42 U.S.C.
§1490a. Loans to provide occupant owned, rental, and cooperative housing for low and moderate income, elderly or handicapped persons or families
(a) Interest rates; credits; determination of eligibility; recoupment; multi-family housing projects; assistance payments to owners; amount limitations; recordkeeping and payment requirements for owners; shared housing for elderly and handicapped; rental assistance tenant contribution
(1)(A) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 1472, 1487(a) and 1485 of this title, loans to persons of low or moderate income under section 1472 or 1487(a)(1) 1 of this title, loans under section 1485 of this title to provide rental or cooperative housing and related facilities for persons and families of low or moderate income or elderly or handicapped persons or families and loans under section 1490f of this title to provide condominium housing for persons and families of low or moderate income, shall bear interest at a rate prescribed by the Secretary at not less than a rate determined by the Secretary of the Treasury upon the request of the Secretary taking into consideration the current average market yield on outstanding marketable obligations of the United States with remaining periods to maturity comparable to the average maturities of such loans, adjusted to the nearest one-eighth of 1 per centum. Any loan guaranteed under this subchapter shall bear interest at such rate as may be agreed upon by the borrower and the lender.
(B) From the interest rate so determined, the Secretary may provide the borrower with assistance in the form of credits so as to reduce the effective interest rate to a rate not less than 1 per centum per annum for such periods of time as the Secretary may determine for applicants described in subparagraph (A) if without such assistance such applicants could not afford the dwelling or make payments on the indebtedness of the rental or cooperative housing. In the case of assistance provided under this subparagraph with respect to a loan under section 1472 of this title, the Secretary may not reduce, cancel, or refuse to renew the assistance due to an increase in the adjusted income of the borrower if the reduction, cancellation, or nonrenewal will cause the borrower to be unable to reasonably afford the resulting payments required under the loan.
(C) For persons of low income under section 1472 or 1487(a) of this title who the Secretary determines are unable to afford a dwelling with the assistance provided under subparagraph (B) and when the Secretary determines that assisted rental housing programs (as authorized under this subchapter, the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], and the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.]) would be unsuitable in the area in which such persons reside, the Secretary may provide additional assistance, pursuant to amounts approved in appropriation Acts and for such periods of time as the Secretary may determine, which may be in an amount not to exceed the difference between (i) the amount determined by the Secretary to be necessary to pay the principal indebtedness, interest, taxes, insurance, utilities, and maintenance, and (ii) 25 per centum of the income of such applicant. The amount of such additional assistance which may be approved in appropriation Acts may not exceed an aggregate amount of $100,000,000. Such additional assistance may not be so approved with respect to any fiscal year beginning on or after October 1, 1981.
(D)(i) With respect to borrowers under section 1472 or 1487(a) of this title who have received assistance under subparagraph (B) or (C), the Secretary shall provide for the recapture of all or a portion of such assistance rendered upon the disposition or nonoccupancy of the property by the borrower. In providing for such recapture, the Secretary shall make provisions to provide incentives for the borrower to maintain the property in a marketable condition. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such assistance whenever rendered shall constitute a debt secured by the security instruments given by the borrower to the Secretary to the extent that the Secretary may provide for recapture of such assistance.
(ii) In determining the amount recaptured under this subparagraph with respect to any loan made pursuant to section 1472(a)(3) of this title for the purchase of a dwelling located on land owned by a community land trust, the Secretary shall determine any appreciation of the dwelling based on any agreement between the borrower and the community land trust that limits the sale price or appreciation of the dwelling.
(E) Except for Federal or State laws relating to taxation, the assistance rendered to any borrower under subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall not be considered to be income or resources for any purpose under any Federal or State laws including, but not limited to, laws relating to welfare and public assistance programs.
(F) Loans subject to the interest rates and assistance provided under this paragraph (1) may be made only when the Secretary determines the needs of the applicant for necessary housing cannot be met with financial assistance from other sources including assistance under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] and the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.].
(G) Interest on loans under section 1472 or 1487(a) of this title to victims of a natural disaster shall not exceed the rate which would be applicable to such loans under section 1472 of this title without regard to this section.
* * *