42 U.S.C.
§1437e. Designated housing
(a) Authority to provide designated housing
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public housing agency whose allocation plan under subsection (f) of this section (and any biannual update) has been approved by the Secretary may, to the extent provided in the allocation plan, provide public housing projects (or portions of projects) designated for occupancy by (A) only elderly families, (B) only disabled families (subject to the provisions of subsection (e) of this section), or (C) elderly and disabled families.
(2) Priority for occupancy
In determining priority for admission to public housing projects (or portions of projects) that are designated for occupancy as provided in paragraph (1), the public housing agency may make units in such projects (or portions) available only to the types of families for whom the project is designated. Among such types of families, preference for occupancy in such projects (or portions) shall be given according to the preferences for occupancy under section 1437d(c)(4)(A) of this title.
(3) Eligibility of near-elderly families
If a public housing agency determines (in accordance with regulations established by the Secretary) that there are insufficient numbers of elderly families to fill all the units in a project (or portion of a project) designated under paragraph (1) for occupancy by only elderly families, the agency may (pursuant to the approved allocation plan under subsection (f) of this section for the agency) provide that near-elderly families who qualify for preferences for occupancy under section 1437d(c)(4)(A) of this title may occupy dwelling units in the project (or portion).
(4) Vacancy
Notwithstanding the authority under paragraphs (1) and (2) to designate public housing projects (or portions of projects) for occupancy by only certain types of families, a public housing agency shall make any dwelling unit that is ready for occupancy in such a project (or portion of a project) that has been vacant for more than 60 consecutive days generally available for occupancy (subject to the requirements of this subchapter) without regard to such designation.
(b) Availability of housing
(1) Tenant choice
The decision of any disabled family not to occupy or accept occupancy in an appropriate type of project or assistance made available to the family under this subchapter shall not adversely affect the family with respect to a public housing agency making available occupancy in other appropriate projects in public housing or assistance under this subchapter.
(2) Discriminatory selection
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any family who decides not to occupy or accept an appropriate dwelling unit in public housing or to accept assistance under this chapter on the basis of the race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status, or national origin of occupants of housing or the surrounding area.
(3) Appropriateness of dwelling units
This section may not be construed to require a public housing agency to offer occupancy in any dwelling unit assisted under this chapter to any family who is not of appropriate family size for the dwelling unit.
(c) Prohibition of evictions
Any tenant who is lawfully residing in a dwelling unit in the project may not be evicted or otherwise required to vacate such unit because of the designation of the project (or portion of a project) or because of any action taken by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development or any public housing agency pursuant to this section.
(d) Accommodation of housing and service needs
In designing, developing, otherwise acquiring and operating, designating, and providing housing and assistance under this subchapter, each public housing agency shall meet, to the extent practicable, the housing and service needs of eligible families applying for assistance under this subchapter, as provided in any allocation plan of the agency approved under subsection (f) of this section. To meet such needs, public housing agencies may, wherever practicable and in accordance with any allocation plan of the agency—
(1) provide housing in which supportive services are provided, facilitated, or coordinated, mixed housing, shared housing, family housing, group homes, congregate housing, and other housing as the public housing agency considers appropriate;
(2) carry out major reconstruction of obsolete public housing projects and reconfiguration of public housing dwelling units; and
(3) provide tenant-based assistance under section 8013(b)(1) 1 of this title.
(e) Application for designated housing for disabled families
(1) Requirement
A project (or portion of a project) may be designated under subsection (a)(1) of this section for occupancy by only disabled families only if the public housing agency administering the project complies with the other requirements of this section and the Secretary approves an application under this subsection for such designation. The Secretary shall establish the form and procedures for submission and approval of applications under this subsection.
(2) Contents
An application under this subsection shall contain—
(i) a description of the projects (or portions of projects) to be designated (which may include group homes, independent living facilities, units in multifamily housing developments, condominium housing, cooperative housing, and scattered site housing);
(ii) a supportive service plan—
(I) describing the needs of persons with disabilities that the housing is expected to serve;
(II) providing for delivery of supportive services appropriate to meet the individual needs of persons with disabilities occupying the housing;
(III) describing the experience of the applicant (or service providers) in providing such services;
(IV) describing the manner in which such services will be provided to such persons; and
(V) identifying any State, local, other Federal, or other funds available for providing such services; and
* * *