25 U.S.C.
§2442. Illegal narcotics traffic on Tohono O'odham and St. Regis Reservations; source eradication
(a) Investigation and control
(1) The Secretary of the Interior shall provide assistance to—
(A) the Tohono O'odham Tribe of Arizona for the investigation and control of illegal narcotics traffic on the Tohono O'odham Reservation along the border with Mexico,
(B) the St. Regis Band of Mohawk Indians of New York for the development of tribal law enforcement and judicial systems to aid in the investigation and control of illegal narcotics traffic on the St. Regis Reservation along the border with Canada, and
(C) the Makah Indian Tribe of Washington for the investigation and control of illegal narcotic traffic on the Makah Indian Reservation arising from its proximity to international waters.
(2) The Secretary shall ensure that tribal efforts under this subsection are coordinated with appropriate Federal law enforcement agencies, including the United States Custom 1 Service.
(3) For the purpose of providing the assistance required by this subsection, there are authorized to be appropriated—
(A) $500,000 under paragraph (1)(A) for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000,
(B) $500,000 under paragraph (1)(B) for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000, and
(C) $500,000 under paragraph (1)(C) for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.
(b) Marijuana eradication and interdiction
(1) The Secretary of the Interior, in cooperation with appropriate Federal, tribal, and State and local law enforcement agencies, shall establish and implement a program for the eradication of marijuana cultivation, and interdiction, investigation, and control of illegal narcotics trafficking within Indian country as defined in section 1152 of title 18. The Secretary shall establish a priority for the use of funds appropriated under paragraph (2) for those Indian reservations where the scope of the problem is most critical, and such funds shall be available for contracting by Indian tribes pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination Act (25 U.S.C. 450f et seq.).
(2) For the purpose of establishing the program required by paragraph (1), there are authorized to be appropriated $2,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.
(Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, §4216, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–146; Pub. L. 100–690, title II, §2208, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4218; Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, §703(6)–(8), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4583.)