40 U.S.C.
§304j. Appropriation available for maintenance, etc., of abandoned and forfeited property, payment of liens and other charges
The appropriation available to any agency for the purchase, hire, operation, maintenance, and repair of property of any kind shall be available for the payment of expenses of operation, maintenance, and repair of property of the same kind received by it under any provision of sections 304f to 304m of this title for official use; for the payment of any lien recognized and allowed pursuant to law, and for the payment of all moneys found to be due any person upon the duly authorized remission or mitigation of any forfeiture; and for reimbursement of other agencies as hereafter provided. The costs of hauling, transporting, towing, and storage of such property shall be paid by the agency which has seized such property or to which it has been abandoned; and, if such property is later delivered to another agency for official use under sections 304g to 304i of this title, the latter shall make reimbursement for all such costs incurred prior to the date of delivery to it of such property.
(Aug. 27, 1935, ch. 740, title III, §305, 49 Stat. 880.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 304f, 304l, 304m of this title; title 18 section 3668.