26 U.S.C.
§7872. Treatment of loans with below-market interest rates
(a) Treatment of gift loans and demand loans
(1) In general
For purposes of this title, in the case of any below-market loan to which this section applies and which is a gift loan or a demand loan, the foregone interest shall be treated as—
* * *
In determining the net investment income of a person for any year, any amount which would be included in the gross income of such person for such year by reason of section 1272 if such section applied to all deferred payment obligations shall be treated as interest received by such person for such year.
(iv) Deferred payment obligations
The term “deferred payment obligation” includes any market discount bond, short-term obligation, United States savings bond, annuity, or similar obligation.
(2) Special rule for gift tax
In the case of any gift loan which is a term loan, subsection (b)(1) (and not subsection (a)) shall apply for purposes of chapter 12.
(e) Definitions of below-market loan and foregone interest
For purposes of this section—
(1) Below-market loan
The term “below-market loan” means any loan if—
(A) in the case of a demand loan, interest is payable on the loan at a rate less than the applicable Federal rate, or
(B) in the case of a term loan, the amount loaned exceeds the present value of all payments due under the loan.
(2) Foregone interest
The term “foregone interest” means, with respect to any period during which the loan is outstanding, the excess of—
(A) the amount of interest which would have been payable on the loan for the period if interest accrued on the loan at the applicable Federal rate and were payable annually on the day referred to in subsection (a)(2), over
(B) any interest payable on the loan properly allocable to such period.
(f) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Present value
The present value of any payment shall be determined in the manner provided by regulations prescribed by the Secretary—
(A) as of the date of the loan, and
(B) by using a discount rate equal to the applicable Federal rate.
(2) Applicable Federal rate
(A) Term loans
In the case of any term loan, the applicable Federal rate shall be the applicable Federal rate in effect under section 1274(d) (as of the day on which the loan was made), compounded semiannually.
(B) Demand loans
In the case of a demand loan, the applicable Federal rate shall be the Federal short-term rate in effect under section 1274(d) for the period for which the amount of foregone interest is being determined, compounded semiannually.
(3) Gift loan
The term “gift loan” means any below-market loan where the foregoing of interest is in the nature of a gift.
(4) Amount loaned
The term “amount loaned” means the amount received by the borrower.
(5) Demand loan
The term “demand loan” means any loan which is payable in full at any time on the demand of the lender. Such term also includes (for purposes other than determining the applicable Federal rate under paragraph (2)) any loan if the benefits of the interest arrangements of such loan are not transferable and are conditioned on the future performance of substantial services by an individual. To the extent provided in regulations, such term also includes any loan with an indefinite maturity.
(6) Term loan
The term “term loan” means any loan which is not a demand loan.
(7) Husband and wife treated as 1 person
A husband and wife shall be treated as 1 person.
(8) Loans to which section 483 or 1274 applies
This section shall not apply to any loan to which section 483 or 1274 applies.
(9) No withholding
No amount shall be withheld under chapter 24 with respect to—
(A) any amount treated as transferred or retransferred under subsection (a), and
(B) any amount treated as received under subsection (b).
(10) Special rule for term loans
If this section applies to any term loan on any day, this section shall continue to apply to such loan notwithstanding paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (c). In the case of a gift loan, the preceding sentence shall only apply for purposes of chapter 12.
* * *