50 U.S.C.
Sec. 4. As required by section 4(c) of the War Powers Resolution [50 U.S.C. 1543(c)], the President shall report periodically to the Congress with respect to the situation in Lebanon, but in no event shall he report less often than once every three months. In addition to providing the information required by that section on the status, scope, and duration of hostilities involving United States Armed Forces, such reports shall describe in detail—
“(1) the activities being performed by the Multinational Force in Lebanon;
“(2) the present composition of the Multinational Force in Lebanon, including a description of the responsibilities and deployment of the armed forces of each participating country;
“(3) the results of efforts to reduce and eventually eliminate the Multinational Force in Lebanon;
“(4) how continued United States participation in the Multinational Force in Lebanon is advancing United States foreign policy interests in the Middle East; and
“(5) what progress has occurred toward national political reconciliation among all Lebanese groups.
“statements of policy