42 U.S.C.
§6962. Federal procurement
(a) Application of section
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a procuring agency shall comply with the requirements set forth in this section and any regulations issued under this section, with respect to any purchase or acquisition of a procurement item where the purchase price of the item exceeds $10,000 or where the quantity of such items or of functionally equivalent items purchased or acquired in the course of the preceding fiscal year was $10,000 or more.
* * *
(1) Within one year after the date of publication of applicable guidelines under subsection (e) of this section, each procuring agency shall develop an affirmative procurement program which will assure that items composed of recovered materials will be purchased to the maximum extent practicable and which is consistent with applicable provisions of Federal procurement law.
(2) Each affirmative procurement program required under this subsection shall, at a minimum, contain—
(A) a recovered materials preference program;
(B) an agency promotion program to promote the preference program adopted under subparagraph (A);
(C) a program for requiring estimates of the total percentage of recovered material utilized in the performance of a contract; certification of minimum recovered material content actually utilized, where appropriate; and reasonable verification procedures for estimates and certifications; and
(D) annual review and monitoring of the effectiveness of an agency's affirmative procurement program.
In the case of paper, the recovered materials preference program required under subparagraph (A) shall provide for the maximum use of the post consumer recovered materials referred to in subsection (h)(1) of this section.
(3) In developing the preference program, the following options shall be considered for adoption:
(A) Case-by-Case Policy Development: Subject to the limitations of subsection (c)(1)(A) through (C) of this section, a policy of awarding contracts to the vendor offering an item composed of the highest percentage of recovered materials practicable (and in the case of paper, the highest percentage of the post consumer recovered materials referred to in subsection (h)(1) of this section). Subject to such limitations, agencies may make an award to a vendor offering items with less than the maximum recovered materials content.
(B) Minimum Content Standards: Minimum recovered materials content specifications which are set in such a way as to assure that the recovered materials content (and in the case of paper, the content of post consumer materials referred to in subsection (h)(1) of this section) required is the maximum available without jeopardizing the intended end use of the item, or violating the limitations of subsection (c)(1)(A) through (C) of this section.
Procuring agencies shall adopt one of the options set forth in subparagraphs (A) and (B) or a substantially equivalent alternative, for inclusion in the affirmative procurement program.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §6002, as added Pub. L. 94–580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2822; amended Pub. L. 95–609, §7(n), Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3082; Pub. L. 96–482, §22, Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2346; Pub. L. 97–375, title I, §102, Dec. 21, 1982, 96 Stat. 1819; Pub. L. 98–616, title V, §501(a)–(e), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3274–3276; Pub. L. 100–418, title V, §5115(c), Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1433; Pub. L. 102–393, title VI, §630, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1773; Pub. L. 103–355, title I, §1554(1), title IV, §4104(e), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3300, 3342.)