42 U.S.C.
§1437u. Family Self-Sufficiency program
(a) Purpose
The purpose of the Family Self-Sufficiency program established under this section is to promote the development of local strategies to coordinate use of public housing and assistance under the certificate and voucher programs under section 1437f of this title with public and private resources, to enable eligible families to achieve economic independence and self-sufficiency.
(b) Establishment of program
(1) Required programs
Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Secretary shall carry out a program under which each public housing agency that administers assistance under subsection (b) or (o) of section 1437f of this title or makes available new public housing dwelling units—
(A) may, during fiscal years 1991 and 1992, carry out a local Family Self-Sufficiency program under this section; and
(B) effective on October 1, 1992, the Secretary shall require each such agency to carry out a local Family Self-Sufficiency program under this section.
Each local program shall, subject to availability of supportive services, include an action plan under subsection (g) of this section and shall provide comprehensive supportive services for families electing to participate in the program. In carrying out the self-sufficiency program under this section, the Secretary shall consult with the heads of other appropriate Federal agencies and provide for cooperative actions and funding agreements with such agencies. Each public housing agency administering an approved local program may employ a service coordinator to administer the local program.
(2) Exception
The Secretary shall not require a public housing agency to carry out a local program under subsection (a) of this section if the public housing agency provides certification (as such term is defined under title I of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 12701 et seq.]) to the Secretary, that the establishment and operation of the program is not feasible because of local circumstances, which may include—
(A) lack of supportive services accessible to eligible families, which shall include insufficient availability of resources for programs under the Job Training Partnerships 1 Act [29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] or the Job Opportunities and Basic Skills Training Program under part F of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 681 et seq.];
(B) lack of funding for reasonable administrative costs;
(C) lack of cooperation by other units of State or local government; or
(D) any other circumstances that the Secretary may consider appropriate.
In allocating assistance available for reservation under this chapter, the Secretary may not refuse to provide assistance or decrease the amount of assistance that would otherwise be provided to any public housing agency because the agency has provided a certification under this paragraph or because, pursuant to a certification, the agency has failed to carry out a self-sufficiency program.
(3) Scope
Each public housing agency required to carry out a local program under this section shall make the following housing assistance available under the program in each fiscal year:
(A) Certificate and voucher assistance under section 1437f(b) and (o) of this title, in an amount equivalent to the increase for such year in the number of families so assisted by the agency (as compared to the preceding year).
(B) Public housing dwelling units, in the number equal to the increase for such year in units made available by the agency (as compared to the preceding year).
Each such public housing agency shall continue to operate a local program for the number of families determined under this paragraph subject only to the availability under appropriations Acts of sufficient amounts for assistance.
(4) Nonparticipation
Assistance under the certificate or voucher programs under section 1437f of this title for a family that elects not to participate in a local program shall not be delayed by reason of such election.
(c) Contract of participation
(1) In general
Each public housing agency carrying out a local program under this section shall enter into a contract with each leaseholder receiving assistance under the certificate and voucher programs of the public housing agency under section 1437f of this title or residing in public housing administered by the agency, that elects to participate in the self-sufficiency program under this section. The contract shall set forth the provisions of the local program, shall establish specific interim and final goals by which compliance with and performance of the contract may be measured, and shall specify the resources and supportive services to be made available to the participating family pursuant to paragraph (2) and the responsibilities of the participating family. The contract shall provide that the public housing agency may terminate or withhold assistance under section 1437f of this title and services under paragraph (2) of this subsection if the public housing agency determines, through an administrative grievance procedure in accordance with the requirements of section 1437d(k) of this title, that the family has failed to comply with the requirements of the contract without good cause (which may include a loss or reduction in access to supportive services, or a change in circumstances that makes the family or individual unsuitable for participation).
(2) Supportive services
A local program under this section shall provide appropriate supportive services under this paragraph to each participating family entering into a contract of participation under paragraph (1). The supportive services shall be provided during the period the family is receiving assistance under section 1437f of this title or residing in public housing, and may include—
(A) child care;
(B) transportation necessary to receive services;
(C) remedial education;
(D) education for completion of high school;
(E) job training and preparation;
* * *