33 U.S.C.
§1252. Comprehensive programs for water pollution control
(a) Preparation and development
The Administrator shall, after careful investigation, and in cooperation with other Federal agencies, State water pollution control agencies, interstate agencies, and the municipalities and industries involved, prepare or develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing, or eliminating the pollution of the navigable waters and ground waters and improving the sanitary condition of surface and underground waters. In the development of such comprehensive programs due regard shall be given to the improvements which are necessary to conserve such waters for the protection and propagation of fish and aquatic life and wildlife, recreational purposes, and the withdrawal of such waters for public water supply, agricultural, industrial, and other purposes. For the purpose of this section, the Administrator is authorized to make joint investigations with any such agencies of the condition of any waters in any State or States, and of the discharges of any sewage, industrial wastes, or substance which may adversely affect such waters.
(b) Planning for reservoirs; storage for regulation of streamflow
(1) In the survey or planning of any reservoir by the Corps of Engineers, Bureau of Reclamation, or other Federal agency, consideration shall be given to inclusion of storage for regulation of streamflow, except that any such storage and water releases shall not be provided as a substitute for adequate treatment or other methods of controlling waste at the source.
(2) The need for and the value of storage for regulation of streamflow (other than for water quality) including but not limited to navigation, salt water intrusion, recreation, esthetics, and fish and wildlife, shall be determined by the Corps of Engineers, Bureau of Reclamation, or other Federal agencies.
(3) The need for, the value of, and the impact of, storage for water quality control shall be determined by the Administrator, and his views on these matters shall be set forth in any report or presentation to Congress proposing authorization or construction of any reservoir including such storage.
(4) The value of such storage shall be taken into account in determining the economic value of the entire project of which it is a part, and costs shall be allocated to the purpose of regulation of streamflow in a manner which will insure that all project purposes, share equitably in the benefit of multiple-purpose construction.
(5) Costs of regulation of streamflow features incorporated in any Federal reservoir or other impoundment under the provisions of this chapter shall be determined and the beneficiaries identified and if the benefits are widespread or national in scope, the costs of such features shall be nonreimbursable.
* * *
(D) as appropriate, is developed in cooperation with, and is consistent with any comprehensive plan prepared by the Water Resources Council, any areawide waste management plans developed pursuant to section 1288 of this title, and any State plan developed pursuant to section 1313(e) of this title.
(3) For the purposes of this subsection the term “basin” includes, but is not limited to, rivers and their tributaries, streams, coastal waters, sounds, estuaries, bays, lakes, and portions thereof as well as the lands drained thereby.
(June 30, 1948, ch. 758, title I, §102, as added Pub. L. 92–500, §2, Oct. 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 817; amended Pub. L. 95–91, title IV, §402(a)(1)(A), Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 583; Pub. L. 95–217, §5(b), Dec. 27, 1977, 91 Stat. 1567; Pub. L. 104–66, title II, §2021(a), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 726.)
Amendments
1995—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 104–66 struck out subsec. (d) which read as follows: “The Administrator, after consultation with the States, and River Basin Commissions established under the Water Resources Planning Act, shall submit a report to Congress on or before July 1, 1978, which analyzes the relationship between programs under this chapter, and the programs by which State and Federal agencies allocate quantities of water. Such report shall include recommendations concerning the policy in section 1251(g) of this title to improve coordination of efforts to reduce and eliminate pollution in concert with programs for managing water resources.”
1977—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–217 added subsec. (d).
Transfer of Functions
“Federal Energy Regulatory Commission” substituted for “Federal Power Commission” in subsec. (b)(6) on authority of Pub. L. 95–91, title IV, §402(a)(1)(A), Aug. 4, 1977, 91 Stat. 583, which is classified to section 7172(a)(1)(A) of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.
Executive Order No. 10014
Ex. Ord. No. 10014, Nov. 3, 1948, 13 F.R. 6601, which related to the cooperation of Federal and State agencies to prevent pollution of surface and underground waters, was superseded by Ex. Ord. No. 11258, Nov. 17, 1965, 30 F.R. 14483.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1252a of this title.