26 U.S.C.
§7872. Treatment of loans with below-market interest rates
(a) Treatment of gift loans and demand loans
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, in the case of any below-market loan to which this section applies and which is a gift loan or a demand loan, the foregone interest shall be treated as—
* * *
(B) in the case of a term loan, the amount loaned exceeds the present value of all payments due under the loan.
(2) Foregone interest
The term “foregone interest” means, with respect to any period during which the loan is outstanding, the excess of—
(A) the amount of interest which would have been payable on the loan for the period if interest accrued on the loan at the applicable Federal rate and were payable annually on the day referred to in subsection (a)(2), over
(B) any interest payable on the loan properly allocable to such period.
(f) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Present value
The present value of any payment shall be determined in the manner provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) as of the date of the loan, and
(B) by using a discount rate equal to the applicable Federal rate.
(2) Applicable Federal rate
(A) Term loans
In the case of any term loan, the applicable Federal rate shall be the applicable Federal rate in effect under section 1274(d) (as of the day on which the loan was made), compounded semiannually.
(B) Demand loans
In the case of a demand loan, the applicable Federal rate shall be the Federal short-term rate in effect under section 1274(d) for the period for which the amount of foregone interest is being determined, compounded semiannually.
(3) Gift loan
The term “gift loan” means any below-market loan where the foregoing of interest is in the nature of a gift.
(4) Amount loaned
The term “amount loaned” means the amount received by the borrower.
(5) Demand loan
The term “demand loan” means any loan which is payable in full at any time on the demand of the lender. Such term also includes (for purposes other than determining the applicable Federal rate under paragraph (2)) any loan if the benefits of the interest arrangements of such loan are not transferable and are conditioned on the future performance of substantial services by an individual. To the extent provided in regulations, such term also includes any loan with an indefinite maturity.
(6) Term loan
The term “term loan” means any loan which is not a demand loan.
(7) Husband and wife treated as 1 person
A husband and wife shall be treated as 1 person.
(8) Loans to which section 483 or 1274 applies
This section shall not apply to any loan to which section 483 or 1274 applies.
(9) No withholding
No amount shall be withheld under chapter 24 with respect to—
(A) any amount treated as transferred or retransferred under subsection (a), and
(B) any amount treated as received under subsection (b).
(10) Special rule for term loans
If this section applies to any term loan on any day, this section shall continue to apply to such loan notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c). In the case of a gift loan, the preceding sentence shall only apply for purposes of chapter 12.
* * *
Plan Amendments Not Required Until January 1, 1989
For provisions directing that if any amendments made by subtitle A or subtitle C of title XI [§§1101–1147 and 1171–1177] or title XVIII [§§1800–1899A] of Pub. L. 99–514 require an amendment to any plan, such plan amendment shall not be required to be made before the first plan year beginning on or after Jan. 1, 1989, see section 1140 of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended, set out as a note under section 401 of this title.
Certain Israel or Polish Bonds Not Subject to Rules Relating to Below-Market Loans
Section 1812(b)(5) of Pub. L. 99–514, as amended by Pub. L. 101–179, title III, §307(a), Nov. 28, 1989, 103 Stat. 1314, provided that: “Section 7872 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 [now 1986] (relating to treatment of loans with below-market interest rates) shall not apply to any obligation issued by Israel or Poland if—
“(A) the obligation is payable in United States dollars, and
“(B) the obligation bears interest at an annual rate of not less than 4 percent.”
[Section 307(b) of Pub. L. 101–179 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending section 1812(b)(5) of Pub. L. 99–514, set out above] shall apply to obligations issued after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1989].”]
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 142, 4941 of this title.