42 U.S.C.
§1437a. Rental payments
(a) Families included; amount
(1) Dwelling units assisted under this chapter shall be rented only to families who are low-income families at the time of their initial occupancy of such units. Reviews of family income shall be made at least annually. Except as provided in paragraph (2), a family shall pay as rent for a dwelling unit assisted under this chapter (other than a family assisted under section 1437f(o) or (y) of this title or paying rent under section 1437f(c)(3)(B) of this title) the highest of the following amounts, rounded to the nearest dollar:
* * *
(F) any payment made by a member of the family for the support and maintenance of any child, spouse, or former spouse who does not reside in the household, except that the amount excluded under this subparagraph shall not exceed the lesser of (i) the amount that such family member has a legal obligation to pay; or (ii) $550 for each individual for whom such payment is made; and
(G) excessive travel expenses, not to exceed $25 per family per week, for employment- or education-related travel, except that this subparagraph shall apply only to families assisted by Indian housing authorities.
(6) The term “public housing agency” means any State, county, municipality, or other governmental entity or public body (or agency or instrumentality thereof) which is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing. The term includes any Indian housing authority.
(7) The term “State” includes the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the territories and possessions of the United States, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and Indian tribes.
(8) The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.
(9) The term “Indian” means any person recognized as being an Indian or Alaska Native by an Indian tribe, the Federal Government, or any State.
(10) The term “Indian area” means the area within which an Indian housing authority is authorized to provide low-income housing.
(11) The term “Indian housing authority” means any entity that—
(A) is authorized to engage in or assist in the development or operation of low-income housing for Indians; and
(B) is established—
(i) by exercise of the power of self-government of an Indian tribe independent of State law; or
(ii) by operation of State law providing specifically for housing authorities for Indians, including regional housing authorities in the State of Alaska.
(12) The term “Indian tribe” means any tribe, band, pueblo, group, community, or nation of Indians or Alaska Natives.
(c) Definition of terms used in reference to public housing
When used in reference to public housing:
(1) The term “development” means any or all undertakings necessary for planning, land acquisition, demolition, construction, or equipment, in connection with a low-income housing project. The term “development cost” comprises the costs incurred by a public housing agency in such undertakings and their necessary financing (including the payment of carrying charges), and in otherwise carrying out the development of such project. Construction activity in connection with a low-income housing project may be confined to the reconstruction, remodeling, or repair of existing buildings.
* * *