33 U.S.C.
§621. By what methods river and harbor work may be authorized to be prosecuted
Any public work on canals, rivers, and harbors adopted by Congress may be prosecuted by direct appropriations, by continuing contracts, or by both direct appropriations and continuing contracts.
(Sept. 22, 1922, ch. 427, §10, 42 Stat. 1043.)