42 U.S.C.
§3013. Federal agency cooperation
(a)(1) The Assistant Secretary, in carrying out the objectives and provisions of this chapter, shall coordinate, advise, consult with, and cooperate with the head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government proposing or administering programs or services substantially related to the objectives of this chapter, with respect to such programs or services. In particular, the Assistant Secretary shall coordinate, advise, consult, and cooperate with the Secretary of Labor in carrying out subchapter IX of this chapter and with the Corporation for National and Community Service in carrying out this chapter.
(2) The head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government proposing to establish programs and services substantially related to the objectives of this chapter shall consult with the Assistant Secretary prior to the establishment of such programs and services. To achieve appropriate coordination, the head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government administering any program substantially related to the objectives of this chapter, particularly administering any program referred to in subsection (b) of this section, shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out such program. In particular, the Secretary of Labor shall consult and cooperate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.).
(3) The head of each department, agency, or instrumentality of the Federal Government administering programs and services substantially related to the objectives of this chapter shall collaborate with the Assistant Secretary in carrying out this chapter, and shall develop a written analysis, for review and comment by the Assistant Secretary, of the impact of such programs and services on—
(A) older individuals (with particular attention to low-income minority older individuals) and eligible individuals (as defined in section 3056e of this title); and
(B) the functions and responsibilities of State agencies and area agencies on aging.
(b) For the purposes of subsection (a) of this section, programs related to the objectives of this chapter shall include—
(1) the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.],
(2) title II of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 [42 U.S.C. 5000 et seq.],
(3) titles XVI, XVIII, XIX, and XX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq., 1395 et seq., 1396 et seq., 1397 et seq.],
(4) sections 1715v and 1715w of title 12,
(5) the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.],
(6) section 1701q of title 12,
(7) title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5301 et seq.],
(8) title I of Higher Education Act of 1965 [20 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.] and the Adult Education Act [20 U.S.C. 1201 et seq.],
(9) sections 5309 and 5310 of title 49,
(10) the Public Health Service Act [42 U.S.C. 201 et seq.], including block grants under title XIX of such Act [42 U.S.C. 300w et seq.],
(11) the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 [42 U.S.C. 8621 et seq.],
(12) part A of the Energy Conservation in Existing Buildings Act of 1976 [42 U.S.C. 6861 et seq.], relating to weatherization assistance for low income persons,
(13) the Community Services Block Grant Act [42 U.S.C. 9901 et seq.],
(14) demographic statistics and analysis programs conducted by the Bureau of the Census under title 13,
(15) parts II and III of title 38,
(16) the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 701 et seq.],
(17) the Developmental Disabilities and Bill of Rights Act [42 U.S.C. 6000 et seq.], and
(18) the Edward Byrne Memorial State and Local Law Enforcement Assistance Programs, established under part E of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 3750–3766b)).
(Pub. L. 89–73, title II, §203, as added Pub. L. 93–29, title II, §201(c), May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 32; amended Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §102(b), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1513; Pub. L. 97–115, §2(d), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1595; Pub. L. 98–459, title II, §203, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1768; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §§104(a), 105(b), 106(b), Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 929, 930; Pub. L. 102–240, title III, §3003(b), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2088; Pub. L. 102–375, title II, §203, title IX, §904(a)(5), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1210, 1306; Pub. L. 103–82, title IV, §405(g)(2), Sept. 21, 1993, 107 Stat. 921; Pub. L. 103–171, §§2(4), 3(a)(13), Dec. 2, 1993, 107 Stat. 1988, 1990.)