50 U.S.C.
§1541. Purpose and policy
(a) Congressional declaration
It is the purpose of this chapter to fulfill the intent of the framers of the Constitution of the United States and insure that the collective judgment of both the Congress and the President will apply to the introduction of United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, and to the continued use of such forces in hostilities or in such situations.
* * *
Under article I, section 8, of the Constitution, it is specifically provided that the Congress shall have the power to make all laws necessary and proper for carrying into execution, not only its own powers but also all other powers vested by the Constitution in the Government of the United States, or in any department or officer hereof.
(c) Presidential executive power as Commander-in-Chief; limitation
The constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces.
(Pub. L. 93–148, §2, Nov. 7, 1973, 87 Stat. 555.)
Effective Date
Section 10 of Pub. L. 93–148 provided that: “This joint resolution [enacting this chapter] shall take effect on the date of its enactment [Nov. 7, 1973].”
Short Title
Section 1 of Pub. L. 93–148 provided that: “This joint resolution [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the ‘War Powers Resolution’.”
Involvement of Armed Forces in Haiti
Pub. L. 103–423, Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4358, provided that:
“SECTION 1. SENSE OF CONGRESS REGARDING UNITED STATES ARMED FORCES OPERATIONS IN HAITI.
“It is the sense of Congress that—
“(a) the men and women of the United States Armed Forces in Haiti who are performing with professional excellence and dedicated patriotism are to be commended;
“(b) the President should have sought and welcomed Congressional approval before deploying United States Armed Forces to Haiti;
* * *