42 U.S.C.
§1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriation
* * *
The Secretary shall establish standards for housing and related facilities rehabilitated or repaired with amounts received under a loan made or insured under this section. Standards established by the Secretary under this subsection shall provide that except for substantial rehabilitation the particular items or systems repaired or rehabilitated must meet appropriate levels of quality or performance comparable to those levels prescribed by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for rehabilitation, but shall not require that such items or systems or the remainder of the property meet the standards which are applicable to new construction. The Secretary shall ensure that standards prescribed under this subsection provide decent, safe, and sanitary housing and related facilities.
(n) Assistance to projects located on more than one site
The Secretary may not deny assistance under this section or section 1490a of this title on the basis that the project involved is to be located on more than one site.
(o) Rental assistance payments as affecting assistance to projects or occupancy by eligible persons
The Secretary may not (1) deny assistance under this section on the basis that rental assistance payments under section 1490a of this title may be required unless the authority to provide such assistance is not available; or (2) promulgate any regulation that would have the effect of denying occupancy to eligible persons on the basis that such persons require rental assistance payments under section 1490a of this title.
(p) Occupancy by low income persons and families other than very low-income persons and families
(1) To the extent assistance is available under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title, not more than 25 per centum of the dwelling units which were available for occupancy under this section prior to November 30, 1983, and which will be leased on or after November 30, 1983, shall be available for leasing by low income persons and families other than very low-income persons and families.
(2) To the extent assistance is available under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title, not more than 5 per centum of the dwelling units which become available for occupancy under this section on or after November 30, 1983, shall be available for leasing by low income persons and families other than very low-income persons and families.
(3) Units in projects financed under this section which become available for occupancy after November 30, 1983, shall not be available for occupancy by persons and families other than very low-income persons and families if the authority to provide assistance for such persons is available.
(4) In projects financed under this section, units that have been allocated a low-income housing tax credit by a housing credit agency pursuant to section 42 of title 26 shall not be available for occupancy by persons or families other than persons or families with incomes not in excess of the qualifying income applicable to such units pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 42(g)(1) of title 26.
* * *
Subsec. (w)(2). Pub. L. 102–550, §708(a)(4), inserted at end “The Secretary may provide amounts available for reallocation under this subsection in excess of $750,000 in a given State, if such amounts are necessary to finance a project under this section.”
Subsec. (w)(3). Pub. L. 102–550, §708(a)(5), added par. (3) and struck out heading and text of former par. (3). Text read as follows: “Any amounts set aside or pooled under this subsection from the allocation for any State in any fiscal year that are not obligated by a reasonable date established by the Secretary (which shall be after the expiration of the period under paragraph (2)) shall be made available to any entity eligible under this section in such State.”
Subsec. (x). Pub. L. 102–550, §707(d), added subsec. (x).
Subsec. (y). Pub. L. 102–550, §707(e), added subsec. (y).
Subsec. (z). Pub. L. 102–550, §707(f)(1), added subsec. (z).
1991—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 102–142 substituted “1992” for “1991”.
Subsec. (p)(4). Pub. L. 102–230 inserted at end “The preceding sentence shall not be interpreted as authorizing the Secretary to—” and subpars. (A) and (B).
1990—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 101–625, §701(e), substituted “1991” for “1990”.
Subsec. (t)(3). Pub. L. 101–625, §712(a)(1), substituted “original appraised value of the project” for “original loan on the project”.
Subsec. (t)(4). Pub. L. 101–625, §712(a)(2), inserted “initial” before “loan” in first sentence and inserted “initial payments, any accrued payments, and” after “except that such” in second sentence.
Subsec. (t)(8). Pub. L. 101–625, §712(a)(3), added par. (8) and struck out former par. (8) which read as follows: “The requirements of this subsection shall apply to any applications for assistance under this section on or after the expiration of 180 days from December 15, 1989.”
Subsec. (u). Pub. L. 101–625, §712(b), inserted at end “Any loan authority under this section appropriated or made available within limits established in appropriations Acts shall remain available until expended.”
Subsec. (v). Pub. L. 101–625, §712(c), added subsec. (v).
Subsec. (w). Pub. L. 101–625, §713, added subsec. (w).
1989—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 101–137 substituted “September 30, 1990” for “September 30, 1989”.
Subsec. (t). Pub. L. 101–235, §207, added subsec. (t).
Subsec. (u). Pub. L. 101–235, §402, added subsec. (u).
1988—Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 100–242, §301(e), substituted “September 30, 1989” for “March 15, 1988”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–242, §242, added subsec. (c). Former subsec. (c) redesignated (d).
Subsecs. (d) to (g). Pub. L. 100–242, §242(1), redesignated former subsecs. (c) to (f) as (d) to (g), respectively.
* * *