42 U.S.C.
§6964. Applicability of solid waste disposal guidelines to Executive agencies
(a) Compliance
(1) If—
(A) an Executive agency (as defined in section 105 of title 5) or any unit of the legislative branch of the Federal Government has jurisdiction over any real property or facility the operation or administration of which involves such agency in solid waste management activities, or
(B) such an agency enters into a contract with any person for the operation by such person of any Federal property or facility, and the performance of such contract involves such person in solid waste management activities,
then such agency shall insure compliance with the guidelines recommended under section 6907 of this title and the purposes of this chapter in the operation or administration of such property or facility, or the performance of such contract, as the case may be.
(2) Each Executive agency or any unit of the legislative branch of the Federal Government which conducts any activity—
(A) which generates solid waste, and
(B) which, if conducted by a person other than such agency, would require a permit or license from such agency in order to dispose of such solid waste,
shall insure compliance with such guidelines and the purposes of this chapter in conducting such activity.
(3) Each Executive agency which permits the use of Federal property for purposes of disposal of solid waste shall insure compliance with such guidelines and the purposes of this chapter in the disposal of such waste.
(4) The President or the Committee on House Administration of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate with regard to any unit of the legislative branch of the Federal Government shall prescribe regulations to carry out this subsection.
(b) Licenses and permits
Each Executive agency which issues any license or permit for disposal of solid waste shall, prior to the issuance of such license or permit, consult with the Administrator to insure compliance with guidelines recommended under section 6907 of this title and the purposes of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §6004, as added Pub. L. 94–580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2823; amended Pub. L. 95–609, §7(o), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3083; Pub. L. 96–482, §23, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2347.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 3254e of this title, prior to the general amendment of the Solid Waste Disposal Act by Pub. L. 94–580.