33 U.S.C.
§583a. Payment of pay and allowances of officers of Corps of Engineers from appropriation for improvements
Regular officers of the Corps of Engineers of the Army, and reserve officers of the Army who are assigned to the Corps of Engineers, who are employed primarily on duty connected with non-military public works prosecuted under the direction of the Chief of Engineers, including river and harbor improvements, flood control, and other such works, shall, while so employed, be paid their pay and allowances from the appropriation for the works upon which they are employed.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, §36, 70A Stat. 634.)