25 U.S.C.
§1774c. Responsibilities and restrictions
(a) Seneca Nation
The Congress finds that the Seneca Nation is solely responsible for negotiation of the leases under the Agreement in its own interest and approval of any such lease by the United States is not required.
(b) Lessees
The Congress finds that—
(1) the lessees of leases with the Seneca Nation are responsible for representing their own interest in lease negotiations with the Seneca Nation; and
(2) nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to prevent the lessees from collectively negotiating with the Seneca Nation regarding such leases, whether through informal groups or as delegations formally sanctioned by either the State or local governments.
(c) United States
(1) The United States shall not serve in a capacity to approve leases of the Seneca Nation.
(2) Federal funds may not be obligated or expended, directly or indirectly, for annual payments under any such lease, except for funds that may be available under a conventional, nationwide program.
(d) State
(1) The State shall not serve in a capacity to approve leases of the Seneca Nation.
(2) State funds may not be obligated or expended, directly or indirectly, for annual payments under any such lease.
(Pub. L. 101–503, §5, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1295.)