8 U.S.C.
§1356. Disposition of moneys collected under the provisions of this subchapter
(a) Detention, transportation, hospitalization, and all other expenses of detained aliens; expenses of landing stations
* * *
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (a) and subsection (b) of this section, or in any other provision of this subchapter, all moneys received in payment of fees and administrative fines and penalties under this subchapter shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts: Provided, however, That all fees received from applicants residing in the Virgin Islands of the United States, and in Guam, required to be paid under section 1351 of this title, shall be paid over to the Treasury of the Virgin Islands and to the Treasury of Guam, respectively.
(d) Schedule of fees
In addition to any other fee authorized by law, the Attorney General shall charge and collect $7 per individual for the immigration inspection of each passenger arriving at a port of entry in the United States, or for the preinspection of a passenger in a place outside of the United States prior to such arrival, aboard a commercial aircraft or commercial vessel.
(e) Limitations on fees
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), no fee shall be charged under subsection (d) of this section for immigration inspection or preinspection provided in connection with the arrival of any passenger, other than aircraft passengers, whose journey originated in the following:
(A) Canada,
(B) Mexico,
(C) a State, territory or possession of the United States, or
(D) any adjacent island (within the meaning of section 1101(b)(5) of this title).
(2) No fee may be charged under subsection (d) of this section with respect to the arrival of any passenger—
(A) who is in transit to a destination outside the United States, and
(B) for whom immigration inspection services are not provided.
* * *
institutes sponsored by an institution of higher education for students in grades 7–12 that provide instruction in such fields); involve partnerships of industry, educational institutions, and community organizations to address the educational needs of disadvantaged communities; provide college preparatory support to expose and prepare students for careers in science, mathematics, engineering, and technology; and provide for carrying out systemic reform activities under section 1862(a)(1) of title 42.
(5) Use of fees for duties relating to petitions
4 percent of the amounts deposited into the H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Attorney General until expended to carry out duties under paragraphs (1) and (9) of section 1184(c) of this title related to petitions made for nonimmigrants described in section 1101(a)(15)(H)(i)(b) of this title, under paragraph (1)(C) or (D) of section 1154 5 of this title related to petitions for immigrants described in section 1153(b) of this title.
(6) Use of fees for application processing and enforcement
For fiscal year 1999, 4 percent of the amounts deposited into the H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Secretary of Labor until expended for decreasing the processing time for applications under section 1182(n)(1) of this title and for carrying out section 1182(n)(2) of this title. Beginning with fiscal year 2000, 2 percent of the amounts deposited into the H–1B Nonimmigrant Petitioner Account shall remain available to the Secretary of Labor until expended for decreasing the processing time for applications under section 1182(n)(1) of this title and section 1182(a)(5)(A) of this title, and 2 percent of such amounts shall remain available to such Secretary until expended for carrying out section 1182(n)(2) of this title. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, both of the amounts made available for
* * *
(1) There is hereby established the Genealogy Fee for providing genealogy research and information services. This fee shall be deposited as offsetting collections into the Examinations Fee Account. Fees for such research and information services may be set at a level that will ensure the recovery of the full costs of providing all such services.
(2) The Attorney General will prepare and submit annually to Congress statements of the financial condition of the Genealogy Fee.
(3) Any officer or employee of the Immigration and Naturalization Service shall collect fees prescribed under regulation before disseminating any requested genealogical information.
(u) Premium fee for employment-based petitions and applications
The Attorney General is authorized to establish and collect a premium fee for employment-based petitions and applications. This fee shall be used to provide certain premium-processing services to business customers, and to make infrastructure improvements in the adjudications and customer-service processes. For approval of the benefit applied for, the petitioner/applicant must meet the legal criteria for such benefit. This fee shall be set at $1,000, shall be paid in addition to any normal petition/application fee that may be applicable, and shall be deposited as offsetting collections in the Immigration Examinations Fee Account. The Attorney General may adjust this fee according to the Consumer Price Index.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 9, §286, 66 Stat. 232; Pub. L. 97–116, §13, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1618; Pub. L. 99–500, §101(b) [title II, §205(a), formerly §205], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–39, 1783–53, renumbered §205(a), Pub. L. 100–525, §4(a)(2)(A), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2615; Pub. L. 99–591, §101(b) [title II, §205], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–39, 3341–53; Pub. L. 99–653, §7(d)(1), Nov. 14, 1986, as added Pub. L. 100–525, §8(f), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2617; Pub. L. 100–71, title I, §1, July 11, 1987, 101 Stat. 394; Pub. L. 100–459, title II, §209(a), Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2203; Pub. L. 100–525, §4(a)(1), (d), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2614, 2615; Pub. L. 101–162, title II, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1000; Pub. L. 101–515, title II, §210(a), (d), Nov.
* * *