33 U.S.C.
§555. Duty of shipowners and officers to furnish information required by Secretary of the Army
Owners, agents, masters, and clerks of vessels and other craft plying upon the navigable waters of the United States, and all individuals and corporations engaged in transporting their own goods upon the navigable waters of the United States, shall furnish such statements relative to vessels, passengers, freight, and tonnage as may be required by the Secretary of the Army: Provided, That this provision shall not apply to those rafting logs except upon a direct request upon the owner to furnish specific information.
Every person or persons offending against the provisions of this section shall, for each and every offense, be liable to a fine of not more than $5,000, or imprisonment not exceeding two months, to be enforced in any district court in the United States within whose territorial jurisdiction such offense may have been committed. In addition, the Secretary may assess a civil penalty of up to $2,500, per violation, against any person or entity that fails to provide timely, accurate statements required to be submitted pursuant to this section by the Secretary.
(Sept. 22, 1922, ch. 427, §11, 42 Stat. 1043; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501; Pub. L. 99–662, title IX, §919(f), Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4193.)