42 U.S.C.
§6939c. Mixed waste inventory reports and plan
(a) Mixed waste inventory reports
(1) Requirement
Not later than 180 days after October 6, 1992, the Secretary of Energy shall submit to the Administrator and to the Governor of each State in which the Department of Energy stores or generates mixed wastes the following reports:
* * *
(iv) For the first 2 reports required under this paragraph, an identification of the plans required under such subsection (b) of this section that the Secretary expects to submit in the 12-month period following submission of the report.
(B) The Secretary of Energy shall submit a report under subparagraph (A) not later than 12 months after October 6, 1992, 24 months after October 6, 1992, and 36 months after October 6, 1992.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §3021, as added Pub. L. 102–386, title I, §105(a)(1), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1508.)
Change of Name
Committee on Energy and Commerce of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Commerce of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 6, One Hundred Fourth Congress, Jan. 4, 1995.
GAO Report
Section 105(c) of Pub. L. 102–386 provided that:
“(1) Requirement.—Not later than 18 months after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 6, 1992], the Comptroller General shall submit to Congress a report on the Department of Energy's progress in complying with section 3021(b) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act [42 U.S.C. 6939c(b)].
“(2) Matters to be included.—The report required under paragraph (1) shall contain, at a minimum, the following:
“(A) The Department of Energy's progress in submitting to the States or the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency a plan for each facility for which a plan is required under section 3021(b) of the Solid Waste Disposal Act and the status of State or Environmental Protection Agency review and approval of each such plan.
“(B) The Department of Energy's progress in entering into orders requiring compliance with any such plans that have been approved.
“(C) An evaluation of the completeness and adequacy of each such plan as of the date of submission of the report required under paragraph (1).
“(D) An identification of any recurring problems among the Department of Energy's submitted plans.
“(E) A description of treatment technologies and capacity that have been developed by the Department of Energy since the date of the enactment of this Act and a list of the wastes that are expected to be treated by such technologies and the facilities at which the wastes are generated or stored.
“(F) The progress made by the Department of Energy in characterizing its mixed waste streams at each such facility by sampling and analysis.
“(G) An identification and analysis of additional actions that the Department of Energy must take to—
“(i) complete submission of all plans required under such section 3021(b) for all such facilities;
“(ii) obtain the adoption of orders requiring compliance with all such plans; and
“(iii) develop mixed waste treatment capacity and technologies.”