42 U.S.C.
§1485. Housing and related facilities for elderly persons and families or other persons and families of low income
(a) Direct loans; authorization; terms and conditions; revolving fund; appropriation
* * *
The requirements of this subsection shall apply to any loan obligated under this section on or after December 15, 1989. This subsection shall not require retroactive reserve account payments with respect to any loan that was obligated on or after December 15, 1989, and on or before June 16, 1990, but reserve account payments shall be required for such loans beginning on November 28, 1990.
(u) Reuse of loan authority
Loan authority that is obligated under this section but that is not expended due to any action that removes the original borrower, may be reallocated to a different borrower during the same fiscal year in which the loan authority was obligated. Any loan authority under this section appropriated or made available within limits established in appropriations Acts shall remain available until expended.
(v) Assumption of loans
The Secretary may provide for the assumption or transfer of a loan or loan obligation under this section to any person or entity qualified to receive a loan or loan obligation under this section in any case of default or foreclosure with respect to the original borrower. The Secretary shall provide in each assumption or transfer under this subsection for the assumption of the obligations, rights, and interests under the terms of the loan or loan obligation or such other terms as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(w) Set-aside of rural rental housing funds
(1) Authority
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall set aside from amounts made available for each State for loans under this section, not less than 9 percent of the amounts available in fiscal years 1993 and 1994. Amounts set aside shall be available only for nonprofit entities in the State, which may not be wholly or partially owned or controlled by a for-profit entity. A partnership, that has as its general partner a nonprofit entity or the nonprofit entity's for-profit subsidiary, is eligible to receive funds set aside under this subsection to sponsor a project which is receiving low-income housing tax credits authorized under section 42 of title 26. For the purposes of this subsection, a nonprofit entity is an organization that—
* * *
(3) develop, in consultation with housing credit agencies (as that term is defined under section 42 of title 26), uniform procedures for identifying and sharing information on project costs, builder profit, identity of interests relationships, and other factors, as appropriate, with the relevant housing credit agency for projects that are allocated a low-income housing tax credit pursuant to section 42(h) of title 26 for the purpose of achieving compliance with section 3545(d) of this title.
(y) Service coordinators
(1) Grants
The Secretary may make grants under this subsection, with respect to any project that the Secretary determines has a sufficient number of frail elderly residents, for the cost of employing or otherwise retaining the services of one or more individuals to coordinate services provided to frail elderly residents of the project (in this subsection referred to as a “service coordinator”), who shall be responsible for—
(A) assessing the supportive service needs of frail elderly residents of the project, based on objective criteria and interviews with such residents;
(B) working with service providers to design the provision of services to meet the needs of frail elderly residents of the project, taking into consideration the needs and desires of such residents and their ability and willingness to pay for such services, as expressed by the residents;
(C) mobilizing public and private resources to obtain funding for such services for such residents;
(D) monitoring and evaluating the impact and effectiveness of any supportive services provided for such residents;
(E) consulting and coordinating with any appropriate public and private agencies regarding the provision of supportive services; and
(F) performing such other duties that the Secretary deems appropriate to enable frail elderly persons residing in federally assisted housing to live with dignity and independence.
(2) Qualifications
* * *