42 U.S.C.
§6953. Development of markets for recovered materials
The Secretary of Commerce shall within two years after September 1, 1979, take such actions as may be necessary to—
(1) identify the geographical location of existing or potential markets for recovered materials;
(2) identify the economic and technical barriers to the use of recovered materials; and
(3) encourage the development of new uses for recovered materials.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §5003, as added Pub. L. 94–580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2821; amended Pub. L. 96–482, §21(b), Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2346.)