25 U.S.C.
§2413. Departmental responsibility
(a) Implementation
The Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Bureau of Indian Affairs, and the Secretary of Health and Human Services, acting through the Indian Health Service, shall bear equal responsibility for the implementation of this chapter in cooperation with Indian tribes.
(b) Office of Alcohol and Substance Abuse
(1) In order to better coordinate the various programs of the Bureau of Indian Affairs in carrying out this chapter, there is established within the Office of the Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs an Office of Alcohol and Substance Abuse. The director of such office 1 shall be appointed by the Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs on a permanent basis at no less than a grade GS–15 of the General Schedule.
(2) In addition to other responsibilities which may be assigned to such Office, it shall be responsible for—
(A) monitoring the performance and compliance of programs of the Bureau of Indian Affairs in meeting the goals and purposes of this chapter and the Memorandum of Agreement entered into under section 2411 of this title, and
(B) serving as a point of contact within the Bureau of Indian Affairs for Indian tribes and the Tribal Coordinating Committees regarding the implementation of this chapter, the Memorandum of Agreement, and any Tribal Action Plan established under section 2412 of this title.
(3) The Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs shall appoint such employees to work in the Office of Alcohol and Substance Abuse, and shall provide such funding, services, and equipment as may be necessary to enable the Office of Alcohol and Substance Abuse to carry out its responsibilities.
(c) Indian Youth Programs Officer
(1) There is established in the Office of Alcohol and Substance Abuse the position to be known as the Indian Youth Programs Officer. The Assistant Secretary of the Interior for Indian Affairs shall appoint the Indian Youth Programs Officer.
(2) The position of Indian Youth Programs Officer shall be established on a permanent basis at no less than the grade of GS–14 of the General Schedule.
(3) In addition to other responsibilities which may be assigned to the Indian Youth Programs Officer relating to Indian Youth,2 such Officer shall be responsible for—
(A) monitoring the performance and compliance of programs of the Bureau of Indian Affairs in meeting the goals and purposes of this chapter and the Memorandum of Agreement entered into under section 2411 of this title as they relate to Indian youth efforts, and
(B) providing advice and recommendations, including recommendations submitted by Indian tribes and Tribal Coordinating Committees, to the Director of the Office of Alcohol and Substance Abuse as they relate to Indian youth.
(Pub. L. 99–570, title IV, §4207, Oct. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 3207–141; Pub. L. 100–690, title II, §2216, Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4221; Pub. L. 102–573, title VII, §703(2), Oct. 29, 1992, 106 Stat. 4583.)