42 U.S.C.
§1437r. Public housing resident management
(a) Purpose
The purpose of this section is to encourage increased resident management of public housing projects, as a means of improving existing living conditions in public housing projects, by providing increased flexibility for public housing projects that are managed by residents by—
* * *
The resident council of a public housing project, in cooperation with the public housing agency, shall select a qualified public housing management specialist to assist in determining the feasibility of, and to help establish, a resident management corporation and to provide training and other duties agreed to in the daily operations of the project.
(3) Bonding and insurance
Before assuming any management responsibility for a public housing project, the resident management corporation shall provide fidelity bonding and insurance, or equivalent protection, in accordance with regulations and requirements of the Secretary and the public housing agency. Such bonding and insurance, or its equivalent, shall be adequate to protect the Secretary and the public housing agency against loss, theft, embezzlement, or fraudulent acts on the part of the resident management corporation or its employees.
(4) Management responsibilities
A resident management corporation that qualifies under this section, and that supplies insurance and bonding or equivalent protection sufficient to the Secretary and the public housing agency, shall enter into a contract with the public housing agency establishing the respective management rights and responsibilities of the corporation and the public housing agency. Such contract shall be consistent with the requirements of this chapter applicable to public housing projects and may include specific terms governing management personnel and compensation, access to public housing project records, submission of and adherence to budgets, rent collection procedures, tenant income verification, tenant eligibility determinations, tenant eviction, the acquisition of supplies and materials, and such other matters as may be appropriate. The contract shall be treated as a contracting out of services and shall be subject to any provision of a collective bargaining agreement regarding contracting out to which the public housing agency is subject.
(5) Annual audit
The books and records of a resident management corporation operating a public housing project shall be audited annually by a certified public accountant. A written report of each audit shall be forwarded to the public housing agency and the Secretary.
(c) Comprehensive improvement assistance
Public housing projects managed by resident management corporations may be provided with comprehensive improvement assistance under section 1437l of this title for purposes of renovating such projects in accordance with such section. If such renovation activities (including the planning and architectural design of the rehabilitation) are administered by a resident management corporation, the public housing agency involved may not retain, for any administrative or other reason, any portion of the assistance provided pursuant to this subsection unless otherwise provided by contract.
(d) Waiver of Federal requirements
(1) Waiver of regulatory requirements
* * *