25 U.S.C.
§2453. Juvenile detention centers
(a) Plan
The Secretary of the Interior shall construct or renovate and staff new or existing juvenile detention centers. The Secretary shall ensure that the construction and operation of the centers is consistent with the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974 [42 U.S.C. 5601 et seq.].
(b) Authorization
(1) For the purpose of constructing or renovating juvenile detention centers as provided in subsection (a) of this section, there are authorized to be appropriated $10,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.
(2) For the purpose of staffing and operating juvenile detention centers, there are authorized to be appropriated $7,000,000 for fiscal year 1993 and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, and 2000.
(Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, §4220, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–147; Pub. L. 100–690, title II, §2211, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4219; Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, §703(10), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4584.)