33 U.S.C.
§1267. Chesapeake Bay
(a) Definitions
In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Administrative cost
The term “administrative cost” means the cost of salaries and fringe benefits incurred in administering a grant under this section.
* * *
The head of each Federal agency that owns or occupies real property in the Chesapeake Bay watershed shall ensure that the property, and actions taken by the agency with respect to the property, comply with the Chesapeake Bay Agreement, the Federal Agencies Chesapeake Ecosystem Unified Plan, and any subsequent agreements and plans.
(3) Budget coordination
(A) In general
As part of the annual budget submission of each Federal agency with projects or grants related to restoration, planning, monitoring, or scientific investigation of the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem, the head of the agency shall submit to the President a report that describes plans for the expenditure of the funds under this section.
(B) Disclosure to the Council
The head of each agency referred to in subparagraph (A) shall disclose the report under that subparagraph with the Chesapeake Executive Council as appropriate.
(g) Chesapeake Bay Program
(1) Management strategies
The Administrator, in coordination with other members of the Chesapeake Executive Council, shall ensure that management plans are developed and implementation is begun by signatories to the Chesapeake Bay Agreement to achieve and maintain—
(A) the nutrient goals of the Chesapeake Bay Agreement for the quantity of nitrogen and phosphorus entering the Chesapeake Bay and its watershed;
(B) the water quality requirements necessary to restore living resources in the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem;
(C) the Chesapeake Bay Basinwide Toxins Reduction and Prevention Strategy goal of reducing or eliminating the input of chemical contaminants from all controllable sources to levels that result in no toxic or bioaccumulative impact on the living resources of the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem or on human health;
(D) habitat restoration, protection, creation, and enhancement goals established by Chesapeake Bay Agreement signatories for wetlands, riparian forests, and other types of habitat associated with the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem; and
(E) the restoration, protection, creation, and enhancement goals established by the Chesapeake Bay Agreement signatories for living resources associated with the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem.
(2) Small watershed grants program
The Administrator, in cooperation with the Chesapeake Executive Council, shall—
(A) establish a small watershed grants program as part of the Chesapeake Bay Program; and
(B) offer technical assistance and assistance grants under subsection (d) of this section to local governments and nonprofit organizations and individuals in the Chesapeake Bay region to implement—
(i) cooperative tributary basin strategies that address the water quality and living resource needs in the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem; and
(ii) locally based protection and restoration programs or projects within a watershed that complement the tributary basin strategies, including the creation, restoration, protection, or enhancement of habitat associated with the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem.
(h) Study of Chesapeake Bay Program
(1) In general
* * *
Not later than 180 days after November 7, 2000, the Administrator shall commence a 5-year special study with full participation of the scientific community of the Chesapeake Bay to establish and expand understanding of the response of the living resources of the Chesapeake Bay ecosystem to improvements in water quality that have resulted from investments made through the Chesapeake Bay Program.
(2) Requirements
The study shall—
(A) determine the current status and trends of living resources, including grasses, benthos, phytoplankton, zooplankton, fish, and shellfish;
(B) establish to the extent practicable the rates of recovery of the living resources in response to improved water quality condition;
(C) evaluate and assess interactions of species, with particular attention to the impact of changes within and among trophic levels; and
(D) recommend management actions to optimize the return of a healthy and balanced ecosystem in response to improvements in the quality and character of the waters of the Chesapeake Bay.
(j) Authorization of appropriations
There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section $40,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2005. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title I, §117, as added Pub. L. 100–4, title I, §103, Feb. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 10; amended Pub. L. 106–457, title II, §203, Nov. 7, 2000, 114 Stat. 1967.)