26 U.S.C.
§4052. Definitions and special rules
(a) First retail sale
For purposes of this subchapter—
(1) In general
The term “first retail sale” means the first sale, for a purpose other than for resale or leasing in a long-term lease, after production, manufacture, or importation.
* * *
In the case of any article sold (otherwise than through an arm's-length transaction) at less than the fair market price, the tax under this subchapter shall be computed on the price for which similar articles are sold at retail in the ordinary course of trade, as determined by the Secretary.
(3) Long-term lease
(A) In general
In the case of any long-term lease of an article which is treated as the first retail sale of such article, the tax under this subchapter shall be computed on a price equal to—
(i) the sum of—
(I) the price (determined under this subchapter but without regard to paragraph (4)) at which such article was sold to the lessor, and
(II) the cost of any parts and accessories installed by the lessor on such article before the first use by the lessee or leased in connection with such long-term lease, plus
(ii) an amount equal to the presumed markup percentage of the sum described in clause (i).
(B) Presumed markup percentage
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “presumed markup percentage” means the average markup percentage of retailers of articles of the type involved, as determined by the Secretary.
(C) Exceptions under regulations
To the extent provided in regulations prescribed by the Secretary, subparagraph (A) shall not apply to specified types of leases where its application is not necessary to carry out the purposes of this subsection.
(4) Special rule where tax paid by manufacturer, producer, or importer
(A) In general
In any case where the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any article (or a related person) is liable for tax imposed by this subchapter with respect to such article, the tax under this subchapter shall be computed on a price equal to the sum of—
(i) the price which would (but for this paragraph) be determined under this subchapter, plus
(ii) the product of the price referred to in clause (i) and the presumed markup percentage determined under paragraph (3)(B).
(B) Related person
For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) In general
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term “related person” means any person who is a member of the same controlled group (within the meaning of section 5061(e)(3)) as the manufacturer, producer, or importer.
(ii) Exception for retail establishment
* * *
The items listed in this paragraph are any coupling device (including any fifth wheel), wrecker crane, loading and unloading equipment (including any crane, hoist, winch, or power liftgate), aerial ladder or tower, snow and ice control equipment, earthmoving, excavation and construction equipment, spreader, sleeper cab, cab shield, or wood or metal floor.
(d) Certain other rules made applicable
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, rules similar to the rules of subsections (c) and (d) of section 4216 (relating to partial payments) shall apply for purposes of this subchapter.
(e) Long-term lease
For purposes of this section, the term “long-term lease” means any lease with a term of 1 year or more. In determining a lease term for purposes of the preceding sentence, the rules of section 168(i)(3)(A) shall apply.
(f) Certain repairs and modifications not treated as manufacture
(1) In general
An article described in section 4051(a)(1) shall not be treated as manufactured or produced solely by reason of repairs or modifications to the article (including any modification which changes the transportation function of the article or restores a wrecked article to a functional condition) if the cost of such repairs and modifications does not exceed 75 percent of the retail price of a comparable new article.
(2) Exception
Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the article (as repaired or modified) would, if new, be taxable under section 4051 and the article when new was not taxable under such section or the corresponding provision of prior law.
(g) Regulations
* * *
A prior section 4052, act Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 479, provided that lease of an article would be considered the sale of article for excise tax purposes, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1904(a)(1)(D), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1811.
Amendments
1998—Subsec. (f)(2). Pub. L. 105–206 substituted “such section” for “this section”.
1997—Subsec. (b)(1)(B)(ii) to (iv). Pub. L. 105–34, §1402(b), inserted “and” at end of cl. (ii), redesignated cl. (iv) as (iii), and struck out former cl. (iii) which read as follows: “the fair market value (including any tax imposed by section 4071) at retail of any tires (not including any metal rim or rim base), and”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–34, §1434(b)(1), substituted “rules of subsections (c) and (d) of section 4216 (relating to partial payments) shall apply” for “rules of—
“(1) subsections (c) and (d) of section 4216 (relating to partial payments), and
“(2) section 4222 (relating to registration),
shall apply”.
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 105–34, §1434(a), redesignated subsec. (f) as (e).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 105–34, §1434(a), added subsec. (f). Former subsec. (f) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 105–34, §1434(b)(2), added subsec. (g).
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–647 substituted “production, manufacture” for “manufacture, production”.
1987—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–17, §505(a), inserted “or leasing in a long-term lease” after “resale”.
Subsec. (b)(3). Pub. L. 100–17, §505(b), added par. (3).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 100–17, §506(a), added par. (4).
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 100–17, §505(c), added subsec. (f).
* * *