33 U.S.C.
§551. Policy of Government as to terminal facilities for new projects
It is declared to be the policy of the Congress that water terminals are essential at all cities and towns located upon harbors or navigable waterways and that at least one public terminal should exist, constructed, owned, and regulated by the municipality or other public agency of the State and open to the use of all on equal terms. The Secretary of the Army, through the Chief of Engineers, shall give full publicity, as far as may be practicable, to this provision.
(Mar. 2, 1919, ch. 95, §1, 40 Stat. 1286; July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title II, §205(a), 61 Stat. 501.)