42 U.S.C.
§3056f. Authorization of appropriations
(a) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this subchapter—
(1) $470,671,000 for fiscal year 1992, and such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1993, 1994, and 1995; and
(2) such additional sums as may be necessary for each such fiscal year to enable the Secretary, through programs under this subchapter, to provide for at least 70,000 part-time employment positions for eligible individuals.
For purposes of paragraph (2), “part-time employment position” means an employment position within a workweek of at least 20 hours.
(b) Amounts appropriated under this section for any fiscal year shall be used during the annual period which begins on July 1 of the calendar year immediately following the beginning of such fiscal year and which ends on June 30 of the following calendar year. The Secretary may extend the period during which such amounts may be obligated or expended in the case of a particular organization or agency receiving funds under this subchapter if the Secretary determines that such extension is necessary to ensure the effective use of such funds by such organization or agency. Any such extension shall be for a period of not more than 60 days after the end of such annual period.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title V, §508, formerly title IX, §908, as added Pub. L. 94–135, title I, §113(a), Nov. 28, 1975, 89 Stat. 725; renumbered title V, §508, and amended Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §105(a), (g), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1547, 1548; Pub. L. 97–115, §12(g), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1607; Pub. L. 98–459, title V, §504, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1787; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §165, Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 958; Pub. L. 102–375, title V, §505, Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1269.)
Amendments
1992—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–375, §505(3), substituted “paragraph (2)” for “clause (2)” in last sentence.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102–375, §505(1), added par. (1) and struck out former par. (1) which read as follows: “$386,715,000 for the fiscal year 1988, $406,051,000 for the fiscal year 1989, $426,353,000 for the fiscal year 1990, and $447,671,000 for the fiscal year 1991.”
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–375, §505(2), substituted “70,000” for “62,500”.
1987—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–175 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “$319,450,000 for fiscal year 1984, $335,000,000 for fiscal year 1985, $351,400,000 for fiscal year 1986, and $368,300,000 for fiscal year 1987; and”.
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–459, §504(3), substituted “clause (2)” for “paragraph (2)” in last sentence.
Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 98–459, §504(1), substituted provisions authorizing appropriations of $319,450,000 for fiscal year 1984, $335,000,000 for fiscal year 1985, $351,400,000 for fiscal year 1986, and $368,300,000 for fiscal year 1987 for provisions authorizing appropriations of $277,100,000 for fiscal year 1982, $296,500,000 for fiscal year 1983, and $317,300,000 for fiscal year 1984.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 98–459, §504(2), substituted “62,500” for “54,200”.
1981—Pub. L. 97–115 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), in par. (1) of subsec. (a), as so designated, substituted authorization of appropriations for fiscal years 1982, 1983, and 1984 for authorization of appropriations for the period beginning July 1, 1976, and ending Sept. 30, 1976, and for fiscal years ending June 30, 1976, Sept. 30, 1977, Sept. 30, 1978, Sept. 30, 1979, Sept. 30, 1980, and Sept. 30, 1981, and added par. (2), provision following par. (2), and subsec. (b).
1978—Pub. L. 95–478 authorized appropriations of $350,000,000, $400,000,000, and $450,000,000 for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1979, through 1981.
Effective Date of 1987 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–175 effective Oct. 1, 1987, except not applicable with respect to any area plan submitted under section 3026(a) of this title or any State plan submitted under section 3027(a) of this title and approved for any fiscal year beginning before Nov. 29, 1987, see section 701(a), (b) of Pub. L. 100–175, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1984 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–459 effective Oct. 9, 1984, see section 803(a) of Pub. L. 98–459, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–478 effective at close of Sept. 30, 1978, see section 504 of Pub. L. 95–478, set out as a note under section 3001 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 3056a of this title.