42 U.S.C.
§1484. Insurance of loans for housing and related facilities for domestic farm labor
(a) Authorization; terms and conditions
The Secretary is authorized to insure and make commitments to insure loans made by lenders other than the United States to the owner of any farm or any association of farmers for the purpose of providing housing and related facilities for domestic farm labor, or to
* * *
(A) such person shall be a citizen of the United States or a person legally admitted for permanent residence;
(B) such term includes any person (and the family of such person) who is retired or disabled, but who was domestic farm labor at the time of retirement or becoming disabled; and
(C) in applying this paragraph with respect to vacant units in farm labor housing, the Secretary shall make units available for occupancy in the following order of priority:
(i) to active farm laborers (and their families);
(ii) to retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families) who were active in the local farm labor market at the time of retiring or becoming disabled; and
(iii) to other retired or disabled farm laborers (and their families).
(g) Waiver of interest rate limitations
The Secretary may waive the interest rate limitation contained in subsection (a)(2) of this section and the requirement of section 1471(c)(3) of this title in any case in which the Secretary determines that qualified public or private nonprofit sponsors are not currently available and are not likely to become available within a reasonable period of time and such waiver is necessary to permit farmers to provide housing and related facilities for migrant domestic farm laborers, except that the benefits resulting from such waiver shall accrue to the tenants, and the interest rate on a loan insured under this section and for which the Secretary permits such waiver shall be no less than one-eighth of 1 per centum above the average interest rate on notes or other obligations which are issued under section 1481 of this title and have maturities comparable to such a loan.
(h) Determination of need for assistance
In making available assistance in any area under this section or section 1486 of this title, the Secretary shall—
(1) in determining the need for the assistance, take into consideration the housing needs only of domestic farm labor, including migrant farmworkers, in the area; and
(2) in determining whether to provide such assistance, make such determination without regard to the extent or nature of other housing needs in the area.
(i) Domestic farm labor housing available for other families
Housing and related facilities constructed with loans under this section may be used for tenants eligible for occupancy under section 1485 of this title if the Secretary determines that—
(1) there is no longer a need in the area for farm labor housing; or
(2) the need for such housing in the area has diminished to the extent that the purpose of the loan, providing housing for domestic farm labor, can no longer be met.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §514, as added June 30, 1961, Pub. L. 87–70, title VIII, §804(a), 75 Stat. 186; amended Sept. 2, 1964, Pub. L. 88–560, title V, §502, 78 Stat. 796; Aug. 1, 1968, Pub. L. 90–448, title X, §1004, 82 Stat. 553; Dec. 31, 1970, Pub. L. 91–609, title VIII, §801(a)–(c), 84 Stat. 1805, 1806; Oct. 12, 1977, Pub. L. 95–128, title V, §505, 91 Stat. 1140; Oct. 31, 1978, Pub. L. 95–557, title V, §§501(d), 504, 92 Stat. 2111, 2112; Dec. 21, 1979, Pub. L. 96–153, title V, §501(b), 93 Stat. 1133; Oct. 8, 1980, Pub. L. 96–399, title V, §507(b), 94 Stat. 1670; Nov. 30, 1983, Pub. L. 98–181, title V, §510, 97 Stat. 1243; Feb. 5, 1988, Pub. L. 100–242, title III, §§305(a), 316(b), 101 Stat. 1895, 1897; Nov. 7, 1988, Pub. L. 100–628, title X, §1043(a), 102 Stat. 3273.)