42 U.S.C.
§1486. Financial assistance to provide low-rent housing for domestic farm labor
(a) Application; considerations
Upon the application of any State or political subdivision thereof, or any Indian tribe, or any broad-based public or private nonprofit organization incorporated within the State, or any nonprofit organization of farmworkers incorporated within the State, the Secretary is authorized to provide financial assistance for the provision of low-rent housing and related facilities (which may be located any place within the State) for domestic farm labor, if he finds that—
* * *
(2) that such housing shall be maintained at all times in a safe and sanitary condition in accordance with such standards as may be prescribed by State or local law, or, in the absence of such standards, in accordance with such minimum requirements as the Secretary shall prescribe; and
(3) an absolute priority will be given at all times in granting occupancy of such housing and facilities to domestic farm labor.
(d) Payments; contracts to specify uses of housing
The Secretary may make payments pursuant to any contract for financial assistance under this section at such times and in such manner, as may be specified in the contract. In each contract, the Secretary shall include such covenants, conditions, or provisions as he deems necessary to insure that the housing and related facilities, for which financial assistance is made available, be used only in conformity with the provisions of this section.
(e) Regulations for prevention of waste
The Secretary shall prescribe regulations to insure that Federal funds expended under this section are not wasted or dissipated. The Secretary shall not give priority for funding under this section to any one of the groups listed in subsection (a) of this section over any of the others so listed.
(f) Wages; labor standards; waiver; authority and functions of Secretary
All laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors on projects assisted by the Secretary which are undertaken by approved applicants under this section shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended (40 U.S.C. 276a—276a–5). The Secretary shall not extend any financial assistance under this section for any project without first obtaining adequate assurance that these labor standards will be maintained on the construction work; except that compliance with such standards may be waived by the Secretary in cases or classes of cases where laborers or mechanics, not otherwise employed at any time on the project, voluntarily donate their services without compensation for the purpose of lowering the costs of construction and the Secretary determines that any amounts thereby saved are fully credited to the person, corporation, association, organization, or other entity, undertaking the project. The Secretary of Labor shall have, with respect to the labor standards specified in this section, the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (15 F.R. 3176; 64 Stat. 1267), and section 276c of title 40.
(g) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) the term “low-rent housing” means rental housing within the financial reach of families of low income consisting of (A) new structures (including household furnishings) suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor, and (B) existing structures (including household furnishings) which can be made suitable for dwelling use by domestic farm labor by rehabilitation, alteration, conversion, or improvement;
(2) the terms “related facilities” and “domestic farm labor” shall have the meaning assigned to them in section 1484(f) of this title;
(3) the term “development cost” shall have the meaning assigned to it in section 1485(d)(4) 1 of this title; and
(4) the term “domestic farm labor” has the meaning given such term in section 1484(f)(3) of this title.
(h) Migrant farmworker housing
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a)(3) of this section, the Secretary may, upon a finding of persistent need for migrant farmworker housing in any area, provide assistance to eligible applicants for 90 per centum of the development costs of such housing in such area to be used solely by migrant farmworkers while they are away from their residence. Such housing shall be constructed in such a manner as to be safe and weatherproof for the time it is to be occupied, be equipped with potable water and modern sanitation facilities (including a kitchen sink, toilet, and bathing facilities), and meet such other requirements as the Secretary may prescribe.
(i) Farm labor housing
The Secretary shall utilize not more than 10 per centum of the amounts available for any fiscal year for purposes of this section for financial assistance to eligible private and public nonprofit agencies to encourage the development of domestic and migrant farm labor housing projects under this subchapter.
(j) Domestic farm labor housing available for other families
Housing and related facilities constructed with grants under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under section 1485 of this title if the Secretary determines that—
(1) there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or
(2) the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the grant, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met.
(k) Housing for rural homeless and migrant farmworkers
(1) In general
* * *