42 U.S.C.
§1437u. Family Self-Sufficiency program
(a) Purpose
The purpose of the Family Self-Sufficiency program established under this section is to promote the development of local strategies to coordinate use of public housing and assistance under the certificate and voucher programs under section 1437f of this title with public and private resources, to enable eligible families to achieve economic independence and self-sufficiency.
* * *
(C) lack of cooperation by other units of State or local government; or
(D) any other circumstances that the Secretary may consider appropriate.
In allocating assistance available for reservation under this chapter, the Secretary may not refuse to provide assistance or decrease the amount of assistance that would otherwise be provided to any public housing agency because the agency has provided a certification under this paragraph or because, pursuant to a certification, the agency has failed to carry out a self-sufficiency program.
(3) Scope
Each public housing agency required to carry out a local program under this section shall make the following housing assistance available under the program in each fiscal year:
(A) Certificate and voucher assistance under section 1437f(b) and (o) of this title, in an amount equivalent to the increase for such year in the number of families so assisted by the agency (as compared to the preceding year).
(B) Public housing dwelling units, in the number equal to the increase for such year in units made available by the agency (as compared to the preceding year).
Each such public housing agency shall continue to operate a local program for the number of families determined under this paragraph subject only to the availability under appropriations Acts of sufficient amounts for assistance.
(4) Nonparticipation
Assistance under the certificate or voucher programs under section 1437f of this title for a family that elects not to participate in a local program shall not be delayed by reason of such election.
(c) Contract of participation
(1) In general
Each public housing agency carrying out a local program under this section shall enter into a contract with each leaseholder receiving assistance under the certificate and voucher programs of the public housing agency under section 1437f of this title or residing in public housing administered by the agency, that elects to participate in the self-sufficiency program under this section. The contract shall set forth the provisions of the local program, shall establish specific interim and final goals by which compliance with and performance of the contract may be measured, and shall specify the resources and supportive services to be made available to the participating family pursuant to paragraph (2) and the responsibilities of the participating family. The contract shall provide that the public housing agency may terminate or withhold assistance under section 1437f of this title and services under paragraph (2) of this subsection if the public housing agency determines, through an administrative grievance procedure in accordance with the requirements of section 1437d(k) of this title, that the family has failed to comply with the requirements of the contract without good cause (which may include a loss or reduction in access to supportive services, or a change in circumstances that makes the family or individual unsuitable for participation).
(2) Supportive services
A local program under this section shall provide appropriate supportive services under this paragraph to each participating family entering into a contract of participation under paragraph (1). The supportive services shall be provided during the period the family is receiving assistance under section 1437f of this title or residing in public housing, and may include—
(A) child care;
(B) transportation necessary to receive services;
(C) remedial education;
(D) education for completion of high school;
(E) job training and preparation;
(F) substance abuse treatment and counseling;
(G) training in homemaking and parenting skills;
(H) training in money management;
(I) training in household management; and
(J) any other services and resources appropriate to assist eligible families to achieve economic independence and self-sufficiency.
(3) Term and extension
Each family participating in a local program shall be required to fulfill its obligations under the contract of participation not later than 5 years after entering into the contract. The public housing agency shall extend the term of the contract for any family that requests an extension, upon a finding of the agency of good cause.
(4) Employment and counseling
The contract of participation shall require the head of the participating family to seek suitable employment during the term of the contract. The public housing agency may, during such period, provide counseling for the family with respect to affordable rental and homeownership opportunities in the private housing market and money management counseling.
(d) Incentives for participation
(1) Maximum rents
* * *