42 U.S.C.
§1487. Rural Housing Insurance Fund
(a) Authority to make and insure loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms; amounts
The Secretary may insure loans meeting the requirements of section 1472 of this title, and may make loans in accordance with the requirements of such section to be sold and insured. The amount of such a loan to a low income person or family shall not exceed the amount necessary to provide adequate housing which is modest in size, design, and cost (as determined by the Secretary).
* * *
(d) Authority to insure payment of interest and principal; liens; assignability of notes evidencing loans; interest subsidy on insured and guaranteed loans offered for sale to public; protection of borrowers under loans sold to public
(1) The Secretary may, in conformity with subsections (a), (b), and (m) of this section, insure the payment of principal and interest on loans made by lenders other than the United States, and on loans made from or otherwise acquired by the Rural Housing Insurance Fund which are sold by the Secretary. Any contract of insurance executed by the Secretary hereunder shall be an obligation supported by the full faith and credit of the United States, and shall be incontestable except for fraud or material misrepresentation of which the holder has actual knowledge. In connection with loans insured under this section, the Secretary may take liens running to the United States notwithstanding the fact that the notes evidencing such loans may be held by lenders other than the United States. Notes evidencing such loans shall be freely assignable, but the Secretary shall not be bound by any such assignment until notice thereof is given to and acknowledged by him.
(2) Each loan made by the Secretary or other lenders under this subchapter that is insured or guaranteed in accordance with this subsection shall, when offered for sale to the public, be accompanied by an agreement by the Secretary to pay to the holder of such loan (through an agreement to purchase such loan or through such other means as the Secretary determines to be appropriate) the difference between the rate of interest paid by the borrower of such loan and the market rate of interest (as determined by the Secretary) on obligations having comparable periods to maturity on the date of such sale.
(3) Each loan made by the Secretary or other lenders under this subchapter that is insured or guaranteed in accordance with this subsection shall, when offered for sale to the public, be accompanied by agreements for the benefit of the borrower under the loan that provide that—
(A) the purchaser or any assignee of the loan shall not diminish any substantive or procedural right of the borrower arising under this subchapter;
(B) upon any substantial default of the borrower, but prior to foreclosure, the loan shall be assigned to the Secretary for the purpose of avoiding foreclosure; and
(C) following any assignment under subparagraph (B) and before commencing any action to foreclose or otherwise dispossess the borrower, the Secretary shall afford the borrower all substantive and procedural rights arising under this subchapter, including consideration for interest subsidy, moratorium, reamortization, refinancing, and appeal of any adverse decision to an impartial officer.
(4) From the proceeds of loan sales under paragraph (2), the Secretary shall set aside as a reserve against future losses not less than 5 percent of the outstanding face amount of the loans held by the public at any time.
(e) Rural Housing Insurance Fund; creation; authorization of appropriations; separate operation of guaranteed and insured loan programs: transfer of funds
There is hereby created the Rural Housing Insurance Fund (hereinafter referred to as the “Fund”) which shall be used by the Secretary as a revolving fund for carrying out the provisions of this section. There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary such sums as may be necessary for the purposes of the Fund. The guaranteed loan program under this subchapter shall be operated separately from the insured loan program operated under this subchapter and no funds designated for one program may be transferred to another program.
(f) Investment of excess Fund moneys
Money in the Fund not needed for current operations shall be invested in direct obligations of the United States or obligations guaranteed by the United States.
(g) Fund assets and liabilities; sale of loans; agreements for servicing and purchasing loans
All funds, claims, notes, mortgages, contracts, and property acquired by the Secretary under this section, and all collections and proceeds therefrom, shall constitute assets of the Fund; and all liabilities and obligations of such assets shall be liabilities and obligations of the Fund. Loans may be held in the Fund and collected in accordance with their terms or may be sold by the Secretary with or without agreements for insurance thereof. The Secretary is authorized to make agreements with respect to servicing loans held or insured by him under this section and purchasing such insured loans on such terms and conditions as he may prescribe.
(h) Issuance of notes; form and denominations; interest rate; purchase by Secretary of the Treasury; debt transactions
* * *