, the recipient shall take appropriate remedial or disciplinary action in accordance with the types of procedures prescribed in the provisions of section 2996j of this title.
(3) The Corporation shall not, under any provision of this subchapter, interfere with any attorney in carrying out his professional responsibilities to his client as established in the Canons of Ethics and the Code of Professional Responsibility of the American Bar Association (referred to collectively in this subchapter as “professional responsibilities”) or abrogate as to attorneys in programs assisted under this subchapter the authority of a State or other jurisdiction to enforce the standards of professional responsibility generally applicable to attorneys in such jurisdiction. The Corporation shall ensure that activities under this subchapter are carried out in a manner consistent with attorneys’ professional responsibilities.
(4) No attorney shall receive any compensation, either directly or indirectly, for the provision of legal assistance under this subchapter unless such attorney is admitted or otherwise authorized by law, rule, or regulation to practice law or provide such assistance in the jurisdiction where such assistance is initiated.
(5) The Corporation shall insure that (A) no employee of the Corporation or of any recipient (except as permitted by law in connection with such employee's own employment situation), while carrying out legal assistance activities under this subchapter, engage in, or encourage others to engage in, any public demonstration or picketing, boycott, or strike; and (B) no such employee shall, at any time, engage in, or encourage others to engage in, any of the following activities: (i) any rioting or civil disturbance, (ii) any activity which is in violation of an outstanding injunction of any court of competent jurisdiction, (iii) any other illegal activity, or (iv) any intentional identification of the Corporation or any recipient with any political activity prohibited by section 2996f(a)(6) of this title. The Board, within ninety days after its first meeting, shall issue rules and regulations to provide for the enforcement of this
* * *