40 U.S.C.
§814. Studies to determine feasibility of rehabilitation and improvements; implementation of recommendations
(a) Engineering survey
The Secretary of Transportation shall, on an emergency basis, carry out an engineering survey of all existing structures at the Union Station complex for the following purposes:
(1) to determine those actions necessary or desirable to preserve the long-term structural integrity of, and provide functional utility systems for, the historic Union Station building;
(2) in cooperation with Amtrak, to determine those actions necessary or desirable to restore rail passenger handling functions to the historic Union Station building and otherwise improve rail passenger service facilities at Union Station, including improved passenger access to the trains; and
(3) to prepare detailed estimates of the costs of such rehabilitation and improvement.
(b) Planning and market feasibility studies to assess commercial development potential
Concurrently with the engineering survey required by subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of Transportation, in cooperation with the National Railroad Passenger Corporation, shall carry out a planning and market feasibility study to assess the commercial development potential of the Union Station complex. Such study shall also include, but not be limited to, an assessment of the feasibility and desirability of:
(1) providing passenger transportation services from Union Station to the commercial airports in the area;
(2) constructing a heliport at or near the Union Station complex; and
(3) relocating to office space in Union Station the offices of Federal or other public transportation agencies.
(c) Time for completion of studies
The Secretary of Transportation shall complete the engineering survey required by this section not later than six months after December 29, 1981, and shall complete the planning and market feasibility study required by this section not later than twelve months after December 29, 1981.
(d) Availability of appropriated funds
Of amounts appropriated under section 704(a)(1) and (2) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 854(a)(1) and (2)), $1,000,000 shall be available to and be utilized by the Secretary of Transportation to carry out the purposes of subsections (a) and (b) of this section.
(e) Reports to Congress; commitment of Federal funds
Within twelve months following December 29, 1981, the Secretary of Transportation shall submit a report to the Congress on the results of the engineering survey and planning and market feasibility studies carried out under this section. Such report shall be referred to the Committees on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committees on Energy and Commerce and Public Works and Transportation of the House, respectively. Such report shall include a specific commitment of Federal funds for completion of the rehabilitation of the historic Union Station building, together with any necessary request for appropriations, in the amount determined by the Secretary of Transportation to be necessary in light of the survey and studies carried out under this section, from either or both of the following sources:
(1) funds authorized to be appropriated and not yet appropriated under section 704(a) of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform Act of 1976 (45 U.S.C. 854(a)) that are in excess of the amounts set out in the last sentence of such section 704(a); and
(2) funds programed or reprogramed from any other appropriation available to the Secretary of Transportation.
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, no funds from the Northeast Corridor Improvement Project and other rail or rail-related programs in excess of $29,000,000 shall be available for the completion of the rehabilitation of the historic Union Station building or other purposes determined by the Secretary of Transportation to be necessary in light of the survey and studies carried out under this section if within ninety calendar days of continuous session of the Congress after any request for such excess funds either the Committee on Energy and Commerce of the House of Representatives or the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate disapproves of the availability of such excess funds for such purposes by majority vote. For purposes of this subsection, continuity of session of the Congress is broken only by an adjournment sine die, and the days on which either House is not in session because of an adjournment of more than three days to a day certain are excluded in the computation of the period described in this subsection.
(Pub. L. 90–264, title I, §114, as added Pub. L. 97–125, §3(3), Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1669.)