25 U.S.C.
§1758. Extension of Federal recognition and privileges
(a) Applicability of United States laws and regulations
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, Federal recognition is extended to the Tribe. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, all laws and regulations of the United States of general application to Indians or Indian nations, tribes or bands of Indians which are not inconsistent with any specific provision of this subchapter shall be applicable to the Tribe.
(b) Filing of organic governing document and amendments
The Tribe shall file with the Secretary a copy of its organic governing document and any amendments thereto. Such instrument must be consistent with the terms of this subchapter and the Act to Implement the Settlement of the Mashantucket Pequot Indian Land Claim as enacted by the State of Connecticut and approved June 9, 1982.
(c) Eligibility for services and benefits
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Tribe and members of the Tribe shall be eligible for all Federal services and benefits furnished to federally recognized Indian tribes as of October 18, 1983.
(Pub. L. 98–134, §9, Oct. 18, 1983, 97 Stat. 855.)