42 U.S.C.
§1471. Financial assistance by Secretary of Agriculture
(a) Authorization and purposes of assistance
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, to extend financial assistance, through the Farmers Home Administration, (1) to owners of farms in the United States and in the Territories of A
* * *
(4) For the purpose of this subchapter, the terms “low income families or persons” and “very low-income families or persons” means those families and persons whose incomes do not exceed the respective levels established for lower income families and very low-income families under the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.]. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, the maximum income levels established for purposes of this subchapter for such families and persons in the Virgin Islands shall not be less than the highest such levels established for purposes of this subchapter for such families and persons in American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The temporary absence of a child from the home due to placement in foster care should not be considered in considering family composition and family size.
(5) For the purpose of this subchapter, the terms “income” and “adjusted income” have the meanings given by sections 3(b)(4) and 3(b)(5), respectively, of the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437a(b)(4), (5)].
(6) For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, group, and nation, including Alaska Indians, Aleuts, and Eskimos, and any Alaskan Native Village, of the United States, which is considered an eligible recipient under the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (Public Law 93–638) [25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.] or was considered an eligible recipient under chapter 67 of title 31 prior to the repeal of such chapter.
(7) For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “rural resident” shall include a family or a person who is a renter of a dwelling unit in a rural area.
(8) For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “adequate dwelling” means a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling unit.
(c) Conditions of eligibility
In order to be eligible for the assistance authorized by subsection (a) of this section, the applicant must show (1) that he is the owner of a farm which is without a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling for himself and his family and necessary resident farm labor, or for the family of the operating tenant, lessee, or sharecropper, or without other farm buildings adequate for the type of farming in which he engages or desires to engage, or that he is the owner of other real estate in a rural area or a rural resident without an adequate dwelling or related facilities for his own use or buildings adequate for his farming operations, or that the applicant is an elderly or handicapped person or family in a rural area without an adequate dwelling or related facility for its own use, or that he is the owner of a farm or other real estate in a rural area who needs refinancing of indebtedness described in clause (4) of subsection (a) of this section; (2) that he is without sufficient resources to provide the necessary housing and buildings on his own account; and (3) that he is unable to secure the credit necessary for such housing and buildings from other sources upon terms and conditions which he could reasonably be expected to fulfill. If an
* * *
may be made by the Secretary to pay the costs in full, which advances shall be charged to the account of the borrower, bear interest, and be payable in a timely fashion as determined by the Secretary. The Secretary shall notify a borrower in writing when loan payments are delinquent.
(f) Increase in loan limits
With respect to any limitation on the amount of any loan which may be made, insured, or guaranteed under this subchapter for the purchase of a dwelling unit, the Secretary may increase such amount by up to 20 percent if such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost of the dwelling unit due to the installation of a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of section 1703(a) of title 12) therein.
(g) Avoidance of involuntary displacement of families and businesses
The programs authorized by this subchapter shall be carried out, consistent with program goals and objectives, so that the involuntary displacement of families and businesses is avoided.
(h) Eligibility of resident aliens
(1) The Secretary may not restrict the availability of assistance under this subchapter for any alien for whom assistance may not be restricted by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under section 1436a of this title.
(2) In carrying out any restriction established by the Secretary on the availability of assistance under this subchapter for any alien, the Secretary shall follow procedures comparable to the procedures established in section 1436a of this title.
(i) Loan packaging by nonprofit organizations as a “development cost”
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “development cost” shall include the packaging of loan and grant applications and actions related thereto by public and private nonprofit organizations tax exempt under title 26.
(j) Program transfers
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not transfer any program authorized by this subchapter to the Rural Development Administration.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §501, 63 Stat. 432; June 30, 1961, Pub. L. 87–70, title VIII, §§801(a), 803, 75 Stat. 186; Sept. 28, 1962, Pub. L. 87–723, §4(a)(1), 76 Stat. 670; Aug. 10, 1965, Pub. L. 89–117, title X, §1001, 79 Stat. 497; Nov. 3, 1966, Pub. L. 89–754, title VIII, §§801, 807, 80 Stat. 1282; Dec. 31, 1970, Pub. L. 91–609, title VIII, §802, 84 Stat. 1806; Aug. 22, 1974, Pub. L. 93–383, title V, §§501–503, 505(a), 520, 88 Stat. 692, 693, 699; Oct. 12, 1977, Pub. L. 95–128, title V, §§503, 507(a)(1), (2), (b), 91 Stat. 1139–1141; Nov. 9, 1978, Pub. L. 95–619, title II, §248(c), 92 Stat. 3235; Dec. 21, 1979, Pub. L. 96–153, title V, §§502(b), 506, 93 Stat. 1134, 1136; Oct. 8, 1980, Pub. L. 96–399, title V, §§506, 507(a), (h), 512, 94 Stat. 1669–1671; Nov. 30, 1983,
* * *