42 U.S.C.
§1483. Program levels and authorizations
(a) In general
(1) The Secretary may, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, insure and guarantee loans under this subchapter during fiscal years 1993 and 1994, in aggregate amounts not to exceed $2,446,855,600 and $2,549,623,535, respectively, as follows:
* * *
(D) For insured loans under section 1484 of this title, $16,821,600 for fiscal year 1993 and $17,528,107 for fiscal year 1994.
(E) For insured loans under section 1485 of this title, $739,500,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $770,559,000 for fiscal year 1994.
(F) For loans under section 1490c(b)(1)(B) of this title, $800,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $833,600 for fiscal year 1994.
(G) For site loans under section 1490d of this title, $850,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $885,700 for fiscal year 1994.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, insured and guaranteed loan authority authorized in this subchapter for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1984, shall not be transferred or used for any purpose not specified in this subchapter.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and to remain available until expended, the following amounts:
(1) For grants under section 1472(f)(1) of this title, $1,100,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $1,146,200 for fiscal year 1994.
(2) For grants under section 1474 of this title, $21,100,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $21,986,200 for fiscal year 1994.
(3) For purposes of section 1479(c) of this title, $600,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $625,200 for fiscal year 1994.
(4) For project preparation grants under section 1479(f)(6) of this title, $5,300,000 in fiscal year 1993 and $5,522,600 in fiscal year 1994.
(5) In fiscal years 1993 and 1994, such sums as may be necessary to meet payments on notes or other obligations issued by the Secretary under section 1481 of this title equal to—
(A) the aggregate of the contributions made by the Secretary in the form of credits on principal due on loans made pursuant to section 1473 of this title; and
(B) the interest due on a similar sum represented by notes or other obligations issued by the Secretary.
(6) For grants for service coordinators under section 1485(y) of this title, $1,000,000 in fiscal year 1993 and $1,042,000 in fiscal year 1994.
(7) For financial assistance under section 1486 of this title—
(A) for low-rent housing and related facilities for domestic farm labor under subsections (a) through (j) of such section, $21,700,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $22,611,400 for fiscal year 1994; and
(B) for housing for rural homeless and migrant farmworkers under subsection (k) of such section, $10,500,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $10,941,000 for fiscal year 1994.
(8) For grants under section 1490c(f) 1 of this title, $13,900,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $14,483,800 for fiscal year 1994.
(9) For grants under section 1490m of this title, $30,800,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $32,093,600 for fiscal year 1994.
(c) Rental assistance
* * *
(2) Any authority approved in appropriation Acts for fiscal year 1988 or any succeeding fiscal year for rental assistance payment contracts under section 1490a(a)(2)(A) of this title shall be used by the Secretary—
(A) to renew rental assistance payment contracts that expire during such fiscal year;
(B) to provide amounts required to continue rental assistance payments for the remaining period of an existing contract, in any case in which the original amount of rental assistance is used prior to the end of the term of the contract; and
(C) to make additional rental assistance payment contracts for existing or newly constructed dwelling units.
(d) Supplemental rental assistance contracts
The Secretary, to the extent approved in appropriations Acts for fiscal years 1993 and 1994, may enter into 5-year supplemental rental assistance contracts under section 1472(c)(5)(D) of this title aggregating $12,178,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $12,689,476 for fiscal year 1994.
(e) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for rural housing vouchers under section 1490r of this title, $130,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $140,000,000 for fiscal year 1994.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §513, 63 Stat. 438; July 14, 1952, ch. 723, §11(c), 66 Stat. 604; June 29, 1954, ch. 410, §5(c), 68 Stat. 320; Aug. 2, 1954, ch. 649, title VIII, §812(c), 68 Stat. 647; Aug. 11, 1955, ch. 783, title V, §501(3), 69 Stat. 654; Aug. 7, 1956, ch. 1029, title VI, §606(c), 70 Stat. 1115; June 30, 1961, Pub. L. 87–70, title VIII, §§801(c), 805(b), 75 Stat. 186, 188; Sept. 2, 1964, Pub. L. 88–560, title V, §§501(c), 503(b), 78 Stat. 796, 798; Aug. 10, 1965, Pub. L. 89–117, title X, §1005(b), 79 Stat. 501; Aug. 1, 1968, Pub. L. 90–448, title X, §1003, 82 Stat. 553; Sept. 30, 1969, Pub. L. 91–78, §1, 83 Stat. 125; Dec. 24, 1969, Pub. L. 91–152, title IV, §413(a), 83 Stat. 398; Oct. 2, 1973, Pub. L. 93–117, §13(a), 87 Stat. 423; Aug. 22, 1974, Pub. L. 93–383, title V, §509(a), 88 Stat. 694; June 30, 1977, Pub. L. 95–60, §4(a), 91 Stat. 258; July 31, 1977, Pub. L. 95–80, §4(a), 91 Stat. 340; Oct. 12, 1977, Pub. L. 95–128, title V, §501(a), 91 Stat. 1138; Sept. 30, 1978, Pub. L. 95–406, §7(a), 92 Stat. 880; Oct. 31, 1978, Pub. L. 95–557, title V, §501(a)–(c), 92 Stat. 2110, 2111; Nov. 9, 1978, Pub. L. 95–619, title II, §232(b), 92 Stat. 3227; Sept. 28, 1979, Pub. L. 96–71, §5(a), 93 Stat. 502; Nov. 8, 1979, Pub. L. 96–105, §5(a), 93 Stat. 795; Dec. 21, 1979, Pub. L. 96–153, title V, §501(a), 93 Stat. 1132; Oct. 3, 1980, Pub. L. 96–372, §6(a), 94 Stat. 1364; Oct. 8, 1980, Pub. L. 96–399, title V, §501(a), 94 Stat. 1667; Aug. 13, 1981, Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §351(a), 95 Stat. 420; Nov. 30, 1983, Pub. L. 98–181, title V, §511(a), 97 Stat. 1243; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98–479, title I, §105(d), 98 Stat. 2227; Apr. 7, 1986, Pub. L. 99–272,
* * *