42 U.S.C.
§1472. Loans for housing and buildings on adequate farms
(a) Terms of loan
(1) If the Secretary determines that an applicant is eligible for assistance as provided in section 1471 of this title and that the applicant has the ability to repay in full the sum to be loaned, with interest, giving due consideration to the income and earning capacity of the applicant and his family from the fa
* * *
(2) Energy conserving requirements established by the Secretary for the purpose of paragraph (1)(C) shall—
(A) reduce the operating costs for a borrower by maximizing the energy savings and be cost-effective over the life of the manufactured home or the term of the loan, whichever is shorter, taking into account variations in climate, types of energy used, the cost to modify the home to meet such requirements, and the estimated value of the energy saved over the term of the mortgage; and
(B) be established so that the increase in the annual loan payment resulting from the added energy conserving requirements in excess of those required by the standards prescribed under title VI of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5401 et seq.] shall not exceed the projected savings in annual energy costs.
(3) A loan that may be made or insured under this section with respect to a manufactured home on a permanent foundation, or a manufactured home on a permanent foundation and a lot, shall be repayable over the same period as would be applicable under section 203(b) of the National Housing Act [12 U.S.C. 1709(b)].
(f) Remote rural areas
(1) Loan supplements
The Secretary may supplement any loan under this section to finance housing located in a remote rural area or on tribal allotted or Indian trust land with a grant in an amount not greater than the amount by which the reasonable land acquisition and construction costs of the security property exceeds the appraised value of such property.
(2) Prohibition
The Secretary may not refuse to make, insure, or guarantee a loan that otherwise meets the requirements under this section solely on the basis that the housing involved is located in an area that is excessively rural in character or excessively remote or on tribal allotted or Indian trust land.
(g) Deferred mortgage demonstration
(1) Authority
With respect to families or persons otherwise eligible for assistance under subsection (d) of this section but having incomes below the amount determined to qualify for a loan under this section, the Secretary may defer mortgage payments beyond the amount affordable at 1 percent interest, taking into consideration income, taxes and insurance. Deferred mortgage payments shall be converted to payment status when the ability of the borrower to repay improves. Deferred amounts shall not exceed 25 percent of the amount of the payment due at 1 percent interest and shall be subject to recapture.
(2) Interest
Interest on principal deferred shall be set at 1 percent and any interest payments deferred under this subsection shall not be treated as principal in calculating indebtedness.
(3) Funding
* * *