42 U.S.C.
§6963. Cooperation with Environmental Protection Agency
(a) General rule
All Federal agencies shall assist the Administrator in carrying out his functions under this chapter and shall promptly make available all requested information concerning past or present Agency waste management practices and past or present Agency owned, leased, or operated solid or hazardous waste facilities. This information shall be provided in such format as may be determined by the Administrator.
(b) Information relating to energy and materials conservation and recovery
The Administrator shall collect, maintain, and disseminate information concerning the market potential of energy and materials recovered from solid waste, including materials obtained through source separation, and information concerning the savings potential of conserving resources contributing to the waste stream. The Administrator shall identify the regions in which the increased substitution of such energy for energy derived from fossil fuels and other sources is most likely to be feasible, and provide information on the technical and economic aspects of developing integrated resource conservation or recovery systems which provide for the recovery of source-separated materials to be recycled or the conservation of resources. The Administrator shall utilize the authorities of subsection (a) of this section in carrying out this subsection.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §6003, as added Pub. L. 94–580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2823; amended Pub. L. 96–482, §32(g), Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2355.)