42 U.S.C.
§1479. General powers of Secretary
(a) Standards of adequate farm housing and other buildings; criteria
The Secretary, for the purposes of this subchapter, shall have the power to determine and prescribe the standards of adequate farm housing and other buildings, by farms or localities, taking into consideration, among other factors, the type of housing which will provide decent, safe, a
* * *
(d) Defaults involving security interest in tribal lands
In the event of default involving a security interest in tribal allotted or trust land, the Secretary shall only pursue liquidation after offering to transfer the account to an eligible tribal member, the tribe, or the Indian housing authority serving the tribe or tribes. If the Secretary subsequently proceeds to liquidate the account, the Secretary shall not sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of or alienate the property except to one of the entities described in the preceding sentence.
(e) Terms and conditions; regulations
The Secretary shall, by regulation, prescribe the terms and conditions under which expenditures and payments may be made under the provisions of this section.
(f) Housing in underserved areas
(1) Designation of underserved area
The Secretary shall designate as targeted underserved areas 100 counties and communities in each fiscal year that have severe, unmet housing needs as determined by the Secretary. A county or community shall be eligible for designation if, during the 5-year period preceding the year in which the designation is made, it has received an average annual amount of assistance under this subchapter that is substantially lower than the average annual amount of such assistance received during that 5-year period by other counties and communities in the State that are eligible for such assistance calculated on a per capita basis, and has—
(A) 20 percent or more of its population at or below the poverty level; and
(B) 10 percent or more of its population residing in substandard housing.
As used in this paragraph, the term “poverty level” has the meaning given the term in section 5302(a)(9) of this title.
(2) Preferences
In selecting projects to receive assistance with amounts set aside under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall give preference to any project located in a county or community that has, at the time of designation and as determined by the Secretary—
(A) 28 percent or more of its population at or below poverty level; and
(B) 13 percent or more of its population residing in substandard housing.
In designating underserved areas under paragraph (1), in each fiscal year the Secretary shall designate not less than 5 counties or communities that contain tribal allotted or Indian trust land.
(3) Outreach program and review
(A) Outreach
The Secretary shall publicize the availability to targeted underserved areas of grants and loans under this subchapter and promote, to the maximum extent feasible, efforts to apply for those grants and loans for housing in targeted underserved areas.
(B) Review
Upon the receipt of data from the 1990 decennial census, the Secretary shall conduct a review of any designations made under paragraph (1) and preferences given under paragraph (2) and the eligibility of communities and counties for such designation and preference, examining the effects of such data on such eligibility. The Secretary shall submit to the Congress, not later than 9 months after the availability of the data, a report regarding the review, which shall include any recommendations of the Secretary for modifications in the standards for designation and preference.
(4) Set-aside for targeted underserved areas and colonias
(A) In general
The Secretary shall set aside and reserve for assistance in targeted underserved areas an amount equal to 5.0 percent in fiscal years 1993 and 1994 of the aggregate amount of lending authority under sections 1472, 1474, 1484, 1485, and 1490d of this title. During each such fiscal year, the Secretary shall set aside an amount of section 521 [42 U.S.C. 1490a] rental assistance that is appropriate to provide assistance with respect to the lending authority under sections 1484 and 1485 of this title that is set aside for such fiscal year. The Secretary shall establish a procedure to reallocate any assistance set aside in any fiscal year for targeted underserved areas that has not been expended during a reasonable period in such year for use in (i) colonias that
* * *