42 U.S.C.
§1483. Program levels and authorizations
(a) In general
(1) The Secretary may, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, insure and guarantee loans under this subchapter during fiscal years 1993 and 1994, in aggregate amounts not to exceed $2,446,855,600 and $2,549,623,535, respectively, as follows:
(A) For insured or guaranteed loans under section 1472 of this title on behalf of low-income borrowers receiving assistance under section 1490a(a)(1) of this title, $1,676,484,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $1,746,896,328 for fiscal year 1994.
(B) For guaranteed loans under section 1472(h) of this title on behalf of low- and moderate-income borrowers, such sums as may be appropriated for fiscal years 1993 and 1994.
(C) For loans under section 1474 of this title, $12,400,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $12,920,800 for fiscal year 1994.
(D) For insured loans under section 1484 of this title, $16,821,600 for fiscal year 1993 and $17,528,107 for fiscal year 1994.
(E) For insured loans under section 1485 of this title, $739,500,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $770,559,000 for fiscal year 1994.
(F) For loans under section 1490c(b)(1)(B) of this title, $800,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $833,600 for fiscal year 1994.
(G) For site loans under section 1490d of this title, $850,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $885,700 for fiscal year 1994.
(2) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, insured and guaranteed loan authority authorized in this subchapter for any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1984, shall not be transferred or used for any purpose not specified in this subchapter.
(b) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and to remain available until expended, the following amounts:
(1) For grants under section 1472(f)(1) of this title, $1,100,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $1,146,200 for fiscal year 1994.
(2) For grants under section 1474 of this title, $21,100,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $21,986,200 for fiscal year 1994.
(3) For purposes of section 1479(c) of this title, $600,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $625,200 for fiscal year 1994.
(4) For project preparation grants under section 1479(f)(6) of this title, $5,300,000 in fiscal year 1993 and $5,522,600 in fiscal year 1994.
(5) In fiscal years 1993 and 1994, such sums as may be necessary to meet payments on notes or other obligations issued by the Secretary under section 1481 of this title equal to—
(A) the aggregate of the contributions made by the Secretary in the form of credits on principal due on loans made pursuant to section 1473 of this title; and
(B) the interest due on a similar sum represented by notes or other obligations issued by the Secretary.
(6) For grants for service coordinators under section 1485(y) of this title, $1,000,000 in fiscal year 1993 and $1,042,000 in fiscal year 1994.
(7) For financial assistance under section 1486 of this title—
(A) for low-rent housing and related facilities for domestic farm labor under subsections (a) through (j) of such section, $21,700,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $22,611,400 for fiscal year 1994; and
* * *
1986—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 99–272 amended par. (1) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (1) read as follows: “The Secretary may insure and guarantee loans under this subchapter during fiscal years 1984 and 1985 in an aggregate amount not to exceed such sums as may be approved in an appropriation Act.”
1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–479, §105(d)(1), designated existing provisions as par. (1) and added par. (2).
Subsec. (b)(7). Pub. L. 98–479, §105(d)(2), substituted “1490m of this title” for “1490k of this title”.
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–181 amended subsec. (a) generally, substituting “The Secretary may insure and guarantee loans under this subchapter during fiscal years 1984 and 1985 in an aggregate amount not to exceed such sums as may be approved in an appropriation Act” for “The Secretary may, as approved in appropriation Acts, insure and guarantee loans under the authorities provided in this subchapter in an aggregate principal amount not to exceed $3,700,600,000 with respect to the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982; except that—
“(1) not less than $3,170,000,000 of any amount so approved in appropriation Acts for such year shall be made available for loans insured or guaranteed on behalf of borrowers receiving assistance pursuant to subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 1490a(a)(1) of this title;
“(2) not more than $25,600,000 of such amount so approved for such fiscal year may be made available for loans insured under section 1484 of this title;
“(3) not more than $5,000,000 of such amount so approved shall be available for making advances under section 1471(e) of this title for such fiscal year; and
“(4) none of such amount shall be available for loans guaranteed pursuant to this title on behalf of borrowers who do not receive assistance pursuant to subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 1490a(a)(1) of this title.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 98–181 amended subsec. (b) generally, substituting “There are authorized to be appropriated for fiscal years 1984 and 1985—
“(1) such sums as may be necessary for grants pursuant to section 1474 of this title;
“(2) such sums as may be necessary for the purposes of section 1479(c) of this title;
“(3) such sums as may be necessary to meet payments on notes or other obligations issued by the Secretary under section 1481 of this title equal to (A) the aggregate of the contributions made by the Secretary in the form of credits on principal due on loans made pursuant to section 1473 of this title, and (B) the interest due on a similar sum represented by notes or other obligations issued by the Secretary;
“(4) such sums as may be necessary for financial assistance pursuant to section 1486 of this title;
“(5) such sums as may be necessary for the purposes of section 1490c of this title;
“(6) such sums as may be necessary for purposes of section 1490e(a) of this title;
* * *