26 U.S.C.
§4053. Exemptions
No tax shall be imposed by section 4051 on any of the following articles:
(1) Camper coaches bodies for self-propelled mobile homes
Any article designed—
(A) to be mounted or placed on automobile trucks, automobile truck chassis, or automobile chassis, and
(B) to be used primarily as living quarters or camping accommodations.
(2) Feed, seed, and fertilizer equipment
Any body primarily designed—
(A) to process or prepare seed, feed, or fertilizer for use on farms,
(B) to haul feed, seed, or fertilizer to and on farms,
(C) to spread feed, seed, or fertilizer on farms,
(D) to load or unload feed, seed, or fertilizer on farms, or
(E) for any combination of the foregoing.
(3) House trailers
Any house trailer.
(4) Ambulances, hearses, etc.
Any ambulance, hearse, or combination ambulance-hearse.
(5) Concrete mixers
Any article designed—
(A) to be placed or mounted on an automobile truck chassis or truck trailer or semitrailer chassis, and
(B) to be used to process or prepare concrete.
(6) Trash containers, etc.
Any box, container, receptacle, bin or other similar article—
(A) which is designed to be used as a trash container and is not designed for the transportation of freight other than trash, and
(B) which is not designed to be permanently mounted on or permanently affixed to an automobile truck chassis or body.
(7) Rail trailers and rail vans
Any chassis or body of a trailer or semitrailer which is designed for use both as a highway vehicle and a railroad car. For purposes of the preceding sentence, piggy-back trailer or semitrailer shall not be treated as designed for use as a railroad car.
(Added Pub. L. 97–424, title V, §512(b)(1), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2176; amended Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title VII, §735(b)(1), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 981.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 4053, acts Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 479; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–859, title I, §104, 72 Stat. 1276, made provision for the imposition of the retailers tax on installment sales, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1904(a)(1)(D), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1811.
For provisions of prior sections 4054 to 4058 of this title, see Prior Provisions note set out preceding section 4041 of this title.