42 U.S.C.
§6944. Criteria for sanitary landfills; sanitary landfills required for all disposal
(a) Criteria for sanitary landfills
Not later than one year after October 21, 1976, after consultation with the States, and after notice and public hearings, the Administrator shall promulgate regulations containing criteria for determining which facilities shall be classified as sanitary landfills and which shall be classified as open dumps within the meaning of this chapter. At a minimum, such criteria shall provide that a facility may be classified as a sanitary landfill and not an open dump only if there is no reasonable probability of adverse effects on health or the environment from disposal of solid waste at such facility. Such regulations may provide for the classification of the types of sanitary landfills.
(b) Disposal required to be in sanitary landfills, etc.
For purposes of complying with section 6943(2) 1 of this title each State plan shall prohibit the establishment of open dumps and contain a requirement that disposal of all solid waste within the State shall be in compliance with such section 6943(2) 1 of this title.
(c) Effective date
The prohibition contained in subsection (b) of this section shall take effect on the date six months after the date of promulgation of regulations under subsection (a) of this section.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §4004, as added Pub. L. 94–580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2815; amended Pub. L. 98–616, title III, §302(b), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3268.)