42 U.S.C.
§1437u. Family Self-Sufficiency program
(a) Purpose
The purpose of the Family Self-Sufficiency program established under this section is to promote the development of local strategies to coordinate use of public housing and assistance under the certificate and voucher programs under section 1437f of this title with public and private resources, to enable eligible families to achieve economic independence and self-sufficiency.
* * *
The Comptroller General shall submit the following reports under this subsection:
(A) An interim report, not later than the expiration of the 2-year period beginning on November 28, 1990.
(B) A final report, not later than the expiration of the 5-year period beginning on November 28, 1990.
(n) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) The term “contract of participation” means a contract under subsection (c) of this section entered into by a public housing agency carrying out a local program under this section and a participating family.
(2) The term “earned income” means income from wages, tips, salaries, and other employee compensation, and any earnings from self-employment. The term does not include any pension or annuity, transfer payments, or any cash or in-kind benefits.
(3) The term “eligible family” means a family whose head of household is not elderly, disabled, pregnant, a primary caregiver for children under the age of 3, or for whom the family self-sufficiency program would otherwise be unsuitable. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, a public housing agency may enroll such families if they choose to participate in the program.
(4) The term “local program” means a program for providing supportive services to participating families carried out by a public housing agency within the jurisdiction of the public housing agency.
(5) The term “participating family” means a family that resides in public housing or housing assisted under section 1437f of this title and elects to participate in a local self-sufficiency program under this section.
(6) The term “vacant unit” means a dwelling unit that has been vacant for not less than 9 consecutive months.
(o) Effective date and regulations
(1) Regulations
Not later than the expiration of the 180-day period beginning on November 28, 1990, the Secretary shall by notice establish any requirements necessary to carry out this section. Such requirements shall be subject to section 553 of title 5. The Secretary shall issue final regulations based on the notice not later than the expiration of the 8-month period beginning on the date of the notice. Such regulations shall become effective upon the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date of the publication of the final regulations.
(2) Applicability to Indian public housing authorities
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the provisions of this section shall be optional for Indian housing authorities.
(Sept. 1, 1937, ch. 896, title I, §23, as added Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101–625, title V, §554(a), 104 Stat. 4225; amended Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102–550, title I, §§106, 185(b), 106 Stat. 3684, 3747.)