33 U.S.C.
§547. Reports as to local benefits of improvement and recommendations as to local cooperation
Every report submitted to Congress in pursuance of any provision of law for a survey, in addition to other information which the Congress has directed shall be given, shall contain a statement of special or local benefit which will accrue to localities affected by such improvement and a statement of general or national benefits, with recommendations as to what local cooperation should be required, if any, on account of such special or local benefit.
(June 5, 1920, ch. 252, §2, 41 Stat. 1010.)