42 U.S.C.
§1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
(a) Terms of loan
(1) If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in section 1471 of this title and that the applicant has the ability to repay in full the sum to be loaned, with interest, giving due consideration to the income and earning capacity of the applicant and his family from the fa
* * *
(B) The Secretary may not accept an offer to prepay, or request refinancing in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of this section of, any initial loan made or insured under section 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into on or after December 15, 1989.
(2) If any loan which was made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into prior to December 15, 1989, is prepaid or refinanced on or after October 8, 1980, and tenants of the housing and related facilities financed with such loan are displaced due to a change in the use of the housing, or to an increase in rental or other charges, as a result of such prepayment or refinancing, the Secretary shall provide such tenants a priority for relocation in alternative housing assisted pursuant to this subchapter.
(3) Notice of offer to prepay.—Not less than 30 days after receiving an offer to prepay any loan made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title, the Secretary shall provide written notice of the offer or request to the tenants of the housing and related facilities involved, to interested nonprofit organizations, and to any appropriate State and local agencies.
(4)(A) Agreement by borrower to extend low income use.—Before accepting any offer to prepay, or requesting refinancing in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of this section of, any loan made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title pursuant to a contract entered into prior to December 15, 1989, the Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to enter into an agreement with the borrower under which the borrower will make a binding commitment to extend the low income use of the assisted housing and related facilities involved for not less than the 20-year period beginning on the date on which the agreement is executed.
(B) Assistance available to borrower to extend low income use.—To the extent of amounts provided in appropriation Acts, the agreement under subparagraph (A) may provide for 1 or more of the following forms of assistance that the Secretary, after taking into account local market conditions, determines to be necessary to extend the low income use of the housing and related facilities involved:
(i) Increase in the rate of return on investment.
(ii) Reduction of the interest rate on the loan through the provision of interest credits under section 1490a(a)(1)(B) of this title.
(iii) Additional rental assistance, or an increase in assistance provided under existing contracts, under section 1490a(a)(2) of this title or under section 1437f of this title.
(iv) An equity loan to the borrower under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 1485(c) of this title.
* * *
With respect to families or persons otherwise eligible for assistance under subsection (d) of this section but having incomes below the amount determined to qualify for a loan under this section, the Secretary may defer mortgage payments beyond the amount affordable at 1 percent interest, taking into consideration income, taxes and insurance. Deferred mortgage payments shall be converted to payment status when the ability of the borrower to repay improves. Deferred amounts shall not exceed 25 percent of the amount of the payment due at 1 percent interest and shall be subject to recapture.
(2) Interest
Interest on principal deferred shall be set at 1 percent and any interest payments deferred under this subsection shall not be treated as principal in calculating indebtedness.
(3) Funding
Subject to approval in appropriations Acts, not more than 10 percent of the amount approved for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994 for loans under this section may be used to carry out this subsection.
(h) Guaranteed loans
(1) Authority
The Secretary shall, to the extent provided in appropriation Acts, provide guaranteed loans in accordance with this section, section 1487(d) of this title, and the last sentence of section 1490a(a)(1)(A) of this title, except as modified by the provisions of this subsection. Loans shall be guaranteed under this subsection in an amount equal to 90 percent of the loan.
(2) Eligible borrowers
Loans guaranteed pursuant to this subsection shall be made only to borrowers who are low or moderate income families or persons, whose incomes do not exceed 115 percent of the median income of the area, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Eligible housing
Loans may be guaranteed pursuant to this subsection only if the loan is used to acquire or construct a single-family residence that is—
(A) to be used as the principal residence of the borrower;
(B) eligible for assistance under this section, section 203(b) of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1709(b)], or chapter 37 of title 38; and
(C) located in a rural area.
(4) Priority and counseling for first-time homebuyers
(A) In providing guaranteed loans under this subsection, the Secretary shall give priority to first-time homebuyers (as defined in paragraph (12)(A)).1
(B) The Secretary may require that, as a condition of receiving a guaranteed loan pursuant to this subsection, a borrower who is a first-time homebuyer successfully complete a program of homeownership counseling under section 1701x(a)(1)(iii) of title 12 and obtain certification from the provider of the program that the borrower is adequately prepared for the obligations of homeownership.
(5) Eligible lenders
Guaranteed loans pursuant to this subsection may be made only by lenders approved by and meeting qualifications established by the Secretary.
(6) Loan terms
Loans guaranteed pursuant to this subsection shall—
(A) be made for a term not to exceed 30 years;
* * *