42 U.S.C.
Sec. 102. Consistent with policies established by Office of Federal Procurement Policy (“OFPP”) Policy Letter 92–4, agencies shall comply with executive branch policies for the acquisition and use of environmentally preferable products and services and implement cost-effective procurement preference programs favoring the purchase of these products and services.