33 U.S.C.
§544c. Minority group participation in construction of the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway project; annual report to Congress
The Secretary of the Army, acting through the Chief of Engineers, is directed to make a maximum effort to assure the full participation of members of minority groups, living in the States participating in the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway Development Authority, in the construction of the Tennessee-Tombigbee Waterway project, including actions to encourage the use, wherever possible, of minority owned firms.
(Pub. L. 94–587, §185, Oct. 22, 1976, 90 Stat. 2941; Pub. L. 104–106, div. A, title X, §1064(e), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 445.)