42 U.S.C.
§1479. General powers of Secretary
(a) Standards of adequate farm housing and other buildings; criteria
The Secretary, for the purposes of this subchapter, shall have the power to determine and prescribe the standards of adequate farm housing and other buildings, by farms or localities, taking into consideration, among other factors, the type of housing which will provide decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling for the needs of the family using the housing, the type and character of the farming operations to be conducted, and the size and earning capacity of the land. The Secretary shall approve a residential building as meeting such standards if the building is constructed in accordance with (1) the minimum standards prescribed by the Secretary, (2) the minimum property standards prescribed by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development for mortgages insured under title II of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1707 et seq.], (3) the standards contained in any of the voluntary national model building codes, or (4) in the case of manufactured housing, the standards referred to in section 1472(e) of this title. To the maximum extent feasible, the Secretary shall promote the use of energy saving techniques through standards established by such Secretary for newly constructed residential housing assisted under this subchapter. Such standards shall, insofar as is practicable, be consistent with the standards established pursuant to section 526 of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1735f–4] and shall incorporate the energy performance requirements developed pursuant to such section.
(b) Terms or conditions of leases or occupancy agreements subject to change with approval of Secretary
The Secretary may require any recipient of a loan or grant to agree that the availability of improvements constructed or repaired with the proceeds of the loan or grant under this subchapter shall not be a justification for directly or indirectly changing the terms or conditions of the lease or occupancy agreement with the occupants of such farms to the latter's disadvantage without the approval of the Secretary.
(c) Rural Housing Insurance Fund for payment of expenditures respecting construction defects; judicial review prohibition
The Secretary is authorized, after October 1, 1977, with respect to any unit or dwelling newly constructed during the period beginning eighteen months prior to October 12, 1977, and purchased with financial assistance authorized by this subchapter which he finds to have structural defects to make expenditures for (1) correcting such defects, (2) paying the claims of the owner of the property arising from such defects, or (3) acquiring title to the property, if such assistance is requested by the owner of the property within thirty-six months after financial assistance under this subchapter is rendered to the owner of the property or, in the case of property with respect to which assistance was made available within eighteen months prior to October 12, 1977, within thirty-six months after October 12, 1977. Expenditures pursuant to this subsection may be paid from the Rural Housing Insurance Fund. Decisions by the Secretary
* * *
Subsec. (f)(8)(C) to (E). Pub. L. 102–550, §705(b), redesignated subpar. (D) as (C), struck out former subpar. (C) which read as follows: “is designated by the State or county in which it is located as a colonia;”, added subpar. (D), and struck out subpar. (E) which read as follows: “was in existence and generally recognized as a colonia before November 28, 1990.”
1990—Subsecs. (d), (e). Pub. L. 101–625, §708, added subsec. (d) and redesignated former subsec. (d) as (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 101–625, §709(b), added subsec. (f).
1983—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–181 inserted provisions relating to standards, designated cls. (1) to (4), the compliance with which will result in approval by the Secretary, and inserted provision relating to the promotion of the use of energy saving techniques.
1979—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96–153 substituted “within thirty-six months after October 12, 1977” for “within eighteen months after October 12, 1977”.
1977—Subsecs. (c), (d). Pub. L. 95–128 added subsecs. (c) and (d).
Regulations
Section 709(c) of Pub. L. 101–625 provided that: “Not later than the expiration of the 120-day period beginning on the date of enactment of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act [Nov. 28, 1990], the Secretary of Agriculture shall issue any regulations necessary to carry out the amendment made by this section [amending this section].”
Housing in Underserved Areas
Section 709(a) of Pub. L. 101–625 provided that: “The purpose of this section [amending this section and enacting provisions set out above] is to improve the quality of affordable housing in communities that have extremely high concentrations of poverty and substandard housing and that have been underserved by rural housing programs, including extremely distressed areas in the Lower Mississippi Delta and other regions of the Nation, by directing Farmers Home Administration assistance toward designated underserved areas.”
Exemptions of Existing Dwellings From Living Area Limitations; Authority of District Offices of Farmers’ Home Administration
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(k) [title VI, §632], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–322, 1329–356, provided that: “During fiscal year 1988 and each succeeding fiscal year, the Secretary of Agriculture shall permit each district office of the Farmers Home Administration to exempt any existing dwelling from any limitation established by the Secretary on the number of square feet of living area that may be contained in a dwelling to be eligible for a loan under section 502 of the Housing Act of 1949 [section 1472 of this title], if the dwelling is modest in design, size, and cost for the area in which it is located.”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1480, 1483, 1490m of this title.