47 U.S.C.
§731. Creation of corporation
There is authorized to be created a communications satellite corporation for profit which will not be an agency or establishment of the United States Government.
(Pub. L. 87–624, title III, §301, as added Pub. L. 103–414, title III, §304(b)(2), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4297.)
Termination of Section
Section to cease to be effective on the effective date of a Commission order determining under section 761(b)(2) of this title that INTELSAT privatization is consistent with criteria in sections 763 and 763a of this title, see section 765d(4) of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 731, Pub. L. 87–624, title III, §301, Aug. 31, 1962, 76 Stat. 423, authorized creation of a for-profit communications satellite corporation not to be a Government agency, subject to this chapter and the District of Columbia Business Corporation Act, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–414, §304(b)(2).