47 U.S.C.
§742. Foreign business negotiations of corporation; notice to Department of State; advice and assistance from Department of State
Whenever the corporation shall enter into business negotiations with respect to facilities, operations, or services authorized by this chapter with any international or foreign entity, it shall notify the Department of State of the negotiations, and the Department of State shall advise the corporation of relevant foreign policy considerations. Throughout such negotiations the corporation shall keep the Department of State informed with respect to such considerations. The corporation may request the Department of State to assist in the negotiations, and that Department shall render such assistance as may be appropriate.
(Pub. L. 87–624, title IV, §402, Aug. 31, 1962, 76 Stat. 426.)
Termination of Section
Section to cease to be effective on the effective date of a Commission order determining under section 761(b)(2) of this title that INTELSAT privatization is consistent with criteria in sections 763 and 763a of this title, see section 765d(4) of this title.