33 U.S.C.
§579a. Project deauthorizations
(a) Funds to be obligated for construction to avoid deauthorization
Any project authorized for construction by this Act shall not be authorized after the last day of the 5-year period beginning on November 17, 1986, unless during such period funds have been obligated for construction, including planning and designing, of such project.
(b) Transmission to Congress of list of unconstructed projects or separable elements authorized but not receiving obligations during 10 fiscal years preceding transmission; two-year updates of list
(1) Not later than one year after November 17, 1986, the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a list of unconstructed projects, or unconstructed separable elements of projects, which have been authorized, but have received no obligations during the 10 full fiscal years preceding the transmittal of such list. A project or separable element included in such list is not authorized after December 31, 1989, if funds have not been obligated for construction of such project or element after November 17, 1986, and before December 31, 1989.
(2) Notwithstanding section 3003 of Public Law 104–66 (31 U.S.C. 1113 note; 109 Stat. 734), every two years after the transmittal of the list under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a list of projects or separable elements of projects which have been authorized, but have received no obligations during the 7 full fiscal years preceding the transmittal of such list. Upon submission of such list to Congress, the Secretary shall notify each Senator in whose State, and each Member of the House of Representatives in whose district, a project (including any part thereof) on such list would be located. A project or separable element included in such list is not authorized after the date which is 30 months after the date the list is so transmitted if funds have not been obligated for the planning, design, or construction of such project or element during such 30-month period.
(c) Deauthorized list; publication in Federal Register
The Secretary shall publish in the Federal Register a list of any projects or separable elements that are deauthorized under this section.
(Pub. L. 99–662, title X, §1001, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4201; Pub. L. 101–640, title I, §119(a), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4630; Pub. L. 104–303, title II, §228(a), Oct. 12, 1996, 110 Stat. 3703; Pub. L. 106–109, §8(d), Nov. 24, 1999, 113 Stat. 1496.)