40 U.S.C.
§311b. Disposition of unfit horses and mules
Subject to applicable regulations under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended [40 U.S.C. 471 et seq.], horses and mules belonging to the United States which have become unfit for service may be destroyed or put out to pasture, either on the pastures belonging to the United States Government or those belonging to financially sound and reputable humane organizations whose facilities permit them to care for them during the remainder of their natural life, at no cost to the Government.
(June 15, 1938, ch. 400, 52 Stat. 693; June 3, 1939, ch. 176, 53 Stat. 808; Oct. 31, 1951, ch. 654, §2(24), 65 Stat. 707.)