8 U.S.C.
§1367. Penalties for disclosure of information
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in no case may the Attorney General, or any other official or employee of the Department of Justice (including any bureau or agency of such Department)—
(1) make an adverse determination of admissibility or deportability of an alien under the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.] using information furnished solely by—
(A) a spouse or parent who has battered the alien or subjected the alien to extreme cruelty,
(B) a member of the spouse's or parent's family residing in the same household as the alien who has battered the alien or subjected the alien to extreme cruelty when the spouse or parent consented to or acquiesced in such battery or cruelty,
(C) a spouse or parent who has battered the alien's child or subjected the alien's child to extreme cruelty (without the active participation of the alien in the battery or extreme cruelty),
(D) a member of the spouse's or parent's family residing in the same household as the alien who has battered the alien's child or subjected the alien's child to extreme cruelty when the spouse or parent consented to or acquiesced in such battery or cruelty and the alien did not actively participate in such battery or cruelty, or
(E) in the case of an alien applying for status under section 101(a)(15)(U) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(15)(U)], the perpetrator of the substantial physical or mental abuse and the criminal activity,
unless the alien has been convicted of a crime or crimes listed in section 241(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act [8 U.S.C. 1227(a)(2)]; or
(2) permit use by or disclosure to anyone (other than a sworn officer or employee of the Department, or bureau or agency thereof, for legitimate Department, bureau, or agency purposes) of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief under clause (iii) or (iv) of section 204(a)(1)(A), clause (ii) or (iii) of section 204(a)(1)(B), section 216(c)(4)(C), section 101(a)(15)(U), or section 240A(a)(3) 1 of such Act [8 U.S.C. 1154(a)(1)(A)(iii), (iv), (B)(ii), (iii), 1186a(c)(4)(C), 1101(a)(15)(U), 1229b(b)(2)] as an alien (or the parent of a child) who has been battered or subjected to extreme cruelty.
The limitation under paragraph (2) ends when the application for relief is denied and all opportunities for appeal of the denial have been exhausted.
(b) Exceptions
(1) The Attorney General may provide, in the Attorney General's discretion, for the disclosure of information in the same manner and circumstances as census information may be disclosed by the Secretary of Commerce under section 8 of title 13.
(2) The Attorney General may provide in the discretion of the Attorney General for the disclosure of information to law enforcement officials to be used solely for a legitimate law enforcement purpose.
(3) Subsection (a) of this section shall not be construed as preventing disclosure of information in connection with judicial review of a determination in a manner that protects the confidentiality of such information.
(4) Subsection (a)(2) of this section shall not apply if all the battered individuals in the case are adults and they have all waived the restrictions of such subsection.
(5) The Attorney General is authorized to disclose information, to Federal, State, and local public and private agencies providing benefits, to be used solely in making determinations of eligibility for benefits pursuant to section 1641(c) of this title.
(c) Penalties for violations
Anyone who willfully uses, publishes, or permits information to be disclosed in violation of this section shall be subject to appropriate disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation.
(Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title III, §§308(g)(8)(D), 384, Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–624, 3009–652; Pub. L. 105–33, title V, §5572(b), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 641; Pub. L. 106–386, div. B, title V, §1513(d), Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1536.)