47 U.S.C.
§769. Definitions
(a) In general
As used in this subchapter:
(1) INTELSAT
The term “INTELSAT” means the International Telecommunications Satellite Organization established pursuant to the Agreement Relating to the International Telecommunications Satellite Organization (INTELSAT).
* * *
The term “orbital location” means the location for placement of a satellite on the geostationary orbital arc as defined in the International Telecommunication Union Radio Regulations.
(10) Space segment
The term “space segment” means the satellites, and the tracking, telemetry, command, control, monitoring and related facilities and equipment used to support the operation of satellites owned or leased by INTELSAT, Inmarsat, or a separated entity or successor entity.
(11) Non-core services
The term “non-core services” means, with respect to INTELSAT provision, services other than public-switched network voice telephony and occasional-use television, and with respect to Inmarsat provision, services other than global maritime distress and safety services or other existing maritime or aeronautical services for which there are not alternative providers.
(12) Additional services
The term “additional services” means—
(A) for Inmarsat, those non-maritime or non-aeronautical mobile services in the 1.5 and 1.6 Ghz band on planned satellites or the 2 Ghz band; and
(B) for INTELSAT, direct-to-home (DTH) or direct broadcast satellite (DBS) video services, or services in the Ka or V bands.
(13) INTELSAT Agreement
The term “INTELSAT Agreement” means the Agreement Relating to the International Telecommunications Satellite Organization (“INTELSAT”), including all its annexes (TIAS 7532, 23 UST 3813).
(14) Headquarters Agreement
The term “Headquarters Agreement” means the International Telecommunication 1 Satellite Organization Headquarters Agreement (November 24, 1976) (TIAS 8542, 28 UST 2248).
(15) Operating Agreement
The term “Operating Agreement” means—
(A) in the case of INTELSAT, the agreement, including its annex but excluding all titles of articles, opened for signature at Washington on August 20, 1971, by Governments or telecommunications entities designated by Governments in accordance with the provisions of the Agreement; and
(B) in the case of Inmarsat, the Operating Agreement on the International Maritime Satellite Organization, including its annexes.
(16) Inmarsat Convention
The term “Inmarsat Convention” means the Convention on the International Maritime Satellite Organization (Inmarsat) (TIAS 9605, 31 UST 1).
(17) National corporation
The term “national corporation” means a corporation the ownership of which is held through publicly traded securities, and that is incorporated under, and subject to, the laws of a national, state, or territorial government.
(18) COMSAT
The term “COMSAT” means the corporation established pursuant to subchapter III of this chapter, or the successor in interest to such corporation.
(19) ICO
The term “ICO” means the company known, as of March 17, 2000, as ICO Global Communications, Inc.
(20) Global maritime distress and safety services or GMDSS
* * *