42 U.S.C.
§1437p. Demolition and disposition of public housing
(a) Obsolescence; best-interests transfers; use of proceeds
The Secretary may not approve an application by a public housing agency for permission, with or without financial assistance under this chapter, to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project unless the Secretary has determined that—
* * *
(1) the application from the public housing agency has been developed in consultation with tenants and tenant councils, if any, who will be affected by the demolition or disposition, and the tenant councils, resident management corporation, and tenant cooperative of the project or portion of the project covered by the application, if any, have been given appropriate opportunities to purchase the project or portion of the project covered by the application, and contains a certification by appropriate local government officials that the proposed activity is consistent with the applicable housing assistance plan;
(2) all tenants to be displaced as a result of the demolition or disposition will be given assistance by the public housing agency and are relocated to other decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing, which is, to the maximum extent practicable, housing of their choice, including housing assisted under section 1437f of this title; and
(3) the public housing agency has developed a plan for the provision of an additional decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable dwelling unit for each public housing dwelling unit to be demolished or disposed under such application, which plan—
(A) provides for the provision of such additional dwelling units through—
(i) the acquisition or development of additional public housing dwelling units;
(ii) the use of 15-year project-based assistance under section 1437f of this title to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of available project-based assistance under section 1437f of this title having a term of not less than 5 years;
(iii) the use of not less than 15-year project-based assistance under other Federal programs to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of available project-based assistance under other Federal programs having a term of not less than 5 years;
(iv) the acquisition or development of dwelling units assisted under a State or local government program that provides for project-based assistance comparable in terms of eligibility, contribution to rent, and length of assistance contract (not less than 15 years) to assistance under section 1437f(b)(1) of this title;
(v) the use of 15-year tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title (excluding vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title) to the extent available; or if such assistance is not available, in the case of an application proposing demolition or disposition of 200 or more units, the use of tenant-based assistance under section 1437f of this title (excluding vouchers under section 1437f(o) of this title) having a term of not less than 5 years; or
(vi) any combination of such methods;
* * *
(H) prevents the taking of any action to demolish or dispose of any unit until the tenant of the unit is relocated to decent, safe, sanitary, and affordable housing that is, to the extent practicable, of the tenant's choice;
except that, in any 5-year period, a public housing agency may demolish not more than the lesser of 5 dwelling units or 5 percent of the total dwelling units owned and operated by the public housing agency, without providing an additional dwelling unit for each such public housing dwelling unit to be demolished, but only if the space occupied by the demolished unit is used for meeting the service or other needs of public housing residents.
(c) Financial assistance; contributions; funding of replacement housing plan
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary is authorized to make available financial assistance for applications approved under this section using available contributions authorized under section 1437c of this title.
(2) The Secretary shall, upon approving a plan under subsection (b)(3) of this section, agree to commit (subject to the availability of future appropriations) the funds necessary to carry out the plan over the approved schedule of the plan. As part of each annual budget request for the Department of Housing and Urban Development, the Secretary shall submit to the Congress a report—
(A) outlining the commitments the Secretary entered into during the preceding year to fund plans approved under subsection (b)(3) of this section; and
(B) specifying, by fiscal year, the budget authority required to carry out the commitments specified in subparagraph (A).
(d) Conditions for agency action
A public housing agency shall not take any action to demolish or dispose of a public housing project or a portion of a public housing project without obtaining the approval of the Secretary and satisfying the conditions specified in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(e) Set-asides for replacement housing
(1) In each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary may reserve from any budget authority appropriated for such year for assistance under section 1437f of this title that is available for families not currently receiving such assistance not more than 10 percent of such budget authority for providing replacement housing under subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section for units demolished or disposed of pursuant to this section.
(2) In each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary may reserve from any budget authority appropriated for such year for development of public housing under section 1437c(a)(2) of this title not more than the lesser of 30 percent of such budget authorization or $150,000,000, for providing replacement housing under subsection (b)(3)(A) of this section for units demolished or disposed of pursuant to this section.
(f) Applicability to disposition of public housing project in accordance with approved homeownership program
* * *