42 U.S.C.
§1490a. Loans to provide occupant owned, rental, and cooperative housing for low and moderate income, elderly or handicapped persons or families
(a) Interest rates; credits; determination of eligibility; recoupment; multi-family housing projects; assistance payments to owners; amount limitations; recordkeeping and payment requirements for owners; shared housing for elderly and handicapped; rental assistance tenant contribution
* * *
after October 1, 1981.
(D)(i) With respect to borrowers under section 1472 or 1487(a) of this title who have received assistance under subparagraph (B) or (C), the Secretary shall provide for the recapture of all or a portion of such assistance rendered upon the disposition or nonoccupancy of the property by the borrower. In providing for such recapture, the Secretary shall make provisions to provide incentives for the borrower to maintain the property in a marketable condition. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such assistance whenever rendered shall constitute a debt secured by the security instruments given by the borrower to the Secretary to the extent that the Secretary may provide for recapture of such assistance.
(ii) In determining the amount recaptured under this subparagraph with respect to any loan made pursuant to section 1472(a)(3) of this title for the purchase of a dwelling located on land owned by a community land trust, the Secretary shall determine any appreciation of the dwelling based on any agreement between the borrower and the community land trust that limits the sale price or appreciation of the dwelling.
(E) Except for Federal or State laws relating to taxation, the assistance rendered to any borrower under subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall not be considered to be income or resources for any purpose under any Federal or State laws including, but not limited to, laws relating to welfare and public assistance programs.
(F) Loans subject to the interest rates and assistance provided under this paragraph (1) may be made only when the Secretary determines the needs of the applicant for necessary housing cannot be met with financial assistance from other sources including assistance under the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.] and the United States Housing Act of 1937 [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.].
(G) Interest on loans under section 1472 or 1487(a) of this title to victims of a natural disaster shall not exceed the rate which would be applicable to such loans under section 1472 of this title without regard to this section.
* * *
(C) The project owner shall accumulate, safeguard, and periodically pay to the Secretary any rental charges collected in excess of basic rental charges as established by the Secretary in conformity with subparagraph (A). These funds may be credited to the appropriation and used by the Secretary for making such assistance payments through the end of the next fiscal year. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, excess funds received from tenants in projects financed under section 1485 of this title during a fiscal year shall be available during the next succeeding fiscal year, together with funds provided under subparagraph (D), to the extent approved in appropriations Acts, to make assistance payments to reduce rent overburden on behalf of tenants of any such project whose rents exceed the levels referred to in subparagraph (A). In providing assistance to relieve rent overburden, the Secretary shall provide assistance with respect to very low-income and low-income families to reduce housing rentals to the levels specified in subparagraph (A).
(D) The Secretary, to the extent approved in appropriation Acts, may enter into rental assistance contracts aggregating not more than $398,000,000 in carrying out subparagraph (A) with respect to the fiscal year ending on September 30, 1982.
(E) In order to assist elderly or handicapped persons or families who elect to live in a shared housing arrangement in which they benefit as a result of sharing the facilities of a dwelling with others in a manner that effectively and efficiently meets their housing needs and thereby reduces their cost of housing, the Secretary shall permit rental assistance to be used by such persons or families if the shared housing arrangement is in a single-family dwelling. For the purpose of this subparagraph, the Secretary shall prescribe minimum habitability standards to assure decent, safe, and sanitary housing for such families while taking into account the special circumstances of shared housing.
(3)(A) In the case of loans under sections 1484 and 1485 of this title approved prior to the effective date of this paragraph with respect to which rental assistance is provided, the rent for tenants receiving such assistance shall not exceed the highest of (i) 30 per centum of monthly adjusted income, (ii) 10 per centum of monthly income, or (iii) if the person or family is receiving payments for welfare assistance from a public agency, the portion of such payments which is specifically designated by such agency to meet the person's or family's housing costs.
* * *