40 U.S.C.
§318c. Penalties
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whoever violates any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to section 318a of this title shall be fined not more than $50 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.
(b)(1) Whoever violates any military traffic regulation shall be fined an amount not to exceed the amount of the maximum fine for a like or similar offense under the criminal or civil law of the State, territory, possession, or district where the military installation in which the violation occurred is located, or imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.
(2) For purposes of this subsection, the term “military traffic regulation” means a rule or regulation for the control of vehicular or pedestrian traffic on military installations that is promulgated by the Secretary of Defense, or the designee of the Secretary, under the authority delegated pursuant to section 318a of this title.
(June 1, 1948, ch. 359, §4, 62 Stat. 281; Pub. L. 104–201, div. A, title X, §1067, Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2654.)