42 U.S.C.
§1480. Administrative powers of Secretary
In carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall have the power to—
(a) Service and supply contracts
make contracts for services and supplies without regard to the provisions of section 5 of title 41, when the aggregate amount involved is less than $300;
(b) Subordination, subrogation, and other agreements
enter into subordination, subrogation, or other agreements satisfactory to the Secretary;
(c) Compromise of claims and obligations
compromise, adjust, reduce, or charge-off claims, and adjust, modify, subordinate, or release the terms of security instruments, leases, contracts, and agreements entered into or administered by the Secretary under this subchapter, as circumstances may require, including the release of borrowers or others obligated on a debt from personal liability with or without payment of any consideration at the time of the compromise, adjustment, reduction, or charge-off of any claim;
(d) Collection of claims and obligations
collect all claims and obligations arising out of or under any mortgage, lease, contract, or agreement entered into pursuant to this subchapter and, if in his judgment necessary and advisable, to pursue the same to final collection in any court having jurisdiction: Provided, That the prosecution and defense of all litigation under this subchapter shall be conducted under the supervision of the Attorney General and the legal representation shall be by the United States attorneys for the districts, respectively, in which such litigation may arise and by such other attorney or attorneys as may, under law, be designated by the Attorney General; except that—
(1) prosecution and defense of any litigation under section 1472 of this title shall be conducted, at the discretion of the Secretary, by—
(A) the United States attorneys for the districts in which the litigation arises and any other attorney that the Attorney General may designate under law, under the supervision of the Attorney General;
(B) the General Counsel of the Department of Agriculture; or
(C) any other attorney with whom the Secretary enters into a contract after a determination by the Secretary that—
(i) the attorney will provide competent and cost-effective representation for the Farmers Home Administration; and
(ii) representation by the attorney will either (I) accelerate the process by which a family or person eligible for assistance under section 1472 of this title will be able to purchase and occupy the housing involved; or (II) preserve the quality of the housing involved; and
(2) the Secretary shall annually submit to the Congress a report describing activities carried out under paragraph (1)(C), including the cost of entering into contracts with such attorneys and the savings resulting from expedited foreclosure proceedings;
(e) Purchase of pledged or mortgaged property at foreclosure or other sales; operation, sale or disposition of said property
* * *