42 U.S.C.
§3001. Congressional declaration of objectives
The Congress hereby finds and declares that, in keeping with the traditional American concept of the inherent dignity of the individual in our democratic society, the older people of our Nation are entitled to, and it is the joint and several duty and responsibility of the governments of the United States, of the several States and their political subdivisions, and of Indian tribes to assist our older people to secure equal opportunity to the full and free enjoyment of the following objectives:
* * *
(3) Obtaining and maintaining suitable housing, independently selected, designed and located with reference to special needs and available at costs which older citizens can afford.
(4) Full restoration services for those who require institutional care, and a comprehensive array of community-based, long-term care services adequate to appropriately sustain older people in their communities and in their homes, including support to family members and other persons providing voluntary care to older individuals needing long-term care services.
(5) Opportunity for employment with no discriminatory personnel practices because of age.
(6) Retirement in health, honor, dignity—after years of contribution to the economy.
(7) Participating in and contributing to meaningful activity within the widest range of civic, cultural, education and training and recreational opportunities.
(8) Efficient community services, including access to low-cost transportation, which provide a choice in supported living arrangements and social assistance in a coordinated manner and which are readily available when needed, with emphasis on maintaining a continuum of care for vulnerable older individuals.
(9) Immediate benefit from proven research knowledge which can sustain and improve health and happiness.
(10) Freedom, independence, and the free exercise of individual initiative in planning and managing their own lives, full participation in the planning and operation of community-based services and programs provided for their benefit, and protection against abuse, neglect, and exploitation.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title I, §101, July 14, 1965, 79 Stat. 219; Pub. L. 93–29, title I, §102, May 3, 1973, 87 Stat. 30; Pub. L. 95–478, title I, §101, Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1513; Pub. L. 97–115, §2(a)(1), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1595; Pub. L. 98–459, title I, §102, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1767; Pub. L. 100–175, title I, §101, Nov. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 928; Pub. L. 102–375, title I, §101, title IX, §904(a)(1), Sept. 30, 1992, 106 Stat. 1197, 1305.)
Amendments
1992—Par. (4). Pub. L. 102–375, §101, inserted “, including support to family members and other persons providing voluntary care to older individuals needing long-term care services” after “homes”.
Par. (8). Pub. L. 102–375, §904(a)(1), substituted “vulnerable older individuals” for “the vulnerable elderly”.
1987—Pub. L. 100–175, §101(1), substituted “United States,” for “United States and” and inserted “, and of Indian tribes” after “subdivisions”.
Par. (3). Pub. L. 100–175, §101(2), substituted “Obtaining and maintaining suitable” for “Suitable”.
* * *
“(a) Arrangement for Study Committee.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall enter into an arrangement, in accordance with subsection (d), to establish a study committee described in subsection (c) to conduct a study through the Institute of Medicine of the National Academy of Sciences on the quality of board and care facilities for older individuals (as defined in section 102 [42 U.S.C. 3002] of the Older Americans Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3001 et seq.)) and the disabled.
“(b) Scope of Study.—The study shall include—
“(1) an examination of existing quality, health, and safety requirements for board and care facilities and the enforcement of such requirements for their adequacy and effectiveness, with special attention to their effectiveness in promoting good personal care;
“(2) an examination of, and recommendations with respect to, the appropriate role of Federal, State, and local governments in assuring the health and safety of residents of board and care facilities; and
“(3) specific recommendations to the Congress and the Secretary, by not later than 20 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1992], concerning the establishment of minimum national standards for the quality, health, and safety of residents of such facilities and the enforcement of such standards.
“(c) Composition of Study Committee.—The study committee shall be composed of members as appointed from among the following:
“(1) National academy of sciences.—The members of the National Academy of Sciences with experience in long-term care. The members so appointed shall include—
“(A) physicians;
“(B) experts on the administration of drugs to older individuals, and disabled individuals receiving long-term care services; and
“(C) experts on the enforcement of life-safety codes in long-term care facilities.
* * *