8 U.S.C.
§1357. Powers of immigration officers and employees
(a) Powers without warrant
Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power without warrant—
* * *
(1) Under regulations of the Attorney General, the Commissioner shall provide for the fingerprinting and photographing of each alien 14 years of age or older against whom a proceeding is commenced under section 1229a of this title.
(2) Such fingerprints and photographs shall be made available to Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies, upon request.
(g) Performance of immigration officer functions by State officers and employees
(1) Notwithstanding section 1342 of title 31, the Attorney General may enter into a written agreement with a State, or any political subdivision of a State, pursuant to which an officer or employee of the State or subdivision, who is determined by the Attorney General to be qualified to perform a function of an immigration officer in relation to the investigation, apprehension, or detention of aliens in the United States (including the transportation of such aliens across State lines to detention centers), may carry out such function at the expense of the State or political subdivision and to the extent consistent with State and local law.
(2) An agreement under this subsection shall require that an officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State performing a function under the agreement shall have knowledge of, and adhere to, Federal law relating to the function, and shall contain a written certification that the officers or employees performing the function under the agreement have received adequate training regarding the enforcement of relevant Federal immigration laws.
(3) In performing a function under this subsection, an officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State shall be subject to the direction and supervision of the Attorney General.
(4) In performing a function under this subsection, an officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State may use Federal property or facilities, as provided in a written agreement between the Attorney General and the State or subdivision.
* * *
(8) An officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State acting under color of authority under this subsection, or any agreement entered into under this subsection, shall be considered to be acting under color of Federal authority for purposes of determining the liability, and immunity from suit, of the officer or employee in a civil action brought under Federal or State law.
(9) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require any State or political subdivision of a State to enter into an agreement with the Attorney General under this subsection.
(10) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require an agreement under this subsection in order for any officer or employee of a State or political subdivision of a State—
(A) to communicate with the Attorney General regarding the immigration status of any individual, including reporting knowledge that a particular alien is not lawfully present in the United States; or
(B) otherwise to cooperate with the Attorney General in the identification, apprehension, detention, or removal of aliens not lawfully present in the United States.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 9, §287, 66 Stat. 233; Pub. L. 94–550, §7, Oct. 18, 1976, 90 Stat. 2535; Pub. L. 99–570, title I, §1751(d), Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–47; Pub. L. 99–603, title I, §116, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3384; Pub. L. 100–525, §§2(e), 5, Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2610, 2615; Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §503(a), (b)(1), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 5048, 5049; Pub. L. 102–232, title III, §306(a)(3), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1751; Pub. L. 104–208, div. C, title I, §133, title III, §308(d)(4)(L), (e)(1)(M), (g)(5)(A)(i), Sept. 30, 1996, 110 Stat. 3009–563, 3009–618, 3009–619, 3009–623.)