42 U.S.C.
§3412. Preliminary proceedings
(a) Petition for treatment
Except as otherwise provided in section 3421 of this title, whenever any narcotic addict desires to obtain treatment for his addiction, or whenever a related individual has reason to believe that any person is a narcotic addict, such addict or related individual may file a petition with the United States attorney for the district in which such addict or person resides or is found requesting that such addict or person be admitted to a hospital of the Service for treatment of his addiction. Any such petition filed by a narcotic addict shall set forth his name and address and the facts relating to his addiction. Any such petition filed by a related individual with respect to a person believed by such individual to be a narcotic addict shall set forth the name and address of the alleged narcotic addict and the facts or other data on which the petitioner bases his belief that the person with respect to whom the petition is filed is a narcotic addict.
(b) Petition for confinement; consultations respecting availability of facilities
After considering such petition, the United States attorney shall, if he determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the person named in such petition is a narcotic addict, and that appropriate State or other facilities are not available to such person, file a petition with the United States district court to commit such person to a hospital of the Service for treatment as provided in this subchapter. In making his determination with respect to the nonavailability of such facilities, the United States attorney shall consult with the Surgeon General, and other appropriate State or local officials.
(c) Order for medical examination and hearing; personal service
Upon the filing of any such petition by a United States attorney, the court may order the patient to appear before it for an examination by physicians as provided under section 3413 of this title and for a hearing, if required, under section 3414 of this title. The court shall cause a copy of such petition and order to be served personally upon the patient by a United States marshal.
(Pub. L. 89–793, title III, §302, Nov. 8, 1966, 80 Stat. 1444.)
Transfer of Functions
For transfer of functions of Public Health Service, including Surgeon General of Public Health Service, see note set out under section 3411 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 3411, 3413, 3426 of this title.