42 U.S.C.
§1436a. Restriction on use of assisted housing by non-resident aliens
(a) Conditions for assistance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may not make financial assistance available for the benefit of any alien unless that alien is a resident of the United States and is—
* * *
(iii) is admitted to the United States temporarily and solely for purposes of pursuing such a course of study at an established institution of learning or other recognized place of study in the United States, particularly designated by such alien and approved by the Attorney General after consultation with the Department of Education of the United States, which institution or place of study shall have agreed to report to the Attorney General the termination of attendance of each nonimmigrant student (and if any such institution of learning or place of study fails to make such reports promptly the approval shall be withdrawn); and
(B) the alien spouse and minor children of any alien described in subparagraph (A), if accompanying such alien or following to join such alien.
(d) Conditions for provision of financial assistance for individuals
The following conditions apply with respect to financial assistance being provided for the benefit of an individual:
(1)(A) There must be a declaration in writing by the individual (or, in the case of an individual who is a child, by another on the individual's behalf), under penalty of perjury, stating whether or not the individual is a citizen or national of the United States, and, if that individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, that the individual is in a satisfactory immigration status.
(B) In this subsection, the term “satisfactory immigration status” means an immigration status which does not make the individual ineligible for financial assistance.
(2) If such an individual is not a citizen or national of the United States, is not 62 years of age or older, and is receiving financial assistance on February 5, 1988, there must be presented either—
(A) alien registration documentation or other proof of immigration registration from the Immigration and Naturalization Service that contains the individual's alien admission number or alien file number (or numbers if the individual has more than one number), or
(B) such other documents as the Secretary determines constitutes reasonable evidence indicating a satisfactory immigration status.
* * *