42 U.S.C.
§1437c. Contributions for low-income housing projects
(a) Contract authorization; amounts; use as security for obligations of public housing agency; use of existing structures
(1) The Secretary may make annual contributions to public housing agencies to assist in achieving and maintaining the lower income character of their projects. The Secretary shall embody the provisions for such ann
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency may sell a low-income housing project to its lower income tenants, on such terms and conditions as the agency may determine, without affecting the Secretary's commitment to pay annual contributions with respect to that project, but such contributions shall not exceed the maximum contributions authorized under subsection (a) of this section. Any such sale shall be subject to the restrictions contained in section 1437aaa–3(g) of this title.
(i) Installation of passive or active solar energy systems
In entering into contracts for assistance with respect to newly constructed or substantially rehabilitated projects under this section (other than for projects assisted pursuant to section 1437f of this title), the Secretary shall require the installation of a passive or active solar energy system in any such project where the Secretary determines that such installation would be cost effective over the estimated life of the system.
(j) Limitation on public housing development; assurance of public housing quality standards
(1) After September 30, 1987, in providing assistance under this chapter to a public housing agency for public housing (other than for Indian families), the Secretary shall reserve funds for the development of public housing only if—
(A) the Secretary determines that additional amounts are required to complete the development of dwelling units for which amounts are obligated on or before such date;
(B) the public housing agency certifies to the Secretary that 85 percent of the public housing dwelling units of the public housing agency—
(i) are maintained in substantial compliance with the housing quality standards established by the Secretary under section 1437f(o)(6) of this title;
(ii) will be so maintained upon completion of modernization for which funding has been awarded; or
* * *
(III) recommendations for legislative or regulatory changes necessary to achieve the performance goals or improve performance; and
(IV) a statement of whether the performance goals established for the fiscal year were impractical or infeasible, and, if so, the factors that contributed and resulted in establishing such impractical or infeasible goals and recommendations of actions to meet such goals, which may include changing the goals or altering or eliminating the program under this paragraph for major reconstruction of projects.
(G)(i) In fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary shall commit for use under clause (ii) not less than 5 percent of any amounts reserved under subparagraph (A) for each such fiscal year.
(ii) The amounts referred to in clause (i) shall be available to public housing agencies only for use for projects (or portions of projects) designated for occupancy under section 1437e(a)(1) and (e) of this title by disabled families.
(iii) In allocating amounts reserved under this subparagraph among public housing agencies, the Secretary shall consider the need for any such amounts as identified in the allocation plans submitted by agencies under section 1437e(f) of this title.
(3)(A) In fiscal years 1993 and 1994, the Secretary shall reserve for use under subparagraph (B) not less than 5 percent of any amounts approved in appropriation Acts for each such fiscal year for public housing grants under subsection (a)(2) of this section that are not designated under such Acts for use under paragraph (2) of this subsection for the substantial redesign, reconstruction, or redevelopment of existing public housing projects, buildings, or units.
(B) Any amount reserved under subparagraph (A) shall be available only to public housing agencies that have designated projects (or portions of projects) for occupancy under section 1437e(a)(1) of this title for use only for the costs of development or acquisition of public housing projects or buildings designated for occupancy under section 1437e(a)(1) and (e) of this title by disabled families. A building so assisted may not contain more than 25 dwelling units, except that the Secretary may (in the discretion of the Secretary) waive such limitation for a building.
* * *