42 U.S.C.
§1477. Preferences for veterans and families of deceased servicemen
As between eligible applicants seeking assistance under sections 1471 to 1474, inclusive, of this title, the Secretary shall give preference to veterans and the families of deceased servicemen. As used herein, a “veteran” shall mean a person who served in the military forces of the United States during any war between the United States and any other nation or during the period beginning June 27, 1950, and ending on such date as shall be determined by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of Congress, or during the period beginning after January 31, 1955, and ending on August 4, 1964, or during the Vietnam era (as defined in section 101(29) of title 38), and who was discharged or released therefrom on conditions other than dishonorable. “Deceased servicemen” shall mean persons who served in the military forces of the United States during any war between the United States and any other nation or during the period beginning June 27, 1950, and ending on such date as shall be determined by Presidential proclamation or concurrent resolution of Congress, or during the period beginning after January 31, 1955, and ending on August 4, 1964, or during the Vietnam era (as defined in section 101(29) of title 38), and who died in service before the termination of such war or such period or era.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §507, 63 Stat. 435; June 30, 1953, ch. 174, §3, 67 Stat. 132; June 30, 1961, Pub. L. 87–70, title VIII, §804(b)(2), 75 Stat. 188; Aug. 22, 1974, Pub. L. 93–383, title V, §507, 88 Stat. 694.)