42 U.S.C.
§1439. Local housing assistance plan
(a) Applicability of approved plan to housing assistance application; procedure upon receipt of application by Secretary of Housing and Urban Development; definitions
* * *
(2) applications for assistance with respect to housing in new community developments approved under title IV of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 [42 U.S.C. 3901 et seq.] or title VII of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1970 [42 U.S.C. 4501 et seq.] which the Secretary determines are necessary to meet the housing requirements under such title; or
(3) applications for assistance with respect to housing financed by loans or loan guarantees from a State or agency thereof, except that the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply where the unit of general local government in which the assistance is to be provided objects in its housing assistance plan to the exemption provided by this paragraph.
(c) Approval of housing assistance application for areas not subject to approved plan
For areas in which an approved local housing assistance plan is not applicable the Secretary shall not approve an application for housing assistance unless he determines that there is a need for such assistance, taking into consideration any applicable State housing plans, and that there is or will be available in the area public facilities and services adequate to serve the housing proposed to be assisted. The Secretary shall afford the unit of general local government in which the assistance is to be provided an opportunity, during a 30-day period following receipt of an application by him, to provide comments or information relevant to the determination required to be made by the Secretary under this subsection.
(d) Allocation and reservation of housing assistance funds; purposes; prohibited reallocation of unutilized funds; enumerated uses for retained funds; competition for reservation and obligation of funds
(1)(A)(i) Except as provided by subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall allocate assistance referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section the first time it is available for reservation on the basis of a formula that is contained in a regulation prescribed by the Secretary, and that is based on the relative needs of different States, areas, and communities, as reflected in data as to population, poverty, housing overcrowding, housing vacancies, amount of substandard housing, and other objectively measurable conditions specified in the regulation. The Secretary may allocate assistance under the preceding sentence in such a manner that each State shall receive not less than one-half of one percent of the amount of funds available for each program referred to in subsection (a)(1) of this section in each fiscal year. In allocating assistance under this paragraph for each program of housing assistance under subsection (a)(1) of this section, the Secretary shall apply the formula, to the extent practicable, in a manner so that the assistance under the program is allocated according to the particular relative needs under the preceding sentence that are characteristic of and related to the particular type of assistance provided under the program. Assistance under section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959 [12 U.S.C. 1701q] shall be allocated in a manner that ensures that awards of the assistance under such section are made for projects of sufficient size to accommodate facilities for supportive services appropriate to the needs of frail elderly residents. The preceding sentence shall not apply to projects acquired from the Resolution Trust Corporation under section 1441a(c) of title 12.
* * *