26 U.S.C.
§7804. Effect of reorganization plans
(a) Application
The provisions of Reorganization Plan Numbered 26 of 1950 and Reorganization Plan Numbered 1 of 1952 shall be applicable to all functions vested by this title, or by any act amending this title (except as otherwise expressly provided in such amending act), in any officer, employee, or agency, of the Department of the Treasury.
(b) Preservation of existing rights and remedies
Nothing in Reorganization Plan Numbered 26 of 1950 or Reorganization Plan Numbered 1 of 1952 shall be considered to impair any right or remedy, including trial by jury, to recover any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected under the internal revenue laws. For the purpose of any action to recover any such tax, penalty, or sum, all statutes, rules, and regulations referring to the collector of internal revenue, the principal officer for the internal revenue district, or the Secretary, shall be deemed to refer to the officer whose act or acts referred to in the preceding sentence gave rise to such action. The venue of any such action shall be the same as under existing law.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 916; Oct. 4, 1976, Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), 90 Stat. 1834.)