42 U.S.C.
§6991e. Federal enforcement
(a) Compliance orders
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), whenever on the basis of any information, the Administrator determines that any person is in violation of any requirement of this subchapter, the Administrator may issue an order requiring compliance within a reasonable specified time period or the Administrator may commence a civil action in the United States district court in which the violation occurred for appropriate relief, including a temporary or permanent injunction.
(2) In the case of a violation of any requirement of this subchapter where such violation occurs in a State with a program approved under section 6991c of this title, the Administrator shall give notice to the State in which such violation has occurred prior to issuing an order or commencing a civil action under this section.
(3) If a violator fails to comply with an order under this subsection within the time specified in the order, he shall be liable for a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day of continued noncompliance.
(b) Procedure
Any order issued under this section shall become final unless, no later than thirty days after the order is served, the person or persons named therein request a public hearing. Upon such request the Administrator shall promptly conduct a public hearing. In connection with any proceeding under this section the Administrator may issue subpoenas for the attendance and testimony of witnesses and the production of relevant papers, books, and documents, and may promulgate rules for discovery procedures.
(c) Contents of order
Any order issued under this section shall state with reasonable specificity the nature of the violation, specify a reasonable time for compliance, and assess a penalty, if any, which the Administrator determines is reasonable taking into account the seriousness of the violation and any good faith efforts to comply with the applicable requirements.
(d) Civil penalties
(1) Any owner who knowingly fails to notify or submits false information pursuant to section 6991a(a) of this title shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each tank for which notification is not given or false information is submitted.
(2) Any owner or operator of an underground storage tank who fails to comply with—
(A) any requirement or standard promulgated by the Administrator under section 6991b of this title;
(B) any requirement or standard of a State program approved pursuant to section 6991c of this title; or
(C) the provisions of section 6991b(g) of this title (entitled “Interim Prohibition”)
shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed $10,000 for each tank for each day of violation.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §9006, as added Pub. L. 98–616, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3285.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 6991b of this title.