42 U.S.C.
§1437d. Contract provisions and requirements; loans and annual contributions
(a) Conditions; playgrounds and elevators
The Secretary may include in any contract for loans, contributions, sale, lease, mortgage, or any other agreement or instrument made pursuant to this chapter, such covenants, conditions, or provisions as he may deem necessary in order to insure the lower income character
* * *
(ii) petition for the appointment of a receiver (which may be another public housing agency or a private management corporation) of the public housing agency to any district court of the United States or to any court of the State in which the real property of the public housing agency is situated, that is authorized to appoint a receiver for the purposes and having the powers prescribed in this subsection;
(iii) solicit competitive proposals from other public housing agencies and private entities with experience in construction management in the eventuality that such agencies or firms may be needed to oversee implementation of assistance made available under section 1437l of this title for the housing; and
(iv) require the agency to make other arrangements acceptable to the Secretary and in the best interests of the public housing residents for managing all, or part of, such housing.
Residents of a public housing agency designated as troubled pursuant to paragraph (2)(A) may petition the Secretary in writing to take 1 or more of the actions referred to in this subparagraph. The Secretary shall respond to such petitions in a timely manner with a written description of the actions, if any, the Secretary plans to take and, where applicable, the reasons why such actions differ from the course proposed by the residents.
(B) The Secretary may make available to receivers and other entities selected or appointed pursuant to this paragraph such assistance as is necessary to remedy the substantial deterioration of living conditions in individual public housing developments or other related emergencies that endanger the health, safety and welfare of the residents.
* * *
(F) describes the status of any public housing agency designated as troubled with respect to the program under section 1437l of this title and specifies the amount of assistance the agency received under section 1437l of this title and any credits accumulated by the agency under section 1437l(k)(5)(D) of this title.
(k) Administrative grievance procedure regulations: grounds of adverse action, hearing, examination of documents, representation, evidence, decision; judicial hearing; eviction and termination procedures
The Secretary shall by regulation require each public housing agency receiving assistance under this chapter to establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will—
(1) be advised of the specific grounds of any proposed adverse public housing agency action;
(2) have an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request within any period applicable under subsection (l) of this section;
(3) have an opportunity to examine any documents or records or regulations related to the proposed action;
(4) be entitled to be represented by another person of their choice at any hearing;
(5) be entitled to ask questions of witnesses and have others make statements on their behalf; and
(6) be entitled to receive a written decision by the public housing agency on the proposed action.
* * *
(2) obligate the public housing agency to maintain the project in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition;
(3) require the public housing agency to give adequate written notice of termination of the lease which shall not be less than—
(A) a reasonable time, but not to exceed 30 days, when the health or safety of other tenants or public housing agency employees is threatened;
(B) 14 days in the case of nonpayment of rent; and
(C) 30 days in any other case;
(4) require that the public housing agency may not terminate the tenancy except for serious or repeated violation of the terms or conditions of the lease or for other good cause;
(5) provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug-related criminal activity on or near such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy; and
(6) specify that with respect to any notice of eviction or termination, notwithstanding any State law, a public housing tenant shall be informed of the opportunity, prior to any hearing or trial, to examine any relevant documents, records, or regulations directly related to the eviction or termination.
For purposes of paragraph (5), the term “drug-related criminal activity” means the illegal manufacture, sale, distribution, use, or possession with intent to manufacture, sell, distribute, or use, of a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21).
(m) Reporting requirements; limitation
The Secretary shall not impose any unnecessarily duplicative or burdensome reporting requirements on tenants or public housing agencies assisted under this chapter.
(n) Notice to post office regarding eviction for criminal activity
* * *
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–242, §170(d)(1), substituted “The Secretary” for “Secretary” at beginning.
Pub. L. 100–242, §112(b)(2), struck out “annual” before “contributions”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–242, §112(b)(2), struck out “annual” before “contributions” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (c)(4)(A). Pub. L. 100–628, §1014(a)(1), inserted cl. (i) designation after “, but” and added cl. (ii) before semicolon at end.
Pub. L. 100–628, §1001(b), inserted before semicolon at end “and shall not permit public housing agencies to select families for residence in an order different from the order on the waiting list for the purpose of selecting relatively higher income families for residence”.
Pub. L. 100–242, §170(d)(2), inserted “, are paying more than 50 percent of family income for rent,” after “substandard housing”, and struck out “or are paying more than 50 per centum of family income for rent” after “under this chapter”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–242, §112(b)(2), struck out “annual” before “contributions” in four places and before “shelter” in two places.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–242, §112(b)(2), struck out “annual” before “contributions” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 100–242, §116, inserted “in the neighborhood where the public housing agency determines the housing is needed” after “is” and “in such neighborhood” after “rehabilitation”.
Subsec. (k)(4), (5). Pub. L. 100–242, §170(d)(3), substituted “their” for “his”.
* * *