42 U.S.C.
§1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriation
* * *
(3) the term “congregate housing” means housing in which (A) some of the units may not have kitchen facilities, and (B) there is a central dining facility to provide wholesome and economic meals for elderly or handicapped persons or families.
(4) the term “development cost” means the costs of constructing, purchasing, improving, altering, or repairing new or existing housing and related facilities and purchasing and improving the necessary land, including necessary and appropriate fees and charges, initial operating expenses up to 2 per centum of the aforementioned costs, approved by the Secretary, impact fees, local charges for installation, provision, or use of infrastructure, and local assessments for public improvements and services imposed by State and local governments. Such fees and charges may include payments of qualified consulting organizations or foundations which operate on a nonprofit basis and which render services or assistance to nonprofit corporations or consumer cooperatives who provide housing and related facilities for low or moderate income families. Notwithstanding the first sentence of this paragraph, the term “development cost” shall not include any initial operating expenses in the case of any nonprofit corporation or consumer cooperative that is financing housing under this section and has been allocated a low-income housing tax credit by a housing credit agency pursuant to section 42 of title 26.
(f) Administrative expenses
Amounts made available pursuant to section 1483 of this title shall be available for administrative expenses incurred under this section.
(g) Loans for financing transfers of memberships in cooperatives
* * *
For the purpose of achieving the lowest cost in providing units in newly constructed projects assisted under this section, the Secretary shall give a preference in entering into contracts under this section for projects which are to be located on specific tracts of land provided by States, units of local government, or others if the Secretary determines that the tract of land is suitable for such housing, and that affording such preference will be cost effective.
(k) Management fees
The Secretary shall assure that management fees are not excessive when a project developed under this section is managed by the developer or an affiliate of the developer.
(l) Determination of market feasibility of project
For purposes of determining the market feasibility of any project to be assisted under this section—
(1) in the case of any applicant who applies for rental assistance payments under section 1490a of this title in connection with such project, the Secretary shall consider the availability of such rental assistance payments with respect to the project and shall require such applicant to demonstrate that a market exists for persons and families eligible for such rental assistance payments; and
(2) in the case of any applicant whose project is expected to utilize any assistance under a program of a State, or political subdivision thereof, that is similar to such assistance payments under section 1490a of this title, the Secretary shall only require such applicant to demonstrate that—
(A) a market exists for persons and families eligible for such program of assistance;
(B) such program of assistance will provide rental assistance for a period of not less than five years, and, at the option of the applicant, either that there is a reasonable assurance that the contract for assistance will be extended or renewed, or for the term of the loan remaining after the period of such assistance, that an adequate rental market exists for the project without such assistance; and
(C) during the term of such rental assistance contracts, such State or political subdivision shall make available the amounts required for such rental assistance not less than annually.
(m) Standards for housing and related facilities rehabilitated or repaired; establishment, criteria, etc.
The Secretary shall establish standards for housing and related facilities rehabilitated or repaired with amounts received under a loan made or insured under this section. Standards established by the Secretary under this subsection shall provide that except for substantial rehabilitation the particular items or systems repaired or rehabilitated must meet appropriate levels of quality or performance comparable to those levels prescribed by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for rehabilitation, but shall not require that such items or systems or the remainder of the property meet the standards which are applicable to new construction. The Secretary shall ensure that standards prescribed under this subsection provide decent, safe, and sanitary housing and related facilities.
(n) Assistance to projects located on more than one site
The Secretary may not deny assistance under this section or section 1490a of this title on the basis that the project involved is to be located on more than one site.
(o) Rental assistance payments as affecting assistance to projects or occupancy by eligible persons
* * *