50 U.S.C.
Sec. 2. (a) The Congress finds that—
“(1) the removal of all foreign forces from Lebanon is an essential United States foreign policy objective in the Middle East;
“(2) in order to restore full control by the Government of Lebanon over its own territory, the United States is currently participating in the multinational peacekeeping force (hereafter in this resolution referred to as the ‘Multinational Force in Lebanon’) which was established in accordance with the exchange of letters between the Governments of the United States and Lebanon dated September 25, 1982;
“(3) the Multinational Force in Lebanon better enables the Government of Lebanon to establish its unity, independence, and territorial integrity;
“(4) progress toward national political reconciliation in Lebanon is necessary; and
“(5) United States Armed Forces participating in the Multinational Force in Lebanon are now in hostilities requiring authorization of their continued presence under the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1541 et seq.].
“(b) The Congress determines that the requirements of section 4(a)(1) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1543(a)(1)] became operative on August 29, 1983. Consistent with section 5(b) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1544(b)], the purpose of this joint resolution is to authorize the continued participation of United States Armed Forces in the Multinational Force in Lebanon.
“(c) The Congress intends this joint resolution to constitute the necessary specific statutory authorization under the War Powers Resolution for continued participation by United States Armed Forces in the Multinational Force in Lebanon.
“authorization for continued participation of united states armed forces in the multinational force in lebanon