42 U.S.C.
§3027. State plans
(a) Criteria for eligibility; contents
Except as provided in the succeeding sentence and section 3029(a) of this title, each State, in order to be eligible for grants from its allotment under this subchapter for any fiscal year, shall submit to the Assistant Secretary a State plan for a two-, three-, or four-year period determined by the State agency, with such annual 
* * *
concerns of low-income minority older individuals.
(9) The plan shall provide for establishing and maintaining information and assistance services in sufficient numbers to assure that all older individuals in the State who are not furnished adequate information and assistance services under section 3026(a)(4) of this title will have reasonably convenient access to such services.
(10) The plan shall provide that no supportive services, nutrition services, or in-home services (as defined in section 3030i of this title) will be directly provided by the State agency or an area agency on aging, except where, in the judgment of the State agency, provision of such services by the State agency or an area agency on aging is necessary to assure an adequate supply of such services, or where such services are directly related to such State or area agency on aging's administrative functions, or where such services of comparable quality can be provided more economically by such State or area agency on aging.
(11) The plan shall provide that subject to the requirements of merit employment systems of State and local governments—
(A) preference shall be given to older individuals; and
(B) special consideration shall be given to individuals with formal training in the field of aging (including an educational specialty or emphasis in aging and a training degree or certificate in aging) or equivalent professional experience in the field of aging;
for any staff positions (full time or part time) in State and area agencies for which such individuals qualify.
(12) The plan shall provide assurances that the State agency will carry out, through the Office of the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman, a State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program in accordance with section 3058g of this title and this subchapter.
* * *
(21) The plan shall provide assurances that the State agency, in carrying out the State Long-Term Care Ombudsman program under subsection (a)(12) of this section, will expend not less than the total amount expended by the agency in fiscal year 1991 in carrying out such a program under this subchapter.
(22) The plan shall specify a minimum percentage of the funds received by each area agency on aging for part B of this subchapter that will be expended, in the absence of the waiver granted under section 3026(b)(1) of this title, by such area agency on aging to provide each of the categories of services specified in section 3026(a)(2) of this title.
(23) The plan shall, with respect to the fiscal year preceding the fiscal year for which such plan is prepared—
(A) identify the number of low-income minority older individuals in the State; and
(B) describe the methods used to satisfy the service needs of such minority older individuals.
(24) The plan shall provide assurances that the State agency will require outreach efforts that will—
(A) identify individuals eligible for assistance under this chapter, with special emphasis on—
(i) older individuals residing in rural areas;
(ii) older individuals with greatest economic need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals);
(iii) older individuals with greatest social need (with particular attention to low-income minority individuals);
(iv) older individuals with severe disabilities;
(v) older individuals with limited English-speaking ability; and
(vi) older individuals with Alzheimer's disease or related disorders with neurological and organic brain dysfunction (and the caretakers of such individuals); and
(B) inform the older individuals referred to in clauses (i) through (vi) of subparagraph (A), and the caretakers of such individuals, of the availability of such assistance.
* * *