25 U.S.C.
§1774b. New leases and extinguishment of claims
(a) New leases
If the Seneca Nation offers new leases in accordance with the Agreement, this subchapter shall apply with respect to the Seneca Nation. The Seneca Nation shall supply copies of such leases to the Secretary and shall certify in writing that it has supplied the Secretary with copies of written offers to all lessees entitled to an offer.
(b) Extinguishment of claims
The Seneca Nation shall execute appropriate documents relinquishing all claims against the United States, the State, the city, the congressional villages, and all prior lessees for payment of annual rents prior to February 20, 1991, with respect to all prior and existing leases.
(c) Effective date of leases and relinquishments
(1) The relinquishment of claims against the United States shall be effective upon payment by the United States to the Seneca Nation of the funds provided in section 1774d of this title.
(2) The offers, and any acceptances thereof, referred to in subsection (a) of this section, and the relinquishment of claims against the State, the city, the congressional villages, and all prior lessees for payment of annual rents referred to in subsection (b) of this section shall not be binding on the Seneca Nation until after the later of the dates on which (1) Congress, or (2) the legislature of the State appropriates the amount of funds set forth in section 1774d of this title or the Seneca Nation and the State agree upon a schedule and mechanism for payments for funds pursuant to section 1774d(c) of this title. Such agreement shall render the offers, acceptances and the relinquishment effective so long as the payments are made as agreed upon by the Seneca Nation and the State.
(Pub. L. 101–503, §4, Nov. 3, 1990, 104 Stat. 1294.)