26 U.S.C.
§4041. Imposition of tax
(a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels
(1) Tax on diesel fuel in certain cases
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
* * *
If a liquid on which no tax was imposed by reason of subparagraph (A) is used otherwise than in an off-highway business use, a tax shall be imposed by paragraph (1)(B), (2)(B), or (3)(A)(ii) of subsection (a) (whichever is appropriate) and by the corresponding provision of subsection (d)(1) (if any).
(C) Off-highway business use defined
For purposes of this subsection, the term “off-highway business use” has the meaning given to such term by section 6421(e)(2); except that such term shall not, for purposes of subsection (a)(1), include use in a diesel-powered train.
(2) Qualified methanol and ethanol fuel
(A) In general
In the case of any qualified methanol or ethanol fuel—
(i) the rate applicable under subsection (a)(2) shall be 5.4 cents per gallon less than the otherwise applicable rate (6 cents per gallon in the case of a mixture none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol), and
(ii) subsection (d)(1) shall be applied by substituting “0.05 cent” for “0.1 cent” with respect to the sales and uses to which clause (i) applies.
(B) Qualified methanol or ethanol fuel
The term “qualified methanol or ethanol fuel” means any liquid at least 85 percent of which consists of methanol, ethanol, or other alcohol produced from a substance other than petroleum or natural gas.
(C) Termination
On and after October 1, 2007, subparagraph (A) shall not apply.
(c) Noncommercial aviation
(1) Tax on nongasoline fuels where no tax imposed on fuel under section 4091
There is hereby imposed a tax upon kerosene and any other liquid (other than any product taxable under section 4081)—
(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of an aircraft, for use as a fuel in such aircraft in noncommercial aviation; or
(B) used by any person as a fuel in an aircraft in noncommercial aviation, unless there was a taxable sale of such liquid under this section.
The rate of the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be the rate of tax specified in section 4091(b)(1) which is in effect at the time of such sale or use. No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if there was a taxable sale of such liquid under section 4091.
(2) Definition of noncommercial aviation
For purposes of this chapter, the term “noncommercial aviation” means any use of an aircraft, other than use in a business of transporting persons or property for compensation or hire by air. The term also includes any use of an aircraft, in a business described in the preceding sentence, which is properly allocable to any transportation exempt from the taxes imposed by sections 4261 and 4271 by reason of section 4281 or 4282 or by reason of section 4261(h).
(3) Termination
The rate of the taxes imposed by paragraph (1) shall be 4.3 cents per gallon—
(A) after December 31, 1996, and before the date which is 7 days after the date of the enactment of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund Tax Reinstatement Act of 1997, and
(B) after September 30, 2007.
(d) Additional taxes to fund Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund
(1) Tax on sales and uses subject to tax under subsection (a)
* * *
(B) operated as a museum under charter by a State or the District of Columbia, and
(C) operated exclusively for the procurement, care, and exhibition of aircraft of the type used for combat or transport in World War II.
(i) Registration
If any liquid is sold by any person for use as a fuel in an aircraft, it shall be presumed for purposes of this section that a tax imposed by this section applies to the sale of such liquid unless the purchaser is registered in such manner (and furnished such information in respect of the use of the liquid) as the Secretary shall by regulations provide.
(j) Sales by United States, etc.
The taxes imposed by this section shall apply with respect to liquids sold at retail by the United States, or by any agency or instrumentality of the United States, unless sales by such agency or instrumentality are by statute specifically exempted from such taxes.
(k) Fuels containing alcohol
(1) In general
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, in the case of the sale or use of any liquid at least 10 percent of which consists of alcohol (as defined in section 4081(c)(3))—
(A) the rates under paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) shall be the comparable rates under section 4081(c), and
(B) the rate of the tax imposed by subsection (c)(1) shall be the comparable rate under section 4091(c).
(2) Later separation
If any person separates the liquid fuel from a mixture of the liquid fuel and alcohol to which paragraph (1) applied, such separation shall be treated as a sale of the liquid fuel. Any tax imposed on such sale shall be reduced by the amount (if any) of the tax imposed on the sale of such mixture.
(3) Termination
Paragraph (1) shall not apply to any sale or use after September 30, 2007.
(l) Exemption for certain uses
No tax shall be imposed under this section on any liquid sold for use in, or used in, a helicopter or a fixed-wing aircraft for purposes of providing transportation with respect to which the requirements of subsection (f) or (g) of section 4261 are met.
(m) Certain alcohol fuels
(1) In general
In the case of the sale or use of any partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel—
(A) the rate of the tax imposed by subsection (a)(2) shall be—
(i) after September 30, 1997, and before October 1, 2005—
(I) in the case of fuel none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol, 9.15 cents per gallon, and
(II) in any other case, 11.3 cents per gallon, and
(ii) after September 30, 2005—
(I) in the case of fuel none of the alcohol in which consists of ethanol, 2.15 cents per gallon, and
(II) in any other case, 4.3 cents per gallon, and
(B) the rate of the tax imposed by subsection (c)(1) shall be the comparable rate under section 4091(c)(1).
(2) Partially exempt methanol or ethanol fuel
* * *