42 U.S.C.
§1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriation
* * *
(3) for insuring such loans, the Secretary shall utilize the Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund subject to all the provisions of section 1929 of title 7 and the second and third sentences of section 1928 of title 7, including the authority in section 1929(f)(1) of title 7 to utilize the insurance fund to make, sell, and insure loans which could be insured under this subsection; but the aggregate of the principal amounts of such loans made by the Secretary and not disposed of shall not exceed $10,000,000 outstanding at any one time; and the Secretary may take liens running to the United States though the notes may be held by other lenders;
(4) no loan shall be insured under this subsection after September 30, 1994;
(5) such a loan, when made to a consumer cooperative for cooperative housing purposes, may, notwithstanding any other provision of law, be made upon the condition that any person who is admitted as an eligible member and tenant of the cooperative may not subsequently be deprived of his membership or tenancy by reason of his no longer meeting the income eligibility requirements established by the Secretary; and
(6) loans may be made to owners who are otherwise eligible under this section to purchase and convert single-family residences to rental units of two or more dwellings.
(c) Equity recapture loans and loans to nonprofit organizations and public agencies
With respect to a loan made or insured under subsection (a) or (b) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to—
* * *
a low-income housing tax credit by a housing credit agency pursuant to section 42 of title 26.
(f) Administrative expenses
Amounts made available pursuant to section 1483 of this title shall be available for administrative expenses incurred under this section.
(g) Loans for financing transfers of memberships in cooperatives
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Secretary may make and insure loans to consumer cooperatives to enable such cooperatives to finance the transfers of memberships in the cooperatives upon such terms and conditions as low- and moderate-income persons can reasonably afford, except that such loans shall not be made upon terms more favorable than are authorized under section 1490a(a) of this title, and that the total loan to a cooperative under this section shall not exceed the value of the property.
(h) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–628, title X, §1042, Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3273
(i) Limitations on cost increases after approval for project involving newly constructed or substantially rehabilitated units; applicable factors
After approving a project involving newly constructed or substantially rehabilitated units under this section, the Secretary shall limit cost increases to those approved by the Secretary. The Secretary may approve those increases only for unforeseen factors beyond the owner's control, design changes required by the Secretary or the local government, or changes in financing approved by the
* * *
Individuals employed as service coordinators pursuant to this subsection shall meet the minimum qualifications and standards established under section 8011(d)(4) of this title for service coordinators under a congregate housing services program.
(3) Application and selection
The Secretary shall provide for the form and manner of applications for grants under this subsection and for the selection of applicants to receive the grants.
(4) “Frail elderly” defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term “frail elderly” has the meaning given the term in section 8011(k) of this title.
(z) Prohibitions
(1) Remote rural areas
The Secretary may not refuse to make a loan that otherwise complies with the requirements under this section solely because the housing and related facilities involved are located in an area that is excessively rural in character or excessively remote.
(2) Essential services
In making loans under this section, the Secretary may not provide any preference for any project based on the availability of any particular essential service. For purposes of this paragraph, an essential service shall include post offices (and postal services), grocery stores, pharmacies, schools, and health service facilities (and health services).
(3) Geographic location
In making loans under this section, the Secretary may not grant or deny approval based on the geographic location of the proposed project if the project is located in a rural area, as such term is defined in section 1490 of this title, except that the Secretary shall give preference to any application for a project that will serve the needs of a rural community located 20 or more miles from an urban area.
* * *