26 U.S.C.
§7801. Authority of Department of the Treasury
(a) Powers and duties of Secretary
Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the administration and enforcement of this title shall be performed by or under the supervision of the Secretary of the Treasury.
[(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 97–258, §5(b), Sept. 13, 1982, 96 Stat. 1068, 1078]
(c) Functions of Department of Justice unaffected
Nothing in this section or section 301(f) of title 31 shall be considered to affect the duties, powers, or functions imposed upon, or vested in, the Department of Justice, or any officer thereof, by law existing on May 10, 1934.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 915; Sept. 22, 1959, Pub. L. 86–368, §1, 73 Stat. 647; Aug. 14, 1964, Pub. L. 88–426, title III, §305(39), 78 Stat. 427; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(B), 90 Stat. 1834; Sept. 13, 1982, Pub. L. 97–258, §§2(f)(1), 5(b), 96 Stat. 1059, 1068, 1078.)