40 U.S.C.
§304a. Disposition of surplus real property; assignment to governmental agency; lease; sale
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, whenever any real property located outside of the District of Columbia, exclusive of military or naval reservations, heretofore or hereafter acquired by any Federal agency, by judicial process or otherwise in the collection of debts, purchase, donation, condemnation, devise, forfeiture, lease, or in any other manner, is, in whole or in part, declared to be in excess of its needs by the Federal agency having control thereof, or by the President on recommendation of the Administrator of General Services, the Administrator of General Services is authorized (a) to assign or reassign to any Federal agency or agencies space therein: Provided, That if the Federal agency to which space is assigned does not desire to occupy the space so assigned to it, the decision of the Administrator of General Services shall be subject to review by the President; or (b) pending a sale, to lease such real property on such terms and for such period not in excess of five years as he may deem in the public interest; or (c) to sell the same at public sale to the highest responsible bidder upon such terms and after such public advertisement as he may deem in the public interest: Provided, further, That if no bids which are satisfactory as to price and responsibility of bidder are received as a result of such public advertisement, the Administrator of General Services is authorized to sell such property by negotiation, upon such terms as may be deemed to be to the best interest of the Government, but at a price not less than that bid by the highest responsible bidder.
(Aug. 27, 1935, ch. 744, §1, 49 Stat. 885; July 18, 1940, ch. 635, §§1, 3, 54 Stat. 764, 765; June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title I, §103(a), 63 Stat. 380.)