42 U.S.C.
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and section 3029(a) of this title, each State, in order to be eligible for grants from its allotment under this subchapter for any fiscal year, shall submit to the Assistant Secretary a State plan for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State agency, with such annual 
* * *
(K) each project shall comply with applicable provisions of State or local laws regarding the safe and sanitary handling of food, equipment, and supplies used in the storage, preparation, service, and delivery of meals to an older individual;
(L) the State agency will monitor, coordinate, and assist in the planning of nutritional services, with the advice of a dietitian or an individual with comparable expertise; and
(M) the State agency will—
(i) develop nonfinancial criteria for eligibility to receive nutrition services under section 3030f of this title; and
(ii) periodically evaluate recipients of such services to determine whether they continue to meet such criteria.
(14) The plan shall provide, with respect to the acquisition (in fee simple or by lease for 10 years or more), alteration, or renovation of existing facilities (or the construction of new facilities in any area in which there are no suitable structures available, as determined by the State agency, after full consideration of the recommendations made by area agencies on aging, to be a focal point for the delivery of services assisted under this subchapter) to serve as multipurpose senior centers, that—
(A) the plan contains or is supported by reasonable assurances that (i) for not less than 10 years after acquisition, or not less than 20 years after the completion of construction, the facility will be used for the purpose for which it is to be acquired or constructed, unless for unusual circumstances the Assistant Secretary waives the requirement of this division; (ii) sufficient funds will be available to meet the non-Federal share of the cost of acquisition or construction of the facility; (iii) sufficient funds will be available when acquisition or construction is completed, for effective use of the facility for the purpose for which it is being acquired or constructed; and (iv) the facility will not be used and is not intended to be used for sectarian instruction or as a place for religious worship;
(B) the plan contains or is supported by reasonable assurances that, in the case of purchase or construction, there are no existing facilities in the community suitable for leasing as a multipurpose senior center;
(C) the plans and specifications for the facility are in accordance with regulations relating to minimum standards of construction, promulgated with particular emphasis on securing compliance with the requirements of the Act of August 12, 1968, commonly known as the Architectural Barriers Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 4151 et seq.];
(D) the plan contains or is supported by adequate assurance that any laborer or mechanic employed by any contractor or subcontractor in the performance of work on the facility will be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing for similar work in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Act of March 3, 1931 (40 U.S.C. 276a—276a–5; commonly known as the Davis-Bacon Act), and the Secretary of Labor shall have, with respect to the labor standards specified in this subparagraph, the authority and functions set forth in reorganization plan numbered 14 of 1950 (15 F.R. 3176; 64 Stat. 1267), and section 276c of title 40; and
(E) the plan contains assurances that the State agency will consult with the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development with respect to the technical adequacy of any proposed alteration or renovation.
(15) The plan shall provide that with respect to legal assistance—
(A) the plan contains assurances that area agencies on aging will (i) enter into contracts with providers of legal assistance which can demonstrate the experience or capacity to deliver legal assistance; (ii) include in any such contract provisions to assure that any recipient of funds under division (i) will be subject to specific restrictions and regulations promulgated under the Legal Services Corporation Act [42 U.S.C. 2996 et seq.] (other than restrictions and regulations governing eligibility for legal assistance under such Act and governing membership of local governing boards) as determined appropriate by the Assistant Secretary; and (iii) attempt to involve the private bar in legal assistance activities authorized under this subchapter, including groups within the private bar furnishing services to older individuals on a pro bono and reduced fee basis;
(B) the plan contains assurances that no legal assistance will be furnished unless the grantee administers a program designed to provide legal assistance to older individuals with social or economic need and has agreed, if the grantee is not a Legal Services Corporation project grantee, to coordinate its services with existing Legal Services Corporation projects in the planning and service area in order to concentrate the use of funds provided under this subchapter on individuals with the greatest such need; and the area agency on aging makes a finding, after assessment, pursuant to standards for service promulgated by the Assistant Secretary, that any grantee selected is the entity best able to provide the particular services;
(C) the State agency will provide for the coordination of the furnishing of legal services to older individuals within the State, and provide advice and technical assistance in the provision of legal services to older individuals within the State and support the furnishing of training and technical assistance for legal services for older individuals;
* * *