47 U.S.C.
§765e. Reports to Congress
(a) Annual reports
The President and the Commission shall report to the Committees on Commerce and International Relations of the House of Representatives and the Committees on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and Foreign Relations of the Senate within 90 calendar days of March 17, 2000, and not less than annually thereafter, on the progress made to achieve the objectives and carry out the purposes and provisions of this subchapter. Such reports shall be made available immediately to the public.
(b) Contents of reports
The reports submitted pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall include the following:
(1) Progress with respect to each objective since the most recent preceding report.
(2) Views of the Parties with respect to privatization.
(3) Views of industry and consumers on privatization.
(4) Impact privatization has had on United States industry, United States jobs, and United States industry's access to the global marketplace.
(Pub. L. 87–624, title VI, §646, as added Pub. L. 106–180, §3, Mar. 17, 2000, 114 Stat. 57.)
Change of Name
Committee on Commerce of House of Representatives changed to Committee on Energy and Commerce of House of Representatives, and jurisdiction over matters relating to securities and exchanges and insurance generally transferred to Committee on Financial Services of House of Representatives by House Resolution No. 5, One Hundred Seventh Congress, Jan. 3, 2001.
Delegation of Responsibility
Memorandum of President of the United States, Aug. 21, 2000, 65 F.R. 52289, provided:
Memorandum for the Secretary of State
By the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code, I hereby delegate to you the functions vested in me by section 646 of the ORBIT Act (Public Law 106–180) [probably means section 646 of Pub. L. 87–624, as added by Pub. L. 106–180, 47 U.S.C. 765e], relating to submission of annual reports to the appropriate congressional committees regarding the privatization of intergovernmental satellite organizations. The authority delegated by the memorandum may be further redelegated within the Department of State.
You are authorized and directed to publish this memorandum in the Federal Register.
William J. Clinton.