42 U.S.C.
§1471. Financial assistance by Secretary of Agriculture
(a) Authorization and purposes of assistance
The Secretary of Agriculture (hereinafter referred to as the “Secretary”) is authorized, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter, to extend financial assistance, through the Farmers Home Administration, (1) to owners of farms in the United States and in the Territories of A
* * *
a borrower in writing when loan payments are delinquent.
(f) Increase in loan limits
With respect to any limitation on the amount of any loan which may be made, insured, or guaranteed under this subchapter for the purchase of a dwelling unit, the Secretary may increase such amount by up to 20 percent if such increase is necessary to account for the increased cost of the dwelling unit due to the installation of a solar energy system (as defined in subparagraph (3) of the last paragraph of section 1703(a) of title 12) therein.
(g) Avoidance of involuntary displacement of families and businesses
The programs authorized by this subchapter shall be carried out, consistent with program goals and objectives, so that the involuntary displacement of families and businesses is avoided.
(h) Eligibility of resident aliens
(1) The Secretary may not restrict the availability of assistance under this subchapter for any alien for whom assistance may not be restricted by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development under section 1436a of this title.
(2) In carrying out any restriction established by the Secretary on the availability of assistance under this subchapter for any alien, the Secretary shall follow procedures comparable to the procedures established in section 1436a of this title.
(i) Loan packaging by nonprofit organizations as a “development cost”
For the purposes of this subchapter, the term “development cost” shall include the packaging of loan and grant applications and actions related thereto by public and private nonprofit organizations tax exempt under title 26.
(j) Program transfers
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary shall not transfer any program authorized by this subchapter to the Rural Development Administration.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §501, 63 Stat. 432; June 30, 1961, Pub. L. 87–70, title VIII, §§801(a), 803, 75 Stat. 186; Sept. 28, 1962, Pub. L. 87–723, §4(a)(1), 76 Stat. 670; Aug. 10, 1965, Pub. L. 89–117, title X, §1001, 79 Stat. 497; Nov. 3, 1966, Pub. L. 89–754, title VIII, §§801, 807, 80 Stat. 1282; Dec. 31, 1970, Pub. L. 91–609, title VIII, §802, 84 Stat. 1806; Aug. 22, 1974, Pub. L. 93–383, title V, §§501–503, 505(a), 520, 88 Stat. 692, 693, 699; Oct. 12, 1977, Pub. L. 95–128, title V, §§503, 507(a)(1), (2), (b), 91 Stat. 1139–1141; Nov. 9, 1978, Pub. L. 95–619, title II, §248(c), 92 Stat. 3235; Dec. 21, 1979, Pub. L. 96–153, title V, §§502(b), 506, 93 Stat. 1134, 1136; Oct. 8, 1980, Pub. L. 96–399, title V, §§506, 507(a), (h), 512, 94 Stat. 1669–1671; Nov. 30, 1983, Pub. L. 98–181, title V, §502, 97 Stat. 1240; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98–479, title I, §105(a), title II, §203(d)(3), 98 Stat. 2226, 2229; Apr. 7, 1986, Pub. L. 99–272, title XIV, §14001(b)(3), 100 Stat. 328; Feb. 5, 1988, Pub. L. 100–242, title III, §§302(a), (b)(1), 303, 315, 316(a), 101 Stat. 1893, 1894, 1897; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101–625, title VII, §§702, 703, 104 Stat. 4282, 4283; Oct. 28, 1992, Pub. L. 102–550, title VII, §714, title X, §1012(m), 106 Stat. 3842, 3907.)