42 U.S.C.
§1490m. Housing preservation grants
(a) Statement of purposes
The purpose of this section is to authorize the Secretary to make grants to eligible grantees including private nonprofit organizations, Indian tribes, general units of local government, counties, States, and consortia of other eligible grantees, in order to—
(1) rehabilitate or replace single family housing in rural areas which is owned by low- and very low-income persons and families, and
(2) rehabilitate or replace rental properties or cooperative housing which has a membership resale structure that enables the cooperative to maintain affordability for persons of low income in rural areas serving low- and very low-income occupants.
The Secretary may also provide assistance payments as provided by section 1437f(o) of this title or section 1490r of this title upon the request of grantees in order to minimize the displacement of very low-income tenants residing in units rehabilitated or replaced with assistance under this section.
(b) Mandatory program requirements
Preservation programs assisted under this section shall—
(1) be used to provide loans or grants to owners of single family housing in order to cover the cost of repairs and improvements;
(2) be used to provide loans or grants, not to exceed $15,000 per unit, to owners of single family housing to replace existing housing if repair or rehabilitation of the housing is determined by the Secretary not to be practicable and the owner of the housing is unable to afford a loan under section 1472 of this title for replacement housing;
(3) be used to provide interest reduction payment;
(4) be used to provide loans or grants to owners of rental housing, except that rental rehabilitation or replacement assistance provided under this subsection for any structure shall not exceed 75 per centum of the total costs associated with the rehabilitation or replacement of that structure;
(5) be used to provide other comparable assistance that the Secretary deems appropriate to carry out the purpose of this section, designed to reduce the costs of such repair, rehabilitation, and replacement in order to make such housing affordable by persons of low income and, to the extent feasible, by persons and families whose incomes do not exceed 50 per centum of the area median income;
(6) benefit low- and very low-income persons and families in rural areas, without causing the displacement of current residents; and
(7) raise health and safety conditions to meet those specified in section 1479(a) of this title.
(c) Allocation formula; transfer of funds; maximum amounts
(1) The Secretary shall allocate grant funds under this section for use in each State on the basis of a formula contained in a regulation prescribed by the Secretary using the average of the ratios between—
(A) the population of the rural areas in that State and the population of the rural areas of all States;
(B) the extent of poverty in the rural areas in that State and the extent of poverty in the rural areas of all States; and
* * *
(B) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any assistance provided under this section shall constitute a debt, which is payable in the case of any failure to carry out the agreements described in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1), and shall be secured by the security instruments provided by the owner to the Secretary.
(f) Advance payments of assistance
The Secretary shall provide for such advance payments of assistance under this section as the Secretary determines is necessary to effectively carry out the provisions of this section.
(g) Annual review and audit by Secretary of activities; adjustment, etc., of resources; reallocation of amounts
The Secretary shall, at least on an annual basis, make such review and audits as may be necessary or appropriate to determine whether the grantee has carried out its activities in a timely manner and in accordance with the requirements of this section, the degree to which the activities assisted benefitted low income families or persons and very low-income families or persons who lacked adequate housing, and whether the grantee has a continuing capacity to carry out the activities in a timely manner. The Secretary may adjust, reduce, or withdraw resources made available to grantees receiving assistance under this section, or take other action as appropriate in accordance with the findings of these reviews and audits. Any amounts which become available as a result of actions under this subsection shall be reallocated as housing preservation grants to such grantee or grantees as the Secretary may determine.
(h) Rules and regulations; delegation of authority
(1) The Secretary is authorized to prescribe such rules and regulations and make such delegations of authority as he deems necessary to carry out this section within 90 days after November 30, 1983.
(2) The Secretary shall, not later than the expiration of the 30-day period following February 5, 1988, issue regulations to carry out the program of grants under subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(i) National historic preservation objectives affected by rehabilitation activities; establishment of procedures for determining consonant purposes and measures
* * *