26 U.S.C.
§4041. Imposition of tax
(a) Diesel fuel and special motor fuels
(1) Tax on diesel fuel in certain cases
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083)—
* * *
(II) School bus and intracity transportation
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on any sale for use, or use, described in subparagraph (B) or (C) of section 6427(b)(2).
(2) Special motor fuels
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on any liquid (other than gas oil, fuel oil, or any product taxable under section 4081)—
(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a motor vehicle or motorboat for use as a fuel in such motor vehicle or motorboat, or
(ii) used by any person as a fuel in a motor vehicle or motorboat unless there was a taxable sale of such liquid under clause (i).
(B) Rate of tax
The rate of the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be—
(i) except as otherwise provided in this subparagraph, the rate of tax specified in section 4081(a)(2)(A)(i) which is in effect at the time of such sale or use,
(ii) 13.6 cents per gallon in the case of liquefied petroleum gas, and
(iii) 11.9 cents per gallon in the case of liquefied natural gas.
In the case of any sale or use after September 30, 2005, clause (ii) shall be applied by substituting “3.2 cents” for “13.6 cents”, and clause (iii) shall be applied by substituting “2.8 cents” for “11.9 cents”.
(3) Compressed natural gas
(A) In general
There is hereby imposed a tax on compressed natural gas—
(i) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of a motor vehicle or motorboat for use as a fuel in such motor vehicle or motorboat, or
* * *
(ii) subsection (d)(1) shall be applied by substituting “0.05 cent” for “0.1 cent” with respect to the sales and uses to which clause (i) applies.
(B) Qualified methanol or ethanol fuel
The term “qualified methanol or ethanol fuel” means any liquid at least 85 percent of which consists of methanol, ethanol, or other alcohol produced from a substance other than petroleum or natural gas.
(C) Termination
On and after October 1, 2007, subparagraph (A) shall not apply.
(c) Noncommercial aviation
(1) Tax on nongasoline fuels where no tax imposed on fuel under section 4091
There is hereby imposed a tax upon kerosene and any other liquid (other than any product taxable under section 4081)—
(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of an aircraft, for use as a fuel in such aircraft in noncommercial aviation; or
(B) used by any person as a fuel in an aircraft in noncommercial aviation, unless there was a taxable sale of such liquid under this section.
The rate of the tax imposed by this paragraph shall be the rate of tax specified in section 4091(b)(1) which is in effect at the time of such sale or use. No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if there was a taxable sale of such liquid under section 4091.
(2) Definition of noncommercial aviation
For purposes of this chapter, the term “noncommercial aviation” means any use of an aircraft, other than use in a business of transporting persons or property for compensation or hire by air. The term also includes any use of an aircraft, in a business described in the preceding sentence, which is properly allocable to any transportation exempt from the taxes imposed by sections 4261 and 4271 by reason of section 4281 or 4282 or by reason of section 4261(h).
(3) Termination
The rate of the taxes imposed by paragraph (1) shall be 4.3 cents per gallon—
(A) after December 31, 1996, and before the date which is 7 days after the date of the enactment of the Airport and Airway Trust Fund Tax Reinstatement Act of 1997, and
(B) after September 30, 2007.
(d) Additional taxes to fund Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund
(1) Tax on sales and uses subject to tax under subsection (a)
In addition to the taxes imposed by subsection (a), there is hereby imposed a tax of 0.1 cent a gallon on the sale or use of any liquid (other than liquefied petroleum gas and other than liquefied natural gas) if tax is imposed by subsection (a)(1) or (2) on such sale or use.
(2) Liquids used in aviation
In addition to the taxes imposed by subsection (c), there is hereby imposed a tax of 0.1 cent a gallon on any liquid (other than gasoline (as defined in section 4083))—
(A) sold by any person to an owner, lessee, or other operator of an aircraft for use as a fuel in such aircraft, or
(B) used by any person as a fuel in an aircraft unless there was a taxable sale of such liquid under subparagraph (A).
No tax shall be imposed by this paragraph on the sale or use of any liquid if there was a taxable sale of such liquid under section 4091.
(3) Termination
The taxes imposed by this subsection shall not apply during any period during which the Leaking Underground Storage Tank Trust Fund financing rate under section 4081 does not apply.
(e) Additional tax
* * *