42 U.S.C.
§1437u. Family Self-Sufficiency program
(a) Purpose
The purpose of the Family Self-Sufficiency program established under this section is to promote the development of local strategies to coordinate use of public housing and assistance under the certificate and voucher programs under section 1437f of this title with public and private resources, to enable eligible families to achieve economic independence and self-sufficiency.
* * *
For each participating family whose monthly adjusted income is less than 50 percent of the area median income, the difference between 30 percent of the adjusted income of the participating family and the amount of rent paid by a participating family shall be placed in an interest-bearing escrow account established by the public housing agency on behalf of the participating family. For families with incomes between 50 and 80 percent of the area median income, the Secretary shall provide for escrow of the difference between 30 percent of the family income and the amount paid by the family for rent as determined by the Secretary under paragraph (1). The Secretary shall not escrow any amounts for any family whose adjusted income exceeds 80 percent of the area median income. Amounts in the escrow account may be withdrawn by the participating family after the family ceases to receive income assistance under Federal or State welfare programs, upon successful performance of the obligations of the family under the contract of participation entered into by the family under subsection (c) of this section, as determined according to the specific goals and terms included in the contract, and under other circumstances in which the Secretary determines an exception for good cause is warranted. A public housing agency establishing such escrow accounts may make certain amounts in the accounts available to the participating families before full performance of the contract obligations based on compliance with, and completion of, specific interim goals included in the contract; except that any such amounts shall be used by the participating families for purposes consistent with the contracts of participation, as determined by the public housing agency.
(3) 2 Plan
Each public housing agency carrying out a local program under this section shall establish a plan to offer incentives to families to encourage families to participate in the program. The plan shall require the establishment of escrow savings accounts under paragraph (2) and may include any other incentives designed by the public housing agency.
(3) 2 Use of escrow savings accounts for section 1437f homeownership
Notwithstanding paragraph (3), a family that uses assistance under section 1437f(y) of this title to purchase a dwelling may use up to 50 percent of the amount in its escrow account established under paragraph (3) for a downpayment on the dwelling. In addition, after the family purchases the dwelling, the family may use any amounts remaining in the escrow account to cover the costs of major repair and replacement needs of the dwelling. If a family defaults in connection with the loan to purchase a dwelling and the mortgage is foreclosed, the remaining amounts in the escrow account shall be recaptured by the Secretary.
(e) Effect of increases in family income
Any increase in the earned income of a family during the participation of the family in a local program established under this section may not be considered as income or a resource for purposes of eligibility of the family for other benefits, or amount of benefits payable to the family, under any program administered by the Secretary, unless the income of the family equals or exceeds 80 percent of the median income of the area (as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families).
(f) Program coordinating committee
(1) Functions
Each public housing agency shall, in consultation with the chief executive officer of the unit of general local government, develop an action plan under subsection (g) of this section, carry out activities under the local program, and secure commitments of public and private resources through a program coordinating committee established by the public housing agency under this subsection.
(2) Membership
The program coordinating committee may consist of representatives of the public housing agency, the unit of general local government, the local agencies (if any) responsible for carrying out programs under the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] and the Job Opportunities and Basic Skills Training Program under part F of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 681 et seq.], and other organizations, such as other State and local welfare and employment agencies, public and private education or training institutions, nonprofit service providers, and private businesses. The public housing agency may, in consultation with the chief executive officer of the unit of general local government, utilize an existing entity as the program coordinating committee if it meets the requirements of this subsection.
(g) Action plan
(1) Required submission
The Secretary shall require each public housing agency participating in the self-sufficiency program under this section to submit to the Secretary, for approval by the Secretary, an action plan under this subsection in such form and in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary shall require.
(2) Development of plan
* * *