42 U.S.C.
§1436a. Restriction on use of assisted housing by non-resident aliens
(a) Conditions for assistance
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development may not make financial assistance available for the benefit of any alien unless that alien is a resident of the United States and is—
* * *
(1) if the entity has provided such eligibility based on a verification of satisfactory immigration status by the Immigration and Naturalization Service,
(2) because the entity, under subsection (d)(4)(A)(ii) of this section (or under any alternative system for verifying immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service authorized in the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Public Law 99–603)), was required to provide a reasonable opportunity to submit documentation,
(3) because the entity, under subsection (d)(4)(B)(ii) of this section (or under any alternative system for verifying immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service authorized in the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Public Law 99–603)), was required to wait for the response of the Immigration and Naturalization Service to the entity's request for official verification of the immigration status of the individual, or
(4) because of a fair hearing process described in subsection (d)(5)(B) of this section (or provided for under any alternative system for verifying immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service authorized in the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Public Law 99–603)).
(f) Verification system; liability of State or local government agencies or officials; prior consent agreements, court decrees or court orders unaffected
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no agency or official of a State or local government shall have any liability for the design or implementation of the Federal verification system described in subsection (d) of this section if the implementation by the State or local agency or official is in accordance with Federal rules and regulations.
(2) The verification system of the Department of Housing and Urban Development shall not supersede or affect any consent agreement entered into or court decree or court order entered prior to February 5, 1988.
(g) Reimbursement for costs of implementation
The Secretary of Housing and Urban Development is authorized to pay to each public housing agency or other entity an amount equal to 100 percent of the costs incurred by the public housing agency or other entity in implementing and operating an immigration status verification system under subsection (d) of this section (or under any alternative system for verifying immigration status with the Immigration and Naturalization Service authorized in the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986 (Public Law 99–603)).
* * *