42 U.S.C.
§6979. Labor standards
No grant for a project of construction under this chapter shall be made unless the Administrator finds that the application contains or is supported by reasonable assurance that all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors on projects of the type covered by the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended (40 U.S.C. 276a—276a–5), will be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on similar work in the locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with that Act; and the Secretary of Labor shall have with respect to the labor standards specified in this section the authority and functions set forth in Reorganization Plan Numbered 14 of 1950 (15 F.R. 3176) and section 276c of title 40.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §7009, as added Pub. L. 94–580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2828; amended Pub. L. 96–482, §28, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2349.)