33 U.S.C.
§568. Limitation on power of committee of Congress to consider projects
No project shall be considered by any committee of Congress with a view to its adoption, except with a view to a survey, if five years have elapsed since a report upon a survey of such project has been submitted to Congress pursuant to law.
(Sept. 22, 1922, ch. 427, §9, 42 Stat. 1043.)