42 U.S.C.
§1437g. Annual contributions for operation of low-income housing
(a) Determination of amounts; contract authorization; standards for payments; necessity of contribution contracts; performance funding system; audit
* * *
(4) Adjustments to a public housing agency's operating subsidy made by the Secretary under this section shall reflect actual changes in rental income collections resulting from the application of section 3544 of this title.
(b) Limitation on amount of aggregate rentals paid by families residing in dwelling units receiving annual contributions
The aggregate rentals required to be paid in any year by families residing in the dwelling units administered by a public housing agency receiving annual contributions under this section shall not be less than an amount equal to one-fifth of the sum of the incomes of all such families.
(c) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated for purposes of providing annual contributions under this section $2,282,436,000 for fiscal year 1993 and $2,378,298,312 for fiscal year 1994.
(2) There are also authorized to be appropriated to provide annual contributions under this section, in addition to amounts under paragraph (1), such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, to provide each public housing agency with the difference between (A) the amount provided to the agency from amounts appropriated pursuant to paragraph (1), and (B) all funds for which the agency is eligible under the performance funding system without adjustments for estimated or unrealized savings.
(3) In addition to amounts under paragraphs (1) and (2), there are authorized to be appropriated for annual contributions under this section to provide for the costs of the adjustments to income and adjusted income under the amendments made by sections 3 573(b) and (c) of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act such sums as may be necessary for fiscal years 1993 and 1994.
(d) Distribution of remaining appropriated funds to housing projects incurring excessive costs
If, in any fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1979, any funds which have been appropriated for such year remain after applying the provisions of the second and fourth sentences of subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Secretary shall distribute such funds to low-income housing projects which incurred excessive costs which were beyond their control and the full extent of which was not taken into account in the original distribution of funds for such fiscal year.
(e) Time of payment
In the case of any public housing agency that submits its budget for any fiscal year of such agency to the Secretary in a timely manner in accordance with the regulations issued by the Secretary under this section, assistance to be provided to such agency under this section for such fiscal year shall commence not later than the 1st month of such fiscal year, and shall be paid in accordance with such payment schedule as may be agreed upon by the Secretary and such agency.
* * *