40 U.S.C.
§303b. Lease of buildings by Government; money consideration
On and after June 30, 1932, except as otherwise specifically provided by law, the leasing of buildings and properties of the United States shall be for a money consideration only, and there shall not be included in the lease any provision for the alteration, repair, or improvement of such buildings or properties as a part of the consideration for the rental to be paid for the use and occupation of the same. The moneys derived from such rentals shall be deposited and covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
(June 30, 1932, ch. 314, §321, 47 Stat. 412.)
Cross References
Lease of real or personal property by Secretary of a military department, section as inapplicable to, see section 2667 of Title 10, Armed Forces.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 303c of this title; title 10 sections 2667, 2878; title 14 section 685; title 16 sections 1a–2, 17o, 450ss–4, 5962; title 20 section 196; title 38 sections 8122, 8162, 8201; title 42 sections 1502, 1544, 2473.