42 U.S.C.
§1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
(a) Terms of loan
(1) If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in section 1471 of this title and that the applicant has the ability to repay in full the sum to be loaned, with interest, giving due consideration to the income and earning capacity of the applicant and his family from the fa
* * *
(vi) In the case of a project that has received rental assistance under section 1437f of this title, permitting the owner to receive rent in excess of the amount determined necessary by the Secretary to defray the cost of long-term repair or maintenance of such a project.
(C) Approval of assistance.—The Secretary may approve assistance under subparagraph (B) only if the Secretary determines that the combination of assistance provided—
(i) is necessary to provide a fair return on the investment of the borrower; and
(ii) is the least costly alternative for the Federal Government that is consistent with carrying out the purposes of this subsection.
(5)(A) Offer to sell to nonprofit organizations and public agencies.—
(i) In general.—If the Secretary determines after a reasonable period that an agreement will not be entered into with a borrower under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall require the borrower (except as provided in subparagraph (G)) to offer to sell the assisted housing and related facilities involved to any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers, one of whom shall be selected by the Secretary and one of whom shall be selected by the borrower. If the 2 appraisers fail to agree on the fair market value, the Secretary and the borrower shall jointly select a third appraiser, whose appraisal shall be binding on the Secretary and the borrower.
(ii) Period for which requirement applicable.—If, upon the expiration of 180 days after an offer is made to sell housing and related facilities under clause (i), no qualified nonprofit organization or public agency has made a bona fide offer to purchase, the Secretary may accept the offer to prepay, or may request refinancing in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of this section of, the loan. This clause shall apply only when funds are available for purposes of carrying out a transfer under this paragraph.
(B) Qualified nonprofit organizations and public agencies.—
(i) Local nonprofit organization or public agency.—A local nonprofit organization or public agency may purchase housing and related facilities under this paragraph only if—
(I) the organization or agency is determined by the Secretary to be capable of managing the housing and related facilities (either directly or through a contract) for the remaining useful life of the housing and related facilities; and
(II) the organization or agency has entered into an agreement that obligates it (and successors in interest thereof) to maintain the housing and related facilities as affordable for very low-income families or persons and low income families or persons for the remaining useful life of the housing and related facilities.
* * *