47 U.S.C.
§765b. Elimination of procurement preferences
Nothing in this subchapter or the Communications Act of 1934 [47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.] shall be construed to authorize or require any preference, in Federal Government procurement of telecommunications services, for the satellite space segment provided by INTELSAT, Inmarsat, or any successor entity or separated entity.
(Pub. L. 87–624, title VI, §643, as added Pub. L. 106–180, §3, Mar. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 56.)