42 U.S.C.
§1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
(a) Terms of loan
(1) If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in section 1471 of this title and that the applicant has the ability to repay in full the sum to be loaned, with interest, giving due consideration to the income and earning capacity of the applicant and his family from the fa
* * *
applicant's repayment ability. At the borrower's option, the borrower may prepay to the Secretary as escrow agent, on terms and conditions prescribed by him, such taxes, insurance, and other expenses as the Secretary may require in accordance with section 1471(e) of this title.
(2) The Secretary may extend the period of any loan made under this section if the Secretary determines that such extension is necessary to permit the making of such loan to any person whose income does not exceed 60 per centum of the median income for the area and who would otherwise be denied such loan because the payments required under a shorter period would exceed the financial capacity of such person. The aggregate period for which any loan may be extended under this paragraph may not exceed 5 years.
(3)(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, a loan may be made under this section for the purchase of a dwelling located on land owned by a community land trust, if the borrower and the loan otherwise meet the requirements applicable to loans under this section.
(B) For purposes of this paragraph, the term “community land trust” means a community housing development organization as such term is defined in section 12704 of this title (except that the requirements under section 12704(6)(C) of this title and section 12704(6)(D) of this title shall not apply for purposes of this paragraph)—
(i) that is not sponsored by a for-profit organization;
(ii) that is established to carry out the activities under clause (iii);
(iii) that—
(I) acquires parcels of land, held in perpetuity, primarily for conveyance under long-term ground leases;
(II) transfers ownership of any structural improvements located on such leased parcels to the lessees; and
(III) retains a preemptive option to purchase any such structural improvement at a price determined by formula that is designed to ensure that the improvement remains affordable to low- and moderate-income families in perpetuity; and
(iv) that has its corporate membership open to any adult resident of a particular geographic area specified in the bylaws of the organization.
(b) Provisions of loan instrument
The instruments under which the loan is made and the security given shall—
(1) provide for security upon the applicant's equity in the farm or such other security or collateral, if any, as may be found necessary by the Secretary reasonably to assure repayment of the indebtedness;
(2) provide for the repayment of principal and interest in accordance with schedules and repayment plans prescribed by the Secretary, except that any prepayment of a loan made or insured under section 1484 or 1485 of this title shall be subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section;
* * *