42 U.S.C.
§1490a. Loans to provide occupant owned, rental, and cooperative housing for low and moderate income, elderly or handicapped persons or families
(a) Interest rates; credits; determination of eligibility; recoupment; multi-family housing projects; assistance payments to owners; amount limitations; recordkeeping and payment requirements for owners; shared housing for elderly and handicapped; rental assistance tenant contribution
* * *
(C) For persons of low income under section 1472 or 1487(a) of this title who the Secretary determines are unable to afford a dwelling with the assistance provided under subparagraph (B) and when the Secretary determines that assisted rental housing programs (as authorized under this subchapter, the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], and the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.]) would be unsuitable in the area in which such persons reside, the Secretary may provide additional assistance, pursuant to amounts approved in appropriation Acts and for such periods of time as the Secretary may determine, which may be in an amount not to exceed the difference between (i) the amount determined by the Secretary to be necessary to pay the principal indebtedness, interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance, and (ii) 25 per centum of the income of such applicant. The amount of such additional assistance which may be approved in appropriation Acts may not exceed an aggregate amount of $100,000,000. Such additional assistance may not be so approved with respect to any fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1981.
(D)(i) With respect to borrowers under section 1472 or 1487(a) of this title who have received assistance under subparagraph (B) or (C), the Secretary shall provide for the recapture of all or a portion of such assistance rendered upon the disposition or nonoccupancy of the property by the borrower. In providing for such recapture, the Secretary shall make provisions to provide incentives for the borrower to maintain the property in a marketable condition. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such assistance whenever rendered shall constitute a debt secured by the security instruments given by the borrower to the Secretary to the extent that the Secretary may provide for recapture of such assistance.
(ii) In determining the amount recaptured under this subparagraph with respect to any loan made pursuant to section 1472(a)(3) of this title for the purchase of a dwelling located on land owned by a community land trust, the Secretary shall determine any appreciation of the dwelling based on any agreement between the borrower and the community land trust that limits the sale price or appreciation of the dwelling.
(E) Except for Federal or State laws relating to taxation, the assistance rendered to any borrower under subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall not be considered to be income or resources for any purpose under any Federal or State laws including, but not limited to, laws relating to welfare and public assistance programs.
(F) Loans subject to the interest rates and assistance provided under this paragraph (1) may be made only when the Secretary determines the needs of the applicant for necessary housing cannot be met with financial assistance from other sources including assistance under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] and the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.].
(G) Interest on loans under section 1472 or 1487(a) of this title to victims of a natural disaster shall not exceed the rate which would be applicable to such loans under section 1472 of this title without regard to this section.
(2)(A) The Secretary shall make and insure loans under this section and sections 1484, 1485, and 1487 of this title to provide rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for persons and families of low income in multifamily housing projects, and shall make, and contract to make, assistance payments to the owners of such rental, congregate, or cooperative housing in order to make available to low-income occupants of such housing rentals at rates commensurate to income and not exceeding the highest of (i) 30 per centum of monthly adjusted income, (ii) 10 per centum of monthly income, or (iii) if the person or family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency, the portion of such payments which is specifically designated by such agency to meet the person's or family's housing costs. Any rent or contribution of any recipient shall not increase as a result of this section or any other provision of Federal law or regulation by more than 10 per centum during any twelve-month period, unless the increase above 10 per centum is attributable to increases in income which are unrelated to this subsection or other law or regulation.
(B) The owner of any project assisted under this paragraph shall be required to provide at least annually a budget of operating expenses and record of tenants’ income which shall be used to determine the amount of assistance for each project.
* * *