40 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1998 Edition
Title 40 - PUBLIC BUILDINGS, PROPERTY, AND WORKS
CHAPTER 2 - CAPITOL BUILDING AND GROUNDS
Sec. 207a - Unified payroll administration for Capitol Police
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§207a. Unified payroll administration for Capitol Police
Payroll administration for the Capitol Police and civilian support personnel of the Capitol Police shall be carried out on a unified basis by a single disbursing authority. The Capitol Police Board, with the approval of the Committee on House Oversight of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Rules and Administration of the Senate, acting jointly, shall, by contract or otherwise, provide for such unified payroll administration.
(July 31, 1946, ch. 707, §9C, as added Pub. L. 102–397, title I, §102, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1950; amended Pub. L. 104–186, title II, §221(12), Aug. 20, 1996, 110 Stat. 1750.)
Amendments
1996—Pub. L. 104–186 substituted “House Oversight” for “House Administration”.
Change of Name
Committee on House Oversight of House of Representatives changed to Committee on House Administration of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Sixth Congress, Jan. 6, 1999.
Effective Date
Section 104 of Pub. L. 102–397, as amended by Pub. L. 102–392, title III, §321, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1726, provided that: “The unified payroll administration under the amendment made by section 102 [enacting this section] shall apply with respect to pay periods beginning after September 30, 1993.”
[Section 321 of Pub. L. 102–392 provided that the amendment made by that section to section 104 of Pub. L. 102–397, set out above, is effective Oct. 6, 1992.]
Lump-Sum Payment
Title II of Pub. L. 102–397 provided that:
“SEC. 201. DEFINITIONS.
“For the purpose of this title—
“(1) the term ‘officer’ includes all personnel of the rank of lieutenant or higher, including inspector;
“(2) the term ‘member’ includes all personnel below the rank of lieutenant, including detectives; and
“(3) the term ‘Clerk of the House of Representatives’ or ‘Clerk’ includes a successor in function to the Clerk.
“SEC. 202. LUMP-SUM PAYMENT FOR ACCUMULATED AND CURRENT ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE.
“An officer or member of the United States Capitol Police who separates from service within the 2-year period beginning on the date of the enactment of this title [Oct. 6, 1992] and who, at the time of separation, satisfies the age and service requirements for title to an immediate annuity under subchapter III of chapter 83 or chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, shall be entitled to receive a lump-sum payment for the accumulated and current accrued annual leave to which that individual is entitled, but only to the extent that such leave is attributable to service performed by such individual as an officer or member of the Capitol Police.
“SEC. 203. PROCEDURES.
“(a) In General.—A payment under this title shall be paid—
“(1) in the case of an officer or member whose pay (for service last performed before separation) is disbursed by the Clerk of the House of Representatives—
“(A) by the Clerk;
“(B) after appropriate certification is made to the Clerk by the Sergeant at Arms of the House of Representatives; and
“(C) out of funds available to pay the salaries of officers and members of the Capitol Police whose pay is disbursed by the Clerk; and
“(2) in the case of an officer or member whose pay (for service last performed before separation) is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate—
“(A) by the Secretary of the Senate;
“(B) after appropriate certification is made to the Secretary of the Senate by the Sergeant at Arms and Doorkeeper of the Senate; and
“(C) out of funds available to pay the salaries of officers and members of the Capitol Police whose pay is disbursed by the Secretary of the Senate.
“(b) Certification.—Any certification under subsection (a)(1)(B) or (a)(2)(B) shall state the total of the accumulated and current accrued annual leave, to the credit of the officer or member involved, which may be taken into account for purposes of a computation under subsection (c).
“(c) Computation.—(1) The amount of a lump-sum payment under this title shall be determined by multiplying the hourly rate of basic pay of the officer or member involved by the number of hours certified with respect to such officer or member in accordance with the preceding provisions of this section.
“(2) The hourly rate of basic pay of an officer or member shall, for purposes of this title, be determined by dividing 2,080 into the annual rate of basic pay last payable to such officer or member before separating.
“(d) Treatment as Pay.—A lump-sum payment under this title shall be considered to be pay for taxation purposes only.
“(e) Clarification.—For purposes of this title, the terms ‘officer’ and ‘member’ may not be construed to include any civilian employee.”