47 U.S.C.
§721. Implementation of policy
In order to achieve the objectives and to carry out the purposes of this chapter—
(a) Executive functions; review; agency coordination; supervision of foreign relationships; compatibility with domestic and foreign facilities
the President shall—
(1) omitted;
(2) provide for continuous review of all phases of the development and operation of such a system, including the activities of a communications satellite corporation authorized under subchapter III of this chapter;
(3) coordinate the activities of governmental agencies with responsibilities in the field of telecommunication, so as to insure that there is full and effective compliance at all times with the policies set forth in this chapter;
(4) exercise such supervision over relationships of the corporation with foreign governments or entities or with international bodies as may be appropriate to assure that such relationships shall be consistent with the national interest and foreign policy of the United States;
(5), (6) omitted;
(7) so exercise his authority as to help attain coordinated and efficient use of the electromagnetic spectrum and the technical compatibility of the system with existing communications facilities both in the United States and abroad.
(b) Omitted
(c) Commission functions; discrimination; just and reasonable charges, classifications, practices, regulations and other terms and conditions; allocation of facilities; technical approval; construction and operation authorizations; rules and regulations
the Federal Communications Commission, in its administration of the provisions of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended [47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.], and as supplemented by this chapter, shall—
(1) omitted;
(2) insure that all present and future authorized carriers shall have nondiscriminatory use of, and equitable access to, the communications satellite system and satellite terminal stations under just and reasonable charges, classifications, practices, regulations, and other terms and conditions and regulate the manner in which available facilities of the system and stations are allocated among such users thereof;
(3) to (5) omitted;
(6) approve technical characteristics of the operational communications satellite system to be employed by the corporation and of the satellite terminal stations; and
(7) grant appropriate authorizations for the construction and operation of each satellite terminal station, either to the corporation or to one or more authorized carriers or to the corporation and one or more such carriers jointly, as will best serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. In determining the public interest, convenience, and necessity the Commission shall authorize the construction and operation of such stations by communications common carriers or the corporation, without preference to either;
(8) to (10) omitted;
(11) make rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 87–624, title II, §201, Aug. 31, 1962, 76 Stat. 421; Pub. L. 103–414, title III, §304(b)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4297.)
Termination of Subsections (a)(2) to (4), (7) and (c)(2), (6), (7)
Subsections (a)(2) to (4), (7) and (c)(2), (6), (7) of this section to cease to be effective on the effective date of a Commission order determining under section 761(b)(2) of this title that INTELSAT privatization is consistent with criteria in sections 763 and 763a of this title, see section 765d(4) of this title.